Preps

Snohomish basketball

The senior center scored a school-record 51 points and grabbed 12 rebounds in a 99-86 win over Stanwood on Thursday. He shot 70 percent (21-for-30) from the field and 69 percent (9-for-13) from the free-throw line. He also scored 30 points, including all 15 of the Panthers’ points in the third quarter, in Tuesday’s 64-48 win over Arlington.

Brockman still has the ability to astonish even his coach of four years, Len Bone.

“It was a phenomenal game, obviously,” Bone said of the performance against Stanwood. “We’ve kind of gotten used to it, but he definitely does some incredible things.”

Bone said the University of Washington-bound Brockman scored against Stanwood in every possible way – in the half-court offense, off rebounds, in transition and from the free-throw line.

“It was a really fast-paced game,” Bone said. “The pace led to more possessions than we normally get.

“I thought he was in the upper 30s. It wasn’t like we were trying to do anything special. Our guys just did a good job of getting him the ball.”

Other top boys basketball performers: Marcus Guffey, Cascade; Sean Tennant, Lake Stevens; Tyler Marley, Monroe; Adrian Blake, Mountlake Terrace; Rob Diederichs, Shorewood; Jake Linton, Meadowdale; Jerrel Grant, Mariner; Tim Franklin, Shorecrest; Anthony Wiederkehr, Lakewood; Willy Lemmon, Sultan; Tyler Anderson, Granite Falls; Jared Stohl, Marysville-Pilchuck; Marc Ferguson, Oak Harbor; Drew Eisinger, Jackson; Sean Hermes, Kamiak; Mike Boxley, Mountlake Terrace; Nathan Rudd, Lynnwood; Kris Reece, Darrington; Grant Brandal, Shoreline Christian; Sean O’Connell, Darrington.

Girls basketball player of the week: Heidi McNeill, Oak Harbor.

Other top girls basketball performers: Tatiana Heck, Mountlake Terrace; Nicki Mosman, Mountlake Terrace; Gina De los Reyes, Cascade; Daesha Henderson, Snohomish; Randi Richardson, Arlington; Jessica Takara, Edmonds-Woodway; Tessa Haris, Darrington; Jamie Fromong, Darrington; Colleen Woods, Meadowdale; Sam McCracken, Jackson; Julia DeKoekkoek, Shoreline Christian.

Wrestlers of the week: Lester Brown, Lake Stevens; Justin Boyce, Everett; Clint Osborn, Lake Stevens; Kelly Kubec, Lake Stevens.

Boys swimming athlete of the week: Stephen Garka, Marysville-Pilchuck.

John McDonald, Prep Editor

Talk to us

More in Sports

UW coach says postponing football season was ‘right decision’

Jimmy Lake says he believes the other Power 5 conferences will soon follow the Pac-12 and Big Ten.

Seahawks notebook: Reed, Ford leave practice early

The defensive tackles both appear to suffer leg injuries during Friday’s workout.

Moore turning into ‘absolute stud’ for Mariners

The utilityman is off to a hot start after adjusting his approach and adding muscle in the offseason.

Storm rout Wings for 7th straight win

Breanna Stewart scores 21 points as Seattle cruises to a 83-65 victory.

‘Let Russ Cook?’ Seahawks QB would be fine with that

Like many fans, Russell Wilson would love it if Seattle opened up its offense more early in games.

Community sports roundup: Perkins wins ARCA race in Monroe

Plus, Miranda Granger’s fight is called off, a local track athlete is headed to EWU and more.

Emerald Sound Conference opts to start play during Season 2

The 14-team league will make its debut in Season 2 with basketball and wrestling.

Pac-12 leaders cancel fall sports, including football

The league shuts down all athletic competitions until at least Jan. 1 due to the ongoing pandemic.

Storm rout Dream for 6th straight win

Jewell Loyd and Sami Whitcomb star as streaking Seattle rolls to a 100-63 victory.

Most Read