Vote for the Prep Athlete of the Week for Oct. 8-14

Madelynn Butler

Lake Stevens | Girls Swimming

Butler won the 50-yard freestyle (24.84 seconds) and the 100 freestyle (55.57), and was part of two victorious relay teams as she helped the Vikings beat both Glacier Park and Oak Harbor in a three-team meet Oct. 9.

Micah Bair

Lake Stevens | Boys Tennis

Bair rallied for a 3-6, 7-6 (2), 10-6 win at No. 2 singles to help the Vikings edge Snohomish 4-3 Wednesday in a non-conference meet.

Michaela Danyo

Edmonds-Woodway | Girls Soccer

Danyo, a senior, scored the lone goal in the Warriors’ 1-0 victory over Cedarcrest on Oct. 9, and scored two goals Thursday as E-W rallied from a two-goal deficit to beat Shorecrest, 3-2.

Mason McBride

Granite Falls | Football

McBride, a junior wide receiver, caught five passes for 201 yards and four touchdowns in the Tigers’ 34-6 win over Sultan on Friday. He had TD receptions of 41, 62, 37 and 61 yards as Granite Falls earned its first win of the season.

Tatum McGovern

Monroe | Volleyball

McGovern, a senior, had 11 kills, 25 assists and 17 digs as the Bearcats rallied from a two-set deficit to beat Jackson 3-2 on Oct. 9.

Riley Monan

Lynnwood | Volleyball

Monan, a senior, had 18 kills, 15 digs and a service ace in the Royals’ 3-1 win over Shorewood on Oct. 8, then collected 22 kills, 24 digs and two aces Wednesday in a 3-2 victory over Archbishop Murphy.

Deyago Peraza

Edmonds-Woodway | Boys Cross Country

Peraza, a senior, won the Edmonds School District Championship on Wednesday at Ballinger Park in Mountlake Terrace. He covered the 5,000-meter course in 16:18.4 to lead the Warriors’ to the team title.

Stephanie Wroblewski

Edmonds-Woodway | Boys Cross Country

Wroblewski, a senior, won the Edmonds School District Championship on Wednesday at Ballinger Park in Mountlake Terrace. She led a Warriors’ sweep of the top five spots, completing the 5,000-meter course in 19:14.5.


More in Sports

State wrestling preview: 5 local athletes out for redemption

Returning state runner-ups, such as MP’s Cayden White, are using last year’s defeats as motivation.

Shorecrest boys top Stanwood to clinch state berth

The Scots win 68-58 for their 10th straight victory and a spot in the 3A regionals.

In 1989, a local prep wrestler accomplished the unthinkable

Cascade’s Chris Borsheim won only one tournament in his wrestling career — a state title at Mat Classic I.

Glacier Peak girls clinch 9th state berth in 10 seasons

The Grizzlies pull away late to beat Inglemoor 63-45 in a Wes-King Bi-District Tournament semifinal.

List of local athletes competing at Mat Classic XXXI

The state wrestling tournament begins this Friday at the Tacoma Dome.

Prep postseason results for Wednesday, Feb. 19

POSTSEASON PREP BASKETBALL RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, FEB. 18, AND UPCOMING MATCHUPS: BOYS… Continue reading

Lakewood boys hoops earns 1st-ever state regional berth

The Cougars were clutch from the free-throw line in a 58-47 win over Burlington-Edison.

Silvertips win third straight by pasting Moose Jaw Warriors

Dustin Wolf earns a shutout in Everett’s 6-0 victory.

MP boys beat E-W, clinch state berth with banked-in 3-pointer

Luke Dobler’s go-ahead 3 lifted the Tomahawks to a 59-56 district semifinal win over Edmonds-Woodway.

Most Read