Thursday’s prep results

Here are Thursday’s prep results with links, and schedules through Saturday:

BASEBALL

4A District 1 Tournament

Thursday’s games

At Everett Memorial Stadium, loser out

Mount Vernon 12, Lake Stevens 7

Championship, winner to state

Jackson 3, Cascade 0

Saturday’s true second place

Winner to state, loser out

Mount Vernon vs. Cascade, 10 a.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s games

At Everett Memorial Stadium

Winner to state, loser out

Arlington vs. Meadowdale, 1 p.m.

Championship, both to state

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Marysville Pilchuck, 4 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s games, winner to state, loser out

At Daniels Field, Anacortes

Anacortes vs. Mountlake Terrace, 11 a.m.

At Volunteer Park, Anacortes

Liberty vs. Lynden, 11 a.m.

Consolation final, both to state

At Volunteer Park

Anacortes-Mountlake Terrace winner vs. Liberty-Lynden winner, TBD

Championship, both to state

At Daniels Field

Sehome vs. Burlington-Edison, 2 p.m.

1A Bi-District 1/2 Tournament

Saturday’s games, loser out

At Joe Martin Stadium

Nooksack Valley vs. Meridian, 12:30 p.m.

At Sehome H.S.

South Whidbey vs. Lynden Christian, 12:30 p.m.

Consolation final, winner to state, loser out

At Sehome H.S.

Nooksack Valley-Meridian winner vs. South Whidbey-Lynden Christian winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship, both to state

At Joe Martin Stadium

Cedar Park Christian vs. University Prep, 2:30 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

Wesco 3A South Championship

At Battle Creek G.C., 18 holes, par 73

Team scores: Meadowdale 439, Edmonds-Woodway 459, Shorewood 469, Shorecrest 524, Lynnwood DNQ, Mountlake Terrace DNQ

Meadowdale: Matt Cooper 85, Evan Olson 85, Nate King 87, Mason Harvey 88, Carlos Abad 94. Edmonds-Woodway: Joshua Nelson 83, Cooper Harvey 90, Silas Puetz 93, Marco Cooper 96, Gave Cano 97. Shorewood: Bradley Wong 80 (medalist), Mitchell Hubbell 86, Edwin Snethen 91, Erik Ertsgaard 100, Luke Shelley 112. Shorecrest: Sean Essad 94, Simon Levy 101, Isaac Almgren 107, Quentin Childs 110, Nicholas Park 112. Lynnwood: Colin Niemela 104, Aldi Burch 114, Micah Murphy 123, Alvin Tram 124. Mountlake Terrace: Morgan Subert 88, Emmet Johnson 103, Eric Gallagher 115.

1A District Championship

At North Bellingham G.C.

Not reported

BOYS SOCCER

4A District 1 Tournament

Thursday’s games

At Goddard Stadium

Loser out

Lake Stevens 1, Kamiak 0

Championship, winner to state

Glacier Peak 3, Mount Vernon 0

Saturday’s true second place

At Shoreline Stadium

Winner to state, loser out

Mount Vernon vs. Lake Stevens, 3 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

At Shoreline Stadium

Thursday’s games, loser out

Meadowdale 2, Lynnwood 1, stats not reported

Squalicum 1, Marysville Pilchuck 0

Saturday’s consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Meadowdale vs. Squalicum, 5 p.m.

Championship, both to state

Snohomish vs. Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Thursday’s games

At Liberty H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

Archbishop Murphy 1, Lynden 0

Sammamish vs. Burlington-Edison, not available

Saturday’s championship

At Civic Stadium, Bellingham

Both to state

Sehome vs. Bellingham, 6 p.m.

1A Bi-District 1/2 Tournament

At Sammamish H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

Seattle Academy vs. King’s 11 a.m.

Meridian vs. University Prep, 1 p.m.

Championship, both to state

Overlake vs. South Whidbey, 3 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

1A District Championship

At North Bellingham G.C.

Not reported

SOFTBALL

Cascade Conference

Cedarcrest 12, South Whidbey 2

Northwest 2A

Lynden 5, Lakewood 4, stats not reported

TRACK & FIELD

Wesco 4A Championship

Girls

Team scores: Lake Stevens 189.5, Kamiak 167.5, Glacier Peak 118, Jackson 65, Monroe 69.5, Cascade 38.5, Mariner 37, Mount Vernon 24

Meet results

1A District Championship

At Sultan H.S.

Boys

Team scores through Day 1: Meridian 36.5, King’s 27, Lynden Christian 21, Nooksack Valley 14, South Whidbey 11, Mount Baker 6, Cedar Park Christian 1.5

Girls

Team scores through Day 1: King’s 45.5, Nooksack Valley 45, Meridian 40.75, South Whidbey 34, Cedar Park Christian 12, Lynden Christian 10.75, Sultan 3.5, Mount Baker 3.5

Meet results

Talk to us

More in Sports

Silvertips' Cole Fonstad races for a rebound with Chiefs' Jordan Chudley and Chiefs' Adam Beckman giving chase Saturday night at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett on March 20, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Midseason update: A look at the first-place Silvertips

An update on key players and other notable tidbits from the first half of Everett’s abbreviated season.

Prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Wednesday, April 21

Prep results for Wednesday, April 21: (Note to coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Madison Nguyen, a junior, is an outside hitter for the Archbishop Murphy High vollleyballl team. Shot on Monday, April 19, 2021 in Everett, Washington. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
March Athlete of the Month winner: Murphy’s Madison Nguyen

The Archbishop Murphy junior received the most votes from our readers for the month of March.

The Herald’s Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for April 12-18

The Athlete of the Week nominees for April 12-18. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Silvertips notebook: Saturday’s game vs. Americans postponed

Plus, the WHL announces there will be no postseason at the conclusion of the regular season.

Monroe's Trey Lane runs the ball during the game against Lake Stevens on Friday, March 12, 2021 in Monroe, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
All-Wesco teams announced for traditional fall sports

The standouts from the shortened fall sports season.

Washington's Lauren Sanders, center, spikes the ball against Dayton's Lexie Almodovar, left, and Lindsey Winner, right, in the third set during an NCAA volleyball tournament in Omaha, Neb., Thursday, April 15, 2021. (Chris Machian/Omaha World-Herald via AP)
Glacier Peak grad Sanders climbs UW volleyball record books

The senior middle blocker has made an impact on and off the court for the Sweet 16-bound Huskies.

Kamiak's Cade Weatherbie and Meadowdale's River Stewart fall while fighting for the ball during the game on Friday, April 16, 2021 in Mukilteo, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Kamiak shuts out Meadowdale in boys soccer

Westin Joyner and Junior Phomnath combine for the clean sheet in the Knights’ 3-0 win.

Prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Tuesday, April 20

Prep results for Tuesday, April 20: (Note to scorekeepers/coaches: To report results… Continue reading

Most Read