State basketball results for Friday, March 6

HARDWOOD CLASSIC RESULTS FROM THURSDAY, WITH FRIDAY’S MATCHUPS AND LINKS TO LOCAL GAME RECAPS:

(Rankings in parentheses refer to each team’s seed in last week’s state regionals)

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A

Tacoma Dome

Friday’s consolations

Losers out

(10) Olympia 75, (11) Skyview 66

(9) Sumner 66, (5) Federal Way 60

Friday’s semifinals

(4) Central Valley 63, (1) Union 55

(3) Mount Si 62, (2) Glacier Peak 49

Saturday’s 4th/6th-place game

Olympia vs. Sumner, 9:30 a.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/5th-place game

Union vs. Glacier Peak, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s championship game

Central Valley vs. Mount Si, 3 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Tacoma Dome

Friday’s consolations

Losers out

(2) Wilson 75, (3) Marysville Pilchuck 66

(6) Kamiakin 72, (9) Seattle Prep 63

Friday’s semifinals

(4) Garfield 71, (1) Eastside Catholic 46

(7) O’Dea 73, (13) Rainier Beach 53

Saturday’s 4th/6th-place game

Wilson vs. Kamiakin, 8 a.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/5th-place game

Eastside Catholic vs. Rainier Beach, 11:15 a.m.

Saturday’s championship game

Garfield vs. O’Dea, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Yakima Valley SunDome

Friday’s consolations

Losers out

(2) Toppenish 71, (5) White River 57

(9) Black Hills 65, (6) Tumwater 57, OT

Friday’s semifinals

(3) North Kitsap 62, (1) Lynden 56

(7) Clarkston 42, (4) Lindbergh 38

Saturday’s 4th/6th-place game

Toppenish vs. Black Hills, 9:30 a.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/5th-place game

Lynden vs. Lindbergh, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s championship game

North Kitsap vs. Clarkston, 3 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Yakima Valley SunDome

Friday’s consolations

Losers out

(4) River View 58, (7) King’s Way Christian 57, OT

(2) Cashmere 62), (12) Meridian 56

Friday’s semifinals

(14) King’s 68, (1) Seattle Academy 66, OT

(6) Lynden Christian 71, (9) La Salle 58

Saturday’s 4th/6th-place game

River View vs. Cashmere, 8 a.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/5th-place game

Seattle Academy vs. La Salle, 11:15 a.m.

Saturday’s championship game

King’s vs. Lynden Christian, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2B

Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena

Friday’s consolations

Losers out

(6) Lake Roosevelt 63, (1) Liberty-Spangle 61

(3) Toutle Lake 62, (8) White Swan 61, OT

Friday’s semifinals

(5) Life Christian 65, (10) Willapa Valley 42

(4) Brewster 60, (2) Saint George’s 57

Saturday’s 4th/6th-place game

Lake Roosevelt vs. Toutle Lake, 9:30 a.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/5th-place game

Willapa Valley vs. Saint George’s, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s championship game

Life Christian vs. Brewster, 3 p.m.

CLASS 1B

Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena

Friday’s consolations

Losers out

(10) Almira/Coulee-Hartline 69, (6) Muckleshoot Tribal 46

(8) Oakesdale 51, (4) Riverside Christian 39

Friday’s semifinals

(1) Odessa 63, (5) Naselle 56

(2) Yakama Nation Tribal 51, (3) Lummi Nation 50

Saturday’s 4th/6th-place game

Almira/Coulee-Hartline vs. Oakesdale, 8 a.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/5th-place game

Naselle vs. Lummi Nation, 11:15 a.m.

Saturday’s championship game

Odessa vs. Yakama Nation Tribal, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A

Tacoma Dome

Friday’s consolation games

Losers out

(2) Todd Beamer 51, (4) Chiawana 41

(12) Issaquah 68, (9) Moses Lake 57

Friday’s semifinals

(1) Woodinville 63, (6) Glacier Peak 41

(3) Central Valley 61, (7) Union 53

Saturday’s 4th/6th-place game

Todd Beamer vs. Issaquah, 8 a.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/5th-place game

Glacier Peak vs. Union, 11:15 a.m.

Saturday’s championship game

Woodinville vs. Central Valley, 5 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Tacoma Dome

Friday’s consolations

Losers out

(4) Mount Spokane 48, (10) Seattle Prep 32

(2) Bethel 40, (5) Shorecrest 30

Friday’s semifinals

(6) Lake Washington 62, (1) Eastside Catholic 46

(9) Garfield 53, (3) Arlington 36

Saturday’s 4th/6th-place game

Mount Spokane vs. Bethel 9:30 a.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/5th-place game

Eastside Catholic vs. Arlington, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s championship game

Lake Washington vs. Garfield, 9 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Yakima Valley SunDome

Friday’s consolation games

Losers out

(2) Ellensburg 52, (6) Port Angeles 46

(13) East Valley-Yakima 52, (7) W.F. West 41

Friday’s semifinals

(1) Lynden 53, (5) Burlington-Edison 31

(8) West Valley-Spokane 43, (3) Tumwater 40

Saturday’s 4th/6th-place game

Ellensburg vs. East Valley-Yakima, 8 a.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/5th-place game

Burlington-Edison vs. Tumwater, 11:15 a.m.

Saturday’s championship game

Lynden vs. West Valley-Spokane, 5 p.m.

CLASS 1A

Yakima Valley SunDome

Friday’s consolations

Losers out

(7) Annie Wright 61, (6) King’s 58

(3) Warden 65, (9) Zillah 49

Friday’s semifinals

(1) Cashmere 46, (5) La Salle 37

(2) Lynden Christian 45, Freeman 25

Saturday’s 4th/6th-place game

Annie Wright vs. Warden, 9:30 a.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/5th-place game

La Salle vs. Freeman, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s championship game

Cashmere vs. Lynden Christian, 9 p.m.

CLASS 2B

Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena

Friday’s consolations

Losers out

(7) Columbia-Burbank 66, (5) Ilwaco 45

(8) Tri-Cities Prep 44 (4) Toledo 39

Friday’s semifinals

(1) Liberty-Spangle 64, (14) Northwest Christian-Colbert 44

(2) La Conner 46, (3) Wahkiakum 40

Saturday’s 4th/6th-place game

Columbia-Burbank vs. Tri-Cities Prep, 8 a.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/5th-place game

Northwest Christian-Colbert vs. Wahkiakum, 11:15 a.m.

Saturday’s championship game

Liberty-Spangle vs. La Conner, 5 p.m.

CLASS 1B

Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena

Friday’s consolations

Losers out

(7) Curlew 55, (4) Neah Bay 53

(8) Wellpinit 68, (6) Yakama Nation Tribal 59

Friday’s semifinals

(3) Oakesdale 37, (1) Pomeroy 34

(2) Inchelium 67, (5) Mount Vernon Christian 42

Saturday’s 4th/6th-place game

Curlew vs. Wellpinit, 9:30 a.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/5th-place game

Pomeroy vs. Mount Vernon Christian, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s championship game

Oakesdale vs. Inchelium, 9 p.m.

Talk to us

More in Sports

The Herald’s Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for April 12-18

The Athlete of the Week nominees for April 12-18. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Washington's Lauren Sanders, center, spikes the ball against Dayton's Lexie Almodovar, left, and Lindsey Winner, right, in the third set during an NCAA volleyball tournament in Omaha, Neb., Thursday, April 15, 2021. (Chris Machian/Omaha World-Herald via AP)
Glacier Peak grad Sanders climbs UW volleyball record books

The senior middle blocker has made an impact on and off the court for the Sweet 16-bound Huskies.

Minnehaha Academy's Chet Holmgren, the No. 1 NCAA college basketball recruit in the country, gestures during a press conference where he announced he will be attending Gonzaga University to play basketball, Monday, April 19, 2021, in Minneapolis. Chet is flanked by his father, David Holmgren, left, and mother, Sarah Harris, right.  (David Joles/Star Tribune via AP)
Top recruit Chet Holmgren heads to Gonzaga, Suggs to NBA

Like Suggs, the 7-foot-1-inch star from Minnesota will likely play only one season before jumping to the pros.

Monroe's Trey Lane runs the ball during the game against Lake Stevens on Friday, March 12, 2021 in Monroe, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
All-Wesco teams announced for traditional fall sports

The standouts from the shortened fall sports season.

Kamiak's Cade Weatherbie and Meadowdale's River Stewart fall while fighting for the ball during the game on Friday, April 16, 2021 in Mukilteo, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Kamiak shuts out Meadowdale in boys soccer

Westin Joyner and Junior Phomnath combine for the clean sheet in the Knights’ 3-0 win.

Prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Friday, April 16

Prep results for Friday, April 16 (check back frequently for updates): (Note… Continue reading

FILE - Seattle Seahawks running back Marshawn Lynch walks off the field after NFL football practice in Renton, Wash., in this Friday, Dec. 27, 2019, file photo. During Marshawn Lynch’s 12 NFL seasons he earned a reputation for his fearless style on the field, while remaining one of the league’s most reclusive figures off the field. Now the retired running back is lending his voice to try to help members of Black and Hispanic communities make more informed decisions about receiving COVID-19 vaccines. Lynch released a 30-minute interview with Dr. Anthony Fauci on his YouTube channel Friday, April 16, 2021, becoming the latest prominent athlete to sit down with him to discuss the efficacy of COVID-19 vaccines as the U.S. continues to combat the pandemic.  (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren, File)
Marshawn Lynch discusses vaccine hesitancy with Dr. Fauci

The former Seahawks star is hoping to help Black and Hispanic communities make informed decisions.

Exterior of the new Quil Ceda Creek Casino on Thursday, Jan. 21, 2020 in Marysville, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Tulalip Tribes reach deal with state on sports betting

If all goes to plan, the tribes could get federal approval for sports books at two casinos by the fall.

Most Read