Saturday’s prep results

BASEBALL

4A State Tournament

At Safeco Field

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Skyview 7, Kentwood 4

Championship

Puyallup 3, Kentlake 2

3A State Tournament

At Safeco Field

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Mercer Island 2, Edmonds-Woodway 1

Championship

Gig Harbor 5, Southridge 1

2A State Tournament

At Yakima County Stadium

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Anacortes 5, North Kitsap 2

Championship

Ellensburg 5, W.F. West 1

1A State Tournament

At Yakima County Stadium

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Freeman 5, Cashmere 3

Championship

King’s Way Christian 5, Cedar Park Christian 3

2B State Tournament

At Wheeler Field (Centralia)

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Wahkiakum 14, Napavine 8

Championship

Colfax 5, Tri-Cities Prep 3

1B State Tournament

At Wheeler Field (Centralia)

Saturday’s championship

Pomeroy 6, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 3

BOYS SOCCER

4A State Tournament

At Sparks Stadium (Puyallup)

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Glacier Peak 5, Central Valley 3

Championship

Todd Beamer 2, Pasco 1

3A State Tournament

At Sparks Stadium (Puyallup)

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Gig Harbor 2, Garfield 1

Championship

Roosevelt 2, Snohomish 0

Roosevelt 2, Snohomish 0

Goals: Vincent Duyungan (R), Avery Jacobson (R).

2A State Tournament

At Sunset Chev Stadium (Sumner)

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Cedarcrest 2, Mountlake Terrace 1

Championship

Archbishop Murphy 8, East Valley Yakima 0

Archbishop Murphy 8, East Valley Yakima 0

Goals—Matt Williams (AM) 3, Jensen Crisler (AM) 3, Sam Johnson, Diego Rios. Assists—Williams (AM), Issac Feeney (AM).

1A State Tournament

At Sunset Chev Stadium (Sumner)

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Bush 2, Cascade-Leavenworth 1

Championship

Overlake 1, Wahluke 0

BOYS TENNIS

4A State Championships

At Columbia Basin Racquet Club

Saturday’s semifinals

Derek Chao (Issaquah) def. Justin Ong (Olympia) 6-1, 7-5; Andrew Kabacy (Skyview) def. Kyle Fager (Lewis and Clark) 1-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5).

Saturday’s placing matches

Fifth/eighth place

Payton Namba (Newport) def. Colby Tong (Auburn Riverside) 6-2, 6-2.

Fourth/seventh place

Gunner Harlan (Battle Ground) def. Anuj Vimawala (Jackson) 6-1, 6-2.

Third/sixth place

Fager def. Ong 6-3, 4-6, 6-1

Championship

Kabacy def. Chao 2-6, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles

Saturday’s semifinals

Edward Liu-Eric Liu (Mead) def. Miko Curry-Edwards/Andrew Boupharath (Kentwood) 7-5, 6-1; Andrew Chanthavong-Alex Calpagiu (Union) def. Nathan Lipton-Gray Evans (Richland) 6-4, 1-6, 7-5.

Saturday’s placing matches

Fifth/eighth place

Jake Kim-Taesan Nguyen (Todd Beamer) def. Jackson Kelley-Alex Collie (Bellarmine Prep) 6-4, 6-2.

Fourth/seventh place

Aditya Lyer-Joe Yamauchi (Bothell) def. Connor Scott-Garrett Gants (Newport) 6-0, 7-5.

Third/sixth place

Lipton-Evans def. Curry-Edwards/Boupharath, 6-3, 6-2.

Championship

Chanthavong-Calpagiu def. Liu-Liu 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.

3A State Championships

At Tri-City Court Club

Singles

Saturday’s semifinals

Aaron Yuan (Seattle Prep) def. Kincaid Norris (Snohomish) 7-5, 6-0; Ranjan Sharangpani (Capital) def. August Knox (Garfield) 5-7, 6-2, 6-2.

Saturday’s placing matches

Fifth/eighth place

Tate Fuller (Lakeside) def. Zach Chew (Mercer Island) 6-3, 7-5.

Fourth/seventh place

Gunnar Thorstenson (Shorewood) def. Blake Wilcox (Stadium) 6-1, 6-7, 6-1.

Third/sixth place

Norris def. Knox 6-3, 6-3.

Championship

Yuan def. Sharangpani 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles

Saturday’s semifinals

Christian Anderson-Chris Elliott (Mercer Island) def. Andrew Suver-Ben Ferry (Garfield) 6-3, 6-2; Michael Campbell-Thomas Sui (North Thurston) def. Matt Zech-Alex Blattner (Seattle Prep) 6-4, 6-1.

Saturday’s placing matches

Fifth/eighth place

Kevin Chen-Jonah Tang (Mercer Island) def. Tommy Lyons-Cavan Lyons (Ferndale) 6-1, 6-3.

Fourth/seventh place

Eli Fonseca-Jason Edmonds (Lakeside) def. Jack Delafield-Hayden Clark (Lakeside) 6-3, 6-1.

Third/sixth place

Zech-Blattner def. Suver-Ferry 6-3, 7-6.

Championship

Anderson-Elliott def. Campbell-Sui 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.

GIRLS TENNIS

4A State Championships

At Columbia Basin Racquet Club

Singles

Saturday’s semifinals

Hannah Gianan (Camas) def. Teagan Mach (Newport) 6-0, 6-3; Jade Lancaster (Sumner) def. Maddie Egan (Rogers) 0-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Saturday’s placing matches

Fifth/eighth place

Dora Varsa (Skyline) def. Lily Waterhouse (Eastmont) 4-6, 7-6 (4), 7-5.

Fourth/seventh place

Ali Topp (Olympia) def. Brooke Fager (Lewis and Clark) 5-7, 6-3, 6-2.

Third/sixth place

Egan def. Mach 6-2, 5-7, 6-3.

Championship

Lancaster def. Gianan 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles

Saturday’s semifinals

Sophie Wu-Evelyn Wong (Newport) def. Nicole Knudtson-Elysha Fu (Union) 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; Misa Takami-Sophia Kissin (Hazen) def. Kjersti Strandness-Brook Goodwin (Ferris) 6-2, 7-5.

Saturday’s placing matches

Fifth/eighth place

Reanne Lee-Kendall Brown (Skyline) def. Sarah Morgan-Karly Metz (Skyview) 6-0, 6-2.

Fourth/seventh place

Kaylynn Noyd-Anna Davenport (Wenatchee) def. Lily Olson-Lauren Jergens (Kennedy Catholic) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6.

Third/sixth place

Knudtson-Fu def. Strandness-Goodwin 6-3, 4-6, 7-5.

Championship

Wu-Wong def. Takami-Kissin 6-4, 6-4.

3A State Championships

At Tri-City Court Club

Singles

Saturday’s semifinals

Viv Daniel (Lakeside) def. Catherine Michelutti (Squalicum) 6-2, 6-2; Sasha Gaeth (Shorewood) def. Izabella Bilecova (North Thurston) 6-2, 6-2.

Saturday’s placing matches

Fifth/eighth place

Anna Miller (Holy Names) def. Joyce Park (Gig Harbor) 6-3, 4-4, default.

Fourth/seventh place

Angela Schuster (Timberline) def. Olivia Sun (Interlake) 6-4, 6-4.

Third/sixth place

Bilecova def. Michelutti 6-1, 6-1.

Championship

Daniel def. Gaeth 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles

Saturday’s semifinals

Mary Pat Lee-Maria Philip (Seattle Prep) def. Chloe Gage-Grace Bethards (Mercer Island) 6-2, 6-4; Jessica Liang-Shreyaa Mukund (Interlake) def. Sara Skrobut-Megan Skrobut (Holy Names) 6-1, 6-1.

Saturday’s placing matches

Fifth/eighth place

Kiana Akazawa-Katri Shields (Snohomish) def. Christine Barton-Abby Miller (Holy Names) 6-4, 6-4.

Fourth/seventh place

Ally Du-Emily Huang (Bellevue) def. Cate Delafield-Tembi Karagianes (Lakeside) 6-2, 2-6, 6-1.

Third/sixth place

Skrobut-Skrobut def. Gage-Bethards 6-4, 6-1.

Championship

Liang-Mukund def. Lee-Philip 6-1, 6-1.

SOFTBALL

4A State Tournament

At Merkel Sports Complex (Spokane)

Semifinals

Woodinville 7, Monroe 2

Puyallup 6, Inglemoor 1

Consolations

Loser out

Walla Walla 6, Jackson 1

Camas 5, Rogers Puyallup 4

Consolation semifinals

Loser out

Monroe 9, Walla Walla 8

Camas 8, Inglemoor 2

Third/fourth place

Monroe 8, Camas 5

Saturday’s championship

Woodinville 3, Puyallup 0

3A State Tournament

At Regional Athletic Complex (Lacey)

Semifinals

Yelm 3, Mount Spokane 2

Redmond 7, Bonney Lake 1

Consolations

Loser out

Lake Washington 3, Everett 0

Snohomish 10, Gig Harbor 1

Consolation semifinals

Loser out

Lake Washington 9, Mount Spokane 8

Bonney Lake 2, Snohomish 1

Third/fourth place

Lake Washington 4, Bonney Lake 1

Championship

Redmond 9, Yelm 5

2A State Tournament

At Carlon Park (Selah)

Semifinals

W.F. West 4, Ellensburg 0

Port Angeles 6, Selah 0

Consolations

Loser out

Orting 4, East Valley Yakima 1

Tumwater 9, Othello 4

Consolation semifinals

Loser out

Ellensburg 6, Orting 5

Selah 10, Tumwater 0

Third/fourth place

Ellensburg 9, Selah 4

Championship

W.F. West 5, Port Angeles 1

1A State Tournament

At Columbia Playfields (Richland)

Semifinals

La Center 8, Colville 1

Montesano 10, Hoquiam 2

Consolations

Loser out

Lakeside 8, Bellvue Christian 4

Chewelah 12, Zillah 2

Consolation semifinals

Loser out

Lakeside 6, Colville 2

Hoquiam 6, Chewelah 2

Third/fourth place

Hoquiam 5, Lakeside 2

Championship

Montesano 8, La Center 2

TRACK & FIELD

4A State Championships

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Boys

Final team scores—Mead 39, Bellarmine Prep 31, Jackson 31, Curtis 29, Puyallup Rogers 27, Camas 25, Skyview 25, Issaquah 22, Decatur 21, South Kitsap 19, Ferris 19, Hanford 18, Chiawana 18, Sumner 17.5, Kentridge 16, Eastmont 16, Lake Stevens 15.5, Mount Rainier 15, Glacier Peak 15, Eisenhower 14, Mount Si 13, Union 12.5, Kentwood 12, Tahoma 11.5, Richland 11, Battle Ground 10, West Valley Yakima 10, Enumclaw 9.5, Bothell 9, Todd Beamer 9, Walla Walla 8, Auburn Mountainview 7.5, Lewis and Clark 6, Eastlake 6, Moses Lake 6, Monroe 5.5, Auburn Riverside 5, Graham-Kapowsin 4.5, Central Valley 4, Emerald Ridge 4, Sunnyside 4, Olympia 4, Woodinville 3.5, Thomas Jefferson 2.5, Federal Way 2, Skyline 2, Inglemoor 1.

Winners and local placers only

100—1, Joseph Gauthier (Hanford) 10.46.

200—1, Kemuel Santana (Decatur) 21.35.

400—1, Jake Ulrich (Eastmont) 47.11; 2, Daniel Arias (Jackson) 48.41.

800—1, Daniel Maton (Camas) 1:53.46; 2, Noah Wallace (Lake Stevens) 1:53.55; 3, Chris Bianchini (Glacier Peak) 1:54.15.

3200—1, Matthew Watkins (Jackson) 9:16.09; 3, Riley McDowell (Glacier Peak) 9:25.08.

300 hurdles—1, Joseph Heitman (Mead) 37.61; 4, Silas Vega-Harris (Jackson) 38.39; 6, Jace Steele (Monroe) 39.71.

4×100 relay—1, Curtis (Marlon Jones, Seth Joyner, Taj Moffett, Izaiah Fields) 41.97.

4×400 relay—1, Mount Rainier (Brian Pearson, J.J. Young, Tevin Johnson, Bryant Welch) 3:21.62; 2, Kamiak (Cullen McEachern, Patrick Olson, Taylor Barnes, Adam Alayli) 3:21.83; 7, Lake Stevens (Trevor Allen, Blake Braaten, Dameon Micallef, Noah Wallace) 3:28.29.

Javelin—1, Curtis Stradley (Battle Ground) 207-3; 7, Blake May (Lake Stevens) 180-3.

Long jump—1, Cody Allen (West Valley Yakima) 23-3.

Pole vault—1, Clay Somes (Ferris) 15-6; 6, Tristian Norton (Monroe) 14-0.

Girls

Final team scores—1, Tahoma 91, Central Valley 46, Union 46, Issaquah 37, Emerald Ridge 34, Curtis 33, Lewis and Clark 32, Lake Stevens 31, Hanford 26, Puyallup Rogers 26, Kamiak 21, Eastlake 19, Puyallup 17, Todd Beamer 16, Kentridge 15, Kentlake 14, Camas 12, Federal Way 11, Sumner 11, Moses Lake 10, Woodinville 9, Glacier Peak 8, Mariner 7, Eisenhower 7, Walla Walla 7, Cascade 6, Kentwood 6, Wenatchee 6, Olympia 5.5, Mead 5.5, Mount Vernon 5, Davis 5, Mount Rainier 4, Mount Si 5, Thomas Jefferson 5, Skyview 4, Bellarmine Prep 3, Kent Meridian 3, Hazen 3, South Kitsap 3, Bothell 2, Skyline 2, Enumclaw 1, Auburn Mountainview 1, Eastmont 1.

Winners and local placers only

100—1, Aliya Wilson (Tahoma) 11.55.

200—1, Dai’lyn Merriweather (Union) 23.73.

400—1, Jai’lyn Merriweather (Union) 55.36.

800—1, Taylor Roe (Lake Stevens) 2:11.09; 7, Elena Willems (Glacier Peak) 2:14.83.

3200—1, Taylor Roe (Lake Stevens) 10:44.26; 5, Alicia Anderson (Kamiak) 10:58.32.

300 hurdles—1, Karlee Stueckle (Emerald Ridge) 42.33; 6, Suzy Pace (Mariner) 45.49.

4×100 relay—1, Tahoma (Aliya Wilson, Alisha Wilson, Tierra Wilson, Olivia Ribera) 46.62.

4×200 relay—1, Union (Logan Nelson, Makayla Woods, Jai’lyn Merriweather, Dai’lyn Merriweather) 1:37.89.

4×400 relay—1, Union (Brooklyn Jackson, Makayla Woods, Jai’lyn Merriweather, Dai’lyn Merriweather) 3:46.36.

Shot put—1, Ginny Mehl (Tahoma) 44-4; 6, Tara Koonce (Kamiak) 39-0.75.

High jump—1, Madison Peffers (Camas) 5-6; 5, Suzy Pace (Mariner) 5-4.

3A State Championships

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Boys

Final team scores—Mount Spokane 73, Shadle Park 52, Gig Harbor 42, Lincoln 38, O’Dea 32, Lakes 30, Bonney Lake 29, North Central 25, Woodrow Wilson 22, Interlake 15.5, Kelso 14, Rainier Beach 14, Edmonds-Woodway 14, Central Kitsap 14, Mountain View 13.5, Shelton 13, Lynnwood 12, West Seattle 11, Arlington 11, Timberline 11, Chief Sealth 10, Garfield 10, Shorewood 10, Ferndale 10, Yelm 10, Spanaway Lake 8, Mercer Island 8, Kennewick 8, Kamiakin 7, Snohomish 7, Evergreen 7, Ingraham 6, Mount Tahoma 5, Stadium 5, Bainbridge 4, Lake Washington 4, Squalicum 3, Southridge 3, Peninsula 3, Marysville Getchell 2, Bishop Blanchet 2, Shorecrest 2, Redmond 1, Franklin 1, North Thurston 1, Oak Harbor 1.

Winners and local placers only

100—1, Noland Wick (North Central) 10.61.

200—1, Evan Mafilas (O’Dea) 21.46.

400—1, Evan Mafilas (O’Dea) 47.92.

800—1, Devan Kirk (Shorewood) 1:53.59; 7, Gregory Panther (Marysville Getchell) 1:58.64.

3200—1, James Mwaura (Lincoln) 9:11.1; 4, Matthew Park (Edmonds-Woodway) 9:29.67; 6, Kevin Mullin (Arlington) 9:30.8.

300 hurdles—1, Cass Elliott (West Seattle) 37.11; 8, Aaron Richardson (Edmonds-Woodway) 40.88.

4×100 relay—1, Lakes (Zarrion Hill, Aamaree Harrington, Dorien Simon, Marquees Wade) 42.3; 7, Shorecrest (Sadath Aboudou, Sam Jacoby, David Selzler, Cyrus McAllister) 43.62; 8, Oak Harbor (Andrew Miller, Jordan Washington, Dorian Hardin, Taeson Hardin) 43.76.

4×400 relay—1, Bainbridge (Cole Brundige, Carlo Ruggiero, Evan Kimmerlein, Wyatt Longley) 3:20.47.

Discus—1, Harris Cutuk (Lynnwood) 171-5.

Triple jump—1, Jakobe’ Ford (Shadle Park) 49-2.25.

Girls

Final team scores—Garfield 72, Gig Harbor 55, Kamiakin 39, Edmonds-Woodway 35, Holy Names 30, Timberline 27.5, Lynnwood 26, Roosevelt 24, Arlington 24, Mount Spokane 23, Shorecrest 21, Kelso 20, North Central 18.5, Central Kitsap 18, Interlake 17, Redmond 13, Bonney Lake 13, Lakes 12.5, Eastside Catholic 12, West Seattle 12, Prairie 12, Ferndale 10, Ingraham 10, Seattle Prep 10, Kennewick 9, Marysville Pilchuck 8, Yelm 8, Stanwood 8, Chief Sealth 6, Everett 6, Bishop Blanchet 6, North Thurston 5, Shelton 5, Evergreen 5, Juanita 5, Lincoln 5, Snohomish 5, Southridge 4, Spanaway Lake 3, Squalicum 3, Mountain View 3, Lakeside 3, Capital 2, Mercer Island 2, Bellevue 2, Nathan Hale 2, Bainbridge 1.5, Rainier Beach 1.

Winners and local placers only

100—1, Aisha Watt (Seattle Prep) 12.18; 2, Trina Davis (Marysville Pilchuck) 12.2; 3, Juliette Williams (Arlington 12.25; 8, Rita Sakharov (Lynnwood) 12.54.

200—1, Iman Brown (Garfield) 23.79.

400—1, Hannah Carroll (Gig Harbor) 55.52; 4, Caroline Dolan (Stanwood) 58.21.

800—1, Kate Jendrezak (Eastside Catholic) 2:10.99; 7, Lauren Block (Shorecrest) 2:18.48.

3200—1, Jordan Oakes (Holy Names) 10:40.52; 2, Yukino Parle (Edmonds-Woodway) 10:50.36; 3, Malia Pivec (Lynnwood) 10:51.52; 8, Olivia Meader-Yetter (Edmonds-Woodway) 11:14.35.

300 hurdles—1, Leahi Manthei (Gig Harbor) 43.59; 2, Sidney Trinidad (Arlington) 43.78; 3, Rita Sakharov (Lynnwood) 44.05.

4×100 relay—1, Garfield (Imani Moronkola, Kirkland Kelly, Taleijah Gibson-Sims, Lyric Harris) 48.36; 6, Shorecrest (Amanda Kagarabi, Marieke Visscher, Ronna Iverson, Gabby Lacson) 50.11.

4×200 relay—1, Garfield (Imani Moronkola, Taleijah Gibson-Sims, Iman Brown, Lyric Harris) 1:40.53; 3, Shorecrest (Amanda Kagarabi, Ellie Schemmel, Gabby Lacson, Ronna Iverson) 1:43.48.

4×400 relay—1, Holy Names (Jordan Oakes, Erin Ripple, Kristen Andersen, Lucy Klebeck) 3:58.32; 5, Arlington (Kelsey Mutton, Jensyn Smith, Sidney Trinidad, Juliette Williams) 4:02.59.

Shot put—1, Hadassah Ward (Gig Harbor) 44-4.5; 7, Vernice Keyes (Edmonds-Woodway) 37-7.75.

Long jump—1, Iman Brown (Garfield) 19-4.25; 6, Sydney Brandt (Shorecrest) 17-3.75; 7, Hannah Hicks (Edmonds-Woodway) 17-3.75; 8, Lily Mays (Snohomish) 17-1.75.

Pole vault—1, Allyson Ely (Edmonds-Woodway) 12-6; 6, Megan Ware (Snohomish) 11-0.

2A State Championships

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Boys

Final team scores—Ridgefield 48, Cheney 48, Selah 46, Lynden 39.5, River Ridge 38, Bellingham 28, East Valley Spokane 28, Sehome 26.5, West Valley Spokane 24.5, Lindbergh 22.6, Sedro-Woolley 21.6, Prosser 21, Woodland 20, Cedarcrest 19, Tumwater 17, Black Hills 17, Pullman 16.6, Fife 16, Grandview 14, Eatonville 12, Aberdeen 12, North Kitsap 12, Olympic 11, Toppenish 11, Mountlake Terrace 10, Liberty 9, Ellensburg 8, Franklin Pierce 8, Blaine 7, Hockinson 7, Anacortes 5, Archbishop Murphy 5, Kingston 5, Clarkston 4.5, White River 4, Steilacoom 4, Washougal 4, Clover Park 3, Columbia River 3, Othello 2, Henry Foss 2, Burlington-Edison 1, Lakewood 1, R.A. Long 0.6, Bremerton 0.6.

Winners and local placers only

100—1, Rodrick Fisher (East Valley Spokane) 10.49; 8, Anfernee Gurley (Archbishop Murphy) 11.18.

200—1, Rodrick Fisher (East Valley Spokane) 21.27.

400—1, Davis Mihelich (Sedro-Woolley) 50.2.

800—1, Brigham Cardon (Selah) 1:52.16.

3200—1, Silas Griffith (Ridgefield) 9:31.69; 2, Grant Van Valkenburg (Cedarcrest) 9:35.33.

300 hurdles—1, Josh Braverman (River Ridge) 38.48; 4, Gunnar Schultz (Cedarcrest) 39.98.

4×100 relay—1, River Ridge (Drayden Alexander, Alex Coleman, Tyler Robinson, Josh Braverman) 42.92; 5, Archbishop Murphy (Raymond Pimentel, Anfernee Gurley, Paul Schireman, Max Kelleher) 43.75.

4×400 relay—1, Cheney (Carson Brown, Kevin Houndonougbo, Peyton Putney, Charles Johnson) 3:25.08.

Discus—1, MJ Ale (Fife) 167-3.

High jump—1, Oliver Davis (Prosser) 6-5.

Girls

Final team scores—Sehome 57.5, Fife 52, Anacortes 47, Cheney 45, Ellensburg 45, Bellingham 42, Woodland 35, Olympic 35, Liberty 31, Ephrata 19, Cedarcrest 18, East Valley Yakima 18, East Valley Spokane 13, Hockinson 13, Tumwater 12, Lynden 12, Granite Falls 12, Columbia River 11, White River 11, Washington 11, Lakewood 11, Clarkston 10, Bremerton 9, Renton 9, Blaine 9, Pullman 8, Selah 8, North Kitsap 8, North Mason 8, W.F. West 7.5, Port Angeles 6, Burlington-Edison 6, Clover Park 6, R.A. Long 5, Black Hills 5, Sedro-Woolley 5, Aberdeen 5, Lindbergh 5, Foster 4, Mountlake Terrace 4, Archbishop Murphy 3, Quincy 3, Grandview 2, Wapato 2, Centralia 2, Orting 2, Eatonville 2, West Valley Spokane 2, Othello 2, Steilacoom 1, Franklin Pierce 1, Ridgefield 1.

Winners and local placers only

100—1, Julia Stepper (Woodland) 11.89; 3, Tayla Weaver (Cedarcrest) 12.27.

200—1, Alsatta Bakana (Cheney) 24.49; 5, Tayla Weaver (Cedarcrest) 25.32.

400—1, Alsatta Bakana (Cheney) 56.25.

800—1, Brigette Takeuchi (Liberty) 2:13.5; 8, Grace Rinaldi (Granite Falls) 2:36.93.

3200—1, Abby Johnson (Sehome) 11:04.44.

300 hurdles—1, Tia Hill (Ellensburg) 44.64; 3, Bethany Fisher (Lakewood) 45.51.

4×100 relay—1, Fife (Mica Shaviri, Courtney Morton, Elizabeth James, Emily Rohrer) 48.98; 4, Cedarcrest (Tayla Weaver, Abby McKenzie, Lauren Krause, Briana Devereaux) 49.92; 6, Archbishop Murphy (Leah Chu, Claire Doud, Tia Asher, Holly Sudol) 50.39.

4×200 relay—1, Olympic (Adrianna Martin, Morgan McCorkle, Danielle Rose Monzon, Hanna Troy) 1:43.23

4×400 relay—1, Anacortes (Halley Geist, Skye Hopper, Heather Hanson, Taleah Phillips) 3:59.97; 6, Granite Falls (Cassie Collinge, Dayana Diaz, Alexis Rackley, Grace Rinaldi) 4:05.20.

Javelin—1, Rylie Pease (Cheney) 147-6.

Triple jump—1, Jaden Stevenson (Bellingham) 36-9.25.

Ambulatory

Local placers only

200—4, Nathan John (Snohomish) 35.1; 6, Seth Perera (Snohomish) 40.63.

Javelin—1, Matt Guardiano (Mountlake Terrace) 91-2.

1A State Championships

At Eastern Washington University

Boys

Final team scores—King’s 67, Deer Park 50, Port Townsend 41, Connell 31, Zillah 30, Hoquiam 28, Stevenson 26.5, Lynden Christian 26, Medical Lake 26, Lakeside 25, La Center 24, Chelan 22, La Salle 21, Seattle Christian 20, College Place 19, Northwest 18, Okanogan 17, Omak 15, Coupeville 14, Freeman 13, Cedar Park Christian 12, Cle Elum-Roslyn 11, Bellevue Christian 9, University Prep 8, Cascade Christian 8, Newport 8, Riverside 7, Goldendale 7, King’s Way Christian 6, Chewelah 6, Meridian 6, Cashmere 6, Kiona-Benton 5, Nooksack Valley 5, Royal 5, Seattle Academy 4, Chimacum 3, Mount Baker 3, Tenino 2, South Whidbey 1.5, Wahluke 1, Bush 1, Cascade-Leavenworth 1, Elma 1, Forks 1.

Winners and local placers only

100—1, Caleb Perry (King’s) 11.03.

200—1, Caleb Perry (King’s) 21.84.

400—1, Peterson Bohannon (La Salle) 49.28.

800—1, Matt Jackson (King’s) 1:53.89; 4, Ryan Abdalla (Cedar Park Christian) 1:56.44.

1600—1, Kenneth Rooks (College Place) 4:15.97.

110 hurdles—1, Seren Dances (Port Townsend) 15.42.

300 hurdles—1, Seren Dances (Port Townsend); 7, Pierce Papke (King’s) 41.66.

4×100 relay—1, King’s (Brennon Blevins, Silas Newby, Nii Engmann, Caleb Perry) 43.38.

4×400 relay—1, King’s (Caleb Perry, Silas Newby, Connor McElmurry, Matt Jackson) 3:24.40.

Shot put—1, Ryan Nilles (Omak) 56-6.25.

Long jump—1, Seren Dances (Port Townsend) 22-9.

High jump—1, Devin Merksick (Hoquiam) 6-8; 5, Chewy Zevenbergen (King’s) 6-2.

Girls

Final team scores—Lakeside 51, Cashmere 43, Meridian 39, Northwest 36, Lynden Christian 35, Lynden Christian 35, King’s 35, Cascade-Leavenworth 31, Okanogan 30.5, Freeman 28, Connell 25, Chewelah 25, Royal 25, Naches Valley 24, Cle Elum-Roslyn 22, Medical Lake 21, Cascade Christian 20, Deer Park 20, Seattle Academy 17, Annie Wright 17, South Whidbey 17, Annie Wright 15, Montesano 15, River View 9, Port Townsend 8, Charles Wright 7, Bush 7, La Salle 6.5, Chelan 6, Bellevue Christian 6, Nooksack Valley 6, Bear Creek 6, Riverside 5, University Prep 5, Zillah 4, Coupeville 4, Elma 4, Columbia Burbank 1, King’s Way Christian 1, Seton Catholic 1, La Center 1, Colville 1.

100—1, Lexi Rolan (Medical Lake) 12.27; 7, Bailey Forsyth (South Whidbey) 12.91.

200—1, Lexi Rolan (Medical Lake) 24.57; 5, Bailey Forsyth (South Whidbey) 25.76.

400—1, Morgan Schepker (Cascade Christian) 57.44.

800—1, Isa Meyers (Northwest) 2:17.3.

3200—1, Erin Mullins (Cascade-Leavenworth) 10:54.88; 4, Naomi Smith (King’s) 11:09.7.

100 hurdles—1, Hannah Rusnak (Lynden Christian) 14.71; 6, Emma Culberson (King’s) 16.09.

300 hurdles—1, Lillian Kirry (Chewelah) 45.45, 3, Emma Culberson (King’s) 46.2; 7, Sophia Nielsen (South Whidbey) 47.63.

4×100 relay—1, Deer Park (Kaitlyn Mataya, Julia Molina, Jessie Thomas, Samantha Avila) 49.48; 8, South Whidbey (Karyna Hezel, Alexandra Kurtz, Mikayla Hezel, Bailey Forsyth) 1:01.13.

4×200 relay—1, Meridian (Mali Mack, Malia Clift, Katelyn Barnes, Payton Lunde) 1:43.69.

4×400 relay—1, Freeman (Tessa Gilbert, Madison Rubright, Alyssa Zimmerman, AnnaBelle Schweiger) 3:59.0.

Discus—1, Jordan Spradlin (Montesano) 139-3; 4, Tirzah Pilet (King’s) 120-5.

Javelin—1, Ashton Riner (Connell) 153-9.

Triple jump—1, Summer Welch (Naches Valley) 39-3.5; 3, Sophia Nielsen (South Whidbey)

1B State Championships

At Eastern Washington University

Boys

Final team scores—Mount Vernon Christian 118, Lummi 67, Odessa-Harrington 57.5, Selkirk 43, Grace Academy 42, Evergreen Lutheran 34, Republic 22.5, St. John-Endicott 21, Wellpinit 21, Tacoma Baptist 21, Pomeroy 19, Waitsburg 18, Trout Lake 16, Crescent 14, Neah Bay 13, Entiat 12, Taholah 11, Shoreline Christian 11, Mary M. Knight 11, Naselle 10, Upper Valley Christian 10, Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace 10, Yakama Nation 9, Northport 8, Bickleton 8, Riverside Christian 6, Puget Sound Adventist 5, Christian Faith 5, Thorp-Easton 5, Cascade Christian Academy 4, Wilson Creek 3, Klickitat 3, Valley Christian 2, Oakesdale 2.

Winners and local placers only

100—1, Mike Washington (Lummi) 11.48; 2, Gerrit VanBeek (Grace Academy) 11.58.

200—1, Mike Washington (Lummi) 22.45; 2, Gerrit VanBeek (Grace Academy) 22.74.

400—1, Gerrit VanBeek (Grace Academy) 49.95.

800—1, Seth Eisses (Shoreline Christian) 2:02.75.

1600—1, Russell DeVries (Mount Vernon Christian) 4:39.17.

110 hurdles—1, Aaron Gies (Odessa-Harrington) 15.54; 4, Griffin Ovenell (Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace) 16.73.

300 hurdles—1, Landon Callas (Waitsburg) 39.85l 6, Griffin Ovenell (Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace) 44.11.

4×100 relay—1, Lummi (Free Borsey, Mike Washington, Raven Borsey, Trazil Lane) 43.61; 3, Grace Academy (Colby Christison, Ethan Hess, Caleb Sanders, Gerrit VanBeek) 44.8.

4×400 relay—1, Mount Vernon Christian (Gabe Taylor, Micah Hays, Bryson Smith, Caleb Twedt) 3:30.92.

Shot put—1, Ryan Circelli (Evergreen Lutheran) 47-0.25.

Long jump—1, Bryson Smith (Mount Vernon Christian) 20-7.5; 3, Caleb Sanders (Grace Academy) 19-7.75; 7, Griffin Ovenell (Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace) 19-1.

High jump—1, Isaiah Dayton (Upper Valley Christian) 6-4.

Pole vault—1, John Dewulf (Odessa-Harrington) 12-0.

Girls

Final team scores—Mount Vernon Christian 90, Oakesdale 89, Cusick 58, Trout Lake 49, Pomeroy 32.5, Naselle 31.5, Waitsburg 30, Entiat 27, Mary M. Knight 26, Clallam Bay 25, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 23, LaCrosse-Washtucna-Kahlotus 19, Tacoma Baptist 17.5, Columbia Hunter 15, St. John-Endicott 15, Northport 13, Riverside Christian 13, Valley Christian 12, Crescent 8, Puget Sound Adventist 8, Bickleton 7.5, Christian Faith 7, Taholah 7, Muckleshoot Tribal 6, Thorp-Easton 5.5, Republic 5, Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace 5, Shoreline Christian 4, Yakama Nation Tribal 4, Odessa-Harrington 3, Lopez 3, Selkirk 3, Klickitat 1, Glenwood 0.5.

Winners and local placers only

100—1, Alana Keogh (Cusick) 13.09.

200—1, Alana Keogh (Cusick) 25.82.

400—1, Alana Keogh (Cusick) 57.74.

800—1, Emily Adams (Waitsburg) 2:20.16.

3200—1, Emily Adams (Waitsburg) 11:28.51.

4×100 relay—1, Pomeroy (Tiffany Wessels, Sydney Watko, Carmen Gingerich, Sydney Smith) 52.79.

4×200 relay—1, Mount Vernon Christian (Emma Symmank, Bobbi Hill, Leanna DeVries, Jaiden Hill) 1:46.9.

4×400 relay—1, Mount Vernon Christian (Lexi Blom, Emma Symmank, Leanna DeVries, Bobbi Hill) 4:08.93.

Discus—1, Jadyn Corder (St. John-Endicott) 112-6.

Javelin—1, Berlyn Hunt (Almira/Coulee-Hartline) 127-6.

Triple jump—1, Kaylee Sowle (Mary M. Knight) 35-0.

More in Sports

Lake Stevens wrestlers capture 4A regional team title

The Vikings will send 12 wrestlers to the Mat Classic after an impressive performance at regionals.

Kamiak swimmers pose with the team championship trophy at the end of the 4A Northwest District swim and dive finals Saturday at Snohomish Aquatic Center in Snohomish. Kamiak won its 11th team title in 13 years. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Kamiak wins 4A district swim title as records fall

Seven total meet records are set as the Knights cruise to their 11th outright district crown in 13 years.

Patterson: It was ugly, but XFL has foundation to work with

The Dragons’ winning home opener wasn’t the best football, but Seattle fans loved it anyway.

Spartans top rival Arlington in final game at Stanwood gym

Stanwood avenges an earlier loss to the Eagles with a 63-61 win in the Northwest District Tournament.

Shorecrest rides depth to 3A district swim title

Edmonds-Woodway wins 5 of the 12 events and Shorewood diver Isaac Poole shatters a 29-year meet record.

Stars of the night for Saturday, Feb. 15

Stars of the night for Saturday, Feb. 15: Muhammed Kineth, Mountlake Terrace… Continue reading

Monroe hires new head football coach

Longtime Bearcats assistant Scott Darrow takes over as head coach for the departed Michael Bumpus.

Darrington is small, but its high school wrestlers are mighty

Now the Loggers’ wrestling program will turn to a decorated alumnus to shepherd in the future.

Most Read