Stanwoods Chanel Siva celebrates with the Samoan flag after winning a state championship in the girls 235-pound weight class at Mat Classic XXXI on Feb. 15 in Tacoma. Siva is the areas only returning state champion. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Stanwoods Chanel Siva celebrates with the Samoan flag after winning a state championship in the girls 235-pound weight class at Mat Classic XXXI on Feb. 15 in Tacoma. Siva is the areas only returning state champion. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Prep wrestling preview: Storylines to watch

Mat Classic’s format will be back to normal, and a look at Stanwood’s burgeoning powerhouse program.

Here are a few storylines to watch during the 2019-20 prep wrestling season:

Back to normal for Mat Classic XXXII

After a brutal winter storm forced the cancellation of regional wrestling tournaments statewide last February and turned Mat Classic XXXI into a 32-person bracket affair, new Washington Interscholastic Activities Association (WIAA) wrestling administrator Justin Kesterson said the plan is to go back to the typical 16-person format for the 2020 event, slated for Feb. 21-22.

With twice the amount of wrestlers in the Tacoma Dome for the state tournament last year, the event experienced delays on both days of competition — including a two hour and 41-minute delay before the start of Saturday’s finals session and lengthy wait times for morning weigh-ins.

Kesterson replaced Brian Smith, who spent two seasons as a WIAA administrator before leaving to become the athletic director for the Kent School District in June.

Coincidentally, the 32-person state tournament format last season was forced on the wrestling community by the weather, but it’s no secret that plenty of coaches around the state would like to see it become the new normal.

“There are definitely different layers to that discussion, and some things will be cleared up once we find out what our classifications are going to look like,” Kesterson said. “I know there’s a surface push for a 32-person bracket, and we’ll have to see if that’s feasible.”

The current classification cycle

It’s possible that shifts in reclassification and schools potentially opting up could prompt wholesale changes to the wrestling landscape beginning in the 2020-21 season.

“Until all the numbers come in, we’re kind of throwing darts in the dark,” Kesterson said.

Spartans rising?

With a bevy of talented freshmen joining a lineup with a pair of returning state placers in senior Riley Van Scoy and junior Isaac Ortega, Stanwood has the potential to be among the top teams in the area this season.

Incoming freshmen Tyler Rhue, Keaton Mayernik and Mason Ferguson all earned All-America honors in both freestyle and Greco-Roman at June’s Schoolboy National Duals in Indianapolis, and all three have extensive wrestling experience that belies their ages.

Van Scoy is two pins shy of tying the Washington state career record of 112, set by Yelm’s Darren Harris in 2015. While Harris set the mark during the postseason of his senior year, Van Scoy will likely break the record in the first week or two of his final high school campaign, allowing him to put some distance between himself and any future challengers.

Van Scoy pinned 42 of the 47 opponents he faced last season, placed third at Mat Classic and compiled a 46-1 record.

He will seek a fourth state medal as a senior.

Stanwood also boasts the area’s lone returning state champion in Chanel Siva, who won the girls 235-pound title.

Regional sites set

The WIAA has posted the sites for the regional round of the 2020 state tournament, and only Wesco 4A’s qualifiers will be competing for state berths close to home.

The Wesco 4A will join the South Puget Sound League (SPSL) 4A at Glacier Peak High School on Feb. 14. Wesco 3A North will head to Bonney Lake High School along with the Northwest Conference 3A and the Pierce County League, and Wesco 3A South will join KingCo 3A and Greater St. Helens League 3A at Kelso High School.

Wesco’s 2A programs (Mountlake Terrace, Cedarcrest, Archbishop Murphy) will compete at Tumwater with Evergreen 2A and the Greater St. Helens League 2A, and the North Sound Conference will be at Klahowya for the 1A regional with the Northwest Conference, Nisqually League and the Olympic Conference.

Darrington will join all of the 2B/1B programs in Districts 1-4 at Kalama High School. All of the area’s girls will compete at Sedro-Woolley High School in one of four state qualifying tournaments.

Returning state placers—4A: Cole Lance, Monroe, 7th, 126; Caden Cauley, Lake Stevens, 8th, 138. 3A: Jonah Palabrica, Everett, 6th, 106; Ethan Nguyen, Edmonds-Woodway, 7th, 106; Alex Rapelje, Edmonds-Woodway, 4th, 120; Jinho Lee, Meadowdale, 6th, 126; Isaac Ortega, Stanwood, 3rd, 132; Howie Hare, Edmonds-Woodway, 7th, 132; Riley Van Scoy, Stanwood, 3rd, 160; Ryan Cote, Snohomish, 7th, 160; Cayden White, Marysville Pilchuck, 2nd, 170; George Kartono, Edmonds-Woodway, 8th, 220; Alex Krueger, Meadowdaley, 6th, 285. 1A: Aidan Fleming, Sultan, 2nd, 132; Hayden Long, Granite Falls, 3rd, 152; Kameron Weaver, Sultan, 8th, 160; Tyler Deason, Sultan, 2nd, 220. 2B/1B: Joseph Monchack, Darrington, 6th, 138; Lucas Reuwsaat, Darrington, 4th, 160; Johnny Franke, Darrington, 2nd, 220. Girls: Mikayla Jardine, Snohomish, 8th, 105; Diana Cantini, Kamiak, 2nd, 110; Tailer Cochran, Arlington, 8th, 120; Holly Butler, Snohomish, 5th, 135; Autumn Ortega, Stanwood, 4th, 155; Kiley Hubby, Lake Stevens, 2nd, 170; Alycia Pidgeon, Snohomish, 5th, 170; Chanel Siva, Stanwood, 1st, 235; Vatoria Keyes, Edmonds-Woodway, 4th, 235.

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Boys Snohomish Little League 8-10 coach Aaron Barstad (kneeling) talks to the outfield during practice at the Snohomish Little League Complex in Snohomish, Washington on Thursday, July 18, 2024. Barstad’s team claimed the Washington District 1 Little League title, securing a spot in the 2024 Washington State 8-10 Baseball tournament held July 20-27 at the North Kitsap League Complex in Poulsbo, Washington. (Taras McCurdie / The Herald)
Baseball history in the making: Snohomish Little League 10U boys team is state bound

The 2024 District 1 champions became the first Snohomish boys team to advance.

Rays third baseman Isaac Paredes catches a pop fly in foul territory during Friday’s game against the Cleveland Guardians. (Jefferee Woo / Tribune News Service)
Ranking the best Mariners trade targets as deadline nears

Seattle needs to fill the offensive gap by July 30.

Matt Calkins: Forget the slow start, the Sounders are showing they’re title contenders

Seattle’s 2-0 win over St. Louis City FC launched it into sixth place in the Western Conference.

Baltimore Ravens defensive coordinator Mike Macdonald talks with the media after practice at Under Armour Performance Center. The Seattle Seahawks hired Macdonald on January 31, 2024. (Kevin Richardson / Tribune News Service)
Seattle Seahawks roster breakdown: One thought on Geno Smith and every position group

The next phase of Mike Macdonald’s debut season as head coach of… Continue reading

Jurrangelo Cijntje pitches 2022 MLB Draft Combine held at Petco Park on Wednesday, June 15, 2022 in San Diego, CA. Cijntje, from Mississippi State, was the Mariners’ first pick in the 2024 MLB Draft. (Nelvin C. Cepeda / The San Diego Union-Tribune)
Mariners lean on college players, pitchers with ‘power arms’ as MLB draft concludes

Seattle’s 20 selections include 19 college players and one high schooler.

Jurrangelo Cijntje pitches at the 2022 MLB Draft Combine held at Petco Park on Wednesday, June 15, 2022 in San Diego, CA. Cijntje, from Mississippi State, was the Mariners’ first pick in the 2024 MLB Draft. (Nelvin C. Cepeda / The San Diego Union-Tribune)
Mariners go college route on second day of draft, take 2-way player Grant Knipp

Seattle chose youth and selected eight college players.

Tyler Cronk performs in the slam dunk competition during the Everett 3on3 tournament in downtown Everett, Washington on Sunday, July 14, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Recap, videos and photos: 2024 Everett 3on3 was another slam dunk

Everett alumni place second; skills contests, food trucks and vendors were also in full swing this past weekend to celebrate the basketball tournament’s third edition.

View of T-Mobile Park from the Press Club. Ben Ray / The Reporter
T-Mobile Park at 25: Mariners fans share favorite ballpark memories

The venue turned a quarter of a century on Monday

Kamiak High School’s Victor Sanchez Hernandez Jr. puts on a University of Washington football helmet. Sanchez Hernandez, a three-star defensive end who’s heading into his senior season, committed to the Huskies. (Photo courtesy of Victory Sanchez Hernandez Jr.)
High school football recruiting: Here’s how Washington’s 2025, 2026 classes are shaping up

TNT sports reporter Jon Manley spoke with national recruiting editor Brandon Huffman.

Once an MLB bust, Mill Creek’s Travis Snider now hopes to change toxic culture

When Snider made it to the big leagues in 2008 at just 20 he was one of the game’s top prospects, touted as the Blue Jays’ next great hitter.

Louisville guard Hailey Van Lith found little room between South Carolinas Destiny Littleton (11) and Laeticia Amihere. (Carlos Gonzalez / Star Tribune)
These Olympians in the 2024 Paris Games have ties to Washington state

Nineteen athletes competing in France are from The Evergreen State.

From left to right: Arlington’s Kierra Reese and Stanwood’s Ellalee Wortham, Ava DePew and Presley Harris. The foursome, called “Awesome Mix 12,” won the High School Elite division in 2023 and returned to Spokane Hoopfest this year to claim the Women’s Competitive division title. (Photo courtesy Sarah Reese)
Winter Wesco rivals, summer hoopfest champions

Arlington’s Kierra Reese and Stanwood’s Ava DePew, Presley Harris and Ellalee Wortham teamed up to win back-to-back 3-on-3 titles.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.