Snohomish County FC Steelheads roster

The current roster includes 35 players, most of whom hail from Snohomish County high schools.

The Snohomish County FC Steelheads, a semipro men’s soccer team comprised primarily of local players, played its first ever Western Washington Premier League game Saturday when it defeated Tacoma Narrows 1-0, and the Steelheads play their first WWPL home game Saturday at Lakewood High School when they host the ISC Gunners from Issaquah.

Here’s the Steelheads’ roster, along with which high schools the players are from:

GOALKEEPERS

Alexis Viteri Bohorquez (n/a, Ecuador)

Steven Moseley (Granite Falls)

Gabe Acosta (Canyon Springs, Nevada)

Jesus Gary (Kamiak)

DEFENDERS

Kevin Baron (Kamiak)

Blake Camileri (n/a, Australia)

Gunnar Stohl (Marysville Pilchuck)

Tanner Edenholm (Marysville Pilchuck)

Chris Mitalas (Mountlake Terrace)

Karim Hanafy (Shorecrest)

Logen Flem (Stanwood)

Cade Cooke (Kamiak)

Cody McWilliams (Kamiak)

Conner McWilliams (Kamiak)

Hector Palomera (Bothell)

Marcus Swanson (Kamiak)

John Troka (Kingston)

MIDFIELDERS

Victor Villasenor (Lynnwood)

Edgar Navarro (Mariner)

Efren Martinez (Mariner)

Carlos Rodriguez (Mariner)

Agustin Domingo (Mariner)

Rio Alcorta (Inglemoor)

Austin Kennedy (Federal Way)

Edwing Galmichi (Edmonds-Woodway)

Devin Shull (Shorecrest)

Ibrahim Haruna (n/a, Nigeria)

Mahmoud Farajallah (Shorewood)

Ahmed Ahmed (Edmonds-Woodway)

Alex Villasenor (Lynnwood)

Lennin Gary (Kamiak)

FORWARDS

Andrew Escalante (Lakewood)

Aaron Burns (Snohomish)

Kyle Aure (Edmonds Woodway)

Fabian Panduro (Marysville Pilchuck)

More in Sports

4A state swim & dive: Snohomish County swimmers make waves

Local swimmers and relay teams capture five of the 12 championships at a record-setting 4A state meet.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Rapelje wins 1st 3A state wrestling title

The standout sophomore captures the state crown at 138 pounds at Mat Classic.

Getchell boys earns 1st-ever state regional berth

Malakhi Knight scored 9 of his 22 points in the 4th quarter to lead the Chargers past Meadowdale.

Meadowdale girls stifle Snohomish, earn state regional berth

The Mavericks stampeded to a 27-7 lead at half on their way to a 2nd straight trip to regionals.

Glacier Peak girls fall to top-ranked Woodinville in OT

The Grizzlies lose to the undefeated Falcons 62-57 in the Wes-King Bi-District Tournament title game.

Mat Classic notebook: E-W 2nd in 3A team standings after Day 1

The Warriors send 5 wrestlers to the semifinals to lead a parade of local 3A teams with good outings.

Silvertips snap Giants’ 11-game win streak

Gage Goncalves scores late to lift Everett to a 2-1 victory.

3A state swim & dive: Shorewood diver captures state crown

After back-to-back runner-up finishes, Shorewood senior Isaac Poole claimed the 3A diving state title.

Most Read