Saturday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 69, Lopez 14

Grace Academy 61, Shoreline Christian 35

Seton Catholic 58, King’s 55

Lakewood 88, Granite Falls 47

Sultan 54, Coupeville 49

Snohomish 64, Cedarcrest 50

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lopez at Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace)

Grace Academy 36, Shoreline Christian 28

Bethel 53, King’s 12

La Conner 57, South Whidbey 32

Central Valley 71, Lake Stevens 50

Granite Falls 49, Granite Falls 19

Northwest 58, Sultan 29

BOYS WRESTLING

Marysville Premier

at Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

16 teams

Team scores — 1. Marysville Pilchuck 234.5, 2. Bethel 102.5, 3. Kentwood 185, 4. O’Dea 118.5, 5. Decatur 108.5, 6. Glacier Peak 105, 7. Jackson 83, 8. Squalicum 82, 9. Stanwood 67, 10. Wenatchee 61.5, 11. Granite Falls 55, 12. Omak 45, 13. Sehome 40, 14. Woodinville 40, 15. Cascade 34.5, 16. Inglemoor 19.

Individual placers (local schools) — 106: Cole Daurie (Marysville Pilchuck) 1st, Zac McSpadden (Glacier Peak) 3rd; 113: Tanner Lauzon (Marysville Pilchuck) 2nd; 120: Austin Davis (Marysville Pilchuck) 2nd, Cris Wilson (Jackson) 5th; 126: Parker Hardy (Glacier Peak) 2nd, Nick Cantu (Marysville Pilchuck) 3rd, James Klinman (Granite Falls) 3rd; 132: Isaac Ortega (Stanwood) 2nd, Cannon Lind (Jackson) 3rd, Gavin MacDonald (Glacier Peak) 3rd; Marcos Bejar (Marysville Pilchuck) 5th; 138: Isaiah Galindo (Marysville Pilchuck) 1st; Baily Alvis (Marysville Pilchuck) 2nd; Mason McBride (Granite Falls) 5th; 145: Hayden Long (Granite Falls) 1st, Devin Fahlman (Marysville Pilchuck) 2nd; 152: Riley Van Scoy (Stanwood) 1st; Jonathon Goeden (Marysville Pilchuck) 3rd; Jonah Loocken (Jackson) 3rd; Tayler Hatch (Marysville Pilchuck) 5th; 160: Hunter Timmons (Jackson) 5th; Mauro Bejar (Marysville Pilchuck) 5th; 170: Cayden White (Marysville Pilchuck) 3rd; 182: Garrett Miller (Jackson) 3rd; 195: Josh Erling (Glacier Peak) 2nd; Adam Holston (Marysville Pilchuck) 5th.

Jim Root Memorial

Prospect (Calif.) H.S.

40 teams

Team scores (winner and local schools) — 1. Evergreen Valley (Calif.) 207.5, 2. Edmonds-Woodway 195.

Individual placers (local schools) — 106: Baylor Denkinger (Edmonds-Woodway) 2nd; 113: Emmanuel Boakye-Ansah (Edmonds-Woodway) 6th; 120: Howie Hare (Edmonds-Woodway) 4th; 126: Grayson LeCompte (Edmonds-Woodway) 2nd; 138: Ellis Carlson (Edmonds-Woodway) 6th; 145: Salihou Fatty (Edmonds-Woodway) 2nd; 152: Cole Hadaller (Edmonds-Woodway) 2nd; 160: Simon Lee (Edmonds-Woodway) 7th; 170: Christian Simpson (Edmonds-Woodway) 7th; 195: Robbie Simanton (Edmonds-Woodway) 6th; 220: Generous Yeh (Edmonds-Woodway) 3rd.

Matman Classic

South Kitsap H.S.

16 teams

Team scores (winner and local schools) — 1. Lake Stevens 167.5, 15. Snohomish 19.

Individual placers (local schools) — 106: Jake Bennett (Lake Stevens) 1st, Matthew Johnson (Lake Stevens) 4th; 113: Markus Johnson (Lake Stevens) 4th; 120: Kyle LaCoursiere (Lake Stevens) 4th; 126: Clayton Brush (Lake Stevens) 2ns; 132: Cody LaCoursiere (Lake Stevens) 4th; 145: Hayden Jones (Lake Stevens) 2nd; 160: Angelo Loera (Lake Stevens) 4th; 285: Matt Currier (Snohohomish) 4th.

King of the Mountain

At Darrington H.S.

Team scores (local schools) — 1. Sultan 173, 2. Monroe 147, 3. Cedarcrest 137.5, 5. Lakewood 99.5, 7. Darrington 82, 8. South Whidbey 79.

Individual winners (local schools) — 106: Darin Sedenius (Darrington); 113: Cole Lance (Monroe); 120: Luke Weaver (Sultan); 132: Aidan Fleming (Sultan); 138: Joseph Littrell (Monroe); 145: Taylor Ivy (Monroe); 160: Freddy Reid (Cedarcrest); 170: Gage Burtenshaw (Darrington); 182: Tre Sargent (Sultan); 195: Caleb Lay (Cedarcrest); 285: Garett Nelson (Cedarcrest).

Talk to us

More in Sports

Extension of school closures ends hopes for spring sports

Gov. Jay Inslee’s order Monday included the cancellation of extracurricular athletics and activities.

Silvertips’ Wolf earns WHL honor

The 18-year-old goaltender was named a Western Conference first-team All-Star on Tuesday.

Lambright left lasting legacy in Snohomish County and beyond

The Everett High School graduate and UW football coaching legend passed away recently at age 77.

Will the Seattle Seahawks re-sign star defensive end Jadeveon Clowney? (AP Photo/Rick Scuteri)
POLL: What should the Seahawks do about Jadeveon Clowney?

Seattle’s star defensive end remains on the free-agent market. Should the Seahawks bring him back?

Carroll on remote draft: ‘It’s going to be fascinating’

The Seahawks’ coach says the organization is doing everything possible to prepare for the NFL draft.

8 unanimous picks for All-Decade Team include Brady, Watt

The Seahawks have five honorees: Bobby Wagner, Earl Thomas, Richard Sherman, Marshawn Lynch and Pete Carroll.

WSU coach Nick Rolovich’s success will be measured on the field

Because there is much focus on Rolovich’s flashy style, it’s easy to overlook the substance.

Pandemic forces sweeping changes in golf world

The British Open has been canceled, and the Masters will take place in November.

Hall of Famer Al Kaline, Detroit’s beloved ‘Mr. Tiger,’ dies at 85

Revered for his humility and sportsmanship, he also was a fierce competitor on the field.

Most Read