Glacier Peak junior Aviry Stratton is one of many highly ranked local athletes who are set to compete in this week’s state track and field championships. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Glacier Peak junior Aviry Stratton is one of many highly ranked local athletes who are set to compete in this week’s state track and field championships. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

State track preview: A look at the area’s highly ranked athletes

A list of every local state qualifier with a top-five time or mark in their classification.

State track and field championships

When: Thursday-Saturday

Where: 4A/3A/2A at Mount Tahoma H.S. (Tacoma); 1A/2B/1B at Eastern Washington University (Cheney)

Below is a list of local state qualifiers who have a top-five time or mark in their classification, according to Athletic.net.

4A BOYS

200 meters: 3. Ethan Willems (Glacier Peak) 22.00. 400 meters: 1. Ethan Willems (Glacier Peak) 48.16. 4×100 relay: 1. Lake Stevens 42.71. 4×400 relay: 5. Lake Stevens 3:25.27. Javelin: 4. Noah Forman (Glacier Peak) 184-9.

4A GIRLS

400 meters: 3. Aaliyah Collins (Glacier Peak) 58.19. 800 meters: 1. Taylor Roe (Lake Stevens) 2:12.07. 4. Brooke Wallace (Glacier Peak) 2:14.44. 1,600 meters: 1. Taylor Roe (Lake Stevens) 4:51.04. 3. Aviry Stratton (Glacier Peak) 4:56.15. 4. Brooke Wallace (Glacier Peak) 4:56.93. 3,200 meters: 2. Taylor Roe (Lake Stevens) 10:24.99. 3. Aviry Stratton (Glacier Peak) 10:38.39. 5. Alicia Anderson (Kamiak) 10:50.14. 4×400 relay: 5. Lake Stevens 4:02.24. Discus: 2. Katherine Potts (Glacier Peak) 138-0. 3. Brenna Board (Jackson) 135-0. 5. Lydia Robison (Jackson) 132-4. High jump: 3. Katie Nelson (Cascade) 5-5. Long jump: 4. Hannah Ganashamoorthy (Monroe) 18-7.5.

3A BOYS

400 meters: 3. Chinedu Acholonu (Edmonds-Woodway) 49.59. 1,600 meters: 2. Lucas Lacambra (Edmonds-Woodway) 4:17.09. 5. Dylan Hartono (Edmonds-Woodway) 4:18.18. 3,200 meters: 2. Dylan Hartono (Edmonds-Woodway) 9:10.23. 110-meter hurdles: 3. Jonathan Birchman (Shorewood) 14.37. 300-meter hurdles: 1. Jonathan Birchman (Shorewood) 38.62. Shot put: 2. Jayden White (Everett) 53-1. 5. Cade Tucker (Marysville Pilchuck) 51-11.5. Discus: 2. Jayden White (Everett) 163-6. Javelin: 2. David Weitkamp (Lynnwood) 182-3. Pole vault: T3. Curt Tanaka (Shorewood) 15-0. Triple jump: 2. Raymond Free (Meadowdale) 45-5.5. 4. Gabriel Andre (Everett) 44-11.5.

3A GIRLS

300-meter hurdles: 3. Nadia Metales (Shorewood) 45.62. 4×100 relay: 5. Edmonds-Woodway 49.75. 4×200 relay: 3. Edmonds-Woodway 1:45.07. Shot put: 1. Madeline Grandbois (Marysville Getchell) 43-6. 3. Julia Parra (Arlington) 42-7.5. 5. Kiana Lino (Shorecrest) 41-9. Discus: 1. Julia Parra (Arlington) 138-5. 4. Anna Schander (Stanwood) 127-7. High jump: T3. Ellie Grant (Snohomish) 5-4. Long jump: 4. Hai-Ying Aw (Shorewood) 18-4.25. Triple jump: 2. Ellie Grant (Snohomish) 37-4.75. T5. Bree Nichols (Snohomish) 36-2.

2A BOYS

100 meters: T4. Michai Harris (Lakewood) 10.82. 800 meters: 4. Alex Jensen (Lakewood) 1:58.36. 3,200 meters: 5. Alex Williams (Mountlake Terrace) 9:33.13. Discus: 5. Noah Thompson (Mountlake Terrace) 161-5. Javelin: 1. Brandon Bach (Mountlake Terrace) 191-10. Long jump: T4. Ryan Kenny (Archbishop Murphy) 21-10. Triple jump: 5. Samson Irish-Lodge (Archbishop Murphy) 43-10.75.

2A GIRLS

4×200 relay: 4. Cedarcrest 1:46.59. Long jump: 5. Holly Sudol (Archbishop Murphy) 17-4.

1A BOYS

100 meters: 2. Danny Conlisk (Coupeville) 11.04. 3. Jean Lund Olsen (Coupeville) 11.06. 200 meters: 1. Danny Conlisk (Coupeville) 22.20. 3. Jean Lund Olsen (Coupeville) 22.57. 400 meters: 2. Danny Conlisk (Coupeville) 50.13. 800 meters: 2. Callahan Yale (South Whidbey) 1:57.19. 1,600 meters: 2. Callahan Yale (South Whidbey) 4:26.03. 4. Nick LeBar (King’s) 4:26.98. 3,200 meters: 2. Isaac Cortes (Granite Falls) 9:47.02. 300-meter hurdles: 2. Pierce Papke (King’s) 39.89. 5. Bodie Hezel (South Whidbey) 41.30. 4×100 relay: 5. South Whidbey 44.20. 4×400 relay: 1. South Whidbey 3:28.30. 2. King’s 3:28.92. Shot put: 1. Samuel Van Peursem (Cedar Park Christian) 64-6. Discus: 1. Samuel Van Peursem (Cedar Park Christian) 177-7. 

1A GIRLS

400 meters: 2. Mallory Kortuem (Coupeville) 58.64. 800 meters: 3. Elie Bassett (Granite Falls) 2:20.09. 5. Kaia Swegler Richmond (South Whidbey) 2:20.47. 1,600 meters: 1. Naomi Smith (King’s) 4:53.76. 3,200 meters: 1. Naomi Smith (King’s) 10:25.50. 100-meter hurdles: T2. Lindsey Roberts (Coupeville) 15.21. 4. Emma Culberson (King’s) 15.35. 4×100 relay: 2. King’s 50.25. 4. Coupeville 50.57. 4×200 relay: 4. Coupeville 1:46.13. 4×400 relay: 2. King’s 4:08.21. Pole vault: 3. Maci Hodgins (King’s) 10-1.

1B BOYS

High jump: T5. Thomas Coglas (Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace) 6-0.

1B GIRLS

100 meters: 5. Ashley VanDam (Grace Academy) 13.18. 200 meters: 3. Ashley VanDam (Grace Academy) 27.67. 4×100 relay: 3. Grace Academy 52.57. 4×200 relay: 1. Grace Academy 1:51.12.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Kamiak's Jullian Notoa runs in for a touchdown as Kamiak led Mariner 28-7 at the half in a football game at Goddard Stadium on Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021 in Everett, Washington.  (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Kamiak tops Mariner, earns first playoff berth since 2014

Wesley Garrett scores four touchdowns as the Knights win 41-14 for their 10th straight win overall.

Glacier Peak and Snohomish swimmers cheer on their teammates on Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021 in Snohomish, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GP beats Snohomish in first swimming meet between the programs

The closely knit teams, who for years practiced together, compete against each other for the first time.

Aquasox's Jake Anchia, left, and Connor Hoover high five after Hoover crosses the plate to score as the Everett Aquasox beat the Vancouver Canadians 11-6 at Funko Field on Tuesday, Aug. 10, 2021 in Everett, Washington.  (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
AquaSox GM in favor of reported MLB housing plan

Multiple reports state that Major League Baseball will provide housing for all minor-league players starting in 2022.

Indianapolis Colts quarterback Jacob Eason runs a drill during practice at the NFL team's football training camp in Westfield, Ind., Wednesday, July 28, 2021. (AP Photo/Michael Conroy)
Former Lake Stevens star Eason waived by Colts

Jacob Eason, who also played at Washington, was a fourth-round pick by Indianapolis in 2020.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Tuesday, Oct. 19

Prep results for Tuesday, Oct. 19: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

LSU defensive end Ali Gaye (11) gestures after a play against Mississippi State during the first half of an NCAA college football game, Saturday, Sept. 25, 2021, in Starkville, Miss. (AP Photo/Rogelio V. Solis)
Community roundup: E-W alum’s season likely over for LSU

Reports state Ali Gaye will have season-ending surgery, a new course record set at Snohomish and more.

New Jersey Devils' Ryan Graves (33) knocks down Seattle Kraken's Jared McCann (16) during the second period of an NHL hockey game Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021, in Newark, N.J. (AP Photo/Frank Franklin II)
Kraken end season-opening road trip with loss to Devils

Seattle falls to New Jersey 4-2 and finishes the first five games in franchise history with a 1-3-1 record.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Trio of Silvertips make NHL Central Scouting list

Forwards Ben Hemmerling and Austin Roest, and goaltender Braden Holt are listed among 45 WHL players.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Oct. 11-17

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Oct. 11-17. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Most Read