Arlington received the No. 7 seed in Class 3A and hosts 10th-seeded Mount Spokane in the first round. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Arlington received the No. 7 seed in Class 3A and hosts 10th-seeded Mount Spokane in the first round. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Seedings announced for state prep football tournaments

GP, Lk. Stevens, MP and Arlington all host 1st round games. Granite Falls and Stanwood travel.

The Washington Interscholastic Activities Association announced the seeding for the state’s six football state tournaments Sunday.

Six local teams — Arlington, Glacier Peak, Granite Falls, Lake Stevens, Marysville Pilchuck and Stanwood — are set compete in the first round of their respective state tournaments this coming week.

Arlington, Glacier Peak, Lake Stevens and Marysville Pilchuck will all host their first round matchups. Granite Falls and Stanwood will be on the road.

The tournament brackets were seeded by committees made up of coaches and athletic directors from around the state.

Here’s a look at all the matchups, with local games in bold:

4A

No. 16 Kentwood at No. 1 Graham-Kapowsin

No. 15 Eastmont at No. 2 Eastlake

No 14 Richland at No. 3 Lake Stevens, Saturday, 5 p.m.

No. 13 North Creek at No. 4 Kamiakin

No. 12 Puyallup at No. 5 Camas

No. 11 Moses Lake at No. 6 Gonzaga Prep

No. 10 Skyview at No. 7 Sumner

No. 9 Bothell vs. No. 8 Glacier Peak at Veterans Memorial Stadium (Snohomish), Friday, 7 p.m.

3A

No. 16 Lakes at No. 1 Bellevue

No. 15 Stanwood vs. No. 2 Eastside Catholic at Memorial Stadium (Seattle), Friday, 7:45 p.m.

No. 14 Kelso at No. 3 O’Dea

No. 13 Seattle Prep at No. 4 Yelm

No. 12 Garfield at No. 5 Marysville Pilchuck, Saturday, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Spanaway Lake at No. 6 Kennewick

No. 10 Mount Spokane at No. 7 Arlington, Saturday, 1 p.m.

No. 9 Rainier Beach at No. 8 Peninsula

2A

No. 16 East Valley (Spokane) at No. 1 Tumwater

No. 15 Fife at No. 2 Lynden

No. 14 Shadle Park at No. 3 North Kitsap

No. 13 Highline at No. 4 Squalicum

No. 12 Orting at No. 5 Ridgefield

No. 11 Othello at No. 6 Steilacoom

No. 10 W.F. West at No. 7 Prosser

No. 9 Enumclaw at No. 8 Hockinson

1A

No. 16 Bellevue Christian at No. 1 Royal

No. 15 East Jefferson at No. Eatonville

No. 14 Granite Falls vs. No. 3 Lynden Christian at Civic Stadium (Bellingham), Friday, 4 p.m.

No. 13 Omak at No. 4 Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)

No. 12 Zillah at No. 5 King’s

No. 11 Freeman at No. 6 Tenino

No. 10 Montesano at No. 7 Riverside

No. 9 Toppenish at No. 8 Mount Baker

2B

No. 1 Kalama bye

No. 2 Napavine bye

No. 3 Okanogan bye

No. 4 Lind-Ritzville/Sprague bye

No. 12 River View at No. 5 Onalaska

No. 11 Brewster at No. 6 Columbia (Burbank)

No. 10 Forks at No. 7 Goldendale

No. 9 Toledo at No. 8 Davenport

1B

No. 1 Almira-Coulee-Hartline bye

No. 2 Odessa bye

No. 3 Quilcene bye

No. 4 Pomeroy bye

No. 12 Waterville-Mansfield at No. 5 Naselle

No. 11 Winlock at No. 6 DeSales

No. 10 Cusick at No. 7 Liberty Bell

No. 9 Neah Bay at No. 8 Wilbur-Creston-Keller

Note: Times and dates are listed for local games as available.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Lake Stevens' DJ Trout takes a final breath before finishing the 100 Yard Freestyle during the swim meet again Glacier Peak and Snohomish on Thursday, Jan. 27, 2022 in Snohomish, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Lake Stevens sails past GP, Snohomish to claim Wesco North crown

The Vikings’ seniors have been through plenty during their careers. They capped their final regular season together in style.

X
Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 27

Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 27: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Seattle Kraken's Adam Larsson (6) celebrates with Calle Jarnkrok after scoring the winning goal in the overtime period of an NHL hockey game against the Pittsburgh Penguins in Pittsburgh, Thursday, Jan. 27, 2022. (AP Photo/Gene J. Puskar)
Larsson scores Kraken’s first OT winner to beat Penguins 2-1

Philipp Grubauer had 23 saves and Seattle ended Pittsburgh’s six-game winning streak.

Washington guard Terrell Brown Jr. (23) reacts with guard PJ Fuller, right, after making a basket against Colorado during the second half of an NCAA college basketball game, Thursday, Jan. 27, 2022, in Seattle. Washington won 60-58. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Brown Jr. scores 26 as Washington holds off Colorado 60-58

The Huskies escaped with a win after Colorado’s chance to send it to overtime hit off the front of the rim.

Glacier Peak's Aidan Davis is yells while being fouled by Mariner's Dakota Joseph during the game on Tuesday, Jan. 25, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Associated Press high school basketball polls for Jan. 26

Six local teams are ranked in the top-10 of their respective classification. Four others received votes.

Mariner's Naser Motley is able to get around Glacier Peak's Bobby Siebers to make a layup during the game on Tuesday, Jan. 25, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Mariner boys beat GP in battle for 1st place atop Wesco 4A

The Marauders ride their defense to a 53-43 win over the No. 7-ranked Grizzlies in a key league clash.

LSU defensive lineman Ali Gaye celebrates after a turnover by Missouri during the first half of an NCAA college football game Saturday, Oct. 10, 2020, in Columbia, Mo. (AP Photo/L.G. Patterson)
Community roundup: E-W grad Gaye to return for final season at LSU

Also, nominations for the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame’s class of 2022 start Tuesday.

X
Prep results for Wednesday, Jan. 26

Prep results for Wednesday, Jan. 26: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Olen Zellweger
Tips prevail during light week despite being short-handed due to COVID

Three players tested positive for COVID before Everett’s only game, but the Tips still won 5-3.

Most Read