X

State basketball roundup for Saturday, March 2

State basketball roundup for Saturday, March 2:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com. Please report results by 10:30 p.m.)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 4A

Third/fifth-place game

No. 4 Glacier Peak 52, No. 5 Davis 47

TACOMA — There was no hangover for the Glacier Peak boys after a tough semifinal loss in the late window Friday night, as the Grizzlies exacted some revenge against Davis in the third/fifth-place game of the Class 4A Hardwood Classic on Saturday at the Tacoma Dome.

After falling to the Pirates in the state regional round a week prior, fourth-seeded Glacier Peak used an all-around effort in the second quarter to pull away from fifth-seeded Davis.

Reed Nagel led a balanced attack with 14 points, Jayce Nelson scored 12, Jo Lee had 10 and Samuel Waldow added eight for the Grizzlies (25-4). The third-place finish set a new program best for Glacier Peak, which had fallen in two previous attempts at a third-place trophy (2011, 2020).

Glacier Peak outscored Davis 19-5 in the second to take a 28-13 lead into halftime. The Grizzlies led by as many as 19 in the third quarter before the Pirates made a late push in the fourth to pull within single digits.

Cesar Hernandez netted a game-high 18 points and Finnegan Anderson registered 14 points, 15 rebounds and five assists to lead Davis (23-4).

Class 3A

Fourth/sixth-place game

No. 5 Mountlake Terrace 65, No. 3 Garfield 54

TACOMA — Jaxon Dubiel poured in a game-high 26 points and the Mountlake Terrace boys used a strong start to dispatch Garfield in the Class 3A Hardwood Classic fourth/sixth-place game Saturday at the Tacoma Dome.

Dubiel added eight rebounds and three blocks, Zaveon Jones provided 16 points and 16 rebounds, Logan Tews had eight points and five assists and Svayjeet Singh chipped in eight points for fifth-seeded Mountlake Terrace (24-4). The fourth-place trophy matched Mountlake Terrace’s highest finish at the state tournament since placing fourth in 2013. The Hawks have placed at two of the past three state tournaments.

Mountlake Terrace opened with a 16-5 advantage in the first quarter and led by as many as 18 in the second on its way to a wire-to-wire victory.

Dre Niko and Sammy Taylor had 10 points apiece and Isaiah Davis scored nine for third-seeded Garfield (17-8).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 3A

Third/fifth-place game

No. 2 Lakeside (Seattle) 65, No. 3 Snohomish 44

TACOMA —Lakeside’s Mia Broom proved to be too much to stop, as the Snohomish girls fell behind early and could never catch the Lions in the Class 3A Hardwood Classic third/fifth-place contest Saturday at the Tacoma Dome.

Tyler Gildersleeve-Stiles provided 17 points and seven rebounds to lead third-seeded Snohomish (19-8). Catherine Greene added eight points and Addyson Gallatin and Cora Larson chipped in six. The fifth-place finish earned the Panthers their fifth state trophy since 2016.

Broom tallied a game-high 27 points on 9-of-16 shooting, Sophia David scored 12 and Willa Chinn went 8-of-8 at the free-throw line on her way to 10 points, five rebounds and four assists for second-seeded Lakeside (25-4).

The Lions started pulling away in the second quarter and built a 55-34 lead by the end of the third. Lakeside knocked down 10 3-pointers and outscored the Panthers 22-4 off turnovers.

Fourth/sixth-place game

No. 5 Arlington 38, No. 12 Everett 33

TACOMA — The Arlington girls added to their haul of state trophies and outlasted Everett in an all-Wesco defensive slugfest for fourth place in the Class 3A Hardwood Classic on Saturday at the Tacoma Dome.

Samara Morrow tallied 17 points and four steals, Rachel Snow had seven points, six rebounds and five steals, Khari Deberry added seven points and Addi Green chipped in 10 rebounds and four steals for fifth-seeded Arlington (23-4). With the victory, the Eagles collected their fourth consecutive top-five finish and sixth state trophy since 2015.

Arlington never trailed and grabbed its biggest lead at 20-9 in the second, but the Seagulls hung around and kept the game close until the final buzzer. The Eagles forced 29 Everett turnovers, outscoring the Seagulls 20-5 in points off turnovers to key the win.

Alana Washington registered a game-high 20 points and seven rebounds, Lanie Thompson had five points and seven rebounds and Emily Barton added 11 rebounds for Everett (19-10). The Seagulls’ sixth-place finish marked the program’s first state trophy since taking finishing second in 1983.

Class 2A

Fourth/sixth-place game

No. 7 White River 47, No. 6 Archbishop Murphy 42

YAKIMA — The Archbishop Murphy girls fell in a close battle with White River during the Class 2A Hardwood Classic fourth/sixth-place game Saturday at the Yakima Valley SunDome.

Sixth-seeded Archbishop Murphy (21-7) secured a state trophy for the second time in the past three seasons.

Seventh-seeded White River finished its season 23-5.

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

The Herald's Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for April 8-14

The Athlete of the Week nominees for April 8-14. Voting closes at… Continue reading

X
Prep roundup for Monday, April 15

Prep roundup for Monday, April 15: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Chicago Cubs shortstop Dansby Swanson, top, forces out the Seattle Mariners’ Jorge Polanco (7) at second base and makes the throw to first for the double play against Mariners’ Ty France to end the eighth inning of Sunday’s game in Seattle. (AP Photo/Lindsey Wasson)
Hitting woes plague Mariners again in series loss to Cubs

Seattle ended the weekend 6-10, and the offense has been the main culprit.

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Geno Smith may have been a Pro Bowler, but should Seattle consider prioritizing a quarterback in the NFL draft? (AP Photo/Chris O’Meara)
Should Seahawks prioritize quarterback in draft?

A challenger to Geno Smith is something worth considering for Seattle.

Snohomish's Morgan Gibson returns the ball in her match against Stanwood's Ryann Reep on Friday, April 12, 2024 in Snohomish, Washington. Gibson lost the first set 4-6 but rallied back to win 6-2 in the second and 6-0 in the third. The Panthers bested the Spartans 5-2. (Taras McCurdie / The Herald)
Snohomish girls tennis bests Stanwood, 5-2

Panthers sweep singles, Spartans win first and second doubles

X
Prep roundup for Saturday, April 13

Prep roundup for Saturday, April 13: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

X
Prep roundup for Friday, April 12

Prep roundup for Friday, April 12: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Lake Stevens’ Jesse Lewis takes the handoff as the anchor in the 4x400 during a meet Thursday, April 11, 2024, in Lake Stevens, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Lake Stevens track and field retains Pilchuck Cup

Vikings’ David Brown, Jada Sarrys and Arlington’s Dallas Miller were standouts.

X
Prep roundup for Thursday, April 11

Prep roundup for Thursday, April 11: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

The Shorecrest High School boys soccer team plays keep away in the final minutes of a 5-0 victory over Mountlake Terrace on Wednesday at Edmonds Stadium. (Evan Wiederspohn / The Herald)
Shorecrest boys soccer shuts down Mountlake Terrace

Eddie Carli performs hat trick, Wyatt Kimball adds two scores as Scots get out of funk in 5-0 win.

X
Prep roundup for Wednesday, April 10

Prep roundup for Wednesday, April 10: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

X
Prep roundup for Tuesday, April 9

Prep roundup for Tuesday, April 9: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.