Saturday’s prep results, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A District 1 Tournament

At Everett Community College

Saturday’s game

Winner to state, loser out

Glacier Peak vs. Jackson, 1:45 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

At Jackson H.S.

Friday’s games

Loser out

Shorecrest 70, Meadowdale 55

Arlington 62, Edmonds-Woodway 28

Saturday’s games

Winner to state, loser out

Shorecrest vs. Arlington, 3:15 p.m.

Championship

Both to state

Stanwood vs. Marysville Pilchuck, 7 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Saturday’s game

3rd/4th place (both to state)

Burlington-Edison vs. Mountlake Terrace, 6 p.m.

1B District 1/2/3 Tournament

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Friday’s games

Tulalip Heritage 52, Mount Rainier Lutheran 47

Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 76, Pope John Paul II 38

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A District 1 Tournament

At Everett Community College

Saturday’s game

Winner to state, loser out

Glacier Peak vs. Mariner, noon

3A District 1 Tournament

At Jackson H.S.

Saturday’s games

Winner to state, loser out

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Lynnwood, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Both to state

Shorecrest vs. Stanwood, 5 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Friday’s game

Championship

Both to state

Burlington-Edison 76, Archbishop Murphy 54

1A District 1/2 Tournament

At Lynden Christian H.S.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Both to state

Meridian vs. Nooksack Valley, 6 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

4A state championships

King County Aquatic Center (Federal Way)

Friday’s preliminaries

Top seed and local finals qualifiers

200 medley relay—1. Kamiak (Vlad Gilszmer, Walter Limm, Maxwell Fang, Brian Park) 1:35.33, 4. Lake Stevens (Carter Walles, Alejandro Flores, Nathan Fleischmann, Coleson Wynne) 1:37.37. 200 freestyle—1. Maxwell Fang (Kamiak) 1:41.93, 4. Vlad Gilszmer (Kamiak) 1:43.25, 5. Carter Walles (Lake Stevens) 1:42.29. 200 individual medley—1. Jon Cook (Jackson) 1:49.91. 50 freestyle—1. Matthew King (Glacier Peak), 20.84. Diving (semifinals)—1. Joseph Hoffman (Cascade) 303.85. 100 butterfly—1. Skyler Younkin (Hanford) 49.51, 7. Maxwell Fang (Kamiak) 51.78. 100 freestyle—1. Matthew King (Glacier Peak) 46.20. 500 freestyle—1. Alexand Wright (Olympia) 4:34.02, 2. Vlad Gilszmer (Kamiak) 4:38.87, 7. Slava Gilszmer (Kamiak) 4:47.36. 200 free relay—1. Camas (Eric Wu, Christopher Xia, Jaden Kim, Mark Kim) 1:27.69, 2. Jackson (Neal Thai, Justin Limberg, Edward Engel, Jon Cook) 1:27.93, 3. Glacier Peak (Zach Cermak, Andrew Meneses, Jack Renschler, Matthew King) 1:28.67, 5. Kamiak (Walter LImm, Brian Park, Jason Cooper, Alex Kirby) 1:29.17. 100 backstroke—1. Kyle Millis (Issaquah) 48.84, 4. Carter Walles (Lake Stevens) 53.17. 100 breaststroke—1. Jon Cook (Jackson) 56.16, 2. Alejandro Flores (Lake Stevens) 56.29, 4. Walter Limm (Kamiak) 57.69, 6. Justin Limberg (Jackson)‚ 58.28. 400 free relay—1. Issaquah (Brandon Leu, Jake Tebbe, Christopher Leu, Kyle Millis) 3:12.20, 2. Kmaika (Maxwell Fang, Alex Kirby, Slava Gilszmer, Vlad Gilszmer) 3:12.64, 6. Jackson (Neal Thai, Justin Limberg, Edward Engel, Jonathan Cook) 3:14.73.

3A state championships

At King County Aquatic Center

(Federal Way)

Friday’s preliminaries

Top seed and local finals qualifiers

200 medley relay—1. Bainbridge (William Waite, Kevin Houseman, Makai Ingalls, Aidan Wagner) 1:35.16. 200 freestyle—1. Jose Jacome (Eastside Catholic) 1:40.71, 7. Jonah Schedin (Snohomish) 1:44.55. 200 individual medley—1. William Waite (Bainbridge) 1:52.08, 7. Aric Prieve (Shorecrest) 2:00.03. 50 freestyle—1. Nathan Shao (Bellevue) 21.38. Diving (semifinals)— 1. Kiern Liberman (Bainbridge Island) 294.85, 2. Isaac Poole (Shorewood) 284.45, 3. Beck Otteson (Snohomish) 249.00, 4. Dy Probizanski (Shorewood) 240.35. 100 butterfly—1. Jam Richardson (Mercer Island) 49.70. 100 freestyle—1. Jude Wenker (Bainbridge Island) 46.27. 500 freestyle—1. Jose Jacome (Eastside Catholic) 4:36.95. 200 free relay—1. Bainbridge Island (Kevin Houseman, John Velisaris, Aidan Wagner, Jude Wenker) 1:27.10. 100 backstroke—1. Jam Richardson (Mercer Island) 50.70. 100 breaststroke—1. Kevin Houseman (Bainbridge Island) 57.63. 400 free relay—1. Bainbridge Island (Makai Ingalls, Andrew Witty, William Waite, Jude Wenker) 3:08.14.

2A state championships

At King County Aquatic Center

(Federal Way)

Friday’s preliminaries

Top seed and local finals qualifiers

200 medley relay—1. Kingston (Timothy Gallagher, Aaron Markow, Quincy Walker, Ethan Fox) 1:35.58. 200 freestyle—1. Josh Bottelberghe (Columbia River) 1:40.55. 200 individual medley—1. Timothy Gallagher (Kingston) 1:55.11, 3. Ryan Price (Archbishop Murphy) 1:56.33. 50 freestyle—1. Tyler Goodspeed (Highline) 21.65. Diving (semifinals)—1. Nic Malinowski (Steilacoom) 249.95. 100 butterfly—1. Emmett Moore (Anacortes) 50.37. 100 freestyle—1. Rob Mead (Columbia River) 47.22, 8. William Walters (Archbishop Murphy) 48.82. 500 freestyle—1. Ross Burchell (Olympic) 4:37.53, 7. Ryan Price (Archbishop Murphy) 448.12. 200 free relay—1. Columbia River (Josh Bottelberghe, Simon Parish, Ben Phelps, Rob Mead) 1:28.23. 100 backstroke—1. Timothy Gallagher (Kingston) 51.02, 4. William Walters (Archbishop Murphy) 52.84. 200 breaststroke—1. Josh Bottelberghe (Columbia River) 54.49. 400 free relay—1. Kingston (Ethan Fox, Bryce Hoffer, Quincy Walker, Timothy Gallagher) 3:16.35.

WRESTLING

Mat Classic XXX

At Tacoma Dome

4A

Team scores

1. South Kitsap 65.5, 2. Lake Stevens 53, 25. Glacier Peak 13, 30. Mariner 9, 30. Monroe 9, 46. North Creek 2, 54. Cascade 0, 54. Kamiak 0.

Saturday’s semifinal matchups

106—Cole Lance (Monroe) vs. Chase Randall (Mead); Noah Cortez (Graham-Kapowsin) vs. Xavier Eaglin (South Kitsap). 113—Yusef Nelson (Auburn Riverside) vs. Andrew Macias (Sunnyside); Carson Tanner (Issaquah) vs. Aizayah Yacapin (Curtis). 120—Chase Tebbets (Mead) vs. Cody Bolstad (Puyallup); Devin Gentz (South Kitsap) vs. Robby Vaughn (Chiawana). 126—Steele Starren (Tahoma) vs. Jose Campos (Sunnyside); Terrell Sanders (University) vs. Kobe Santouo (Chiawana). 132—Rylan Thompson (Camas) vs. CJ Richmond (Sumner); Isaiah H Gonzalez (Pasco) vs. Tanner Craig (Camas). 138—Duncan Harrison (Mount Si) vs. Marcus Peterson (Sumner); Noah Talavera (Union) vs. John Sowers (Davis). 145—Devin Neal (Curtis) vs. Chad Simonson (Graham-Kapowsin); Jace Coulter (Puyallup) vs. Emiliano Mata (Davis). 152—Danny Snediker (Union) vs. Gunner Starren (Tahoma); Cameron Crawford (Mead) vs. Patrick Workman (Richland). 160—Tyson Stover (Chiwana) vs. Nathan Marin (South Kitsap); Gideon Malychewski (Camas) vs. Hunter Cruz (Moses Lake). 170—Isaac Clark (Puyallup) vs. Cole Washburn (Auburn); Mason Eaglin (Soth Kitsap) vs. Kaleb Solusod (Issaquah). 182—Ben Voightleander (Mead) vs. Malachi Lawrence (Lake Stevens); Jacob Cassaday (Decatur) vs. Levi Weaver (Mariner). 195—Samuel Malychewski (Camas) vs. Izaiah Davis (South Kitsap); Dominick Almaguer (Pasco) vs. Jackson McKinney (Skyview). 220—Daniel Huizar (Sunnyside) vs. Kione Gill (Tahoma); Ethan Fragoso (South Kitsap) vs. Luke Purcella (Curtis). 285—Neftali Lopez (University) vs. Quinz Salu (Decatur); Jector Ramirez (Sunnyside) vs. Bowen McConville (Kennedy).

3A

Team scores

1. Mt. Spokane 78, 9. Marysville Pilchuck 37, 14. Everett 24, 16. Edmonds-Woodway 22.5, 19. Stanwood 19, 32. Meadowdale 9, 35. Arlington 5, 35. Marysville Getchelll 5, 37. Oak Harbor 4, 38. Snohomish 3, 45. Shorecrest 0.

Saturday’s semifinal matchups

106—Noah Messman (Mountainview) vs. Yusief Lillie (Bonney Lake); Donnie Krissak (Bethel) vs. Cole Daurie (Marysville Pilchuck). 113—Zack Cramer (North Central) vs. Brenden Chaowanapibool (Bonney Lake); Jarret Sharp (Mt. Spokane) vs. Coty Chabot (Bethel). 120—Bryce Miller (Kelso) vs. Jase Cooper (Squalicum); Brandon Kahylor (Bonney Lake) vs. Casey Howerton (Mt. Spokane). 126—Blake Haney (Mt. Spokane) vs. Grayson LeCompte (Edmonds-Woodway); Evan Tracy (Bonney Lake) vs. Ryan Davis (Yelm). 132—Zander Coaxley (Lakes) vs. Clayton Gilliam (North Central); Austin Almaguer (Kamiakin) vs. Zria Zarei (Meadowdale). 138—Gavin Gies (North Central) vs. Isaiah Galindo (Marysville Pilchuck); Devyn Sweem (Bethel) vs. Christian Freund (Kelso). 145—Jeremy Hernandez (Redmond) vs. Joey Chavez (Kamiakin); Nolan Casey (Peninsula) vs. Mason Phillips (Stanwood). 152—Jake Howerton (Mt. Spokane) vs. Steven Saltz (Southridge); John Bittinger (Gig Harbor) vs. Sione Halo (Kamiakin). 160—Emilio Ramos (Kennewick) vs. Josh Johnson (North Central); Josh Walker (Bethel) vs. Riley Bennett (Everett). 170—Alan Badley (O’Dea) vs. Isaac Casey (Peninsula); Dylan Goodpaster (Evergreen) vs. Jacob Olson (Kamiakin). 182—Derrick Platt (Yelm) vs. AJ Hoggatt (Kelson); Tayven King (Mt. Spokane) vs. Alex Cleary (Ferndale). 195—Mason Miethe (Mt. Spokane) vs. Donnie Howard (Mercer Island); JJ Dixon (Lincoln) vs. Eric Stayrook (Southridge). 220—Sam Peterson (Bonney Lake) vs. Vadim Bobrovnikov (Rogers); Janoah Thomas (Lincoln) vs. Brian Pullman (Squalicum) 285—Joe Lawrence (Marysville Pilchuck) vs. John Nascimento (Juanita); Yuriy Slutskiy (Southridge) vs. Josiah Vaiolo (Wilson).

2A

Team scores

1. White River 91, 18. Cedarcrest 17, 36. Lakewood 8, 42. Mountlake Terrace 6, 51. Granite Falls 1, 53. Archbishop Murphy 0.

Saturday’s semifinal matchups

106—Andy Pimentel (Selah) vs. Uriel Garcia (Wapato); Sammy Flores (Ephrata) vs. Chris Melo (Othello). 113—Conor Goucher (Orting) vs. Josiah Sanders (Woodland); Clay Johns (Ephrata) vs. Isaac Lopez (Burlington-Edison). 120—Avery Sundheim (East Valley Spokane) vs. Kevin Plenh-Romere (Highline); Levi Walters (W.F. West) vs. Haiden Drury (Toppenish). 126—Sergy Salas (Wapato) vs. Jacob Flores (Orting); Dylan Straley (Cheney) vs. Kyler Romero (Toppenish). 132—Cesar Brizela (Wapato) vs. Gabe Hawthorne (White River); Mykka Mcallister (Centralia) vs. Alexei Rubio (Toppenish) 138—Alex Cruz (Orting) vs. Isaac Guillen (Wapato); Zach Nguyen (Cheney) vs. Alec Acfalle (Olympic). 145—Dale Anderson (Hockinson) vs. Weston Lyver (White River); Tanner Lees (Washougal) vs. Jake Freeman (Clarkston). 152—Nate Moore (White River) vs. Logan Knudson (Columbia River); Owen Enriquez (R.A. Long) vs. Klein Carter (White River). 160—Max Wheeler (White River) vs. Chase Dubois (Blaine); Andres Aguilera (Toppenish) vs. Kyle Ignacio (Olympic). 170—Victor Tafoya (Quincy) vs. Carson Northwind (Toppenish) vs. Tristen Dickey (Centralia) vs. Kiran Srikanth (Pullman) 182—Scott Bray (West Valley Spokane) vs. Mason Sabin (White River); Jordan Lapointe (Franklin Pierece) vs. Boedy Taylor (Cheney) 195—Ryan Redford (White River) vs. Mac Laird (Ephrata); Winston Scott (East Valley Spokane) vs. DJ Guzman (Othell). 220—Dawson Lieurance (Ridgefield) vs. Amadeo Flores Pimentel (Selah); Evan Barger (Orting) vs. Izz Almotes (Centralia). 285—Cy Hicks (Tumwater) vs. Dietrik Mueller (Pullman); AJ Sellem (Lindbergh) vs. Isaiah Perez (Othello).

1A

Team scores

1. Deer Park 82, 17. Sultan 26, 33. South Whidbey 5.

Saturday’s semifinal matchups (local wrestlers only)

120—Luke Weaver (Sultan) vs. Everett Pierce (Deer Park); Matthew Jorgensen (Deer Park) vs. Hunter Nees (Freeman). 170—Cody Tardanico (Freeman) vs. Kaden Krouse (Chewelah); Kaleb Dennis (Sultan) vs. Sammy Desroches (Riverside).

1B/2B

Team scores

1. Tonasket 116.5, 11. Darrington 23.5

Saturday’s semifinal matchups (local wrestlers only)

170—Gage Burtenshaw (Darrington) vs. Dane Hall (Colfax); Ashton Dowell (Adna) vs. Ozius Harden (Reardon). 195—Marcus Connor (Ilwaco) vs. Jack Spiess (Kalama); Johnny Franke (Darrington) vs. Finlay Holston (Liberty Bell).

Girls

Team scores

1. Union 43, 11. Stanwood 22, 24. Kamiak 15, 33. Snohomish 11, 48. Glacier Peak 9, 50. Granite Falls 9, 63. Lakewood 7, 70. Everett 5, 84. Edmonds-Woodway 3, 95. Arlington 1, 102. Shorecrest 0, 110. Jackson 0.

Saturday’s semifinal matchups (local wrestlers only)

130—Joessie Gonazalez (Snohomish) vs. Jasel Perez (Grandview). 140—Ally de la Cruz (Kamiak) vs. Krista Warren (Union). 145—Kiley Hubby (Glacier Peak) vs. Annabelle Helm (Union). 170—Karrah Smith (Granite Falls) vs. Caylee Collins (Highline). 235—Chanel Siva (Stanwood) vs. Mariah Stewart (Federal Way).

More in Sports

Everett High girls wrestling has remarkable global diversity

The Seagulls feature internationally born wrestlers from 8 different countries and 3 continents.

Coco Gauff coming to Everett as part of U.S. Fed Cup team

The 15-year-old tennis sensation is on the U.S. squad for next week’s match against Latvia.

Changes coming for Wesco after statewide reclassification

Wesco 4A will be down to just five teams as Cascade, Monroe and Mount Vernon drop to 3A.

Former E-W sharpshooter has Whitman women hoops thinking big

Mady Burdett is 1 of the top 3-point shooters in NCAA D-III basketball, and a standout for the Blues.

Source: Stanford transfer QB Costello visits UW

The Huskies could look to add the redshirt senior to a young quarterback group next season.

Q&A with Cascade bowler Jessie Brambach

The Bruins’ senior has been bowling since she was 5 years old and has a passion for photography.

Two local players survive the Seattle Dragons’ final cut

The XFL franchise trims its roster to 52 players in advance of its inaugural season

Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Jan. 20-26

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Jan. 20-26. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Top-10 recruit puts on show for large crowd at King’s

Cashmere’s Hailey Van Lith, a McDonald’s All-American and Louisville commit, scores 39 points in win.

Most Read