Saturday’s prep scores, recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL

South Whidbey 44, Flinders Christian (Australia) 33

Edmonds-Woodway 64, Juanita 51

Mountlake Terrace 86, Lynnwood 41

Tulalip Heritage 49, La Conner 45

Tacoma Baptist 78, Grace Academy 47

Overlake 68, Darrington 49

Meadowdale 61, Cedarcrest 39

Marysville Getchell 53, Sehome 50

Bothell 70, Cascade 45

King’s 66, Friday Harbor 36

BOYS WRESTLING

Edmonds Invite

29 teams

Team scores (winner and local schools) — 1. Kelso 224, 6. Edmonds-Woodway 115, 13. Everett 92, 17. Arlington 63, 17. Meadowdale 63, 23. Shorewood 34.5, 26. Oak Harbor 31.

Bracket winners — 106, Alan Luff (Kelso); 113, Yusief Lillie (Bonney Lake); 120, Brandon Kaylor (Bonney Lake); 126, Isaac Lopez (Burlington-Edison); 132, Clayton Gilliam (North Central); 138, Eli Croy (Ferndale); 145, Domnic Damon (Nathan Hale); 152, Kevin Klein (Hazen); 160, Mikael Failor (Southridge); 170, Josh Johnson (North Central); 182, Jacob Cassaday (Decatur); 195, J.J. Dixon (Lincoln); 220, Brian Pullman (Squalicum); 285, Quinzy Salu (Decatur).

Sidney Eagle Invitational

Sidney, Mont.

25 teams

Team scores (winner and local schools) — 1. Post Falls (Idaho) 186, 4. Lake Stevens 137.5.

Mariner Holiday Tournament

16 teams

Team scores (winner and local schools) — 1. Bethel 266.5, 3. Kamiak 139.5, 4. Sultan 139, 5. Lake Stevens 126.5, 6. Mariner 109.5, 10. Lynnwood 34, 12. Monroe 24, 13. Shorecrest 24, 14. Snohomish 15, 15. Everett 5.

Bracket winners — 106, Adam Macauley (Blaine); 113, Kaiya Conway (Shorecrest); 120, Coty Chabot (Bethel); 126, Owen Burger (Bethel); 138, Devyn Sweem (Bethel); 145, Gar Rodside (Bethel); 152, David Schaulis (Bethel); 160, Aidan Button (Blaine); 170, Chase DuBois (Blaine); 182, Levi Weaver (Mariner); 195, Tyson Zeutschel (Bethel); 220, Saul Magallon (Blaine); 285, Esequil Gonzales (Bethel).

FOOTBALL

4A state tournament

Championship

Tacoma Dome

Richland 28, Woodinville 21

2A state tournament

Championship

Tacoma Dome

Hockinson 35, Tumwater 22

1A state tournament

Championship

Tacoma Dome

Royal 33, Meridian 27

2B state tournament

Championship

Tacoma Dome

Kalama 28, Liberty 27

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Non-conference

Overlake 54, Darrington 23

Cedarcrest 34, Bellevue Christian 30

La Conner 57, Tulalip Heritage 31

Tacoma Baptist 25, Grace Academy 17

Lynnwood 87, Mountlake Terrace 57

Archbishop Murphy 74, Kingston 35

Bellingham 48, Oak Harbor 36

GIRLS WRESTLING

Jump on In Tournament

Yelm H.S.

Team scores (winner and local schools) — 1. Yelm 192, 2. Everett 133, 3. Stanwood 88, 5. Arlington 74.

Emerald Ridge Kickoff Tournament

30 teams

Team scores (winner and local schools) — 1. Rogers 135.5, 9. Granite Falls 49, 27. Monroe 15.

Talk to us

More in Sports

The Shorecrest bench reacts to a missed shot in the final seconds of regular time to send the game against Arlington to overtime on Tuesday, Dec. 14, 2021 in Arlington, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Wave of cancellations wreaking havoc on winter prep sports

‘It’s just been so hard’: Canceled games and program shutdowns have been commonplace for local teams.

Stanwood's Kaeden McGlothin yells after stealing the ball from Mountlake Terrace's Adison Mattix to seal the win for Stanwood on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022 in Stanwood, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Stanwood pulls out ‘gritty’ win over Mountlake Terrace

The Spartans answered every Mountlake Terrace push in a tense fourth quarter for a 63-62 victory.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Friday, Jan. 21

Prep results for Friday, Jan. 21: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Chicago State guard Aaliyah Collins, a Glacier Peak High School graduate. (Sebastian Montoya / Chicago State Athletics)
Community roundup: GP grad shines again for Chicago State

Plus, professional bull riding is coming to Everett, former Silvertips are headed to the Olympics and more.

Jackson's Lindyn Solis bowls during a match against Everett on Wednesday, Jan. 19, 2022 in Lynnwood, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Jackson, Everett girls bowlers hit the lanes

The Timberwolves brought a 13-1 record into the match with the state tournament fast approaching.

Tucker Molina, right, tries to block a shot by Tony MacArthur during EVCC practice on Monday, Jan. 17, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
EvCC men’s hoops seeks unprecedented 5th straight North title

After a delayed start to region play, the Trojans begin their quest for another crown on Wednesday.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Silvertips’ game versus Rockets on Friday postponed

Kelowna is pausing all team activites due to COVID protocols, according to the WHL.

Lake Stevens' Tyler Fouts lifts Glacier Peak's Gil Mossburg during wrestling on Tuesday, Jan. 18, 2022 in Snohomish, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Lake Stevens edges GP in boys wrestling showdown

The Vikings beat the Grizzlies 42-31 in a matchup of two of the best 4A teams in the area.

Most Read