Saturday’s prep results, recaps and links

GIRLS SOCCER

4A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday

First round

Loser out

Monroe at Kamiak, 7 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Glacier Peak, 7 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Saturday

First round

Shorecrest 3, Ferndale 1

Marysville Getchell 3, Stanwood 2 (Marysville Getchell wins shootout 5-4)

Edmonds-Woodway 2, Squalicum 0

Marysville Pilchuck 1, Snohomish 0

Tuesday

Loser out

Ferndale vs. Stanwood, 7 p.m.

Squalicum vs. Snohomish, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Winner to state

At Edmonds Stadium

Shorecrest vs. Marysville Getchell, 5:30 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Marysville Pilchuck, 7:30 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Saturday

First round

Cedarcrest 2, Sedro-Woolley 0

Bellingham 3, Lynden 2 (Bellingham wins shootout 4-2)

Sehome 2, Archbishop Murphy 1

Lakewood at Liberty, not reported

Tuesday

Loser out

Sedro-Woolley vs. Lynden, TBD

Archbishop Murphy vs. Lakewood-Liberty loser, TBD

Semifinals

Winner to state

Cedarcrest vs. Bellingham, TBD

Sehome vs. Lakewood-Liberty winner, TBD

1A District 1 Tournament

Saturday

At Whatcom Community College

Winner to bi-district, loser out

South Whidbey 6, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 1

Meridian 5, Nooksack Valley 0

Championship

Both to bi-district

King’s 3, Lynden Christan 2 (OT)

VOLLEYBALL

4A District 1 Tournament

Saturday

First round

Jackson 3, Monroe 0

Glacier Peak 3, Mount Vernon 0

Tuesday

Jackson at Kamiak, 7 p.m.

Glacier Peak at Lake Stevens, 7 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Saturday

Play-in

Edmonds-Woodway 3, Shorecrest 0

Shorewood 3, Everett 0

Squalicum 3, Oak Harbor 1

Tuesday

First round

At Snohomish H.S.

Lynnwood vs. Ferndale, 5 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway at Snohomish, 7 p.m.

At Stanwood H.S.

Squalicum vs. Arlington, 5 p.m.

Shorewood vs. Stanwood, 7 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Play-in games

Tuesday

Loser out

Sedro-Woolley at Blaine, 7 p.m.

Sehome at Mountlake Terrace, 7 p.m.

Granite Falls at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Cedarcrest at Anacortes, 7 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament

Saturday

At Lynden Christian H.S.

South Whidbey 3, Meridian 0

Lynden Christian 3, South Whidbey 1

At King’s H.S.

Nooksack Valley 3, Cedar Park Christian 1

King’s 3, Nooksack Valley 0

CROSS COUNTRY

NW District Championships

Saturday

At South Whidbey H.S.

4A

Boys team scores (top two to state meet): 1. Glacier Peak 23, 2. Jackson 52, 3. Lake Stevens 58, 4. Mount Vernon 138, 5. Monroe 155, 6. Kamiak 159, 7. Cascade 182, 8. Mariner 220.

Boys local individual state qualifiers: 1. Riley McDowell (Glacier Peak) 16:06.16, 2. Mateo Rivera (Jackson) 16:24.63, 3. Nicholas Mullineux Perrault (Glacier Peak), 4. Elijah Lopez (Glacier Peak) 16:32.35, 5. Joseph Skoog (Jackson) 16:35.21, 6. Kayto Krueger (Lake Stevens) 16:41.62, 7. Tyler Tanta (Glacier Peak) 16:43.38, 8. Nathan Tastad (Glacier Peak) 16:45.11, 9. Blake Braaten (Lake Stevens) 16:47.66, 10. Tim Mandzyuk (Glacier Peak) 16:48.26, 11. Lucas Robert (Jackson) 16:50.29, 13. Bryce Mefford (Lake Stevens) 16:51.47, 14. Ki Thomas (Lake Stevens) 16:55.10.

Girls team scores (top two to state meet): 1. Lake Stevens 61, 2. Jackson 73, 2. Glacier Peak 73, 4. Mount Vernon 74, 5. Monroe 126, 6. Kamiak 129, 7. Mariner 171, 8. Cascade 181.

Girls local individual state qualifiers: 1. Taylor Roe (Lake Stevens) 18:31.20, 2. Leah Clark (Kamiak) 19:02.10, 3. Alexis Palmer (Glacier Peak) 19:11.80, 4. Alicia Anderson (Kamiak) 19:23.70, 5. Anna Skoog (Jackson) 19:29.80, 7. Abigail Hill (Lake Stevens) 19:55.20, 10. Brooke Wallace (Glacier Peak) 20:03.10, 11. Allyson Kim (Jackson) 20:05.10, 12. Savannah Hastings (Monroe) 20:08.70, 13. Zoie Mastin (Lake Stevens) 20:13.30, 14. Elena Willems (Glacier Peak) 20:18.70.

3A

Boys team scores (top three to state meet): 1. Edmonds-Woodway 50, 2. Arlington 64, 3. Snohomish 102, 4. Shorecrest 103, 5. Shorewood 132, 6. Stanwood 169, 7. Oak Harbor 171, 8. Marysville Getchell 239, 9. Lynnwood 275, 10. Meadowdale 289, 11. Squalicum 302, 12. Everett 306, 13. Ferndale (358), 14. Marysville Pilchuck 370.

Boys local individual state qualifiers: 1. Lucas Lacambra (Edmonds-Woodway) 16:32.60, 2. Matt Goddard (Snohomish) 16:36.25, 3. Deyago Peraza (Edmonds-Woodway) 16:37.55, 4. Lucas Kleyn (Shorewood) 16:38.50, 5. Dawson Andrews (Arlington) 16:38.95, 6. Blake Landry (Arlington) 16:40.97, 7. Erik Luu (Shorecrest) 16:41.33, 8. Colin Knechtel (Meadowdale) 16:44.95, 9. Gregory Panther (Marysville Getchell) 16:45.55, 10. Noah Loftis (Arlington) 16:48.11, 11. Dylan Hartono (Edmonds-Woodway) 16:48.47, 12. Jacob Wilcox (Edmonds-Woodway) 16:48.71, 13. Spencer Thurman (Shorecrest) 16:50.30, 14. Jack O’Brien (Stanwood) 16:51.39, 15. Benjamin Gasper (Oak Harbor) 16:52.06, 16. Nick McIver (Snohomish) 16:55.66, 17. Dallas Riddle-Stevens (Oak Harbor) 16:57.04, 18. Ben Heagler (Shorewood) 16:57.59, 19. Micah Murphy (Lynnwood) 16:59.26, 20. Liam Anderson (Snohomish) 17:01.69, 21. Favian Villanueva (Arlington) 17:01.91.

Girls team scores (top three to state): 1. Snohomish 65, 2. Edmonds-Woodway 70, 3. Shorecrest 74, 4. Arlington 100, 5. Stanwood 114, 6. Shorewood 129, 7. Oak Harbor 212, 8. Marysville Getchell 213, 9. Lynnwood 237, 10. Squalicum 295, 11. Ferndale 306, 12. Everett 329, 13. Meadowdale 353.

Girls local individual state qualifiers: 1. Yukino Parle (Edmonds-Woodway) 18:23.60, 2. Olivia Meader-Yetter (Edmonds-Woodway) 18:59.00, 3. Stephanie Wroblewski (Edmonds-Woodway) 19:04.90, 4. Lillian Visser (Shorecrest) 19:20.90, 5. Lauren Block (Shorecrest) 19:33.00, 6. Mary Andrews (Arlington) 19:40.90, 7. Ellie Baxter (Snohomish) 20:00.00, 8. Megan Campbell (Snohomish) 20:02.30, 9. Ella Conway (Stanwood) 20:04.00, 10. Claire Owens (Snohomish) 20:04.80, 11. Sophia Campbell (Shorecrest) 20:06.60, 13. Charlotte Bentz (Stanwood) 20:11.10, 14. Brooke Schroeder (Lynnwood) 20:11.40, 15. Jansyn Smith (Arlington) 20:12.70, 16. Megan Smith (Oak Harbor) 20:14.00, 17. Caroline Dolan (Stanwood) 20:14.70, 18. Anya Bohuta (Snohomish) 20:15.10, 19. Eileen Beres (Shorewood) 20:15.30, 20. Paige Nelson (Arlington) 20:16.40, 21. Alexis Smith (Oak Harbor) 20:23.20.

2A

Boys team scores (top four to state meet): 1. Sehome 60, 2. Bellingham 83, 3. Liberty (Issaquah) 104, 4. Cedarcrest 107, 5. Lynden 136, 6. Mountlake Terrace 156, 7. Burlington-Edison 207, 8. Lakewood 229, 9. Granite Falls 242, 10. Sammamish 251, 11. Anacortes 274, 12. Archbishop Murphy 290, 13. Sedro-Wooley 297, 14. Blaine 422.

Boys local individual state qualifiers: 2. Joshua Rauvola (Archbishop Murphy) 16:12.45, 3. Grant Van Valkenburg (Cedarcrest) 16:27.06, 5. Jaden Lofrese (Mountlake Terrace) 16:46.93, 7. Ben Benson (Cedarcrest) 16:56.65, 15. Isaac Cortes (Granite Falls) 17:09.27, 17. Alex Williams (Mountlake Terrace)17:15.49, 22. Emmett Klaiber (Cedarcrest) 17:24.52, 25. Adam Cross (Lakewood) 17:28.53.

Girls team scores (top four to state meet): 1. Bellingham 58, 2. Sehome 75, 3. Cedarcrest 91, 4. Liberty (Issaquah) 111, 5. Mountlake Terrace 148, 6. Lakewood 161, 7. Anacortes 197, 8. Sedro-Wooley 205, 9. Archbishop Murphy 229, 10. Burlington-Edison 236, 11. Blaine 290, 12. Sammamish 343, 13. Lynden 359.

Girls local individual state qualifiers: 3. Elsie Dombek (Cedarcrest) 19:51.52, 12. Kelly Hall (Cedarcrest) 20:40.05, 13. Joan Park (Mountlake Terrace) 20:40.59, 14. Madison Howe (Lakewood) 20:43.80, 17. Alicia Krivanek (Cedarcrest) 20:52.46, 18. Callie Buchanan (Lakewood) 20:58.49, 19. Megan Dorney (Archbishop Murphy) 20:58.78, 23. Megan Williams (Mountlake Terrace) 21:09.24, 26. Marika Jamtaas (Mountlake Terrace) 21:13.94, 27. Mary Cate Babcock (Cedarcrest) 21:14.58.

1A

Boys team scores (top four to state meet): 1. Meridian 71, 2. Northwest 85, 3. Overlake 100, 4. Lynden Christian 104, 5. King’s 115, 6. South Whidbey 154, 7. Nooksack Valley 181, 8. University Prep 195, 9. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 195, 10. Mount Baker 219, 11. Bush 257, 12. Seattle Academy 333.

Boys local individual state qualifiers: 9. Colby Crispeno (King’s) 17:22.25, 10. Cameron Chew (King’s) 17:35.74, 14. Anthony Hart (King’s) 17:43.54, 18. Callahan Yale (South Whidbey) 17:52.50, 20. Michael Cepowski (South Whidbey) 17:53.53, 22. Grant Gorc (Cedar Park Christian Bothell) 18:01.17.

Girls team scores (top four to state meet): 1. Northwest 50, 2. King’s 90, 3. Meridian 111, 4. South Whidbey 128, 5. Nooksack Valley 132, 6. Bear Creek 182, 7. Seattle Academy 186, 8. Overlake 188, 9. Bush 190, 10. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 208, 11. University Prep 230, 12. Lynden Christian 261.

Girls local individual state qualifiers: 5. Naomi Smith (King’s) 19:27.89, 14. Allison Perrow (King’s) 21:00.01, 17. Jenae McInnes (King’s) 21:08.95, 21. Greta Gunning (King’s) 21:29.13, 22. Alexandra Kurtz (South Whidbey) 21:35.01, 27. Elizabeth Donnelly (South Whidbey) 21:51.39.

FOOTBALL

KingCo 4A

Saturday

Woodinville 44, North Creek 14

Northwest 1B

Saturday

Crescent 46, Tulalip Heritage 22

Talk to us

More in Sports

Extension of school closures ends hopes for spring sports

Gov. Jay Inslee’s order Monday included the cancellation of extracurricular athletics and activities.

Silvertips’ Wolf earns WHL honor

The 18-year-old goaltender was named a Western Conference first-team All-Star on Tuesday.

Lambright left lasting legacy in Snohomish County and beyond

The Everett High School graduate and UW football coaching legend passed away recently at age 77.

Will the Seattle Seahawks re-sign star defensive end Jadeveon Clowney? (AP Photo/Rick Scuteri)
POLL: What should the Seahawks do about Jadeveon Clowney?

Seattle’s star defensive end remains on the free-agent market. Should the Seahawks bring him back?

Carroll on remote draft: ‘It’s going to be fascinating’

The Seahawks’ coach says the organization is doing everything possible to prepare for the NFL draft.

8 unanimous picks for All-Decade Team include Brady, Watt

The Seahawks have five honorees: Bobby Wagner, Earl Thomas, Richard Sherman, Marshawn Lynch and Pete Carroll.

WSU coach Nick Rolovich’s success will be measured on the field

Because there is much focus on Rolovich’s flashy style, it’s easy to overlook the substance.

Pandemic forces sweeping changes in golf world

The British Open has been canceled, and the Masters will take place in November.

Hall of Famer Al Kaline, Detroit’s beloved ‘Mr. Tiger,’ dies at 85

Revered for his humility and sportsmanship, he also was a fierce competitor on the field.

Most Read