Jackson’s Dominic Hellman was name the Wesco 4A MVP in baseball. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Jackson’s Dominic Hellman was name the Wesco 4A MVP in baseball. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Spring 2022 All-Wesco teams

Athletes honored in baseball, boys soccer, golf, girls tennis, softball and track and field.

Note: All-Wesco teams are chosen by the league’s coaches

BASEBALL

WESCO 4A

MVP: Dominic Hellman, sr., Jackson

Coach of the Year: Clarence Trinidad, Kamiak

First Team

Infield

Dominic Hellman, sr., Jackson

Cole Becker, jr., Lake Stevens

Will Kunz, sr., Kamiak

Micah Coleman, jr., Jackson

Outfield

Colin Beazizo, jr. Lake Stevens

Jack Fenton, sr., Kamiak

Hunter Komine, sr., Jackson

Catcher

Jacob Erickson, sr., Glacier Peak

Pitcher

Carson Burns, sr., Jackson

Will Kunz, sr., Kamiak

Utility/DH

Ashton Olson, sr., Glacier Peak

Carson Burns, sr., Jackson

Second Team

Infield

Cayden Wotipka, sr., Kamiak

Turner Domann, sr., Glacier Peak

Colby Holmdahl, sr., Glacier Peak

Hayden Villasenor, soph., Lake Stevens

Outfield

Sanha Oh, sr., Kamiak

Jaden Claps, sr., Glacier Peak

Ryan Nakajima, jr., Jackson

Catcher

Jimmy Garmire, sr., Kamiak

Pitcher

Wyatt Queen, jr., Lake Stevens

Mason Divinney, sr., Glacier Peak

Ethan Cox, sr., Kamiak

Utility/DH

Caleb Johnson, jr., Glacier Peak

— — — — — —

WESCO 3A/2A NORTH

Snohomish’s Kale Hammer was named the Wesco 3A/2A North MVP in baseball. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Snohomish’s Kale Hammer was named the Wesco 3A/2A North MVP in baseball. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

MVP: Kale Hammer, jr., Snohomish

Coach of the Year: Matt Brennan, Stanwood

First Team

Infield

Dylan Schwartzmiller, sr., Snohomish

Colin Hightower, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Tyler Hogan, sr., Monroe

Marshall Campbell, jr., Marysville Getchell

Outfield

Nickolas Sakamoto, jr., Snohomish

Eli Miller, jr., Monroe

Keegan Agen, jr., Marysville Getchell

Catcher

Jeren Eldridge, sr., Arlington

Pitcher

Kale Hammer, jr., Snohomish

Cooper McBride, jr., Arlington

Mason Goodson, jr., Stanwood

Utility/DH

Gage Keene, sr., Snohomish

Second Team

Infield

Ty Rusko, jr., Arlington

Cameron Bailey, sr., Stanwood

Baylor Hill, jr., Snohomish

Mason Goodson, jr., Stanwood

Outfield

Matt Overholt, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Ryan Cheeseman, soph., Stanwood

Mathias Akashio-Bolten, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Catcher

Rylan Hampton, jr., Monroe

Pitcher

Brendan McKinley, jr., Snohomish

Seth Baldwin, sr., Monroe

Utility/DH

Harlan Rowe, soph., Monroe

— — — — — —

Edmonds-Woodway’s Jacob Gabler was named the Wesco 3A/2A South MVP in baseball. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Edmonds-Woodway’s Jacob Gabler was named the Wesco 3A/2A South MVP in baseball. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

WESCO 3A/2A SOUTH

MVP: Jacob Gabler, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Coach of the Year: Dan Somoza, Edmonds-Woodway

First Team

Infield

Jace Hampson, soph., Lynnwood

Cole Linder, sr., Cedarcrest

Gibby Marshall-Inman, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Rory Swanson, jr., Shorewood

Outfield

John O’Connell, jr., Meadowdale

Broderick Bluhm, jr., Meadowdale

Jens Simonsen, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Catcher

Tyler Brummitt, sr., Meadowdale

Pitcher

Jacob Gabler, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Gibby Marshall-Inman, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Leyon Camantigue, sr., Lynnwood

Utility/DH

Jacob Gabler, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Second Team

Infield

Indy Anderson, sr., Shorecrest

Brandon Brunette, sr., Meadowdale

Grant Oliver, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Talan Zenk, soph., Mountlake Terrace

Zaid Flynn, sr., Meadowdale

Outfield

Jack Beers, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Rominic Quiban, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Fischer Jeanes, soph., Cedarcrest

Catcher

Rowan Hinderer, sr., Shorecrest

Pitcher

Adison Mattix, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Cody Snow, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Sheldon Egger, sr., Cedarcrest

Utility/DH

Mason Lane, sr., Lynnwood

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS GOLF

Kamiak’s Daniel Kim earned first team All-Wesco 4A honors in boys golf. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Kamiak’s Daniel Kim earned first team All-Wesco 4A honors in boys golf. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

WESCO 4A

First Team

Jacob Kang, fr., Jackson

Brandon Suh, soph., Kamiak

Brandon Yoon, jr., Kamiak

Henry Kippenhan, fr., Jackson

Aaron Choi, fr., Kamiak

Daniel Kim, sr., Kamiak

Second Team

Luke Strand, jr., Kamiak

Josh Waldo, sr., Glacier Peak

Koen Solis, sr. Jackson

Sam Stupey, jr., Kamiak

Alex Vo, soph., Jackson

— — — — — —

WESCO 3A NORTH

First Team

Tyson Olds, soph. Snohomish

Palmer Mutcheson, soph., Snohomish

Trent Nobach, sr., Arlington

Conrad Chisman, soph., Stanwood

Drew Hanson, soph., Snohomish

Hudson Capelli, soph. Snohomish

Second Team

Jaxon Brittingham, jr., Monroe

Cade Bradley, sr., Stanwood

Derek Deeks, sr., Snohomish

Caydn Sava, jr., Arlington

Levi Hendrickson, soph., Stanwood

Tate Rorick, sr., Arlington

— — — — — —

WESCO 3A/2A SOUTH

First Team

Ben Borgida, sr., Shorewood

Nick Ennis, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Eric Leonen, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Issey Tanimura, sr., Shorewood

Jaxon Dubiel, soph., Mountlake Terrace

Tyssey Tanimura, jr., Shorewood

Second Team

Ian Ngethe, soph., Meadowdale

Seraphim Treperinas, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Bjorn Whitelaw, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Finley Hill, jr. Shorewood

Connor Wakefield, sr., Shorecrest

Ethan Dumo, soph., Mountlake Terrace

Sam Kirch, soph. Shorewood

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SOCCER

WESCO 4A

Kamiak’s Koll Pehlivanian earned first team All-Wesco 4A honors in boys soccer. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Kamiak’s Koll Pehlivanian earned first team All-Wesco 4A honors in boys soccer. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Coach of the Year: Kosta Pitharoulis

First Team

Forward

Azavier Coppin, jr., Glacier Peak

Koll Pehlivanian, sr., Kamiak

Joshua Abbott, sr., Glacier Peak

Midfield

Aidan Drought, sr., Kamiak

Cade Weatherbie, sr., Kamiak

Lucas Siemering, sr., Jackson

Dylan Lozano, sr., Lake Stevens

Amadou, Jadama, sr., Mariner

Colin Abendorth, sr., Glacier Peak

Defender

Kwon-Yu Matt Chen, sr., Glacier Peak

Blake Stevens, sr., Kamiak

Mason Gasparini, jr., Lake Stevens

Eduardo Rocha-Bernal, sr., Mariner

McCallister Dunn, sr., Jackson

Goalkeeper

Weston Joyner, sr., Kamiak

Emiliano Ramirez, jr., Lake Stevens

Second Team

Forward

Diego Morales, sr., Mariner

Archie Dhima, soph., Jackson

Midfield

Christian Deleon, soph., Glacier Peak

Alhagie Jammeh, sr., Mariner

Johan Mendez-Mejia, sr., Mariner

Andre Lizaso, soph., Jackson

Ben Webb, sr., Kamiak

Sam Russel, jr., Jackson

Tsuyoshi Kamedal, jr., Kamiak

Defender

Ryan Harden, sr., Lake Stevens

Nathan Travis, sr., Glacier Peak

Hailu Tesfaye, sr., Mariner

Josh Park, jr., Jackson

Justin Camacho, jr., Jackson

Goalkeeper

Justin Rodriguez-Cortez, sr., Jackson

Ben Ferguson, soph., Jackson

— — — — — —

WESCO 3A/2A

Coach of the Year: Korey Hope, Monroe

First Team

Forward

Gavin VandenBerg, sr. Shorecrest

Caden Kaasa, sr., Monroe

Jaiden Cranwell-Meneses, soph., Everett

Josh Gunter, sr., Monroe

Ayden Blumhagen, sr., Shorecrest

Alhagie Ceesay, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Midfield

Mason Dougherty, sr., Shorecrest

Krubelle Tesfaye, sr., Shorecrest

Wayden Beaty, sr., Shorecrest

Emmanuel Escalante, sr., Arlington

Reid Schaeffer, jr., Monroe

Cameron Mooring, sr., Arlington

Defender

Beckham Davis, sr., Shorecrest

Bobby Parsek, sr., Shorecrest

Owen Skurdal, sr., Monroe

Kenny Ramirez-Moreno, jr., Shorecrest

Porter Lewis, soph., Shorecrest

Isaak Abraham, soph., Shorewood

Goalkeeper

Gabe Wilhelm, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Omar Escobar-Miranda, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Second Team

Forward

Wyatt Rivera, sr., Cascade

Theo Uherka-Hartman, sr., Meadowdale

Gabe Herrera, soph., Archbishop Murphy

Jose Ramirez, sr., Everett

Kiyoshi Hall, sr., Arlington

Ali Alzeer, sr., Lynnwood

Midfield

Ben Hanson, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Diego Pena, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Samuel McAfee, sr., Monroe

Moussa Diaby, sr., Cascade

Brady Hodgen, sr., Shorewood

Oscar Cisneros, sr., Everett

Defender

Rafael Garcia, sr., Monroe

Noah Baer, sr., Everett

Ethan Farley, sr., Shorewood

Joseph Gunter, sr., Monroe

Kayden Allen, sr., Arlington

Abraham Galvan, soph., Cedarcrest

Goalkeeper

Cris Keenan, sr., Archbishop Murphy

Brady Maycock, sr., Cedarcrest

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS GOLF

WESCO 4A

First Team

Heaven Kim, soph., Kamiak

Hannah Lee, sr., Glacier Peak

Abbie Dyer, jr., Kamiak

Maddy Gallinger, sr., Glacier Peak

Rie Kim, sr., Kamiak

Madelyn Ask, jr., Lake Stevens

Second Team

Lindsay Catli, fr., Jackson

Paige Swander, fr., Jackson

Hailey Stevenson, sr., Glacier Peak

Bell Nguyen, sr., Kamiak

Mishele Ross, jr., Jackson

Evelyn O’Neal, jr., Jackson

— — — — — —

WESCO 3A NORTH

First Team

Grace Metcalf, sr., Arlington

Brooke Lund, jr., Stanwood

Emma Murphy, jr., Everett

Eliza Montague, sr., Snohomish

Brooklyn Philabaum, sr., Snohomish

Danielle Boisseranc, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Second Team

Kailey Bisson, fr., Arlington

Addyson Limb, fr., Everett

Arleigh Bjorling, sr., Snohomish

Brooke Gilbert, jr., Marysville Getchell

Olivia Van Leuven, soph., Monroe

Mali Stogner, sr., Stanwood

— — — — — —

WESCO 3A/2A SOUTH

First Team

Charlotte Giffin, jr., Cedarcrest

Susanna Lee, soph., Lynnwood

Alison Dumo, soph., Mountlake Terrace

Maisie Walker, sr., Cedarcrest

Sarah Reitz, sr., Meadowdale

Piper Randall, sr., Shorecrest

Second Team

Kari Petterson, fr., Meadowdale

Hazel Beatty-Witt, jr. Shorecrest

Courtney Sadowski, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Anna Ertzgaard, sr., Shorewood

Allison Richards, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Emily Zhang, jr., Shorewood

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS TENNIS

WESCO 4A

Coach of the Year: Judi Montgomery, Jackson

First Team

Singles

Chloe Lee, jr., Kamiak

Shubi Handa, sr., Jackson

Riley Beirne, sr., Kamiak

Doubles

Naisha Sinha, sr., and Isha Handa, soph., Jackson

Allie Jansen, soph., and Skyler Allen, sr., Glacier Peak

Yuri Yang, sr., and Diya Patel, jr., Kamiak

— — — — — —

WESCO 3A NORTH

Coaches of the Year: Tim Boyd, Everett; Jim Conner, Everett; Evan Shaw, Marysville Pilchuck

First Team

Singles

Brooke Asper, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Mackenzie Caple, sr., Arlington

Audrey Medina, jr., Stanwood

Elle Greear, sr., Monroe

Doubles

Emerson Norris, soph., and Hannah Wells, soph., Snohomish

Anna Kowalchyk, sr., and Katie Stern, sr., Snohomish

Halle Burt, sr., and Lilly Thompson, sr., Everett

Camille Maggio, sr., and Rachael Dowdell, jr., Everett

WESCO 3A/2A SOUTH

Edmonds-Woodway’s Paige Oliver was named first team All-Wesco 3A/2A South in girls tennis. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Edmonds-Woodway’s Paige Oliver was named first team All-Wesco 3A/2A South in girls tennis. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Coach of the Year: Arnie Moreno, Shorewood

First Team

Singles

Emily Lin, soph., Shorewood

Riley Gettmann, fr., Shorewood

Sidney Wright, sr., Meadowdale

Paige Oliver, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Doubles

Lindsay Rand, jr., and Sophia Serwold, jr., Shorewood

Emma Nelson, soph., and Emma Okamura, soph., Shorewood

Isis Liaw, jr., and Emma Wetzel, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Shalom Abi, sr., and Linday Oh, sr., Mountlake Terrace

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

SOFTBALL

Jackson’s Allie Thomsen was named to the All-Wesco 4A first team in softball. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Jackson’s Allie Thomsen was named to the All-Wesco 4A first team in softball. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

WESCO 4A

Coach of the Year: Sarah Hirsch, Lake Stevens

First Team

Kyleigh Lynn, sr., Lake Stevens

Allie Thomsen, fr., Jackson

Yanina Sherwood, soph., Jackson

Laila Carpenter, jr. Glacier Peak

Brynna Farman, sr., Glacier Peak

Sam Rohwer, jr., Kamiak

Scarlett Chapman, soph., Kamiak

Alexis Slater, sr., Mariner

Alexa Bradley, soph., Lake Stevens

Bri Titus, fr., Glacier Peak

Second Team

Leneyah Mitchell, soph., Jackson

Macie Dean, jr., Jackson

Kalia Zellmer, sr., Jackson

Emily Cardenas, sr., Lake Stevens

Haylee Kim, soph., Lake Stevens

Faith Jordan, jr., Glacier Peak

Ashleigh Wojcik, jr., Glacier Peak

Ally Boulger, soph., Kamiak

Hailey Pelletier, soph., Jackson

Rachel Sysum, soph., Jackson

Charli Pugmire, fr., Lake Stevens

Sammie Bruton, soph., Mariner

— — — — — —

WESCO 3A/2A

Marysviile-Getchell’s Morgan Epperson was named first team All-Wesco 3A/2A in softball. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Marysviile-Getchell’s Morgan Epperson was named first team All-Wesco 3A/2A in softball. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Coach of the Year: Mike Perrine, Cascade

First Team

Morgan Epperson, sr., Marysville Getchell

Alli Wilson, sr., Snohomish

River Mahler, sr., Monroe

Emma Nagy, sr., Monroe

Riley Ryan, sr., Arlington

Rebecca Carson, sr., Shorewood

Teagan Carroll, jr., Marysville Getchell

Lizzie Durfee, sr., Arlington

Cameron Dunn, jr., Mountlake Terrace

Ashlyee Bloch, jr., Cascade

Emma Hansen, jr., Snohomish

Lexi Eck, sr., Arlington

Paige Almanza, sr., Stanwood

Nyree Johnson, soph., Lynnwood

Abigail Surowiec, jr., Cascade

Alexa Hamshaw, jr., Cascade

Taylor Millar, jr., Everett

Bella Bombach, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Skyla Bristol, jr., Snohomish

Skylar Tillman, sr., Shorewood

Grace DeSota, sr., Lynnwood

Gracie Long, sr., Shorewood

Second Team

Jaidyn Wilson, soph., Cascade

Annie Oylear, jr., Monroe

Evy Massena, jr., Snohomish

Morgan Crawford, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Eliot McDonald, jr., Stanwood

Maddy Fischer, jr., Arlington

Maddie Pewitt, fr., Everett

Lily Balgos, fr., Marysville Getchell

Erin Fischer, fr., Marysville Pilchuck

Maddie Knowles, jr., Cedarcrest

Gabrielle Cummings, jr., Archbishop Murphy

Riley Wheaton, jr., Shorewood

Katelyn Pryor, sr., Cascade

Jessi Mahler, jr., Monroe

Kailyn Thai, sr., Arlington

Emily Downing, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Analise Griffiths, soph., Meadowdale

Mia Cantu, soph., Meadowdale

Ellie Gilbert, soph., Mountlake Terrace

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

TRACK AND FIELD

Lake Stevens’ Trayce Hanks, left, earned all-league honors in multiple boys track and field events. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Lake Stevens’ Trayce Hanks, left, earned all-league honors in multiple boys track and field events. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

WESCO 4A

BOYS

Coach of the Year: Jeff Page, Lake Stevens

First Team

110 hurdles—Sean Martelles, sr., Lake Stevens

100—Trayce Hanks, sr., Lake Stevens

1600—Jackson Hammons, sr., Kamiak

4×100 relay—Lake Stevens (Grant Buckmiller, Hamid Sylla, Quinton Berry, Trayce Hanks)

400—Trayce Hanks, sr., Lake Stevens

300 hurdles—Sean Martelles, sr., Lake Stevens

800—Joachim Jakuc, soph., Glacier Peak

200—Trayce Hanks, sr., Lake Stevens

3200—Jackson Hammons, sr., Kamiak

4×400 relay—Lake Stevens (Grant Buckmiller, Kaden Chidester, Hamid Sylla, Sean Martelles)

Shot Put—Nathan Simicich, sr., Glacier Peak

Javelin—Aidan Fuda, sr., Jackson

Discus—Nathan Simicich, sr., Glacier Peak

Long Jump—Grant Buckmiller, jr., Lake Stevens

Triple Jump—Davyd Popach, sr., Lake Stevens

High Jump—Myson Jackson, soph., Kamiak

Pole Vault—Braden Pusztai, jr., Jackson

Second Team

110 hurdles—Jaquan Means, jr., Mariner

100—Jaquan Means, jr., Mariner

1600—Jakob Broadbent, jr., Lake Stevens

4×100 relay—Mariner (William Tuju, Un Wally, Ahmed Al-Kheyat, Jaquan Means)

400—Grant Buckmiller, jr., Lake Stevens

300 hurdles—Un Wally, sr., Mariner

800—Nathan Peacocke, fr., Jackson

200—Hamid Sylla, jr., Lake Stevens

3200—Logan Johns, sr., Jackson

4×400 relay—Glacier Peak (Joachim Jakuc, Caleb Koffler, Leam Lennon, Mateo Ganje)

Shot Put—AJ Winsor, jr., Kamiak

Javelin—Erik Lee, sr., Kamiak

Discus—Aidan Fuda, sr., Jackson

Long Jump—Lucas Martinez, jr., Glacier Peak

Triple Jump—Kaden Chidester, sr., Lake Stevens

High Jump—Hudson Preder, fr., Lake Stevens

Pole Vault—Eli Farmer, jr., Kamiak

GIRLS

Coach of the Year: Jeff Page, Lake Stevens

First Team

3200—Selena Bangerter, fr., Jackson

100 hurdles—Chloe Pattison, sr., Lake Stevens

100—Jana Willems, jr., Glacier Peak

1600—Adisen Stratton, sr., Glacier Peak

4×100 relay—Glacier Peak (Gabby Henrie, Greta Henrie, Ella Seelhoff, Jana Willems)

400—Greta Henrie, sr., Glacier Peak

300 hurdles—Chloe Pattison, sr., Lake Stevens

800—Adisen Stratton, sr., Glacier Peak

200—Greta Henrie, sr., Glacier Peak

4×200 relay—Lake Stevens (Perla Ruiz, Jaylnn Le Masters, Jada Sarrys, Keanna Krueger)

4×400 relay—Lake Stevens (Keanna Krueger, Kamryn Wenz, Ashley Reeck, Chloe Pattison)

Shot Put—Anna Camara, jr., Mariner

Javelin—Isabel Boettcher, sr., Glacier Peak

Discus—Alessandra Valmonte, sr., Kamiak

Long Jump—Angela Rodriguez-Frias, jr., Mariner

Triple Jump—Bella Hasan, soph., Kamiak

High Jump—Isabel Wanstrom, jr., Lake Stevens

Pole Vault—Katherine Streissguth, sr., Glacier Peak

Second Team

3200—Katelyn Booth, jr., Kamiak

100 hurdles—Kalia Estes, jr., Kamiak

100—Greta Henrie, sr., Glacier Peak

1600—Hallie Carroll, fr., Lake Stevens

4×100 relay—Lake Stevens (Perla Ruiz, Jada Sarrys, Giselle Llamas, Chloe Pattison)

400—Annabelle Heiman, jr., Kamiak

300 hurdles—Kalia Estes, jr., Kamiak

800—Hallie Carroll, fr., Lake Stevens

200—Jana Willems, jr., Glacier Peak

4×200 relay—Mariner (Jolyn Ngobi, A’Mya Knighten, Zakiya Nunez, Angela Rodriguez-Frias)

4×400 relay—Kamiak (Emma Arceo, Natalie Roberts, Kalia Estes, Tess Schomack)

Shot Put—Madison McCallum, fr., Glacier Peak

Javelin—Hayli Tri, jr., Lake Stevens

Discus—Bailey Board, soph., Jackson

Long Jump—Vivian Mawudeku, soph., Kamiak

Triple Jump—Tegan Ramey, soph., Mariner

High Jump—Hayli Tri, jr. Lake Stevens

Pole Vault—Keanna Krueger, sr., Lake Stevens

— — — — — —

WESCO 3A NORTH

Arlington’s Parker Duskin earned all-league honors in multiple boys track and field events. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Arlington’s Parker Duskin earned all-league honors in multiple boys track and field events. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

BOYS

Coach of the Year: Dave Weller, Snohomish

First Team

110 hurdles—Parker Duskin, sr., Arlington

100—Jordan Velasquez, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

1600—Aiden Emerson, sr., Arlington

4×100 relay—Marysville Pilchuck (Dylan Carson, Jordan Velasquez, Jamaari Jefferson, Nicholas Robinson)

400—Avery Keith, jr., Snohomish

300 hurdles—Parker Duskin, jr., Arlington

800—Aiden Emerson, sr., Arlington

200—Parker Duskin, sr., Arlington

3200—Brandon Moore, sr., Arlington

4×400 relay—Arlington (Myles Murray, Aiden Emerson, Kellen Langford, Brandon Moore)

Shot Put—Lane Watkins, sr., Snohomish

Javelin—Jacoby Falor, soph., Arlington

Discus—Kayode Aribibola, sr., Arlington

Long Jump—Jamaari Jefferson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Triple Jump—Jamaari Jefferson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

High Jump—Shukurani Ndayiraglje, soph., Everett

Pole Vault—Aiden Hagglund, soph., Stanwood

Second Team

110 hurdles—Isaiah Hughes, sr., Stanwood

100—Alex Manio, sr., Cascade

1600—Brandon Moore, sr., Arlington

4×100 relay—Stanwood (Carson Beckt, Wouter Van Veen, Joseph Hader, Declan Berry)

400—Andi Cosmer, fr., Cascade

300 hurdles—Isaiah Hughes, sr., Stanwood

800—Kellen Langford, jr., Arlington

200—Joseph Hader, sr., Stanwood

3200—Noah Bamgardner, fr., Arlington

4×400 relay—Cascade (John Graham, Andi Cosme, Joshua Ponce, Anothai Vonaphet)

Shot Put—Dylan Carson, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Javelin—Ethan Pounds, sr., Everett

Discus—Hayden Falor, soph., Arlington

Long Jump—Anouthai Vonaphet, sr., Cascade

Triple Jump—Anthony Ross-Rutter, sr., Everett

High Jump—Nicholas Cunningham, jr., Arlington

Pole Vault—Bookie Cramer, soph., Arlington

GIRLS

Coach of the Year: Dave Weller, Snohomish

First Team

3200—Paige Gerrard, soph., Snohomish

100 hurdles—Ella Gallatin, sr., Snohomish

100—Isabella Martuch, jr., Snohomish

1600—Leia Jones, sr., Stanwood

4×100 relay—Snohomish (Gabby Capetillo, Baella Stich, Isabella Martuch, Cheynne Rodgers)

400—Avery Marsall, soph., Everett

300 hurdles—Abigail Danielson, jr., Stanwood

800—Leia Jones, sr., Stanwood

200—Baella Stich, fr., Snohomish

4×200 relay—Snohomish (Gabby Capetillo, Sophie Christmann, Cheyenne Rogers, Baella Stich)

4×400 relay—Stanwood (Georgia Schreiber, Lindsey Khoury, Maleah Klesick, Leia Jones)

Shot Put—Gianna Frank, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Javelin—Barrett Anderson, jr., Stanwood

Discus—Laura Meno, sr., Arlington

Long Jump—Kelsey Nichols, soph., Snohomish

Triple Jump—Kelsey Nichols, soph., Snohomish

High Jump—Kelsey Nichols, soph., Snohomish

Pole Vault—Ana Johnson, soph., Snohomish

Second Team

3200—Madison Griffith, jr., Arlingotn

100 hurdles—Abigail Danielson, jr., Stanwood

100—Baella Stich, fr., Snohomish

1600—Paige Gerrard, soph., Snohomish

4×100 relay—Stanwood

400—Annabelle McConnell, soph., Snohomish

300 hurdles—Carmen Winkle, fr., Snohomish

800—Sophia Cushman, sr., Arlington

200—Isabella Martuch, jr., Snohomish

4×200—Stanwood (Baylor Hezel, Addison Morton, Abigail Danielson, Lizbeth Medina)

4×400 relay—Snohomish (Reece Longenecker, Annabelle McConnell, Jenna Sorenson, Carmen Winkle)

Shot Put—Laura Meno, sr., Arlington

Javelin—Ellie Wetmore, soph., Snohomish

Discus—Adriannah Dalvan, jr., Snohomish

Long Jump—Raeya Pentz, sr., Everett

Triple Jump—Baylor Hezel, sr., Stanwood

High Jump—Alexis Heller, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Pole Vault—Isabella Martuch, jr., Snohomish

— — — — — —

WESCO 3A/2A SOUTH

BOYS

Coach of the Year: Stephanie Tastad, Lynnwood

First Team

110 hurdles—Amado Toyo, sr., Shorecrest

100—Malichi Mayfield, jr., Monroe

1600—Luke Scmidt, jr., Shorecrest

4×100 relay—Lynnwood (Andrew Archide, John Miguel Hurtado, Pavin Soumpholphakdy, Jordan Whittle)

400—Lake Mueller, sr., Shorewood; Chase Rhodes, sr., Cedarcrest

300 hurdles—Amado Toyo, sr., Shorecrest

800—Keiyu Mamiya, soph., Shorewood; Ethan Swenson, soph., Cedarcrest

200—Malichi Mayfield, jr., Monroe

3200—Luke Schmidt, jr., Shorecrest

4×400 relay—Meadowdale (Hans Beck, Deklund DeBell, John Patterson, Isaac Carlson); Cedarcrest (Ethan Swenson, Nate Bergman, London Haley, Chase Rhodes)

Shot Put—Gage Berger, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Charlie Vliem, sr., Cedarcrest

Javelin—Alec Rust, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Charlie Vliem, sr., Cedarcrest

Discus—Pavin Soumpholphakdy, sr., Lynnwood; Charlie Vliem, sr., Cedarcrest

Long Jump—Matthew Flores, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Triple Jump–Declan Kirby, sr., Monroe

High Jump—Jordan Whittle, jr., Lynnwood

Pole Vault—Austin Seals, sr., Meadowdale; Alec Rust, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Second Team

110 hurdles—Ever Yamada, fr., Edmonds-Woodway

100—Jordan Whittle, jr., Lynnwood

1600—George Fernandez, jr., Shorecrest; Nate Bergman, soph., Cedarcrest

4×100—Shorecrest (Eric Sampson, Isaac Spates, Amado Toyo, Carson Christensen)

400—Hans Beck, sr., Meadowdale; Ethan Swenson, soph., Cedarcrest

300 hurdles—Deklund DeBell, sr., Meadowdale

800—John Patterson, fr., Meadowdale

200—Jordan Whittle, jr., Lynnwood; Chase Rhodes, sr., Cedarcrest

3200—George Fernandez, jr, Shorecrest

4×400 relay—Lynnwood (Andrew Archide, Adrian Seeber, John Miguel Hurtado, Brandon Miller)

Shot Put—Gavin Kincaid, sr., Lynnwood

Javelin—Gavin Kincaid, sr., Lynnwood

Discus—Anthony Hunter, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Long Jump—Isaac Spates, soph., Shorecrest

Triple Jump—Will Bates, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

High Jump—Nathaniel Wilder, sr., Lynnwood

Pole Vault—Brendon Rudberg, soph., Shorecrest

GIRLS

Coach of the Year: Stephanie Tastad, Lynnwood

First Team

3200—Alexis Canovali-McKenzie, jr., Monroe

100 hurdles—Katelyn Ely, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

100—Gilana Wollman, sr., Shorewood

1600—Alexis Canovali-McKenzie, jr., Monroe

4×100 relay—Shorewood (Jazmin Coleman, Hermon Getnet, Teagan Aw, Gilana Wollman)

400—Tresley Love, jr., Meadowdale

300 hurdles—Olivia Wilde, jr., Shorewood

800—Molly McGeoy, jr., Shorewood

200—Gilana Wollman, sr., Shorewood; Summer Soptich, soph., Cedarcrest

4×200 relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Jamie Livingston, Vivianna Adkins, Sydney Chappell, Naomi Limb)

4×400 relay—Meadowdale (Tresley Love, Kelsy Love, Aubrianna Sadler, Sonja Amy)

Shot Put—Halle Waram, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Javelin—Lucy Barton, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Discus—Lucy Barton, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Long Jump—Gilana Wollman, sr., Shorewood

Triple Jump—Brooklyn Perdomo, soph., Monroe

High Jump—Sonja Amy, sr., Meadowdale; Julia Luoto, sr., Cedarcrest

Pole Vault—Ava Enriquez, fr., Shorewood; Avril Wilson, sr., Cedarcrest

Second Team

3200—Jemma Wilcox, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

100 hurdles—Anna Knyphausen, sr., Shorecrest

100—Tresley Love, jr., Meadowdale; Summer Soptich, soph., Cedarcrest

1600—Rachel Elliot, jr., Lynnwood; Sonja Blycker, sr., Cedarcrest

4×100 relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Jamie Livingston, Vivanna Adkins, Sydney Chapell, Naomi Limb)

400—Donna Marie Harris, sr., Lynnwood

300 hurdles—Maddie Brouillard, fr., Shorewood

800—Hana Butler, jr., Shorecrest

200—Tresley Love, jr., Meadowdale

4×200 relay—Lynnwood (Ashley Lara, MyKenzie Raney, Donna Marie Harris, Alayjah Andry)

4×400 relay—Lynnwood (Rachel Elliot, Alayjah Andry, Siari Rodriguez, Donna Marie Harris); Cedarcrest (Avery Zlateff, Kaylee Scott, Sonja Blycker, Summer Soptich)

Shot Put—Maurcia Lott, Lynnwood

Javelin—Alexis Dresher, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Discus—Claire Stroh, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Long Jump—Julia Meas, sr., Meadowdale

Triple Jump—Vianca Quinones, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

High Jump—Siari Rodriguez, sr., Lynnwood

Pole Vault—Molly McGeoy, jr., Shorewood

Talk to us

More in Sports

United States' Yunus Musah, right, Aaron Long, center, and United States' goalkeeper Sean Johnson celebrate after defeating Iran in the World Cup group B soccer match between Iran and the United States at the Al Thumama Stadium in Doha, Qatar, Tuesday, Nov. 29, 2022. (AP Photo/Ashley Landis)
Pulisic goal advances U.S. in World Cup with win over Iran

The Americans needed a victory to reach the round of 16 after draws with Wales and England.

Prep roundup for Tuesday, Nov. 29

Prep roundup for Tuesday, Nov. 29: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Austin Roest
Silvertips’ Roest continues breakout season with 1st WHL hat trick

The 18-year-old forward, who scored three goals in the second period against Spokane, leads Everett in points.

Las Vegas Raiders running back Josh Jacobs (28) runs around Seattle Seahawks cornerback Tariq Woolen (27) during the first half of Sunday’s game in Seattle. (AP Photo/Caean Couto)
Grading the Seahawks in their 40-34 OT loss to the Raiders

Seattle’s run defense struggles again as the Seahawks drop a game they’ll feel they should have won.

X
Prep results for Monday, Nov. 28

Prep roundup for Monday, Nov. 28: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Lake Stevens’ Jayden Limar beats the defense for a 55-yard touchdown run during the 4A semifinal against Graham-Kapowsin on Saturday, Nov. 26, 2022, at Lake Stevens High School in Lake Stevens, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Lake Stevens tops Graham-Kapowsin to reach state title game

Jayden Limar accounts for 6 TDs as the Vikings beat the defending champs 42-28 and avenge last year’s title game loss.

Washington quarterback Michael Penix Jr. (9) throws a pass during the first half of an NCAA college football game against Washington State, Saturday, Nov. 26, 2022, in Pullman, Wash. (AP Photo/Young Kwak)
Penix throws for 484 yards, UW tops WSU to reclaim Apple Cup

Washington avenges an embarrassing loss last year by overpowering Washington State 51-33 in Pullman.

Lake Stevens’ Jayden Limar runs the ball during the game against Eastlake on Friday, Oct. 7, 2022 in Lake Stevens, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
‘He’s been our motor’: Star tailback Limar powers Lake Stevens’ title quest

Notre Dame commit Jayden Limar has showcased his immense talent while leading the Vikings back to the 4A state semifinals.

Seattle Seahawks' Tariq Woolen (27) reacts after an interception during the second half of an NFL football game against the Tampa Bay Buccaneers, Sunday, Nov. 13, 2022, in Munich, Germany. (AP Photo/Matthias Schrader)
NFL preview: Las Vegas Raiders at Seattle Seahawks

Seattle is happy to finally be home for a stretch and is set to host Las Vegas on Sunday afternoon.

Most Read