Thursday’s prep sports results, recaps and links

Here are Thursday’s prep sports results, recaps and links:

BOYS SOCCER

Northwest 1B/2B

Friday Harbor 2, Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace 1 (OT)

CROSS COUNTRY

Mukilteo-Everett 4A meet

At McCollum Park

Boys team scores: Jackson 17, Kamiak 51, Mariner 82, Cascade 97.

Individual results—Jackson: 1. Joseph Skoog 16:28; 2. Mateo Rivera 16:28; 3. Brendon Charbeneau 16:35; 5. Lucas Robert 16:46; 6. Nathaniel Shin 16:47. Kamiak: 4. Carp Mukai 16:39; 12. Andrew Stupey 17:06; 16. Jason Blinn 17:16; 18. Owen Cromwell 17:26; 20. Zach Stancik 17:36. Mariner: 10. Brandon Lopez 17:04; 23. Sam Hernandez 17:40; 36. Gunnar Steen 18:25; 44. Giovanni Sanchez-Cruz 18:42. 48. John Percival 18:54. Cascade: 19. Gerardo Lopez 17:29; 32. Adrian Hartup 18:03; 33. David Crum 18:10; 49. Zachary Maxer 18:55; 52. Fran Elena 18:59.

Girls team scores: Jackson 21, Mariner 50, Cascade 76, Kamiak 93.

Individual results— Jackson: 1. Anna Skoog 19:36; 3. Haley Balestreri 20:18; 4. Allyson Kim 20:19; 5. Emma Atkinson 20:26; 8. Sarah Sewell 20:51. Mariner: 2. Kara Sevigny 20:11; 7. Suzy Pace 20:50; 10. Kyla Ojalehto 21:07; 15. Esmeralda Reyes 21:44; 21. Illona Krutiy 22:17. Cascade: 6. Krista Schafte 20:36; 17. Tyzra Lamma 21:55; 20 Emily Woodrum 22:16; Arshpreet Kaur 22:21; Aubri Vowell 22:22. Kamiak: 13. Tracey Hatch 21:27; 14. Gloria Lee 21:32; 22. Audrey Javadoff 22:19; 35. Michelle Toom 23:45; 44. Samantha Kim 24:40.

FOOTBALL

Wesco 3A South

Edmonds-Woodway 45, Mountlake Terrace 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Wesco 4A

Glacier Peak 5, Mariner 2

Jackson 3, Mount Vernon 2

Lake Stevens 0, Kamiak 0, 2OT

Monroe 5, Cascade 0

Wesco 3A

Shorecrest 3, Lynnwood 1

Edmonds-Woodway 1, Snohomish 0

Meadowdale 1, Everett 0, 2OT

Stanwood 1, Oak Harbor 0

Marysville Pilchuck 3, Shorewood 1

Arlington 0, Marysville Getchell 0

Northwest 2A

Lakewood 2, Burlington-Edison 2

Cascade Conference

Granite Falls 4, South Whidbey 1

Cedarcrest 6, Cedar Park Christian 0

King’s 5, Sultan 0

GIRLS SWIMMING

Wesco

Snohomish 97, Cascade 78

Cascade 87, Monroe 83

At WEST Coast Aquatics

200 medley relay— Snohomish (Kaitlyn Gore, Mieko Schwartzmiller, Anna Frediani, Audrey Marrs) 2:04.96; 200 freestyle—Ellen Ponteur (M) 2:07.72; 200 individual medley—Schwartzmiller (S) 2:22.52; 50 freestyle—Nadia Prater (C) 26.13;100 butterfly—Anne Woodrum (C) 1:08; 100 freestyle—Aislinn Kessinger (C) 58.28; 500 freestyle—Prater (C) 5:47.78; 200 freestyle relay—Cascade (Prater, Aislinn Kessinger, Woodrum, Ana Kessinger) 1:47.98; 100 backstroke—Maaya Bruno (M) 1:06.92; 100 breaststroke—Schwartzmiller (S) 1:11.83; 400 freestyle relay—Cascade (Prater, Woodrum, Rana Sabra, Aislinn Kessinger) 4:09.88.

Oak Harbor 125, Everett 60

At Forest Park Pool

200 medley relay—Oak Harbor (Ashliegh Merrill, Taliah Black, Grace Chargualaf, Naomi Garcia) 2:05.47; 200 freestyle—Chargualaf (OH) 2:23.18; 200 individual medley—Black (OH) 2:29.50; 50 freestyle—Garcia (OH) 29.43; Diving—Hailey Faith (E) 207.20; 100 butterfly—Chargualaf (OH) 1:12.97; 100 freestyle—Merrill (OH) 58.86; 500 freestyle— Avery Harber (E) 6:50.67; 200 freestyle relay— Oak Harbor (Black, Scout Powell, Noelle Ruiz, Merrill) 2:00.11; 100 backstroke—Powell (OH) 1:14.31; 100 breaststroke—Black (OH) 1:17.86; 400 freestyle relay—Oak Harbor (Merrill, Chargualaf, Caitlyn Dennen, Garcia) 4:21.00.

Jackson 112, Edmonds-Woodway 55

Jackson 114, Mountlake Terrace 55

At Lynnwood Pool

200 medley relay—Jackson (Mia Chang, Emma Sewell, Chloe Limargo, Emily Mun) 1:58.30; 200 freestyle—Bre Enriquez (MT) 2:13.14; 200 individual medley—Isabella Phung (J) 2:29.70; 50 freestyle—Chang (J) 24.98; 100 butterfly—Limargo (J) 1:02.05; 100 freestyle—Morgan Broadhead (EW) 56.03; 500 freestyle—Limargo (J) 5:27.67; 200 freestyle relay—Jackson (Phung, Reagan Anderson, Chang, Heidi Ly,) 1:44.08; 100 backstroke—Ly (J) 1:03.66; 100 breaststroke—Parker Hoppe (J) 1:17.19; 400 freestyle relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Angella Kim, Ilaria Simmen, Alexis Song, Broadhead) 3:54.74.

Kamiak 109, Shorewood 74

At Kamiak H.S.

200 medley relay—Kamiak (Ava Collinge, Paige Stinson, Elli Straume, Phung Vo) 1:58.01; 200 freestyle—Ellie Frederickson (S) 2:14.26; 200 individual medley—Ellie Strraume (K) 2:11.83; 50 freestyle—Katie Taylor (S) 26.99; Diving—Naomi Bingham (K) 254.15; 100 butterfly—Song Vo (K) 1:02.18; 100 freestyle—Grace Hatscher (K) 58.40; 500 freestyle—Taylor Funk (K) 5:54.08; 200 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Song Vo, Janny Yan, Annika Seaberg, Izzy Lannertone) 1:51.28; 100 backstroke—Ellie Straume (K) 59.58; 100 breaststroke—Emily McDowell (S) 1:12.64; 400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Janny Yan, Izzy Lannertone, Maya Green, Ava Collinge) 4:06.27.

Glacier Peak 130, Meadowdale 53

Glacier Peak 144, Lynnwood 39

Meadowdale 104, Lynnwood 66

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

200 medley relay—Glacier Peak (Darby Mott, Katelyn Anderson, Julia Murphy Kayla Keegan) 2:16.76; 200 freestyle—Riley Fidler (GP) 2:01.94; 200 individual medley—Kynseth Mann (GP) 2:21.39; 50 freestyle—Emily Hoopes (GP) 25.79; Diving —Mari Hsieh (GP) 244.65; 100 butterfly—Fidler (GP) 1:00.92; 100 freestyle—Hoopes (GP) 56.51; 500 freestyle—Jersey Razzano (M) 5:34.92; 200 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Hoopes, Kiah Lines, Mann, Fidler) 1:44.76; 100 backstroke—Lines (GP) 1:02.85; 100 breaststroke—Mann (GP) 1:12.94; 400 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Hoopes, Lines, Mann, Fidler) 3:51.42.

Lake Stevens 119, Mount Vernon 64

Lake Stevens 141, Archbishop Murphy 43

Mount Vernon 120, Archbishop Murphy 55

At Lake Stevens H.S.

200 medley relay—Lake Stevens (Emma Olsen, Cheyenne Kreide, Maraida Watkins, Grace Brown) 2:05.36. 200 freestyle—Gabrielle Marlatt (LS) 2:00.10. 200 individual medley—Emma Frey (MV) 2:12.72. 50 freestyle—Emma Carlton (MV) 24.49. Diving—Kelsey Bassett (AM) 227.6. 100 butterfly—Aaliyha Fricke (LS) 1:11.99. 100 freestyle—Carlton (MV) 51.67. 500 freestyle—Caroline Kowalchuk (AM) 5:46.33. 200 freestyle relay—Mount Vernon (Kristen Shelly, Maddie Hylback, Frey, Carlton) 1:43.14. 100 backstroke—Frey (MV) 1:00.31. 100 breaststroke—Jadelyn Lippmann (LS) 1:15.37. 400 freestyle relay—Mount Vernon (Hylback, Natalie Divita, Frey, Carlton) 3:48.40.

Shorecrest 128, Mariner 52 (stats not reported)

VOLLEYBALL

Wesco 4A

Kamiak 3, Cascade 0

Lake Stevens 3, Jackson 0

Mount Vernon 3, Mariner 1

Glacier Peak 3, Monroe 0

Wesco 3A

Oak Harbor 3, Mountlake Terrace 2

Snohomish 3, Everett 1

Stanwood 3, Marysville Getchell 0

Arlington 3, Marysville Pilchuck 0

Meadowdale 3, Lynnwood 2

Shorewood 3, Shorecrest 1

Northwest 2A

Burlington-Edison 3, Lakewood 0

Cascade Conference

Cedar Park Christian 3, Granite Falls 0

Archbishop Murphy 3, Cedarcrest 0

King’s 3, South Whidbey 0

Northwest 2B/1B

Darrington 3, Orcas Island 1

Talk to us

More in Sports

Stanwood's Owen Thayer makes a layup during the game against Mountlake Terrace on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022 in Stanwood, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Prep basketball weekly update: Storylines from around the area

Chaos atop Wesco 3A/2A boys, a GP boys buzzer-beater, a signature Lake Stevens girls victory, and more.

The Shorecrest bench reacts to a missed shot in the final seconds of regular time to send the game against Arlington to overtime on Tuesday, Dec. 14, 2021 in Arlington, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Wave of cancellations wreaking havoc on winter prep sports

‘It’s just been so hard’: Canceled games and program shutdowns have been commonplace for local teams.

Seattle University's Hal Uderitz, a Snohomish High School graduate, competes during a game against Portland on Sept. 12, 2019. (Photo provided by Seattle U)
Snohomish grad hopes to earn contract with Sounders

Hal Uderitz was drafted in the third round by Seattle and aims to prove in preseason he’s deserving of a first-team contract.

Seattle Kraken goaltender Philipp Grubauer (31) looks on as Kraken center Calle Jarnkrok (19) clears the puck during the second period of an NHL hockey game against the Florida Panthers, Sunday, Jan. 23, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Appleton, Grubauer lead Kraken to 5-3 win over Panthers

Seattle scored three goals in the second period and knocked off the NHL’s points leaders.

Oregon guard Rivaldo Soares (11) makes a pass against Washington guard Terrell Brown Jr. (23) in the first half of an NCAA college basketball game in Eugene, Ore., Sunday, Jan. 23, 2022. (AP Photo/Thomas Boyd)
Huskies go down big in loss to rival Oregon

UW fell behind 37-8 and never came close in a blowout loss to the Ducks.

Stanwood's Kaeden McGlothin yells after stealing the ball from Mountlake Terrace's Adison Mattix to seal the win for Stanwood on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022 in Stanwood, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Stanwood pulls out ‘gritty’ win over Mountlake Terrace

The Spartans answered every Mountlake Terrace push in a tense fourth quarter for a 63-62 victory.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Saturday, Jan. 22

Prep results for Saturday, Jan. 22: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Huuhtanen scores twice, leads Silvertips past Royals

In its only game of the week, first-place Everett beats Victoria 5-3 on the road.

Chicago State guard Aaliyah Collins, a Glacier Peak High School graduate. (Sebastian Montoya / Chicago State Athletics)
Community roundup: GP grad shines again for Chicago State

Plus, professional bull riding is coming to Everett, former Silvertips are headed to the Olympics and more.

Most Read