Saturday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL

Non-conference

Renton 51, King’s 46

Cashmere 61, Granite Falls 32

Northwest 2B/1B

Mount Vernon Christian 61, Darrington 48

Northwest 1A

Lummi Nation 72, Grace Academy 29

BOYS WRESTLING

Lynden Tournament

15 teams

Team scores (winner and local schools) — 1. Glacier Peak 154, 2. Meadowdale 140, 4. Lake Stevens 103, 13. Shorecrest 56, 14. Mountlake Terrace 54.

Individual placers (local schools) — 106: Zac McSpadden (Glacier Peak) 4th; 113: Erik Gonzalez (Meadowdale) 4th, Brayden Bowers (Lake Stevens) 4th, Hunter Hollenback (Glacier Peak) 6th, Roman Shadduck (Shorecrest) 6th; 120: Kaiya Conway-Yasuyama (Shorecrest) 2nd, Kelvin Schmidt (Shorecrest) 4th, Jin Lee (Meadowdale) 6th; 126: Parker Hardy (Glacier Peak) 1st, Pedro Hernandez (Mountlake Terrace) 4th, Nathan Lee (Meadowdale) 6th; 132: Aria Zarei (Meadowdale) 1st, Gavin McDonald (Glacier Peak) 4th, Trentyn Good (Shorecrest) 6th; 138: Devin DeWeese (Meadowdale) 6th; 145: Elijah Schmitt (Lake Stevens) 4th, Elias Lynch (Meadowdale) 6th, Connor Lefsky (Mountlake Terrace) 6th; 152: Tim Mandzyuk (Glacier Peak) 2nd; 160: Ian Mortensen (Shorecrest) 2nd, Easton Howe (Glacier Peak) 4th; 170: Ben Duong (Meadowdale) 1st; 182: Reyne Mack (Mountlake Terrace) 1st, West Carson (Glacier Peak) 4th, Jaice Jones (Mountlake Terrace) 6th; 195: Josh Erling (Glacier Peak) 1st, Jacob Vincent (Lake Stevens) 4th, Matthew Pease (Shorecrest) 6th; 220: Jacob Thompson (Lake Stevens) 1st; 285: Josiah Palmaffy (Glacier Peak) 2nd, Alex Kruger (Meadowdale) 4th, Mason Bridges (Glacier Peak) 6th.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Northwest 2B/1B

Mount Vernon Christian 52, Darrington 25

Northwest 1A

Grace Academy at Lummi Nation, not reported

GIRLS WRESTLING

Everett Women’s Classic

26 teams

Team scores (winner and local schools) — 1. Everett, 184.5, 6. Arlington 75, 8. Granite Falls, 12. Glacier Peak 35, 13. Jackson 34, 15. Marysville Pilchuck 24, 16. Edmonds-Woodway 23, 17. Shorecrest 23, 18. Cascade 21, 22. Monroe 11, 24. Darrington 4, 25. South Whidbey 3, 26. Marysville Getchell 0.

Individual places (local wrestlers) — 100: Maggie Telford (Jackson), 3rd, Alyssa Marshall (Everett) 5th; 105: Jayden Ogden (Everett) 2nd, Sophia Averill (Everett) 3rd; 110: Carmen DeGregg (Everett) 2nd, Claudia Rojas-Guzman (Cascade) 3rd, Vivian Potong (Arlington) 3rd; 115: Tailer Cochran (Arlington) 2nd; 120: Vanessa Ochoa (Everett) 2nd, Kate Rosson (Arlington) 5th; 125: Daisey Ramirez (Everett) 2nd, Kara Underhill (Everett) 3rd; Chelsey Goeden (Marysville Pilchuck) 5th; 130: Mattea Potter (Granite Falls) 1st, Brooklyn Hensen (Everett) 3rd; 135: Kylie Hinds (Arlington) 3rd, Shealyn Miller (Monroe) 5th; 140: Alyssa Moore (Shorecrest) 1st, Leah Leeders (Jackson) 2nd; 145: Itzel Ceja (Arlington) 2nd, Maggie Kermoade (Everett) 3rd, Jennifer Morales (Marysville Pilchuck) 5th; 155: Kiley Hubby (Glacier Peak) 2nd; 170: Karrah Smith (Granite Falls) 1st, Molly West (Everett) 2nd; 190: Bailey Peterson (Everett) 1st, Eliza Gijon-Garcia (Everett) 3rd; 235: Rosemary Ferris (Edmonds-Woodway) 3rd, Taya Phillips (Everett) 5th.

Viking Invitational

At Puyallup H.S.

30 teams

Team scores (winner and local schools) — 1. Union 126, 8. Stanwood 54, 16. Lakewood 37, 21. Snohomish 27.5.

Individual placers (local wrestlers) — 120: Cassidy O’Hara (Lakewood) 3rd; 130: Joessie Gonzales (Snohomish) 2nd; 135: Alisha Van Scoy (Stanwood) 2nd; 145: Lindsey Crawford (Stanwood) 3rd; 235: Chanel Siva (Stanwood) 1st.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Extension of school closures ends hopes for spring sports

Gov. Jay Inslee’s order Monday included the cancellation of extracurricular athletics and activities.

Silvertips’ Wolf earns WHL honor

The 18-year-old goaltender was named a Western Conference first-team All-Star on Tuesday.

Lambright left lasting legacy in Snohomish County and beyond

The Everett High School graduate and UW football coaching legend passed away recently at age 77.

Will the Seattle Seahawks re-sign star defensive end Jadeveon Clowney? (AP Photo/Rick Scuteri)
POLL: What should the Seahawks do about Jadeveon Clowney?

Seattle’s star defensive end remains on the free-agent market. Should the Seahawks bring him back?

Carroll on remote draft: ‘It’s going to be fascinating’

The Seahawks’ coach says the organization is doing everything possible to prepare for the NFL draft.

8 unanimous picks for All-Decade Team include Brady, Watt

The Seahawks have five honorees: Bobby Wagner, Earl Thomas, Richard Sherman, Marshawn Lynch and Pete Carroll.

WSU coach Nick Rolovich’s success will be measured on the field

Because there is much focus on Rolovich’s flashy style, it’s easy to overlook the substance.

Pandemic forces sweeping changes in golf world

The British Open has been canceled, and the Masters will take place in November.

Hall of Famer Al Kaline, Detroit’s beloved ‘Mr. Tiger,’ dies at 85

Revered for his humility and sportsmanship, he also was a fierce competitor on the field.

Most Read