Regional wrestling at a glance

Region 1 4A Wrestling Tournament

When: Saturday, 10 a.m.

Where: Snohomish H.S.

Teams: Wesco North: Arlington, Lake Stevens, Monroe, Mount Vernon, Snohomish; Wesco South: Cascade, Edmonds-Woodway, Jackson, Lynnwood, Kamiak, Mariner; South Puget Sound League North: Bellarmine Prep, Central Kitsap, Gig Harbor, Olympia, South Kitsap, Stadium, Yelm.

State qualifiers: Top four finishers in each weight division. (Top five and six will be alternates)

Favorites

106: Michael Soler (LS), Jacob Nolan (Y); 113: Noah Cuzzetto (E-W), Darren Harris (Y); 120: Jake Douglas (LS), Warren Sprecher (CK); 126: Gino Obregon (C), Brian Rochester (Y); 132: Nathan Vulliet (EW), Tanner Page (Y); 138: Jesse Peterson (LS), Dillon Harris (Y); 145: Eric Soler (LS), Ben Delacy (SK); 152: Tanner Perry (Snoh), Adam Gascoyne (SK); 160: Logan Johnson (LS), Anthony Allred (Y); 170: Cody Vigoren (LS), Bryce Broome (SK); 182: Jake Ferro (A), Taylor Ladenburg (BP); 195: Tristan Baus (Snoh), Tanner Hartsoch (O); 220: Shaq Reed (LS), Jack Hougan (O); 285: Brandon Johnson (LS), Damien Medeiros (SK).

Region 1 3A Wrestling Tournament

When: Saturday, 10 a.m.

Where: Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Teams: Wesco North: Everett, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck, Oak Harbor, Stanwood; Northwest: Ferndale; Metro: Bainbridge, Blanchet, Chief Sealth, Cleveland, Eastside Catholic, Franklin, Ingraham, Lakeside, Nathan Hale, O’Dea, West Seattle, Rainier Beach.

State qualifiers: Top four finishers in each weight division. (Top five and six will be alternates)

Favorites

106: West Weinert (St), Korry Broderick (O), Christian Bertram (OH); 113: Billy Almachar (MG), Quinn Damon (NH); 120: Jacob Cole (St), Matt Iwicki (EC); 126: Jeremy Vester (OH), Jack Sy (Frank); 132: Cody Fakkema (OH), Jack Miller (Bain); 138: Jacob Fitzgerald (OH), Dylan Read (Bain); 145: Jessie Lopez (E), John Crutcher (L); 152: Zach Schut (St), Alex Hoover (Bain); 160: Drew Hatch (MP), Joshua Crebbin (OH), Jasper Bourgette (NH); 170: Cody Stone (MG), Mike Hodges (NH), Anthony Hawkins (E); 182: Same Alexander (Fern), Tyler Moniz (Bain); 195: Ismael Perez (MP), Mike Lakisa (CS); 220: Kam Williams (Fern), David Hurdle (EC); 285: Alfredo Diaz (MG), Tristin Prout (NH).

Region 4 3A Wrestling Tournament

When: Saturday, 10 a.m.

Where: Sunnyside H.S.

Teams: Wesco South: Glacier Peak, Meadowdale, Mountlake Terrace, Shorecrest, Shorewood; GSL: University, Shadle Park, North Central, Rogers, Mt. Spokane; Big 9: Kamiakin, Hanford, Kennewick, Southridge; MCC: Sunnyside.

State qualifier: Top four finishers in each weight division.

Favorites

106: Kwest Osborn (U), Trung Banh (MT); 113: Jesse Barajas (Sunn), Luke Lotawa (SC); 120: Kiegen Schauer (MS), Kyle Smythe (SC); 126: Matthew Floresca (SW), Michael Hosfield (Kenn); 132: Richie Bondurant (MS), Rikio Campbell (SW); 138: Terrence McKinney (SP), Erik Harris-Uldall (SW); 145: Noe Palomino (Sunn), Nate Tibbott (Mead); 152: Jacob Elledge (GP), Izaec Quintanilla (NC); 160: Morgan Smith (Mead), Bryson Pierce (NC); 170: Austin Stannard (U), Syd Springberg (MT); 182: Sean Elledge (GP), Bryce Overholt (South); 195: Ciaran Ball (Mead), Tanner Orndorff (U); 220: Tom Harvey (MS), Tim Smith (Mead); 285: Mosese Fifita (GP), TAte Orndorff (U).

Region 1 2A Wrestling Tournament

When: Sedro-Woolley H.S.

Where: Saturday, 10 a.m.

Teams: Archbishop Murphy, Cedarcrest, Granite Falls, Sultan, Lakewood, Lake Washington, Sammamish, Sedro-Woolley, Squalicum, Anacortes, Bellingham, Lynden, Burlington-Edison, Sehome.

State qualifiers: Top four finishers in each weight division.

Favorites

106: Gustavo Sanchez (S-W), Bailey McBride (C); 113: Adam Adkinson (S-W), Juan Quijada (Samm); 120: Ryan Nash (GF), Luke Jordan (Sq); 126: Tyler Groff (GF), Nick Iaconetti (Lynden); 132: Bryce MacDicken (Sult), Nick Grandberg (B-E); 138: Patrick Anderson (B), Benson Hull (LW); 145: Jacob Farrell (S-W), Saul Del Rio (LW); 152: Jason Barrus (Sult), Kyle Morgan (S-W); 160: Austin Vosburgh (S), Carlos Toledano (C); 170: Ryan Meggison (Lynden), Jeff Harrison (Lakewood); 182: Jake Naslund (Sult), Ross Atterberry (A); 195: Foster Wade (AM), Jeff Bajema (B-E); 220: Taylor Comfort (Sult), Caleb Newman (Lynden); 285: Patrick Schjelderup (Sq), Tristan Nelson (Lakewood).

Boys 1B/2B Regional Wrestling Tournament

When: Saturday, 10 a.m.

Where: Chief Leschi H.S.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Seattle Seahawks wide receiver Tyler Lockett (16) celebrates his touchdown with wide receiver DK Metcalf during an NFL football game against the Seattle Seahawks in New Orleans, Sunday, Oct. 9, 2022. (AP Photo/Derick Hingle)
Seahawks position overview: Seattle still needs a third receiver

Seattle still hasn’t found a true threat behind DK Metcalf and Tyler Lockett.

Arlington’s Kaid Hunter reacts to a dunk during the game against Shorecrest on Thursday, Jan. 19, 2023 in Arlington, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Despite losing 9 seniors, Arlington boys just keep soaring

After graduating key pieces from last season’s league-title team, the new-look Eagles are on top of Wesco 3A/2A once again.

Mark Stewart, head coach, demonstrates proper technique during practice Thursday afternoon at Mariner High School in Everett on August 22, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Everett tabs longtime area coach Stewart to lead football team

The 63-year-old has been head coach at Mariner and Meadowdale and was an All-American linebacker at UW.

X
Prep roudnup for Saturday, Feb. 4

Prep roundup for Saturday, Feb. 4: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

X
Palmer records shutout, Silvertips top Thunderbirds

Beau Courtney scores in the first period as Everett wins 1-0.

X
Prep roundup for Friday, Feb. 3

Prep roundup for Friday, Feb. 3: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Silvertips gamers with no art.
Berezowski sets Silvertips goal-scoring record in OT loss

The 20-year-old scored his 113th and 114th career goals and moved to the top of Everett’s career list in a 6-5 loss to Seattle.

Mariner’s Makai Bloomfield finishes off a fast break against Lake Stevens on Thursday, Feb. 2, 2023, at Mariner High School in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Bloomfield drops 47, Mariner earns share of Wesco 4A title

The senior guard poured in 29 points in the second half as the Marauders rolled to an 85-64 win over Lake Stevens.

Seattle Thunderbirds general manager Bil La Forge. (Brian Liesse / Seattle Thunderbirds)
Patterson: Former Tips scout has built a superteam in Seattle

T-birds GM Bil La Forge, who spent a decade in Everett, has embarked on a spending spree unlike anything ever seen in the WHL.

Most Read