Saturday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BASEBALL

4A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s consolation

Winner to state, loser out

Mount Vernon 5, Cascade 2

3A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s games

At Everett Memorial Stadium

Winner to state, loser out

Arlington 5, Meadowdale 4 (9)

Championship, both to state

Marysville Pilchuck 11, Edmonds-Woodway 0 (5)

2A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s games

Winner to state, loser out

At Daniels Field, Anacortes

Mountlake Terrace 4, Anacortes 3

At Volunteer Park, Anacortes

Liberty 4, Lynden 3

Consolation final, both to state

At Volunteer Park

Mountlake Terrace 5, Liberty 2

Championship, both to state

At Daniels Field

Burlington-Edison 6, Sehome 5

1A District 1/2 Tournament

Saturday’s games, loser out

At Joe Martin Stadium

Meridian 4, Nooksack Valley 0

At Sehome H.S.

Lynden Christian 5, South Whidbey 1

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

At Sehome H.S.

Meridian 2, Lynden Christian 1

Championship

Both to state

At Joe Martin Stadium

Cedar Park Christian 9, University Prep 8

BOYS SOCCER

4A District 1 Tournament

At Shoreline Stadium

Saturday’s consolation

Winner to state, loser out

Mount Vernon 2, Lake Stevens 0

3A District 1 Tournament

At Shoreline Stadium

Saturday’s consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Squalicum 3, Meadowdale 1

Championship

Both to state

Snohomish 2, Shorecrest 1

2A District 1 Tournament

At Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Saturday’s championship

Both to state

Bellingham 2, Sehome 1

1A District 1/2 Tournament

Saturday’s games

At Sammamish H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

Seattle Academy 2, King’s 0

University Prep 7, Meridian 1

Championship

Both to state

Overlake 3, South Whidbey 0

SOFTBALL

2A District 1 tournament

Saturday’s play-in games

Loser out

Anacortes 13, Sammamish 3

Lakewood 9, Burlington-Edison 2

Mountlake Terrace 11, Liberty 0

Archbishop Murphy 15, Granite Falls 6

Track and Field

1A District 1 championships

At South Whidbey H.S.

Boys

Team scores (local schools) — 1. King’s 176.5, South Whidbey 126, 6. Cedar Park Christian 53, 8. Sultan 10.

Girls

Team scores (local schools) — 1. King’s 153, 3. South Whidbey 144, 6. Cedar Park Christian 55, 8. Sultan 15.

Click here for individual results.

Talk to us

More in Sports

UW coach says postponing football season was ‘right decision’

Jimmy Lake says he believes the other Power 5 conferences will soon follow the Pac-12 and Big Ten.

Seahawks notebook: Reed, Ford leave practice early

The defensive tackles both appear to suffer leg injuries during Friday’s workout.

Mariners give up 9 runs in 1st, fall to Astros

Seattle’s bullpen stuggles after a late scratch to starter Yusei Kikuchi and the Astros win 11-1.

Storm rout Wings for 7th straight win

Breanna Stewart scores 21 points as Seattle cruises to a 83-65 victory.

‘Let Russ Cook?’ Seahawks QB would be fine with that

Like many fans, Russell Wilson would love it if Seattle opened up its offense more early in games.

Community sports roundup: Perkins wins ARCA race in Monroe

Plus, Miranda Granger’s fight is called off, a local track athlete is headed to EWU and more.

Emerald Sound Conference opts to start play during Season 2

The 14-team league will make its debut in Season 2 with basketball and wrestling.

Storm rout Dream for 6th straight win

Jewell Loyd and Sami Whitcomb star as streaking Seattle rolls to a 100-63 victory.

Moore turning into ‘absolute stud’ for Mariners

The utilityman is off to a hot start after adjusting his approach and adding muscle in the offseason.

Most Read