Results from Day 1 of state track & field championships

4A State Championhips

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Boys

Team scores through Day 1 (leader and local teams): Team scores not available.

1600—1. Daniel Maton (Camas) 4:07.5. Other placers not available.

Shot Put—1. Joey Jensen (Issaquah) 57-8.25, 4. Josh Wiser (Lake Stevens) 50-9.

Long Jump—1. Da’Vicous Wilson (Bothell) 23-7.75, 7. Anthony Hutchinson (Lake Stevens) 21-9.25.

Girls

Team scores through Day 1 (leader and local teams): Team scores not available.

1600—1. Sami Corman (Issaquah) 4:50.76, 6. Taylor Roe (Lake Stevens) 4:59.42, 8. Aviry Statton (Glacier Peak) 5:00.59.

Discus—1. Jordan Fong (Kentlake) 137-7, 6. Tia Christensen (Jackson) 126-9, 7. Katherine Potts (Glacier Peak) 125-4.

High Jump—1. Emily DuFour (Eastmont) 5-8.

3A State Championships

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Boys

Team scores through Day 1 (leader and local teams): Team scores not available.

1600—1. James Mwaura (Lincoln) 4:08.53, 8. Lucas Lacambra (Edmonds-Woodway) 4:18.69.

Shot Put—1. Josiah Vaiolo (Wilson) 55-1.25, 2. Ben Howard (Everett) 54-11.25, 8. Cade Tucker (Marysville Pilchuck) 56-6.5.

Triple Jump—1. Elijah Jackson (Cheif Sealth) 46-4.75, 2. Elijah Ross-Rutter (Everett) 46-4.25.

Girls

Team scores through Day 1 (leader and local teams): Team scores not available.

1600—1. Allie Janke (North Central) 4:55.48, 2. Yukino Parle (Edmonds-Woodway) 4:56.47, 4. Lillian Visser (Shorecrest) 5:02.86.

Javelin—1. Breanna Shaffer (Kennewick) 127-7, 5. Taylor Lamb (Stanwood) 116-7.

Triple Jump—1. Lyric Harris (Garfield) 38-2.5, 3. Sydney Brandt (Shorecrest) 26-9.75, 5. Rebeca Rodriguez (Shorewood) 35-10.5.

2A State Championships

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Boys

Team scores through Day 1 (leader and local teams): Team scores not available.

1600—1. Daniel Callahan (Selah) 4:18.8, 2. Grant Van Valkenberg (Cedarcrest) 4:21.05.

Javelin—1. Nicholas Oesterling (Bellingham) 190-8, 3. Brandon Bach (Mountlake Terrace) 183-10.

Long Jump—1. Iyan Manju (Bellingham) 21-6.25.

Pole Vault—1. Kameron Kinkade (Pullman) 14-6, 7. Dylan Madan (Lakewood) 13.

Girls

Team scores through Day 1 (leader and local teams): Team scores not available.

1600—1. Gracie Long (Port Angeles) 4:58.72.

High Jump—1. Yareli Ochoa (Lakewood) 5-4.

Discus—1. Mayyi Mahama (Pullman) 147-1.

Ambulatory

Boys

Shot Put—1. Ky Mangold (Ephrata) 23-0.75, 2. Nathan John (Snohomish) 23-0.25.

1A State Championships

At Eastern Washington University, Cheney

Boys

Team scores through Day 1 (leader and local teams): 1. Lynden Christian 11 points.

1600—Ben Shaw (Riverside) 4:16.89.

Girls

Team scores through Day 1 (leader and local teams): T-1. Bear Creek 18 points, T-1. Lakeside 18, 8. King’s 3.5.

1600—1. Olivia Markezich (Bear Creek) 4:02.41, 7. Naomi Smith (King’s) 5:11.39.

Pole Vault—1. Hana Hill (Lakeside) 12-6, T-7. Maci Hodgins (King’s) 8-6.

1B State Championships

At Eastern Washington University, Cheney

Boys

Team scores through Day 1 (leader and local teams): 1. Pope John Paul II 17 points.

1600—1. Russell DeVries (Mt. Vernon Christian) 4:36.52.

Girls

Team scores through Day 1 (leader and local teams): 1. Trout Lake 11 points.

1600—1. Hannah Funkhouser (Trout Lake) 5:14.81.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Oregon State’s Mikayla Pivec speaks to reporters during the Pac-12 Conference women’s NCAA college basketball media day last Oct. 7 in San Francisco. (AP Photo/D. Ross Cameron)
Pivec won’t play in the WNBA during the 2020 season

The Atlanta Dream announce the Lynnwood High School product will sit out for personal reasons.

Felix Hernandez aims for 200 career wins and 3,000 strikeouts

But the COVID-19 pandemic is getting in the way of the former Mariner’s pitcher’s goals.

Healthy George Karl starts podcast, may someday coach again

The ex-Sonics coach, who has survived cancer three times, talks about the time he offended Michael Jordan’s sensibilities.

Stay or go? Local senior college athletes face tough decision

Whether to accept the NCAA’s offer of an extra year due to the missed spring season isn’t black and white.

Seahawks agree to deal with veteran running back

Carlos Hyde, who began his career in San Francisco, rushed for 1,070 yards for the Texans last season.

Kamiak names new boys basketball coach

Former Bishop Blanchet head coach and Edmonds-Woodway alum Joe DeGrazia replaces Brandon Corsi.

Seahawks’ Wilson has a little ‘Air’ Jordan in him

Like the NBA great, the Seattle QB has shown he can use perceived slights to fuel his competitive fire.

Everett’s pickleball and tennis courts are open again

Social distancing is still required, so you can shoot hoops, but it’ll be HORSE and not five-on-five.

Readers believe Sue Bird and the Seattle Storm will be WNBA championship favorites when and if the 2020 season begins. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
POLL RESULTS: Storm expected to be WNBA title favorites

Nearly half the voters predicted Seattle to win the 2020 WNBA championship.

Silvertips’ Wolf wins WHL Goaltender of the Year award

The 18-year-old finished first in the league in goals-against average, save percentage and shutouts.

MG’s Knight named Gatorade state baseball player of year

Despite not having a season, the star junior was recognized as the top overall player in Washington.

Hydroplane races at Seafair canceled because of pandemic

This will be the first year the races will not be held since they first came to Seattle in 1951.