State basketball results for Thursday, Feb. 28

Here are the results of Thursday’s state basketball tournament games, with Friday’s consolation and semifinal matchups.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tacoma Dome

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Mount Si 45, Puyallup 40

Curtis 58, Union 55

Federal Way 81, Richland 58

Gonzaga Prep 63, Kentridge 40

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Puyallup vs. Union, 9 a.m.

Richland vs. Kentridge, 10:30 a.m.

Friday’s semifinals

Mount Si vs. Curtis, 3:45 p.m.

Federal Way vs. Gonzaga Prep, 5:30 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tacoma Dome

Thursday’s quarterfinals

O’Dea 63, Marysville Pilchuck 53

Eastside Catholic 65, Ingraham 37

Rainier Beach 51, Kelso 42

Mount Spokane 71, Capital 60

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Marysville Pilchuck vs. Ingraham, 12:15 p.m.

Kelso vs. Capital, 2 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

O’Dea vs. Eastside Catholic, 7:15 p.m.

Rainier Beach vs. Mount Spokane, 9 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Pullman 64, Clarkston 52, OT

Lynden 52, Columbia River 40

Renton 56, North Kitsap 51

Selah 72, Fife 59

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Clarkston vs. Columbia River, 9 a.m.

North Kitsap vs. Fife, 10:30 a.m.

Friday’s semifinals

Pullman vs. Lynden, 3:45 p.m.

Renton vs. Selah, 5:30 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Thursday’s quarterfinals

King’s Way Christian 49, Seattle Academy 39

King’s 73, Lynden Christian 50

Zillah 56, Bellevue Christian 51

La Center 68, Connell 45

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Seattle Academy vs. Lynden Christian, 12:15 p.m.

Bellevue Christian vs. Connell, 2 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

King’s Way Christian vs. King’s, 7:15 p.m.

Zillah vs. La Center, 9 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane Arena

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Brewster 57, Willapa Valley 49

Kittitas 57, Toledo 50

Saint George’s 53, Toutle Lake 44

Life Christian 64, Lake Roosevelt 44

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Willapa Valley vs. Toledo, 9 a.m.

Toutle Lake vs. Lake Roosevelt, 10:30 a.m.

Friday’s semifinals

Brewster vs. Kittitas, 3:45 p.m.

Saint George’s vs. Life Christian, 5:30 p.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane Arena

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Muckleshoot Tribal 67, Riverside Christian 56

Sunnyside Christian 66, Odessa 49

Yakama Tribal 62, Oakesdale 45

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 54, Naselle 37

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Riverside Christian vs. Odessa, 12:15 p.m.

Oakesdale vs. Naselle, 2 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

Muckleshoot Tribal vs. Sunnyside Christian, 7:15 p.m.

Yakama Tribal vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 9 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tacoma Dome

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Bellarmine Prep 46, Central Valley 44

Eastlake 63, Inglemoor 46

Lewis and Clark 48, Glacier Peak 38

Kentridge 55, Woodinville 44

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Central Valley vs. Inglemoor, 12:15 p.m.

Glacier Peak vs. Woodinville, 2 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

Bellarmine Prep vs. Eastlake, 7:15 p.m.

Lewis and Clark vs. Kentridge, 9 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Tacoma Dome

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Kamiakin 57, Snohomish 39

Prairie 58, Edmonds-Woodway 39

Garfield 55, Roosevelt 21

Mount Spokane 55, West Seattle 35

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Snohomish vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 9 a.m.

Roosevelt vs. West Seattle, 10:30 a.m.

Friday’s semifinals

Kamiakin vs. Prairie, 3:45 p.m.

Garfield vs. Mount Spokane, 5:30 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Thursday’s quarterfinals

White River 60, Port Angeles 55

East Valley Spokane 52, Lynden 42

Clarkston 42, Black Hills 28

Washougal 49, W.F. West 39

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Port Angeles vs. Lynden, 12:15 p.m.

Black Hills vs. W.F. West, 2 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

White River vs. East Valley Spokane, 7:15 p.m.

Clarkston vs. Washougal, 9 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Cashmere 62, Annie Wright 41

La Salle 61, Bellevue Christian 21

Lynden Christian 55, Elma 25

Medical Lake 41, Meridian 33

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Annie Wright vs. Bellevue Christian, 9 a.m.

Elma vs. Meridian, 10:30 a.m.

Friday’s semifinals

Cashmere vs. La Salle, 3:45 p.m.

Lynden Christian vs. Medical Lake, 5:30 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Liberty 55, Davenport 45

Wahkiakum 44, South Bend 21

La Conner 56, Saint George’s 40

Tri-Cities Prep 75, Brewster 43

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Davenport vs. South Bend, 12:15 p.m.

Saint George’s vs. Brewster, 2 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

Liberty vs. Wahkiakum, 7:15 p.m.

La Conner vs. Tri-Cities Prep, 9 p.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Neah Bay 63, Sunnyside Christian 51

Colton 68, Selkirk 16

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 49, Mount Vernon Christian 22

Pomeroy 65, Concordia Christian Academy 25

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Sunnyside Christian vs. Selkirk, 9 a.m.

Mount Vernon Christian vs. Concordia Christian Academy, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

Neah Bay vs. Colton, 3:45 p.m.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline vs. Pomeroy, 5:30 p.m.

Talk to us

More in Sports

UW coach says postponing football season was ‘right decision’

Jimmy Lake says he believes the other Power 5 conferences will soon follow the Pac-12 and Big Ten.

Seahawks notebook: Reed, Ford leave practice early

The defensive tackles both appear to suffer leg injuries during Friday’s workout.

Mariners give up 9 runs in 1st, fall to Astros

Seattle’s bullpen stuggles after a late scratch to starter Yusei Kikuchi and the Astros win 11-1.

Storm rout Wings for 7th straight win

Breanna Stewart scores 21 points as Seattle cruises to a 83-65 victory.

‘Let Russ Cook?’ Seahawks QB would be fine with that

Like many fans, Russell Wilson would love it if Seattle opened up its offense more early in games.

Community sports roundup: Perkins wins ARCA race in Monroe

Plus, Miranda Granger’s fight is called off, a local track athlete is headed to EWU and more.

Emerald Sound Conference opts to start play during Season 2

The 14-team league will make its debut in Season 2 with basketball and wrestling.

Pac-12 leaders cancel fall sports, including football

The league shuts down all athletic competitions until at least Jan. 1 due to the ongoing pandemic.

Storm rout Dream for 6th straight win

Jewell Loyd and Sami Whitcomb star as streaking Seattle rolls to a 100-63 victory.

Most Read