Snohomish swimming dynasty continues

Panthers take third straight state championship

By BOB MORTENSON

Herald Writer

FEDERAL WAY — All along the way there were group hugs, a saucy hand jive routine and raucous chants galore. Then finally, at the trail’s end, they donned their broad-brimmed cowboy hats and delivered a kickin’ version of the school fight song to their legion of fans.

After a season of swimming their backsides off, the Snohomish Panthers culminated the year with a masterful performance at the King County Aquatic Center on Friday night to earn a third consecutive Class 4A state swimming and diving championship.

Snohomish rolled up 207 points to outdistance Gig Harbor, which had 178. Gig Harbor won the 1997 title before Snohomish started its streak in 1998.

Oak Harbor, a program on the rise, rode its strength in the freestyle sprints to a sixth place finish with 122 points.

The Panthers got two individual titles from Erica Chandler and another from Christine Neely, and finished no lower than second in each of the three relays.

Chandler, who fended off a cold earlier in the week, fought off the field for victories in the 100- and 200-yard freestyle races. With no one in her field of vision in the pool, Chandler chased the clock in the 200 free and her time of 1:50.94 was the fifth best in Washington high school history.

"I was really nervous before the 200," said Chandler, "but I put it all in perspective and felt a lot better."

In the 100 free Chandler held off a group that included Oak Harbor’s Kyla Meuer and Chauntelle Johnson, and took the race in 51.90.

Neely battled Sehome’s Gretchen Plank all the way to the wall in the backstroke and got the nod in 58.12. The Panther’s Ashley Boxman was fourth in 1:00.58.

Together with Katherine Cuevas’ victory in the consolation finals of the backstroke, the Snohomish swimmers rolled up 44 points towards the title. Cuevas was pumped after claiming the victory.

"There was no way in heck I was going out finishing my career slow," Cuevas said.

"More than the 44 points I was just pleased with the way those three seniors could finish off their careers," Pringle said.

Oak Harbor flexed its muscles in the 50 freestyle where Meuer and Johnson placed third and fifth. The Wildcats also placed third in the 400 free relay and fourth in the 200 medley relay.

The Snohomish foursome of Neely, Cuevas, Patricia Thrasher, and Boxman got things going in the opening event by finishing second in the 200 medley relay, spurred on by Boxman’s spectacular anchor leg.

In the 200 free relay the Panther contingent of Jo Blue, Jenni Duke, Katie Neely and Chandler powered their way to second place in a time of 1:41.57.

"This has to be the most fun I’ve had at a meet," Chandler said. "It was so exciting to have so many people here supporting us."

High-spirited and spurred on by their fans, this hardly classified as a paint-it-Panther red and black by the numbers kind of victory. This title was keyed by contributions by senior leaders like Blue, Boxman, Cuevas, Christine Neely and diver Mariah Berry.

"The seniors this year have been awesome," Chandler said. "Everybody looks to them for leadership and advice and they’ll be very hard to replace."

Pringle agreed with that assesment.

"I guess you just cry a little and smile a lot," Pringle said.

And if he’s said it once he’s said it a thousand times.

"That was a nice job ladies," Pringle shouted above the din after the 400 free relay.

And Pringle was right, a thousand times over.

Team scores1, Snohomish, 207; 2, Gig Harbor, 178; 3, Capital, 158; 4, Rogers, 132; 5, Decatur, 129; 6, Oak Harbor, 122; 7, Roosevelt, 116; 8, Peninsula, 110; 9, Juanita, 97; 10, Woodinville, 92; 11, Kentwood, 88; 12, Sehome, 66; 13, Kentridge, 61; 14 (tie), Auburn, Wilson, 59; 16, Kamiak, 54; 17, Thomas Jefferson, 51; 18, Garfield, 49; 19, Cascade, 46; 20, Bothell, 41; 21 (tie), Central Kitsap, Kamiakin 38; 23, Mountain View, 33; 24, Eisenhower, 32; 25, Edmonds-Woodway, 29; 26, Olympia, 29; 27 (tie), Kent Meridian, Curtis, 24; 29, Richland, 23; 30, Port Angeles, 17; 31, Lake Washington, 16; 32, Stadium, 15; 33 (tie), Auburn Riverside, Mountlake Terrace, Moses Lake, 11; 36, Shorewood 10; 37, Kentlake 9; 38 (tie), Puyallup, Tahoma, Kelso, 7; 41, Marysville-Pilchuck 5; 42, Wenatchee, 4; 43 (tie), Foss, Eastlake, 3.

200 medley relay — 1, Capital, 1:50.46; 2, Snohomish, 1:53.01; 3, Juanita, 1:53.53; 4, Oak Harbor, 1:54.64; 5, Rogers, 1:54.85; 6, Wilson, 1:55.06; 7, Gig Harbor, 1:55.35; 8, Sehome, 1:55.26.

9, Auburn, 1:55.85; 10, Kamiakin, 1:56.20; 11, Kentridge, 1:56.30; 12, Bothell, 1:56.54; 13, Kamiak, 1:56.66; 14, Central Kitsap, 1:57.03; 15, Decatur, 1:57.71; 16, Moses Lake, 1:58.08.

200 freestyle1, Erica Chandler, Snohomish, 1:50.94; 2, Jamie Tannhauser, Juanita, 1:52.45; 3, Lisa Fong, Olympia, 1:54.85; 4, Emily Schmied, Woodinville, 1:55.66; 5, Rachel Walker, Garfield, 1:56.21; 6, Sandy Hong, Decatur, 1:56.48; 7, Madeline Klobuchar, Gig Harbor, 1:58.62; 8, Sarah Spillman, Edmonds-Woodway, 1:58.64.

9, Megan Woodworth, Kent Meridian, 1:57.57; 10, Whitney Warman, Lake Washington, 1:58.68; 11, Amy Foss, Peninsula, 1:59.60, 1:59.60; 12, Katie Hathaway, Roosevelt, 1:59.74; 13, Jerrah Holth, Port Angeles, 1:59.91; 14, Lindzey Killoran, Peninsula, 2:00.65; 15, Casey Sherfey, Kamiakin, 2:01.07; 16, Jacklene, Salwei, North Kitsap, 2:01.11.

200 individual medley — 1, Hannah Jo, Decatur, 2:05.22; 2, Emily Kukors, Auburn, 2:05.78; 3, Shelbi Settlage, Bothell, 2:09.19; 4, Katie Peterson, Kentwood, 2:10.66; 5, Brienne Kelson, Eisenhower, 2:10.75; 6, Chelsea Freeman, Rogers, 2:11.55; 7, Shiloh Brice, Peninsula, 2:11.72; 8, Rachel MacNeil, Cascade, 2:12.15.

9, Jen Haley, Kentlake, 2:13.55; 10, Lisa Fry, Rogers, 2:13.93; 11, Corie Beth Freeman, Rogers, 2:14.12; 12, Ashley Boxman, Snohomish, 2:14.20; 13, Jo Blue, Snohomish, 2:15.33; 14, Kristin Okazaki, Thomas Jefferson, 2:15.79; 15, Erin Matthew, Central Kitsap, 2:15.95; 16, Gretchen Plank, 2:13.41.

50 freestyle — 1, Jill Kripps, Roosevelt,24.23; 2, Caitlin Friedhoff, Thomas Jefferson, 24.24; 3, Kyla Meuer, Oak Harbor, 24.61; 4, Liya Liu, 24.57; 5, Chauntelle Johnson, Oak Harbor, 24.69; 6, Joanna Donehower, Gig Harbor, 24.70; 7, Erin Tomaszewski, Richland, 25.14; 8, Andria Giovanni, Central Kitsap, 25.22.

9, Rachel DiPasquale, Kentridge, 24.96; 10, Kelly Corcoran, Kentwood, 25.10; 11, Megan Schuyler, Capital, 25.18; 12, Kelsey Withrow, Woodinville, 25.25; 13, Heidi Gustafson, Juanita, 25.34; 14, Elizabeth Hansen, Port Angeles, 25.41; 15, Brittany Martenic, Wilson, 25.51; 16, Kayla Littlefield, 25.80.

100 butterfly — 1, Hannah Jo, Decatur, 56.80; 2, Mallory Schuyler, Capital, 57.81; 3, Jill Kripps, Roosevelt, 57.87; 4, Emily Kukors, Auburn, 58.21; 5, Chelsea Freeman, Rogers, 58.52; 6, Shiloh Brice, Peninsula, 58.78; 7, Emily Schmied, Woodinville, 59.21; 8, Rachel MacNeil, Cascade 59.77.

9, Shala VanGerpen, Kamiak, 1:00.09; 10, Brittany Martenic, Wilson, 1:00.52; 11, Suzanne Nye, Kamiakin, 1:00.66; 12, Casey Sherfey, Kamiakin, 1:00.84; 13, Meika Weiner, Sehome, 1:00.91; 14, Kayla Littlefield, Moses Lake, 1:01.21; 15, Kristin Okazaki, Thomas Jefferson, 1:01.40; 16, Katherine Cuevas, Snohomish, 1:01.72.

100 freestyle1, Erica Chandler, Snohomish, 51.90; 2, Caitlin Friedhoff, Thomas Jefferson, 52.62; 3, Liya Liu, Mountain View, 52.93; 4, Kyla Meuer, Oak Harbor, 53.01; 5, Chauntelle Johnson, Oak Harbor, 53.69; 6, Lisa Fong, Olympia, 53.73; 7, Joanna Donehower, Gig Harbor, 54.15; 8, Rachel Owen, Capital, 54.51.

9, Whitney Warman, Lake Washington, 54.70; 10, Rachel DisPasquale, Kentridge, 55.20; 11, Elizabeth Hansen, Port Angeles, 54.88; 12, Megan Schuyler, Capital, 55.03; 13, Christine Neely, Snohomish, 55.10; 14, Andria Giovanni, Central Kitsap, 55.32; 15, Heidi Gustafson, Juanita, 55.68; 16, Jo Blue, Snohomish, 55.90.

500 freestyle — 1, Jamie Tannhauser, Juanita, 4:51.69; 2, Rachel Walker, Garfield, 5:00.62; 3, Sandy Hong, Decatur, 5:03.92; 4, Megan Woodworth, Kent Meridian, 5:09.79; 5, Kelsey Withrow, Woodinville, 5:11.46; 6, Madeline Klobuchar, Gig Harbor, 5:11.09; 7, Sarah Spillman, Edmonds-Woodway, 5:12.05; 8, Amy Foss, Peninsula, 5:25.17.

9, Katie Hathaway, Roosevelt, 5:15.03; 10, Becky Matz, Puyallup, 5:15.79; 11, Bergen Beck, Roosevelt, 5:16.22; 12, Lauren Molnar, Kentridge, 5:19.62; 13, Courtney Parks, Rogers, 5:20.75; 14, Stephanie Lasby, Foss, 5:21.21; 15, Katie Warner, Mountain View, 5:29.21; 16, Lucy Bogus, Southridge, 5:30.36.

200 freestyle relay — 1, Gig Harbor, 1:40.71; 2, Snohomish, 1:41.57; 3, Roosevelt, 1:42.16; 4, Rogers, 1:42.82; 5, Woodinville, 1:42.93; 6, Peninsula, 1:43.50; 7, Cascade, 1:43.59; 8, Kentwood, 1:44.08.

9, Garfield, 1:44.06; 10, Kentridge, 1:44.08; 11, Sehome, 1:44.66; 12, Richland, 1:44.79; 13, Edmonds-Woodway, 1:44.81; 14, Decatur, 1:45.02; 15, Port Angeles, 1:45.69; 16, Central Kitsap, 1:45.79.

100 backstroke1, Christine Neely, Snohomish, 58.12; 2, Gretchen Plank, Sehome, 58.75; 3, Brianne Nelson, Eisenhower, 59.53; 4, Ashley Boxman, Snohomish, 1:00.58; 5, Mallory Schuyler, Capital, 1:01.01; 6, Corie Beth Freeman, Rogers, 1:01.10; 7, Kate Clarke, Gig Harbor, 1:01.99; 8, Stephanie Johnson, Kamiakin, 1:03.16.

9, Katherine Cuevas, Snohomish, 1:01.76; 10, Laura Hight, Kelso, 1:02.84; 11, Jessica Lee, Thomas Jefferson, 1:03.16; 12, Jessie Rima, Marysville-Pilchuck, 1:03.30; 13, Ashley Heaslip, Central Kitsap, 1:03.61; 14, Alexis Undi, Eastlake, 1:03.65; 15, Hillary Jensen, Wilson, 1:04.07; 16, Rokeda Brownell, Central Kitsap, 1:04.47.

100 breaststroke — 1, Katie Peterson, Kentwood, 1:05.91; 2, Rachel Owen, Capital, 1:06.99; 3, Lisa Fry, Rogers, 1:07.47; 4, Shelbi Settlage, Bothell, 1:07.48; 5, Katie Fitzgerald, Capital, 1:07.91; 6, Ashley Best, Kamiak, 1:08.75; 7, Jill Spencer, Kamiak, 1:09.06; 8, Bonna Pak, Mountlake Terrace, 1:09.62.

9, Erin Matthew, Central Kitsap, 1:09.95; 10, Jackie Benson, Shorewood, 1:10.03; 11, Kristen Landers, Gig Harbor, 1:10.08; 12, Melanie Grant, Moses Lake, 1:10.50; 13, Amanda Jensen, Wilson, 1:10.57; 14, Chris Heydon, Decatur, 1:10.95; 15, Amanda Birr, Oak Harbor, 1:10.95; 16, Julia Carier, Richland, 1:11.78.

400 freestyle relay1, Snohomish, 2:38.04; 2, Capital, 2:39.24; 3 (tie), Decatur, Oak Harbor 3:42.49; 5, Roosevelt, 3:43.33; 6, Gig Harbor, 3:44.89; 7, Kentwood, 3:46.69; 8, Peninsula, 3:47.40.

9, Wilson, 3:45.31; 10, Kentridge, 3:45.57; 11, Kamiak, 3:47.22; 12, Sehome, 3:47.39; 13, Juanita, 3:47.64; 14, Thomas Jefferson, 3:47.81; 15, Woodinville, 3:48.14; 16, Eisenhower, 3:50.04.

Diving — 1, Michelle Hager, Gig Harbor, 433.70; 2, Hali Saucier, Peninsula, 383.35; 3, Christina Hussong, Decatur, 378.70; 4, Laura Schuur, Stadium, 361.70; 5, Lindsey Draper, Woodinville, 360.65; 6, Collin Cunningham, Curtis, 331.20; 7, Alyson Carlyon, Juanita, 326.45; 8, Libby Cope, Curtis, 314.45.

9, Katie Ryckman, Auburn, 312.95; 10, Danielle Magnusson, Tahoma, 302.95; 11, Robin Mikesh, Auburn-Riverside, 291.05; 12, K.C. Alcock, Auburn-Riverside, 283.05; 13, Rose Cook, Wenatchee, 282.00; 14, Monica Bernhard, Shorewood, 275.90; 15, Marion Elliot, Juanita, 274.55; 16, Jenna Larson, Rogers, 270.60.

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Mountlake Terrace players react to a run during a baseball game between Mountlake Terrace and Bishop Blanchet at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds, Washington on Saturday, May 18, 2024. Mountlake Terrace won, 12-7.(Annie Barker / The Herald)
Mountlake Terrace baseball’s season ends in state quarters

The Hawks beat Bishop Blanchet 12-7 in the morning, but fall 10-9 to West Seattle in the afternoon.

X
Prep roundup for Saturday, May 18

Prep roundup for Saturday, May 18: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Jackson players react to beating Kamiak to win the 4A district championship on Friday, May 17, 2024 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Jackson softball rallies past Kamiak for district title

Yanina Sherwood dominates in the circle, striking out 10 in the 4-3 come-from-behind victory.

Wolfpack carrying on, despite AFL turmoil

The rebooted league contracts, changes commissioner in the wake of unpaid obligations.

X
Prep roundup for Friday, May 17

Prep roundup for Friday, May 17: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Why being mad on the mound is good for Andrés Muñoz, M’s

The Mariners’ closer is dominating, and a lot of that is because of his attitude.

Everett players celebrate during a Class 3A District 1 softball championship game between Snohomish and Everett at Phil Johnson Fields in Everett, Washington on Thursday, May 16, 2024. Everett won, 10-0. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Everett softball upsets Snohomish for district championship

Freshman Mia Hoekendorf leads the way as the Seagulls defeat the top-seeded Panthers 10-0.

The members of the Snohomish High School boys golf team (from left to right): Cade Strickland, Tyson Olds, Palmer Mutcheson, Hudson Capelli, Drew Hanson and Jackson Dammann. (Photo courtesy of Mark Myers Photography)
Senior-led Snohomish takes aim at state boys golf

Five of the six Panthers who will play at state are seniors who attended elementary school together.

X
Prep roundup for Thursday, May 16

Prep roundup for Thursday, May 16: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Snohomish's Hannah Wells, right, celebrates during a Class 3A District 1 girls tennis tournament at Snohomish High School in Snohomish, Washington on Wednesday, May 15, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Shorewood girls tennis claims third straight district trophy

Rylie Gettmann leads the way for the Stormrays, winning her third district singles championship.

Everett Community College’s women’s soccer team won the 2014 Northwest Athletic Conference championship. (Photo courtesy of Everett Community College)
EvCC announces its 2024 Hall of Fame induction class

Men’s gymnastics, 2014 women’s soccer team headline this year’s class.

Everett AquaSox pitcher Tyler Cleveland is presented with his 2023 Rawlings Gold Glove Award prior to Everett’s game against the Eugene Emeralds on Wednesday at Funko Field. (Photo courtesy of the Everett AquaSox)
AquaSox pitcher Tyler Cleveland presented with Gold Glove

Cleveland was honored for his defensive prowess with Modesto during the 2023 season.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.