Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps

Here are Thursday’s prep results, with links to recaps:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mountlake Terrace Holiday Tournament

Edmonds-Woodway 73, Nathan Hale 62

Sunnyside 66, Sehome 59

Ferndale vs. Ballard, not reported

Mountlake Terrace 72, Auburn Mountainview 35

Surf ‘N Slam Tournament

At Mission Bay H.S., San Diego

Lake Stevens 63, Eastlake 60 (2OT)

Rancho Mirage (Calif.) Holiday Invitational

At Rancho Mirage H.S.

Sierra Vista (Calif.) 48, Kamiak 42

T-Town Throwdown

At Wilson H.S.

Kelowna (B.C.) vs. Monroe, not reported

Auburn Riverside Holiday Classic

Glacier Peak 73, Kent Meridian 67

Wilbur-Ellis SunDome Shootout

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Cedar Park Christian 53, Hoquiam 50

W.F. West 52, Lakewood 48, stats not reported

Raymond Holiday Classic

At Raymond H.S.

Montesano 76, Darrington 27

Bellevue College Holiday Classic

At Bellevue College

Bainbridge 58, King’s 46, stats not reported

Lummi Holiday Classic

Taholah 77, Tulalip Heritage 63

Thursday’s games

Non-conference

Mount Rainier 63, Lynnwood 54

Juanita 63, Meadowdale 54

Arlington 66, Cedarcrest 43

South Whidbey 49, Ridgefield 31

BOYS WRESTLING

Pat Lovell Holiday Classic

At Aptos (Calif.) H.S.

Team scores after Day 1 (leader plus local schools) — 1. Sutter (Calif.) 106, 2. Lake Stevens 97.

Lake Stevens quarterfinalists — 106: Jake Bennett; 120: Kyle LaCoursiere; 152: Julian Fryberg; 170: Isaac Gust; 285: Devin Kylany.

M2 Mallet

At Rogers H.S. (Spokane)

Team scores (winner plus local schools) — 1. University 183, 6. Monroe 121.

Monroe placers—106: Hollis Willet 6th; 113: Cole Lance 1st; 120: Chad Pease 3rd; 138: Joseph Littrell 5th; 145: Taylor Ivy 2nd; 170: Colton Hernandez 5th; 195: Hunter Harris 2nd.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cloud 9 Sports Christmas Classic

At Lynden H.S./Lynden Christian H.S.

Ilwaco 70, King’s 53

Monroe 49, Cascade Christian 41

La Center 53, Snohomish 39

Cam Jam Clash for Cancer

At Central Valley H.S.

Glacier Peak 58, Mead 39

Moses Lake 48, Stanwood 42

Cougar Classic

At Lakewood H.S.

Lakeside 50, Lakewood 30

Thursday’s games

Non-conference

North Creek 66, Marysville Pilchuck 14, stats not reported

Jackson 61, Eastside Catholic 46, stats not reported

South Whidbey vs. Oak Harbor, not reported

Lynnwood 66, Mount Rainier 39

More in Sports

Lake Stevens wrestlers capture 4A regional team title

The Vikings will send 12 wrestlers to the Mat Classic after an impressive performance at regionals.

Kamiak swimmers pose with the team championship trophy at the end of the 4A Northwest District swim and dive finals Saturday at Snohomish Aquatic Center in Snohomish. Kamiak won its 11th team title in 13 years. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Kamiak wins 4A district swim title as records fall

Seven total meet records are set as the Knights cruise to their 11th outright district crown in 13 years.

Patterson: It was ugly, but XFL has foundation to work with

The Dragons’ winning home opener wasn’t the best football, but Seattle fans loved it anyway.

Spartans top rival Arlington in final game at Stanwood gym

Stanwood avenges an earlier loss to the Eagles with a 63-61 win in the Northwest District Tournament.

Shorecrest rides depth to 3A district swim title

The Scots total 19 top-eight finishes in the eight individual swimming races; E-W places second.

Stars of the night for Saturday, Feb. 15

Stars of the night for Saturday, Feb. 15: Muhammed Kineth, Mountlake Terrace… Continue reading

Monroe hires new head football coach

Longtime Bearcats assistant Scott Darrow takes over as head coach for the departed Michael Bumpus.

Darrington is small, but its high school wrestlers are mighty

Now the Loggers’ wrestling program will turn to a decorated alumnus to shepherd in the future.

Most Read