Tuesday’s prep results

Here are Tuesday’s prep results, with links:

BASEBALL

Wesco 3A

Marysville Pilchuck 4, Shorecrest 3, stats not reported

Edmonds-Woodway 4, Everett 1, stats not reported

Lynnwood vs. Snohomish, ppd. (Thursday)

Mountlake Terrace vs. Stanwood, ppd. (Thursday)

Shorewood vs. Marysville Getchell, ppd. (Monday)

Oak Harbor vs. Meadowdale, ppd. (Monday)

Northwest 2A

Burlington-Edison vs. Lakewood, ppd. (Friday)

Non-conference

Sultan vs. University Prep, not reported

BOYS GOLF

Wesco 3A North match

At Kayak Point G.C., 9 holes, par 36

Team scores: Everett 203, Arlington 218, Snohomish 219, Marysville Pilchuck 221, Oak Harbor 236, Marysville Getchell 278, Stanwood DNQ

Everett—Andrew Martin 39, Austin Duffy 40, Andrew Olson 40, Ronny Kildall 41, Josef Koznek 43. Arlington—Cody Oakes 39, Riley Morris 41, Alex Coghill 42, Nate Metcalf 46, Cam Sjolund 50. Snohomish—Preston Smith 41, Jackson Berg 43, Aspen Winder 44, Frank Daniel 44, Tanner Sweeney 47. Marysville Pilchuck—Matt Allen 41, Jeff Reynolds 41, Justin Trueax 42, Conner Peterson 47, Jarren Parks 50. Oak Harbor—Nick Krantz (co-medalist) 38, Haven Brown 42, Nate Thompson 46, Nick Whitley 50, Wyatt Bright 60. Marysville Getchell—Bernard Duplessis 41, Justin Good 48, Nathan Bickle 62, Preston Parsons 62, Chase McGowne 65. Stanwood—Cole Weiderstrom 38 (co-medalist), Cameron Klundt 41, Tayln Doebke 44, Logan Brannon 55.

Shorewood match

At Jackson Park G.C, 9 holes, par 36

Team scores: Shorewood 250, Lynnwood 323

Shorewood—Bradley Wong (medalist) 42, Edwin Snethen 47, Mitchell Hubbell 47, Erik Ertsgaard 56, Jordan Dunbar 58. Lynnwood—Collin Niemela 57, Aldi Burch 61, Micah Murphy 62, Skyler Jackson 71, Alvin Tram 72.

Cedarcrest match

At Cedarcrest G.C.

Team scores: Cedar Park Christian, Cedarcrest, ppd.

BOYS SOCCER

Wesco 4A

Mount Vernon 3, Mariner 0, stats not reported

Lake Stevens 3, Cascade 0, stats not reported

Glacier Peak 5, Monroe 4, stats not reported

Jackson 1, Kamiak 0

Wesco 3A

Oak Harbor vs. Shorecrest, not reported

Shorewood vs. Marysville Getchell, not reported

Lynnwood 3, Arlington 2

Edmonds-Woodway 3, Meadowdale 0

Marysville Pilchuck 6, Snohomish 0, stats not reported

Mountlake Terrace 9, Stanwood 0, stats not reported

Cascade Conference

South Whidbey 6, Cedar Park Christian 1, stats not reported

Archbishop Murphy 8, Sultan 1

Cedarcrest 1, King’s 1

GIRLS GOLF

Everett match

At Legion Memorial G.C., 9 holes, par 35

Team scores: Everett 303, Oak Harbor 347

Everett—Kesley Robinson (medalist) 47, Megan Low 59, Allison Reed 61, McKenna Reed 62, Kayori Burkley 74. Oak Harbor—Natasha Decker 58, Makenna Ronning 69, Hannah Rogers 72, Jenna Flores 73, Chelsea Longboard 75.

Marysville Pilchuck match

At Cedarcrest G.C., 9 holes, par 35

Team scores: Marysville Pilchuck 227, Marysville Getchell 247

Marysville Pilchuck—Natalia Zieroth (co-medalist) 40, Katelynn Melohusky 41, Beth Erickson 44, Ivy Enberg 47, Sarah Turral 55. Marysville Getchell—Abbie Braun (co-medalist), Nichole Phengmuang 44, Chloe Braaten 47, Hayley Francis 52, Natalie Furness 64.

Snohomish match

At Snohomish G.C., 9 holes

Team scores: Snohomish 242, Arlington 287.

Individual stats not reported

Lakewood match

At Gleneagle G.C.

Not reported

GIRLS TENNIS

Wesco 4A

Glacier Peak vs. Jackson, ppd. (Friday)

Lake Stevens vs. Monroe, ppd. (April 11)

Mount Vernon vs. Mariner, ppd.

Cascade vs. Kamiak, ppd. (April 16)

Wesco 3A North

Stanwood vs. Arlington, ppd.

Non-conference

Everett vs. Edmonds-Woodway, ppd. (Thursday)

Granite Falls vs. Coupeville, not reported

SOFTBALL

Wesco 4A

Glacier Peak vs. Mount Vernon, ppd. (April 20)

Wesco 3A

Oak Harbor 17, Shorecrest 12, no stats reported

Edmonds-Woodway 10, Shorewood 0

Arlington vs. Snohomish, ppd. (April 9)

Marysville Getchell vs. Marysville Pilchuck, ppd. (April 9)

Cascade Conference

Cedarcrest 17, Cedar Park Christian 7, no stats reported

Granite Falls vs. Sultan, ppd. (Wednesday)

Northwest 2A

Meridian vs. Lakewood, ppd. (Friday)

Talk to us

More in Sports

UW coach says postponing football season was ‘right decision’

Jimmy Lake says he believes the other Power 5 conferences will soon follow the Pac-12 and Big Ten.

Seahawks notebook: Reed, Ford leave practice early

The defensive tackles both appear to suffer leg injuries during Friday’s workout.

Moore turning into ‘absolute stud’ for Mariners

The utilityman is off to a hot start after adjusting his approach and adding muscle in the offseason.

Storm rout Wings for 7th straight win

Breanna Stewart scores 21 points as Seattle cruises to a 83-65 victory.

‘Let Russ Cook?’ Seahawks QB would be fine with that

Like many fans, Russell Wilson would love it if Seattle opened up its offense more early in games.

Community sports roundup: Perkins wins ARCA race in Monroe

Plus, Miranda Granger’s fight is called off, a local track athlete is headed to EWU and more.

Emerald Sound Conference opts to start play during Season 2

The 14-team league will make its debut in Season 2 with basketball and wrestling.

Pac-12 leaders cancel fall sports, including football

The league shuts down all athletic competitions until at least Jan. 1 due to the ongoing pandemic.

Storm rout Dream for 6th straight win

Jewell Loyd and Sami Whitcomb star as streaking Seattle rolls to a 100-63 victory.

Most Read