Prep track: Chuck Randall Relays

At Arlington H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Arlington 125.93, Burlington-Edison 80.57, Mount Si 74.89, Cascade 68.27, Lakewood 65.97, Glacier Peak 55.96, Sedro-Woolley 54.97, Mt. Vernon 39.92.

Top local finishers

110 hurdles—1. Jared Alskog (A) 15.96; 100—1. Skylor Elgarico (A) 11:59; 1,600—1. Jameson Wren (A) 4:46.74; 400 relay—2. Arlington (Skylor Elgarico, Jayden Jira, Albert Abes, Max Gray) 45.28; 400 relay (throwers)—2. Arlington (Blake Beacham, Jay Moore, Brandon Pless, Dustin Watts) 51.00; 800 sprint medley—3. Arlington (Jon Rabourn, Sean Patnode, Noah Andal, Alex Hayward) 1:44.77; Distance medley—2. Lakewood (Preston Davis, Drew Cabales, Alex Cooper, Douglas Davis) 11:20.52; 1,600 relay—2. Arlington (Anthony Dill, Jared Alskog, Nicholas Taylor, Max Gray) 3:35.93; 3,200 relay—1. Arlington (Ivan Baez, AJ Passalacqua, Pieter Andrews, Jameson Wren) 8:58.31; High jump—1. Justin Peterson (L) 6-0; Long jump—1. Kaleb Dobson (C) 20-3; Triple jump—1. Kaleb Dobson (C) 41-1.5; Shot put—1. Dan Boyden (A) 51-2.25; Discus—1. Dan Boyden (A) 166-1; Javelin—1. Steven Gallardo (C) 152-6; Pole vault—3. Dominick Tompkins 10-6.

Girls

Team scores: Arlington 94.94, Mount Si 75.96, Burlington-Edison 74.95, Glacier Peak 69.97, Lakewood 63.92, Mt. Vernon 62.93, Sedro-Woolley 36.99, Cascade 15.98.

Top local finishers

100 hurdles—1. Jessica Ludwig (A) 17.30; 100—1. Diamond Martin (A) 13.58; 1,600—1. Katie Bianchini (GP) 5:02.70; 400 relay—1. Arlington (McKenzie Corpron, Diamond Martin, Sheltyn Rose, Darby Winterer) 52.32; 400 relay (throwers)—1. Mt. Vernon (Josie DeCoursey, Nyla Lee, Brandi Mclean, Shanayla Yantis) 1:00.75; 800 sprint medley—1. Mt. Vernon (Kylie Terwilliger, Anjella Alejo, Shanayla Yantis) 2:00.48; Distance medley—1. Glacier Peak (Megan Davis, Katie Bianchini, Katherine Dittman, Sydney Mendenhall) 13:15.32; 1,600 relay—2. Arlington (Karlie Hurley, Jesse Guyer, Madeleine Hutchison, Mackenzie Hutchison) 4:19.39; 3,200 relay—2. Arlington (Olivia Capron, Alana Handy, Kim Rabenstein, Katie Studebaker) 10:44.38; High jump—1. Mikayla Ingram (GP) 4-10; Long jump—1. India Smith (GP) 15-11; Triple jump—1. India Smith (GP) 34-2; Shot put—1. Lyndsay Leatherman (A) 37-4; Discus—1. Marissa Swegle (A) 105-3; Javelin—1. Lyndsay Leatherman (A) 131-2; Pole vault—2. Jenna Hess (GP) 9-6.

More in Sports

Lake Stevens wrestlers capture 4A regional team title

The Vikings will send 12 wrestlers to the Mat Classic after an impressive performance at regionals.

Kamiak swimmers pose with the team championship trophy at the end of the 4A Northwest District swim and dive finals Saturday at Snohomish Aquatic Center in Snohomish. Kamiak won its 11th team title in 13 years. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Kamiak wins 4A district swim title as records fall

Seven total meet records are set as the Knights cruise to their 11th outright district crown in 13 years.

Patterson: It was ugly, but XFL has foundation to work with

The Dragons’ winning home opener wasn’t the best football, but Seattle fans loved it anyway.

Spartans top rival Arlington in final game at Stanwood gym

Stanwood avenges an earlier loss to the Eagles with a 63-61 win in the Northwest District Tournament.

Shorecrest rides depth to 3A district swim title

Edmonds-Woodway wins 5 of the 12 events and Shorewood diver Isaac Poole shatters a 29-year meet record.

Stars of the night for Saturday, Feb. 15

Stars of the night for Saturday, Feb. 15: Muhammed Kineth, Mountlake Terrace… Continue reading

Monroe hires new head football coach

Longtime Bearcats assistant Scott Darrow takes over as head coach for the departed Michael Bumpus.

Darrington is small, but its high school wrestlers are mighty

Now the Loggers’ wrestling program will turn to a decorated alumnus to shepherd in the future.

Most Read