Vote for The Herald’s Athlete of the Week for Dec. 30-Jan. 5

The Prep Athlete of the Week nominees for Dec. 30-Jan. 5. Voting closes at midnight Sunday. The winner will be announced on next week’s Prep Focus page. Each weekly winner will be included in an Athlete of the Month poll.

Mutdung Bol | Edmonds-Woodway | Boys Basketball

Bol, a senior guard, recorded a triple-double (11 points, 11 rebounds, 12 assists) in the Warriors’ 70-45 win over Oak Harbor on Friday in a Wesco 3A/2A matchup.

Christian de Guzman | Everett | Boys Wrestling

de Guzman, a senior, won the 152-pound weight class at the Everett Classic on Saturday with a 9-6 decision over Meadowdale’s Thaddeus Gonzalez, the eighth-ranked 152-pounder in Class 3A, according to Washington Wrestling Report. de Guzman’s title was one of four won by the Seagulls, who claimed first place as a team.

Mack Konig | Jackson | Girls Basketball

Konig, a sophomore guard, scored 34 of the Timberwolves’ 61 points in a 61-22 Wesco 4A victory over Mariner on Friday.

Joseph Littrell | Monroe | Boys Wrestling

Littrell needed a total of just 2 minutes, 36 seconds to pin three opponents and win the 160-pound weight class at the Shoreline Invitational on Saturday. Littrell’s quickest pin came in the championship match. He needed just 38 seconds.

Cort Roberson | Stanwood | Boys Basketball

Roberson, a junior guard, scored 39 points, including seven 3-pointers, as the Spartans beat Lynnwood 80-56 Friday in a Wesco 3A/2A contest.

Sydney VanNess | Shorecrest | Girls Basketball

VanNess, a senior guard, scored 26 points in the Scots’ 46-44 victory over Bishop Blanchet on Dec. 30.


Talk to us

More in Sports

Jackson's Amanda Wingert connects with a pitch during a game against Everett on Thursday afternoon at Henry M. Jackson High School in Mill Creek on April 8, 2021. The Timberwolves won 14-0. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Return of spring sports brings excitement, challenges

Teams in Wesco played their first games since 2019 this week after last season was canceled.

Prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Friday, April 9

Prep results for Friday, April 9: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report scores… Continue reading

Jackson's Helena Ah-Loe is high-fived after a home run against Everett Thursday afternoon at Henry M. Jackson High School in Mill Creek on April 8, 2021. Jackson dominated Everett, 15-0. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Jackson scores nine in the first, thumps Everett

The Timberwolves moved to 2-0 on the season behind a big day at the plate.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Goncalves’ late goal lifts Silvertips over Thunderbirds

The standout forward’s 7th goal of the season with under two minutes to play gives Everett a 4-3 win.

Marysville Getchell's Bradley Aasen slides into second base while Marysville Pilchuck's Alex Smith reaches to tag him during the game on Wednesday, April 7, 2021 in Marysville, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Getchell blanks Pilchuck as spring sports return

The Chargers welcome the return of spring sports after an almost two-year absence with a 10-0 win.

The Herald’s Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for March 29-April 4

The Athlete of the Week nominees for March 29-April 4. Voting closes… Continue reading

The Herald's Prep Athlete of the Month.
Vote for The Herald’s Athlete of the Month for March 2021

The candidates are the winners of the four athlete-of-the-week polls during the month.

Snohomish's Kendall Bensen competes in the 100 yard back stroke finishing sixth Saturday evening during the 3A Girls Swim & Dive Championship at King County Aquatics Center in Federal Way on November 16, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Local girls swimmers, divers earn All-Wesco marks

The league held a virtual meet to honor athletes from its Class 4A, 3A North and 3A South divisions.

Prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Thursday, April 8

Prep results for Thursday, April 8: Baseball Wesco Arlington 11, Glacier Peak… Continue reading

Most Read