Tuesday’s prep postseason results, recaps

Here are Tuesday’s prep postseason results, recaps and links:

GIRLS SOCCER

4A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday

First round

Loser out

Kamiak 5, Monroe 0

Glacier Peak 4, Mount Vernon 1

Thursday

At Goddard Stadium

Loser out

Kamiak vs. Glacier Peak, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Winner to state

Lake Stevens vs. Jackson, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Edmonds Stadium

True second place

Winner to state, loser out

Lake Stevens-Jackson loser vs. Kamiak-Glacier Peak loser, 3 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday

Loser out

At Lakewood H.S.

Ferndale 1, Stanwood 0

Squalicum at Snohomish, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Winner to state

At Edmonds Stadium

Marysville Getchell 1, Shorecrest 0

Edmonds-Woodway 1, Marysville Pilchuck 0

Thursday

At Edmonds Stadium

Loser out

Ferndale vs. Marysville Pilchuck, 5:30 p.m.

Squalicum-Snohomish winner vs. Shorecrest, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Edmonds Stadium

3rd/4th Place

Winner to state, loser out

Ferndale-Marysville Pilchuck winner vs. -Shorecrest winner, 5 p.m.

Championship

Both to state

Marysville Getchell vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday

Loser out

Lynden at Sedro-Woolley, 7 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy 6, Lakewood 0

Semifinals

Winner to state

At Civic Stadium

Cedarcrest 2, Bellingham 1

Sehome at Liberty, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

Lynden vs. Sehome-Liberty loser, 5:30 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy vs. Bellingham, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Winner to state

At Civic Stadium

Cedarcrest 2, Bellingham 1

Sehome at Liberty, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

Championship

Both to state

Cedarcrest vs. Sehome-Liberty winner, 5 p.m.

1A Bi-district 1/2 Tournament

Tuesday

Loser out

At Sammamish H.S.

South Whidbey 3, University Prep 1

At Whatcom Community College

Meridian 2, Northwest 0

Thursday

At Sultan H.S.

Winner to state

South Whidbey vs. Lynden Christian, 5 p.m.

Meridian vs. Overlake, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Sultan H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

South Whidbey-Lynden Christian loser vs. Meridian-Overlake loser, 2 p.m.

Championship

Both to state

Seattle Academy vs. King’s 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday

Semifinals

Jackson at Kamiak, 7 p.m.

Lake Stevens 3, Glacier Peak 1

Thursday

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Loser out

Monroe vs. Glacier Peak, 5 p.m.

Mount Vernon vs. Jackson-Kamiak loser, 5 p.m.

Monroe-Glacier Peak winner vs. Mount Vernon-XXXXX winner, 7 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday

First round

At Snohomish H.S.

Ferndale 3, Lynnwood 0

Snohomish 3, Edmonds-Woodway 1

At Stanwood H.S.

Squalicum 3, Arlington 0

Stanwood 3, Shorewood 0

Thursday

At Snohomish H.S.

Loser out

Lynnwood vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 5 p.m.

At Stanwood H.S.

Loser out

Arlington vs. Shorewood, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

At Snohomish H.S.

Winner to state

Ferndale vs. Snohomish, 7 p.m.

At Stanwood H.S.

Winner to state

Squalicum vs. Stanwood, 7 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Play-in games

Tuesday

Loser out

Blaine 3, Sedro-Woolley 1

Sehome 3, Mountlake Terrace 2

Granite Falls at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Anacortes 3, Cedarcrest 0

Thursday

First round

At Sammamish H.S.

Blaine vs. Liberty, 5 p.m.

Sehome vs. Archbishop Murphy, 5 p.m.

At Lynden H.S.

Granite Falls-Lakewood winner vs. Lynden, 5 p.m.

Anacortes vs. Burlington-Edison, 5 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday

At King’s H.S.

Loser out

South Whidbey 3, Cedar Park Christian 0

Meridian 3, Nooksack Valley 0

3rd/4th place

Both to bi-district

South Whidbey 3, Meridian 0

Championship

Both to bi-district

Lynden Christian 3, King’s 1

2B Bi-district 1/2 Tournament

Tuesday

At La Conner H.S.

Play-in Game

Darrington 3, Auburn Adventist Academy 0

First round

La Conner 3, Darrington 0

Friday Harbor at Crosspoint

Thursday

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Championship

Winner to state

Friday Harbor-Crosspoint winner vs. La Conner, 2:30 p.m.

Loser out

Friday Harbor-Crosspoint loser vs. Darrington, 4 p.m.

Talk to us

More in Sports

The Shorecrest bench reacts to a missed shot in the final seconds of regular time to send the game against Arlington to overtime on Tuesday, Dec. 14, 2021 in Arlington, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Wave of cancellations wreaking havoc on winter prep sports

‘It’s just been so hard’: Canceled games and program shutdowns have been commonplace for local teams.

Stanwood's Kaeden McGlothin yells after stealing the ball from Mountlake Terrace's Adison Mattix to seal the win for Stanwood on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022 in Stanwood, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Stanwood pulls out ‘gritty’ win over Mountlake Terrace

The Spartans answered every Mountlake Terrace push in a tense fourth quarter for a 63-62 victory.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Friday, Jan. 21

Prep results for Friday, Jan. 21: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Chicago State guard Aaliyah Collins, a Glacier Peak High School graduate. (Sebastian Montoya / Chicago State Athletics)
Community roundup: GP grad shines again for Chicago State

Plus, professional bull riding is coming to Everett, former Silvertips are headed to the Olympics and more.

Jackson's Lindyn Solis bowls during a match against Everett on Wednesday, Jan. 19, 2022 in Lynnwood, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Jackson, Everett girls bowlers hit the lanes

The Timberwolves brought a 13-1 record into the match with the state tournament fast approaching.

Tucker Molina, right, tries to block a shot by Tony MacArthur during EVCC practice on Monday, Jan. 17, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
EvCC men’s hoops seeks unprecedented 5th straight North title

After a delayed start to region play, the Trojans begin their quest for another crown on Wednesday.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Silvertips’ game versus Rockets on Friday postponed

Kelowna is pausing all team activites due to COVID protocols, according to the WHL.

Lake Stevens' Tyler Fouts lifts Glacier Peak's Gil Mossburg during wrestling on Tuesday, Jan. 18, 2022 in Snohomish, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Lake Stevens edges GP in boys wrestling showdown

The Vikings beat the Grizzlies 42-31 in a matchup of two of the best 4A teams in the area.

Most Read