Prep track: Chuck Randall Relays

At Arlington H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Arlington 125.93, Burlington-Edison 80.57, Mount Si 74.89, Cascade 68.27, Lakewood 65.97, Glacier Peak 55.96, Sedro-Woolley 54.97, Mt. Vernon 39.92.

Top local finishers

110 hurdles—1. Jared Alskog (A) 15.96; 100—1. Skylor Elgarico (A) 11:59; 1,600—1. Jameson Wren (A) 4:46.74; 400 relay—2. Arlington (Skylor Elgarico, Jayden Jira, Albert Abes, Max Gray) 45.28; 400 relay (throwers)—2. Arlington (Blake Beacham, Jay Moore, Brandon Pless, Dustin Watts) 51.00; 800 sprint medley—3. Arlington (Jon Rabourn, Sean Patnode, Noah Andal, Alex Hayward) 1:44.77; Distance medley—2. Lakewood (Preston Davis, Drew Cabales, Alex Cooper, Douglas Davis) 11:20.52; 1,600 relay—2. Arlington (Anthony Dill, Jared Alskog, Nicholas Taylor, Max Gray) 3:35.93; 3,200 relay—1. Arlington (Ivan Baez, AJ Passalacqua, Pieter Andrews, Jameson Wren) 8:58.31; High jump—1. Justin Peterson (L) 6-0; Long jump—1. Kaleb Dobson (C) 20-3; Triple jump—1. Kaleb Dobson (C) 41-1.5; Shot put—1. Dan Boyden (A) 51-2.25; Discus—1. Dan Boyden (A) 166-1; Javelin—1. Steven Gallardo (C) 152-6; Pole vault—3. Dominick Tompkins 10-6.

Girls

Team scores: Arlington 94.94, Mount Si 75.96, Burlington-Edison 74.95, Glacier Peak 69.97, Lakewood 63.92, Mt. Vernon 62.93, Sedro-Woolley 36.99, Cascade 15.98.

Top local finishers

100 hurdles—1. Jessica Ludwig (A) 17.30; 100—1. Diamond Martin (A) 13.58; 1,600—1. Katie Bianchini (GP) 5:02.70; 400 relay—1. Arlington (McKenzie Corpron, Diamond Martin, Sheltyn Rose, Darby Winterer) 52.32; 400 relay (throwers)—1. Mt. Vernon (Josie DeCoursey, Nyla Lee, Brandi Mclean, Shanayla Yantis) 1:00.75; 800 sprint medley—1. Mt. Vernon (Kylie Terwilliger, Anjella Alejo, Shanayla Yantis) 2:00.48; Distance medley—1. Glacier Peak (Megan Davis, Katie Bianchini, Katherine Dittman, Sydney Mendenhall) 13:15.32; 1,600 relay—2. Arlington (Karlie Hurley, Jesse Guyer, Madeleine Hutchison, Mackenzie Hutchison) 4:19.39; 3,200 relay—2. Arlington (Olivia Capron, Alana Handy, Kim Rabenstein, Katie Studebaker) 10:44.38; High jump—1. Mikayla Ingram (GP) 4-10; Long jump—1. India Smith (GP) 15-11; Triple jump—1. India Smith (GP) 34-2; Shot put—1. Lyndsay Leatherman (A) 37-4; Discus—1. Marissa Swegle (A) 105-3; Javelin—1. Lyndsay Leatherman (A) 131-2; Pole vault—2. Jenna Hess (GP) 9-6.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Monroe’s Jessi Mahler, top left clockwise, River Mahler, Emma Nagy, Scarlett Nagy, Annie Oylear and Hadley Oylear are members of the Bearcats starting lineup going into the playoffs. Photographed in Monroe, Washington on May 16, 2022. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
‘Sisterly bond’: Monroe softball team features 3 pairs of sisters

The Mahler, Nagy and Oylear sisters make up two-thirds of the state-hopeful Bearcats’ starting lineup.

Bryce MIller
AquaSox hope to break out of slump after anemic offensive showing

Everett returns home to face Hillsboro after being shutout in the final 3 games of its series against Vancouver.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 9-15

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 9-15. Voting closes at… Continue reading

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Monday, May 16

Prep results for Monday, May 16: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Toronto Blue Jays starting pitcher Yusei Kikuchi (16) throws during the first inning of a baseball game against the Seattle Mariners in Toronto, Monday, May 16, 2022. (Nathan Denette/The Canadian Press via AP)
Mariners fall to Blue Jays, former pitcher Kikuchi

Ex-Seattle left-hander Yusei Kikuchi pitches six shutout innings in the series opener.

Lynnwood’s Leyon Camantigue stops a ground ball hit past second base during the district semifinal game at Funko Field on Tuesday, May 10, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Brackets released for state high school baseball tournaments

Lynnwood, Edmonds-Woodway, Stanwood, Mountlake Terrace and Archbishop Murphy are headed to their respective state tourneys.

Arlington's Tyler Howe, left, and Edmonds-Woodway's Ryan Hanby vie for control of the ball Saturday afternoon at Shoreline Stadium in Shoreline, Washington on May 14, 2022.  The Warriors won 4-2. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Brackets released for state high school boys soccer tournaments

Kamiak, Shorecrest, Monroe and Edmonds-Woodway are headed to their respective state tournaments.

Lynnwood outlasts Edmonds-Woodway in pitcher’s duel to win district title

Mason Lane delivered the walk-off hit in the eighth inning for a 1-0 win.

Edmonds-Woodway's Benjamin Hanson avoids a tackle by Arlington's Kayden Allen to score a goal in the second half Saturday afternoon at Shoreline Stadium in Shoreline, Washington on May 14, 2022.  The Warriors won 4-2. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Dramatic comeback lifts E-W boys soccer into state

The Warriors rally from two goals down to beat Arlington 4-2 in a 3A District 1 Tournament loser-out game.

Most Read