Saturday’s prep results

GIRLS SOCCER

4A State Tournament

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Kennedy Catholic 1, Wenatchee 0

Central Valley 1, University 0

Camas 4, Skyline 1

Issaquah 2, Jackson 1 (2OT)

Friday’s semifinals

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Kennedy Catholic vs. Central Valley, 6 p.m.

Camas vs. Issaquah, 8 p.m.

3A State Tournament

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Mercer Island 2, Edmonds-Woodway 0

Kamiakin 2, Lakeside 1

Bellevue 1, Seattle Prep 1 (Bellevue wins on penalty kicks)

Friday’s semifinals

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Mercer Island vs. Kamiakin, 2 p.m.

Stadium vs. Bellevue, 4 p.m.

1A State Tournament

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Cascade 2, Overlake 0

King’s 3, Klahowya 2

Seattle Academy 3, King’s Way Christian 0

Friday’s semifinals

At Shoreline Stadium

La Salle vs. Cascade, 2 p.m.

King’s vs. Seattle Academy, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A State Tournament

At Toyota Center, Kennewick

Saturday’s semifinals

Auburn Riverside 3, Emerald Ridge 0

Mead 3, Curtis 0

Saturday’s consolation

West Valley 3, Lake Stevens 2

Eastake 3, Walla Walla 1

Puyallup 3, Graham-Kapowsin 0

Tahoma 3, Kennedy Catholic 2

Emerald Ridge 3, Curtis 2 (3rd-4th place)

Tahoma 3, Puyallup 2 (5th-6th place)

West Valley 3, Eastlake 0 (7th-8th place)

Saturday’s championship

Auburn Riverside 3, Mead 2

3A State Tournament

At Toyota Center, Kennewick

Saturday’s semifinals

Mercer Island 3, Mt. Spokane 1

Capital 3, Eastside Catholic 0

Saturday’s consolation

Gig Harbor 3, North Thurston 0

Snohomish 3, Timberline 2

Prairie 3, Stanwood 0

Ferndale 3, Lakeside 2

Mt. Spokane 3, Eastside Catholic 0 (3rd-4th place)

Prairie 3, Ferndale 0 (5th-6th place)

Gig Harbor 3, Snohomish 0 (7th-8th place)

Saturday’s championship

Capital 3, Mercer Island 1

1A State Tournament

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Saturday’s semifinals

King’s 3, Lynden Christian 1

Cascade 3, Chelan 0

Saturday’s consolation

Freeman 3, Lakeside 2

Naches Valley 3, La Center 0

Castle Rock 3, Goldendale 1

Kiona Benton 3, Charles Wright 1

Lynden Christian 3, Chelan 2 (3rd-4th)

Kiona Benton 3, Castle Rock 2 (5th-6th)

Naches Valley 3, Freeman 0 (7th-8th)

Saturday’s championship

King’s 3, Cascade 1

FOOTBALL

4A State Tournament

Saturday’s first round

Graham-Kapowsin 38, Lake Stevens 31

Woodinville 48, Kentwood 7

Quarterfinals

Skyline at Central Valley, TBD

Richland at Gonzaga Prep, 1 p.m. Saturday

Woodinville vs. Graham-Kapowsin, TBD

Monroe at Sumner, TBD

3A State Tournament

Saturday’s first round

Timberline 26, Kamiakin 22

Bellevue 42, Oak Harbor 7

Peninsula 10, Mountain View 7

Garfield 44, Lincoln 41

Quarterfinals

Timberline vs. Bellevue, TBD

O’Dea vs. Ferndale, TBD

Eastside Catholic vs. Garfield, TBD

Rainier Beach vs. Peninsula, TBD

2A State Tournament

Saturday’s first round

Steilacoom 28, Othello 26

West Valley 46, Franklin Pierce 13

Quarterfinals

Liberty vs. Hockinson, 4 p.m. Saturday

West Valley vs. Selah, TBD

North Kitsap at Archbishop Murphy, TBD

Tumwater vs. Steilacoom, TBD

GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

4A State Meet

At King County Aquatic Center,

Federal Way

Saturday’s finals

Team scores (winner and local teams)—1. Newport 334, 4. Kamiak 157, 5. Jackson 151, 6. North Creek 128, 11. Glacier Peak 88, 14. Lake Stevens 56, 25. Cascade 18, 32. Mariner 7, 33. Monroe 6.

Individuals (winner and local placers)—200 medley relay—1. Newport (Jamie Zimmerman, Madeleine Chin, Gracie Wang, Yulia Groysman) 1:46.0; 2. Jackson (Heidi Ly, Chloe Limargo, Mia Chang, Alexis Nims) 1:48.02; 3. Kamiak (Song-Nhi Vo, Grace Hatscher, Ava Collinge, Elli Straume) 1:48.33; 4. Glacier Peak (Kiah Lines, Kynseth Mann, Riley Fidler, Emily Hoopes) 1:49.96. 200 freestyle—1. Groysman (Newport) 1:48.25; 2. Straume (Kamiak) 1:50.04; 200 individual medley—1. Samantha Baron (Newport) 2:02.71; 5. Chang (Jackson) 2:05.63; 7. Limargo (Jackson) 2:06.41. 50 freestyle—1. Emma Carlton (Mount Vernon) 22.88; 4. Gabrielle Marlatt (Lake Stevens) 23.93. 8. Fidler (Glacier Peak) 24.45. Diving—1. Kennedy Cribbs (Eastmont) 425.45; 5. Mari Hsieh (Glacier Peak) 339.85; 6. Naomi Bingham (Kamiak) 325.45; 10. Ryzele Lagdaan (Glacier Peak) 309.20; 11. Payton Leidholm (Monroe) 301.25. 100 butterfly—1. Carlton (Mount Vernon) 53.37; 6. Collinge (Kamiak) 56.96. 100 freestyle—1. Gabrielle Dang (North Creek) 49.98; 4. Straume (Kamiak) 51.28; 6. Marlatt (Lake Stevens) 51.86. 500 freestyle—1. Sarah DiMeco (Skyline) 4:49.11. 200 freestyle relay—1. Newport (Baron, Zimmerman, Wang, Jaime Chen) 1:36.26; 2. Kamiak (Vo, Hatscher, Collinge, Straume) 1:38.26; 3. Jackson (Limargo, Ly, Nims, Chang) 1:38.80; 8. Lake Stevens (Rylee Johansen, Jadelyn Lippmann, Maraida Watkins, Marlatt) 1:42.17. 100 backstroke—1. Emma Frey (Mount Vernon) 55.04; 3. Chang (Jackson) 56.34; 6. Ly (Jackson) 57.39. 100 breaststroke—1. Limargo (Jackson) 1:03.51; 6. Kynseth Mann (Glacier Peak) 1:07.66. 400 freestyle relay—1. Skyline (Christina Bradley, Catherine McRae, Veronica Stureborg, DiMeco) 3:27.47.

3A State Meet

At King County Aquatic Center,

Federal Way

Saturday’s finals

Team scores (winner and local teams)—1. Bellevue 281, 10. Shorecrest 67, 12. Oak Harbor 59, 18. Stanwood 38, 19. Marysville Getchell 37, 21. Snohomish 28, 23. Edmonds-Woodawy 24, 27. Marysville Pilchuck 9, 34. Everett 2.

Individuals (winner and local placers) — 200 medley relay—1. Lakeside (Any Tang, Allison Su, Isabel Chien, Mengmeng Gibbs) 1:44.58, 4. Oak Harbor (Olivia Tungate, Taliah Black, Ashleigh Merrill, Jillian Pape) 1:51.54, 7. Shorecrest (Marina Or, Jiahui Zeng, Paige Moss, Anna Sargent) 1:52.95; 200 freestyle—1. Amy Tang (Lakeside) 1:47.93; 200 individual medley—1, Yanran Le (Squalicum) 2:05.42, 2. Bindi Pedersen (Marysville Getchell) 2:07.35, 7. Jetlynn Hau (Stanwood) 2:11.26; 50 freestyle­—1. Janelle Rudolph (Bellevue) 23.02; Diving—1. Kayli Kersavage (Snohomish) 395.80, 9. Lauren Carson (Marysville Pilchuck) 303.50, 11. Lexi Kilbourn (Marysville Getchell) 300.00, 15. Lina Schmetzer (Everett) 283.65; 100 butterfly—1. Delora Li (Bellevue) 56.30, 6. Jillian Pape (Oak Harbor) 59.24; 100 freestyle—1. Amy Tang (Lakeside) 49.88, 4. Morgan Broadhead (Edmonds-Woodway) 53.45; 500 freestyle—1. Aneta Wyzga (Bellevue) 4:58.50; 200 freestyle relay—1. Lakeside (Allison Su, Hannah Robertson, Nathalie Valdman, Insley Carpenter) 1:36.70; 100 backstroke—1. Janelle Rudolph (Bellevue) 54.80, 5. Olivia Tungate (Oak Harbor) 59.54; 100 breaststroke—1. Yanran Le (Squalicum) 1:03.18, 3. Jetlynn Hau (Stanwood) 1:04.35, 5. Bindi Pedersen (Marysville Getchell) 1:06.51, 7. Jiahui Zeng (Shorecrest) 1:08.02; 400 freestyle relay—1. Bellevue (Janelle Rudolph, Rachel Jin, Delora Li, Aneta Wyzga) 3:29.16.

2A State Meet

At King County Aquatic Center,

Federal Way

Saturday’s finals

Individuals (winner plus local placers)—200 medley relay—1. North Kitsap, 1:50.06; 200 freestyle—1. Ella Van Troba (Naches Valley) 1:53.86; 200 individual medley—1. Abby Russell (Liberty) 2:08.74; 50 freestyle—1. Eleanor Beers (North Kitsap) 23.65; Diving—1. Kelsey Bassett (Archbishop Murphy) 339.25; 100 butterfly—1. Kira Crane (Klahowya) 57.95; 100 freestyle—1. Eleanor Beers (North Kitsap) 50.99, 5. Caroline Kowalchuk (Archbishop Murphy) 55.30; 500 freestyle—1. Ella Van Troba (Naches Valley) 5:04.46; 200 freestyle relay—1. North Kitasp 1:40.35; 100 backstroke—1. Kira Crane (Klahowya) 57.66; 100 breaststroke—1. Anna Weber (Aberdeen) 1:04.40; 400 freestyle relay—1. Liberty 3:40.10.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Cascade’s Aidan Kopra and Stanwood’s Gary Grisham wrestle for a loose ball during a game Thursday, Dec. 8, 2022, at Cascade High School in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
GALLERY: Big 4th quarter lifts Stanwood boys over Cascade

The Spartans outscore the Bruins 33-18 in the final quarter to rally for a 64-54 win.

X
Prep roundup for Thursday, Dec. 8

Prep roundup for Thursday, Dec. 8: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Nov. 28-Dec. 4

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Nov. 28-Dec. 4. Voting closes… Continue reading

Washington guard Jamal Bey drives with the basketball against Colorado guard Luke O'Brien during the first half of an NCAA college basketball game, Sunday, Dec. 4, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Caean Couto)
Washington, Gonzaga set to meet for first time since 2018

UW travels to face No. 18 Gonzaga on Friday night. It will be the Bulldogs’ first game against a state foe in two years.

FILE - Washington head coach Kalen DeBoer paces the sideline during the first half of an NCAA college football game against Arizona State in Tempe, Ariz., Saturday, Oct. 8, 2022. DeBoer earned AP All-Pac-12 coach of the year honors on Thursday, Dec. 8. (AP Photo/Ross D. Franklin, File)
UW’s DeBoer named AP Pac-12 Coach of the Year

Six Huskies and one Cougar are named to either the first or second All-Pac-12 teams.

Seattle Seahawks running back Tony Jones Jr. runs with the ball during the second half of an NFL football game against the Los Angeles Rams Sunday, Dec. 4, 2022, in Inglewood, Calif. (AP Photo/Marcio Jose Sanchez)
Seahawks backfield depth getting tested entering stretch run

Tony Jones Jr., claimed off waivers in October, could play a key role for the team over the next couple of games.

Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker of USA perform during the ice dance free dance of the ISU figure skating Grand Prix Espoo 2022 competition in Espoo, Finland, Saturday, Nov. 26, 2022. Hawayek and Baker came second in the event.  (Mikko Stig/Lehtikuva via AP)
Community roundup: Baker qualifies for Grand Prix Final

Plus, Meadowdale grad Rover Stewart is named the NWAC Athlete of the Year, Aussie football is coming to Lake Stevens and more.

Seattle Mariners players including, from left, Cal Raleigh, Paul Sewald, J.P. Crawford, Eugenio Suarez and Adam Frazier celebrate after a baseball game against the Chicago White Sox, Tuesday, Sept. 6, 2022, in Seattle. The Mariners won 3-0. (AP Photo/Stephen Brashear)
Have the Mariners done enough to keep pace in the rugged AL West?

Seattle has a wide gap to close if it wants to catch the Astros. Meanwhile, the Rangers and Angels are bolstering their rosters.

Seattle Seahawks wide receiver Tyler Lockett (16) runs with the ball as Los Angeles Rams safety Nick Scott defends during the second half of an NFL football game Sunday, Dec. 4, 2022, in Inglewood, Calif. (AP Photo/Marcio Jose Sanchez)
Seahawks WR Lockett moves up team record books

The consistent veteran is now third in all-time receptions and second in receiving TDs.

Most Read