Tuesday’s prep postseason results, recaps

Here are Tuesday’s prep postseason results, recaps and links:

GIRLS SOCCER

4A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday

First round

Loser out

Kamiak 5, Monroe 0

Glacier Peak 4, Mount Vernon 1

Thursday

At Goddard Stadium

Loser out

Kamiak vs. Glacier Peak, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner to state

Lake Stevens vs. Jackson, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Edmonds Stadium

True second place

Winner to state, loser out

Lake Stevens-Jackson loser vs. Kamiak-Glacier Peak loser, 3 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday

Loser out

At Lakewood H.S.

Ferndale 1, Stanwood 0

Squalicum at Snohomish, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Winner to state

At Edmonds Stadium

Marysville Getchell 1, Shorecrest 0

Edmonds-Woodway 1, Marysville Pilchuck 0

Thursday

At Edmonds Stadium

Loser out

Ferndale vs. Marysville Pilchuck, 5:30 p.m.

Squalicum-Snohomish winner vs. Shorecrest, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Edmonds Stadium

3rd/4th Place

Winner to state, loser out

Ferndale-Marysville Pilchuck winner vs. -Shorecrest winner, 5 p.m.

Championship

Both to state

Marysville Getchell vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday

Loser out

Lynden at Sedro-Woolley, 7 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy 6, Lakewood 0

Semifinals

Winner to state

At Civic Stadium

Cedarcrest 2, Bellingham 1

Sehome at Liberty, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

Lynden vs. Sehome-Liberty loser, 5:30 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy vs. Bellingham, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Winner to state

At Civic Stadium

Cedarcrest 2, Bellingham 1

Sehome at Liberty, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

Championship

Both to state

Cedarcrest vs. Sehome-Liberty winner, 5 p.m.

1A Bi-district 1/2 Tournament

Tuesday

Loser out

At Sammamish H.S.

South Whidbey 3, University Prep 1

At Whatcom Community College

Meridian 2, Northwest 0

Thursday

At Sultan H.S.

Winner to state

South Whidbey vs. Lynden Christian, 5 p.m.

Meridian vs. Overlake, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Sultan H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

South Whidbey-Lynden Christian loser vs. Meridian-Overlake loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

Both to state

Seattle Academy vs. King’s 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday

Semifinals

Jackson at Kamiak, 7 p.m.

Lake Stevens 3, Glacier Peak 1

Thursday

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Loser out

Monroe vs. Glacier Peak, 5 p.m.

Mount Vernon vs. Jackson-Kamiak loser, 5 p.m.

Monroe-Glacier Peak winner vs. Mount Vernon-XXXXX winner, 7 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday

First round

At Snohomish H.S.

Ferndale 3, Lynnwood 0

Snohomish 3, Edmonds-Woodway 1

At Stanwood H.S.

Squalicum 3, Arlington 0

Stanwood 3, Shorewood 0

Thursday

At Snohomish H.S.

Loser out

Lynnwood vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 5 p.m.

At Stanwood H.S.

Loser out

Arlington vs. Shorewood, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

At Snohomish H.S.

Winner to state

Ferndale vs. Snohomish, 7 p.m.

At Stanwood H.S.

Winner to state

Squalicum vs. Stanwood, 7 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Play-in games

Tuesday

Loser out

Blaine 3, Sedro-Woolley 1

Sehome 3, Mountlake Terrace 2

Granite Falls at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Anacortes 3, Cedarcrest 0

Thursday

First round

At Sammamish H.S.

Blaine vs. Liberty, 5 p.m.

Sehome vs. Archbishop Murphy, 5 p.m.

At Lynden H.S.

Granite Falls-Lakewood winner vs. Lynden, 5 p.m.

Anacortes vs. Burlington-Edison, 5 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday

At King’s H.S.

Loser out

South Whidbey 3, Cedar Park Christian 0

Meridian 3, Nooksack Valley 0

3rd/4th place

Both to bi-district

South Whidbey 3, Meridian 0

Championship

Both to bi-district

Lynden Christian 3, King’s 1

2B Bi-district 1/2 Tournament

Tuesday

At La Conner H.S.

Play-in Game

Darrington 3, Auburn Adventist Academy 0

First round

La Conner 3, Darrington 0

Friday Harbor at Crosspoint

Thursday

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Championship

Winner to state

Friday Harbor-Crosspoint winner vs. La Conner, 2:30 p.m.

Loser out

Friday Harbor-Crosspoint loser vs. Darrington, 4 p.m.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Extension of school closures ends hopes for spring sports

Gov. Jay Inslee’s order Monday included the cancellation of extracurricular athletics and activities.

Silvertips’ Wolf earns WHL honor

The 18-year-old goaltender was named a Western Conference first-team All-Star on Tuesday.

Lambright left lasting legacy in Snohomish County and beyond

The Everett High School graduate and UW football coaching legend passed away recently at age 77.

Will the Seattle Seahawks re-sign star defensive end Jadeveon Clowney? (AP Photo/Rick Scuteri)
POLL: What should the Seahawks do about Jadeveon Clowney?

Seattle’s star defensive end remains on the free-agent market. Should the Seahawks bring him back?

Carroll on remote draft: ‘It’s going to be fascinating’

The Seahawks’ coach says the organization is doing everything possible to prepare for the NFL draft.

8 unanimous picks for All-Decade Team include Brady, Watt

The Seahawks have five honorees: Bobby Wagner, Earl Thomas, Richard Sherman, Marshawn Lynch and Pete Carroll.

WSU coach Nick Rolovich’s success will be measured on the field

Because there is much focus on Rolovich’s flashy style, it’s easy to overlook the substance.

Pandemic forces sweeping changes in golf world

The British Open has been canceled, and the Masters will take place in November.

Hall of Famer Al Kaline, Detroit’s beloved ‘Mr. Tiger,’ dies at 85

Revered for his humility and sportsmanship, he also was a fierce competitor on the field.

Most Read