Tuesday’s prep results

BASEBALL

4A State Tournament

At Safeco Field

Friday’s semifinals

Skyview vs. Puyallup, 10 a.m.

Kentwood vs. Kentlake, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Skyview-Puyallup loser vs. Kentwood-Kentlake loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

Skyview-Puyallup winner vs. Kentwood-Kentlake winner, 4 p.m.

3A State Tournament

At Safeco Field

Friday’s semifinals

Southridge vs. Mercer Island, 4 p.m.

Gig Harbor vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Southridge-Mercer Island loser vs. Edmonds-Woodway-Gig Harbor loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

Southridge-Mercer Island winner vs. Edmonds-Woodway-Gig Harbor winner, 7 p.m.

2A State Tournament

At Yakima County Stadium

Friday’s semifinals

Ellensburg vs. North Kitsap, 4 p.m.

W.F. West vs. Anacortes, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Ellensburg-North Kitsap loser vs. W.F. West-Anacortes loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

Ellensburg-North Kitsap winner vs. W.F. West-Anacortes winner, 7 p.m.

1A State Tournament

At Yakima County Stadium

Friday’s semifinals

Cashmere vs. King’s Way Christian, 10 a.m.

Freeman vs. Cedar Park Christian, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Cashmere-King’s Way Christian loser vs. Freeman-Cedar Park Christian loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

Cashmere-King’s Way Christian winner vs. Freeman-Cedar Park Christian winner, 4 p.m.

2B State Tournament

At Wheeler Field (Centralia)

Friday’s semifinals

Tri-Cities Prep vs. Napavine, 4 p.m.

Colfax vs. Wahkiakum, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Tri-Cities Prep-Napavine loser vs. Colfax-Wahkiakum loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

Tri-Cities Prep-Napavine winner vs. Colfax-Wahkiakum winner 1 p.m.

1B State Tournament

At Wheeler Field (Centralia)

Saturday’s championship

Almira/Coulee-Hartline vs. Pomeroy, 4 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

4A State Championship

At Liberty Lake G.C., Par 70

After Tuesday’s first round

Top 10 individuals with ties—Riley Killip (Olympia) 66, Joe Highsmith (Bellarmine Prep) 67, Jack Plaster (Gonzaga Prep) 67, Devin Kim (Kamiak) 68, RJ Manke (Bellarmine Prep) 68, Cameron McCauley (Olympia) 69, Nathan Cogswell (Kentwood) 70, Nathan Plaster (Gonzaga Prep) 70, Ivan Zhao (Newport) 70, Holden Backes (Eisenhower) 71, Ryan Sheradown (Kennedy Cathlolic) 71, Carl Underwood (Richland) 71, Victor Wang (Eastlake) 71.

Local golfers who made the cut of 77—Tyler Spalti (Glacier Peak) 73, Alvin Kwak (Kamiak) 74, Tanner Mohr (Kamiak) 75.

Local golfers who did not make the cut—Jordan Brajcich (Jackson) 78, Josh Selby (Lake Stevens) 80, Alex Kim (Kamiak) 81, Jake Rasmussen (Lake Stevens) 90.

3A State Championship

At Columbia Point G.C., Par 72

After Tuesday’s first round

Top 10 individuals with ties—Quinton Borseth (Stanwood) 68, Connor Golembeski (Redmond) 68, Austin Esser (Peninsula) 69, McGwire Hanson (Kamiakin) 69, Spencer Tibbits (Fort Vancouver) 69, Devin Andrews (Juanita) 70, Matt Uhrich (Lake Washington) 70, Colin Campbell (Bainbridge) 71, Ryan Feyrer (Capital) 71, Sean Kato (Redmond) 71, Sean Vaovasa (Gig Harbor) 71.

Local golfers who made the cut of 78—Austin Duffy (Everet) 73, Josef Koznek (Everett) 75, Nolan Armbruster (Snohomish) 76, Connor Stephens (Arlington) 76, Cody Oakes (Arlington) 77, Cole Weiderstrom (Stanwood) 77, Alex Saunders (Shorecrest) 78.

Local golfers who did not make the cut—CJ Goodman (Marysville Pilchuck) 79, Nate Venables (Marysville Pilchuck) 79, Andrew Martin (Everett) 80, Caden Smith (Arlington) 81, Nick Krantz (Oak Harbor) 82, Bradley Wong (Shorewood) 83, Jackson Berg (Snohomish) 85, Evan Olson (Meadowdale) 86.

2A State Championship

At Creek at Qualchan G.C., Par 72

After Tuesday’s first round

Top 10 individuals with ties—Patrick Azevedo (Othello) 73, Chase McIntosh (Liberty) 73, Dylan Christoffer (Tumwater) 74, Aiden Thain (Sammamish) 74, Jonathan Larson (Bellingham) 75, Dennis Geissler (Burlington-Edison) 76, Logan Hardy (Hockinson) 76, Jacob Larson (Columbia River) 76, Ryan Park (Sammamish) 76, Ryker Torres (East Valley Yakima) 76.

Local golfers who made the cut of 84—Jack McClincy (Archbishop Murphy) 78, Matthew Pabisz (Archbishop Murphy) 80, Steven VanValkenburg (Cedarcrest) 80, Steve Shih (Archbishop Murphy) 81.

Local golfers who did not make the cut—Fulton Brawner (Archbishop Murphy) 87.

1A State Championship

At Sun Willows G.C., Par 72

After Tuesday’s first round

Top 10 individuals with ties—Nate Kutch (Seton Catholic) 68, John Sand (Hoquiam) 70, Nick Baker (Cle Elum-Roslyn) 71, Ryan Maine (Freeman) 71, Gyan Bains (Charles Wright) 72, John Hayes (Bear Creek) 72, Chase Marquette (Cle Elum-Roslyn) 72, Griffen Reggear (Colville) 72, Jake De Young (Lynden Christian) 73, Grayson Giboney (King’s) 73.

Local golfers who made the cut of 85—Anton Klein (South Whidbey) 79, Hunter Morgan (Cedar Park Christian) 81, Thorin Helmersen (South Whidbey) 83, Ian Saunsaucie (South Whidbey) 83, Ryan Wenzek (South Whidbey) 84.

Local golfers who did not make the cut—Carson Smith (Sultan) 87, Alex Lunberg (King’s) 92, Davis Coats (King’s) 94.

2B/1B State Championship

At Horn Rapids G.C., Par 72

After Tuesday’s first round

Top 10 individuals with ties—Palmer Guhlke (Davenport) 4, Dawson Strobel (Tekoa-Rosalia) 74, Blake Kukula (Ilwaco) 75, Chance Weitze (Colfax) 75, Tobin Arden (Lopez Island) 77, Devon Caruso (Pomeroy) 77, Noah Brown (Riverside Christian) 78, Matthew Lee (Life Christian) 80, Alex Weirth (Crosspoint) 81, Bryce Glover (Oroville) 82, Bennet Gray (Colfax) 82.

Local golfers who did not make the cut of 87—Trenton McKinney (Grace Academy) 89, Jordan Harris (Grace Academy) 108.

BOYS SOCCER

4A State Tournament

At Sparks Stadium (Puyallup)

Friday’s semifinals

Glacier Peak vs. Todd Beamer, 6 p.m.

Pasco vs. Central Valley, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Glacier Peak-Todd Beamer loser vs. Pasco-Central Valley loser, noon

Championship

Glacier Peak-Todd Beamer winner vs. Pasco-Central Valley winner, 5 p.m.

3A State Tournament

At Sparks Stadium (Puyallup)

Friday’s semifinals

Snohomish vs. Gig Harbor, 2 p.m.

Roosevelt vs. Mercer Island, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Snohomish-Gig Harbor loser vs. Roosevelt-Mercer Island loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

Snohomish-Gig Harbor winner vs. Roosevelt-Mercer Island winner, 2 p.m.

2A State Tournament

At Sunset Chev Stadium (Sumner)

Friday’s semifinals

Archbishop Murphy vs. Cedarcrest, 6 p.m.

Mountlake Terrace vs. East Valley Yakima, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Archbishop Murphy-Cedarcrest loser vs. Mountlake Terrace-East Valley Yakima loser, noon

Championship

Archbishop Murphy-Cedarcrest winner vs. Mountlake Terrace-East Valley Yakima winner, 5 p.m.

1A State Tournament

At Sunset Chev Stadium (Sumner)

Friday’s semifinals

Wahluke vs. Cascade (Leavenworth), 2 p.m.

Bush vs. Overlake, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Wahluke-Cascade (Leavenworth) loser vs. Bush-Overlake loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

Wahluke-Cascade (Leavenworth) winner vs. Bush-Overlake winner, 3 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

4A State Championship

At MeadowWood G.C., Par 72

After Tuesday’s first round

Top 10 individuals with ties—Cassie Kim (Davis) 70, Macy Robertson (Richland) 71, Claire Moon (Olympia) 73, Alyssa Nguyen (Kennedy Catholic) 73, Grace Xu (Decatur) 73, Morgan Bentley (Bellarmine Prep) 75, Julia Bordeaux (Bellarmine Prep) 75, Emma Cox (Camas) 75, Kat Hodgson (Mount Si) 75, Katelann Soth (Kentwood) 76, Taylor Takasugi (Wenatchee) 76.

Local golfers who made the cut of 83—Jane Kim (Kamiak) 78, Anna Lundquist (Lake Stevens) 79, Annette Vo (Kamiak) 80.

Local golfers who did not make the cut—Rachel Ponting (Kamiak) 84, Regina Park (Kamiak) 90, Kiersten Lee (Glacier Peak) 92, Brenna Bullard (Glacier Peak) 94, Serena Nguyen (Jackson) 97.

3A State Championship

At Canyon Lakes G.C., Par 72

After Tuesday’s first round

Top 10 individuals with ties—Brittany Kwon (Central Kitsap) 66, Adithi Anand (Redmond) 69, Samantha Hui (Southridge) 74, Emma Johnson (Bethel) 75, Alexa Clark (Kamiakin) 77, Abby Euyang (Lakeside) 77, Molly Behrends (Lake Washington) 79, Megan Billeter (Mt. Spokane) 79, Ella Warburg (Mercer Island) 80, Haley Wong (Shorewood) 80.

Local golfers who made the cut of 93—Jac Longstreth (Shorecrest) 82, Vreni Todd (Snohomish) 83, Katelynn Melohusky (Marysville Pilchuck) 92, Frances Monahan (Edmonds-Woodway) 92, Abbie Braun (Marysville Getchell) 93, Annika Roberts (Snohomish) 93.

Local golfers who did not make the cut—Maria Babock (Shorewood) 96, Rachel Puetz (Shorecrest) 96, Michelle Lu (Shorewood) 98, Grace Christianson (Stanwood) 99, Abby Douglas (Lynnwood) 99, Alexis von Ellinghaus (Marysville Getchell) 102, Marina Vu (Arlington) 103, Shelby Lund (Stanwood) 104, Maddy Johnson (Snohomish) 107, Brianna Schalk (Edmonds-Woodway) 108.

2A State Championship

At Indian Canyon G.C., Par 71

After Tuesday’s first round

Top 10 individuals with ties—1, Shelby Baum (East Valley Yakima) 73, Grace Fraizer (Clarkston) 73, Kenedee Peters (Ephrata) 74, Morgan Baum (East Valley Yakima) 77, Jade Ming (Lynden) 77, Kallie Sakamoto (Washougal) 79, McHailey King (Liberty) 80, Alex McMenamin (Sequim) 80, Luka Van Der Merwe (East Valley Yakima) 80, Ellie Wolfe (Olympic) 80.

Local golfers who made the cut of 97—Casey Spurr (Cedarcrest) 93, Bailey Dixon (Lakewood) 96.

1A/2B/1B State Championship

At Horn Rapids G.C., Par 72

After Tuesday’s first round

Top 10 individuals with ties—Kaysa Panke (Davenport) 73, Abby Givens (Annie Wright) 82, Deana Caruso (Pomeroy) 83, Taylor Entenman (La Center) 83, Alicia Johnson (Wilbur-Creston) 83, Kolby Heggenes (South Whidbey) 85, Taylor Mitchell (Saint George’s) 86, Alexa Moormeier (Seattle Christian) 86, Chloe Sweatman (Northwest Christian Colbert) 86.

Local golfers who made the cut of 100—Emily Burdett (King’s) 90, Riley Yale (South Whidbey) 97.

Local golfers who did not make the cut—Emily Turpin (South Whidbey) 102, Emma Tumbleson (Cedar Park Christian) 117, Elle Mason (King’s) 118, Chloe Johnson (South Whidbey) 119, Ava Mason (King’s) 122, Aranza Chavez Gonzalez (Sultan) 127.

SOFTBALL

4A State Tournament

At Merkel Sports Complex (Spokane)

Friday’s first round

Monroe vs. Tahoma, 10 a.m.

Battle Ground vs. Moses Lake, 10 a.m.

Camas vs. Richland, 10 a.m.

Auburn Riverside vs. Woodinville, 10 a.m.

Auburn Mountainview vs. Jackson, noon

Eastmont vs. Puyallup, noon

South Kitsap vs. Walla Walla, noon

Inglemoor vs. Puyallup Rogers, noon

Friday’s consolations

Monroe-Tahoma loser vs. Battle Ground-Moses Lake loser, 2 p.m.

Camas-Richland loser vs. Auburn Riverside-Woodinville loser, 2 p.m.

Auburn Mountainview-Jackson loser vs. Eastmont-Puyallup loser, 2 p.m.

South Kitsap-Walla Walla loser vs. Inglemoor-Puyallup Rogers loser, 2 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Monroe-Tahoma winner vs. Battle Ground-Moses Lake winner, 4 p.m.

Camas-Richland winner vs. Auburn Riverside-Woodinville winner, 4 p.m.

Auburn Mountainview-Jackson winner vs. Eastmont-Puyallup winner, 4 p.m.

South Kitsap-Walla Walla winner vs. Inglemoor-Rogers Puyallup winner 4 p.m.

3A State Tournament

At Regional Athletic Complex (Lacey)

Friday’s first round

Everett vs. Holy Names, 9 a.m.

Juanita vs. Yelm, 9 a.m.

Lake Washington vs. Snohomish, 9 a.m.

Stadium vs. Mount Spokane, 9 a.m.

Bainbridge vs. Bonney Lake, noon

Garfield vs. Meadowdale, noon

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Kelso, noon

Gig Harbor vs. Redmond, noon

Friday’s consolations

Everett-Holy Names loser vs. Juanita-Yelm loser, 2 p.m.

Lake Washington-Snohomish loser vs. Stadium-Mount Spokane loser, 2 p.m.

Bainbridge-Bonney Lake loser vs. Garfield-Meadowdale loser, 2 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway-Kelso loser vs. Gig Harbor-Redmond loser, 2 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Everett-Holy Names winner vs. Juanita-Yelm winner, 4 p.m.

Lake Washington-Snohomish winner vs. Stadium-Mount Spokane winner, 4 p.m.

Bainbridge-Bonney Lake winner vs. Garfield-Meadowdale winner 4 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway-Kelso winner vs. Gig Harbor-Redmond winner, 4 p.m.

2A State Tournament

Friday’s first round

At Carlon Park (Selah)

Cedarcrest vs. White River, 10 a.m.

East Valley Yakima vs. W.F. West, 10 a.m.

Eatonville vs. Ellensburg, 10 a.m.

Sequim vs. Mountlake Terrace, 10 a.m.

Tumwater vs. Orting, noon

Fife vs. Selah, noon

Sehome vs. Ridgefield, noon

Othello vs. Port Angeles, noon

Friday’s consolations

Cedarcrest-White River loser vs. East Valley Yakima-W.F. West loser, 2 p.m.

Eatonville-Ellensburg loser vs. Sequim-Mountlake Terrace loser, 2 p.m.

Tumwater-Orting loser vs. Fife-Selah loser, 2 p.m.

Sehome-Ridgefield loser vs. Othello-Port Angeles loser, 2 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Cedarcrest-White River winner vs. East Valley Yakima-W.F. West winner, 4 p.m.

Eatonville-Ellensburg winner vs. Sequim-Mountlake Terrace winner, 4 p.m.

Tumwater-Orting winner vs. Fife-Selah winner, 4 p.m.

Sehome-Ridgefield winner vs. Othello-Port Angeles winner, 4 p.m.

1A State Tournament

At Columbia Playfields (Richland)

Friday’s first round

Kiona Benton vs. Colville, 10 a.m.

Chewelah vs. Cle Elumn, 10 a.m.

South Whidbey vs. La Center, 10 a.m.

College Place vs. Chimacum, 10 a.m.

Lakeside vs. Lynden Christian, noon

Zillah vs. Montesano, noon

Bellevue Christian vs. Warden, noon

Hoquiam vs. Deer Park, noon

Friday’s consolations

Kiona Benton-Colville loser vs. Chewelah-Cle Elum loser, 2 p.m.

South Whidbey-La Center loser vs. College Place-Chimacum loser, 2 p.m.

Lakeside-Lynden Christian loser vs. Zillah-Montesano loser, 2 p.m.

Bellevue Christian-Warden loser vs. Hoquiam-Deer Park loser, 2 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Kiona Benton-Colville winner vs. Chewelah-Cle Elum winner, 2 p.m.

South Whidbey-La Center winner vs. College Place-Chimacum winner, 2 p.m.

Lakeside-Lynden Christian winner vs. Zillah-Montesano winner, 2 p.m.

Bellevue Christian-Warden winner vs. Hoquiam-Deer Park winner, 2 p.m.

More in Sports

4A state swim & dive: Snohomish County swimmers make waves

Local swimmers and relay teams capture five of the 12 championships at a record-setting 4A state meet.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Rapelje wins 1st 3A state wrestling title

The standout sophomore captures the state crown at 138 pounds at Mat Classic.

Getchell boys earns 1st-ever state regional berth

Malakhi Knight scored 9 of his 22 points in the 4th quarter to lead the Chargers past Meadowdale.

Meadowdale girls stifle Snohomish, earn state regional berth

The Mavericks stampeded to a 27-7 lead at half on their way to a 2nd straight trip to regionals.

Glacier Peak girls fall to top-ranked Woodinville in OT

The Grizzlies lose to the undefeated Falcons 62-57 in the Wes-King Bi-District Tournament title game.

Mat Classic notebook: E-W 2nd in 3A team standings after Day 1

The Warriors send 5 wrestlers to the semifinals to lead a parade of local 3A teams with good outings.

Silvertips snap Giants’ 11-game win streak

Gage Goncalves scores late to lift Everett to a 2-1 victory.

3A state swim & dive: Shorewood diver captures state crown

After back-to-back runner-up finishes, Shorewood senior Isaac Poole claimed the 3A diving state title.

Most Read