Washington Wrestling Report rankings

Below are the latest ranking by WWR, a website run by Dave Gilbertson. Click here for the full rankings.

Class 4A

106

1. Fabian Wickham, Eastmont, Jr.

2. Michael Soler, Lake Stevens, Fr.

7. AJ Crew, Lake Stevens, Fr.

8. Jeremy Nygard, Arlington, Fr.

9. Tyler Headland, Lake Stevens, So.

113

1. Darren Harris, Yelm, So.

4. Alex Rodorigo, Lake Stevens, So.

7. Ruben Crew, Lake Stevens, Fr.

10. Josh Heitzman, Kamiak, Sr.

120

1. Noah Cuzzetto, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

5. Jake Douglas, Lake Stevens, Fr.

126

1. Blake Beard, Central Valley, So.

2. Gino Obregon, Cascade, Jr.

6. Luis Reyna, Mount Vernon, Jr.

12. Zach Cunningham, Lake Stevens, Jr.

132

1. Coltan Orrino, Central Valley, Jr.

2. Jesse Petterson, Lake Stevens, Sr.

12. Rafael Ibarra, Mount Vernon, Jr.

14. Matthew Calkins, Lynnwood, Jr.

138

1. Eric Soler, Lake Stevens, Sr.

5. Greg Eagle, Snohomish, Sr.

7. Nathan Vulliet, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.

9. Bryce Thomas, Arlington, Jr.

12. Connor Gonzales, Arlington, Jr.

145

1. Ian Steen, Graham-Kapowsin, Sr.

6. Scotty Bardel, Arlington, Jr.

11. Andrew Villablobos, Mariner, Jr.

12. Juan Garcia, Cascade, Jr.

152

1. Trevor Anderson, Bethel, Sr.

160

1. Tyler McLean, Mead, Sr.

3. Matt Cuzzetto, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

5. Hunter Lord, Lynnwood, Jr.

9. Logan Johnson, Lake Stevens, Jr.

12. Blake Sander, Lake Stevens, Sr.

16. Tanner Perry, Snohomish, Sr.

170

1. Chandler Rogers, Mead, Jr.

6. Cody Vigoren, Lake Stevens, So.

7. Marq Brown, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

9. Tyler Kunard, Kamiak, Jr.

182

1. Ryan Christensen, Woodinville, Jr.

195

1. Joe Gomez, Graham-Kapowsin, Sr.

3. Tristan Baus, Snohomish, Jr.

220

1. Matt Voss, Pullayup, Jr.

4. Shaquille Reed, Lake Stevens, Sr.

13. Mario Rojas, Snohomish, Jr.

285

1. Brandon Johnson, Lake Stevens, Sr.

5. George Johanson, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.

Class 3A

106

1. Kwest Osborn, University, Sr.

113

1. Jesse Barajas, Sunnyside, Jr.

9. West Weinert, Stanwood, So.

11. Nathan McCaughan, Stanwood, So.

120

1. Matthew Iwicki, Eastside Catholic, So.

5. Jacob Cole, Stanwood, Jr.

126

1. Josh Newberg, Kelso, Sr.

2. Matthew Floresca, Shorewood, Jr.

6. John Kim, Glacier Peak, Jr.

9. Ryan Daurie, Marysville Pilchuck, So.

10. Jeremy Vester, Oak Harbor, So.

132

1. Tyler Wicken, Kelso, Jr.

6. Cody Fakkema, Oak Harbor, Sr.

8. Jahleel Vester, Oak Harbor, Jr.

138

1. Terrence McKinney, Shadle Park, Sr.

2. Jessie Lopez, Everett, Sr.

11. Nathaniel Zinkand, Stanwood, Sr.

145

1. Lucas Somera, Enumclaw, Sr.

10. Nate Tibbott, Meadowdale, Sr.

12. Mark Johnston, Oak Harbor, So.

152

1. Izaec Quintanilla, North Central, So.

2. Jacob Elledge, Glacier Peak, Sr.

10. Killian Page, Marysville Pilchuck, So.

160

1. Morgan Smith, Meadowdale, Sr.

2. Joshua Crebbin, Oak Harbor, Sr.

3. Zack Schut, Stanwood, Sr.

9. Tyler Sabin, Glacier Peak, Sr.

170

1. Sisto Pina, Kamiakin, Sr.

4. Drew Hatch, Marysville Pilchuck, So.

6. Syd Springberg, Mountlake Terrace, Jr.

9. Anthony Hawkins, Everett, Jr.

182

1. Sean Elledge, Glacier Peak, Jr.

6. Rick Stewart, Everett, So.

9. Anthony Ortega, Stanwood, So.

195

1. Tanner Orndorff, University, Sr.

5. Ciaran Ball, Meadowdale, Jr.

9. Sam Alexander, Ferndale, Sr.

220

1. Stone Hart, Timberline, Sr.

8. Kam Williams, Ferndale, Sr.

9. Tim Smith, Meadowdale, So.

285

1. Kyle Gleed, Decatur, Sr.

8. Mosese Fifita, Glacier Peak, So.

9. Alfredo Diaz, Marysville Getchell, Sr.

12. Josh Smith, Stanwood, Sr.

Class 2A

106

1. Anthony Barrera, Othello, Sr.

3. Bailey McBride, Cedarcrest, So.

10. Login Corbin, Granite Falls, So.

113

1. Fred Green, Orting, So.

14. Callen Martinez, Cedarcrest, Jr.

120

1. Jake Konzal, Deer Park, Sr.

8. Ryan Nash, Granite Falls, Sr.

126

1. Cole Harris, Deer Park, Sr.

6. Tyler Groff, Granite Falls, Jr.

13. Collin Ferrell, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

16. James Mackenzie, Sultan, So.

132

1. Gabe Meyer, East Valley (Spok), So.

5. Curtis Chittenden, Cedarcrest, Sr.

12. Drake Mosteller, Lakewood, Jr.

14. Bryce MacDicken, Sultan, Sr.

138

1. Joe Grable, Deer Park, Jr.

11. Ely Malametz, Cedarcrest, So.

145

1. Jake Velarde, North Kitsap, Sr.

152

1. Kellen Pelzel, Centralia, Sr.

7. Nick Decker, Cedarcrest, Sr.

9. Jason Barrus, Sultan, Sr.

160

1. Bobby Reece, Kingston, Jr.

4. Carlos Toledano, Cedarcrest, Sr.

170

1. Anton Yates, East Valley (Yak.), Sr.

182

1. Elias Mason, Cheney, Sr.

7. Jacob Naslund, Sultan, Sr.

195

1. John White, Ridgefield, Sr.

6. Foster Wade, Archbishop Murphy, Jr.

220

1. Jace Malek, West Valley (Spok.), So.

5. Taylor Comfort, Sultan, Jr.

15. James Giorgio, Lakewood, Sr.

285

1. Jaime Miranda, Aberdeen, Sr.

10. Dakota Creed, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

13. Trystan Nelson, Lakewood, Jr.

16. Hank Sherman, Sultan, Sr.

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Boys Snohomish Little League 8-10 coach Aaron Barstad (kneeling) talks to the outfield during practice at the Snohomish Little League Complex in Snohomish, Washington on Thursday, July 18, 2024. Barstad’s team claimed the Washington District 1 Little League title, securing a spot in the 2024 Washington State 8-10 Baseball tournament held July 20-27 at the North Kitsap League Complex in Poulsbo, Washington. (Taras McCurdie / The Herald)
Baseball history in the making: Snohomish Little League 10U boys team is state bound

The 2024 District 1 champions became the first Snohomish boys team to advance.

Rays third baseman Isaac Paredes catches a pop fly in foul territory during Friday’s game against the Cleveland Guardians. (Jefferee Woo / Tribune News Service)
Ranking the best Mariners trade targets as deadline nears

Seattle needs to fill the offensive gap by July 30.

Matt Calkins: Forget the slow start, the Sounders are showing they’re title contenders

Seattle’s 2-0 win over St. Louis City FC launched it into sixth place in the Western Conference.

Baltimore Ravens defensive coordinator Mike Macdonald talks with the media after practice at Under Armour Performance Center. The Seattle Seahawks hired Macdonald on January 31, 2024. (Kevin Richardson / Tribune News Service)
Seattle Seahawks roster breakdown: One thought on Geno Smith and every position group

The next phase of Mike Macdonald’s debut season as head coach of… Continue reading

Jurrangelo Cijntje pitches 2022 MLB Draft Combine held at Petco Park on Wednesday, June 15, 2022 in San Diego, CA. Cijntje, from Mississippi State, was the Mariners’ first pick in the 2024 MLB Draft. (Nelvin C. Cepeda / The San Diego Union-Tribune)
Mariners lean on college players, pitchers with ‘power arms’ as MLB draft concludes

Seattle’s 20 selections include 19 college players and one high schooler.

Jurrangelo Cijntje pitches at the 2022 MLB Draft Combine held at Petco Park on Wednesday, June 15, 2022 in San Diego, CA. Cijntje, from Mississippi State, was the Mariners’ first pick in the 2024 MLB Draft. (Nelvin C. Cepeda / The San Diego Union-Tribune)
Mariners go college route on second day of draft, take 2-way player Grant Knipp

Seattle chose youth and selected eight college players.

Tyler Cronk performs in the slam dunk competition during the Everett 3on3 tournament in downtown Everett, Washington on Sunday, July 14, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Recap, videos and photos: 2024 Everett 3on3 was another slam dunk

Everett alumni place second; skills contests, food trucks and vendors were also in full swing this past weekend to celebrate the basketball tournament’s third edition.

View of T-Mobile Park from the Press Club. Ben Ray / The Reporter
T-Mobile Park at 25: Mariners fans share favorite ballpark memories

The venue turned a quarter of a century on Monday

Kamiak High School’s Victor Sanchez Hernandez Jr. puts on a University of Washington football helmet. Sanchez Hernandez, a three-star defensive end who’s heading into his senior season, committed to the Huskies. (Photo courtesy of Victory Sanchez Hernandez Jr.)
High school football recruiting: Here’s how Washington’s 2025, 2026 classes are shaping up

TNT sports reporter Jon Manley spoke with national recruiting editor Brandon Huffman.

Once an MLB bust, Mill Creek’s Travis Snider now hopes to change toxic culture

When Snider made it to the big leagues in 2008 at just 20 he was one of the game’s top prospects, touted as the Blue Jays’ next great hitter.

Louisville guard Hailey Van Lith found little room between South Carolinas Destiny Littleton (11) and Laeticia Amihere. (Carlos Gonzalez / Star Tribune)
These Olympians in the 2024 Paris Games have ties to Washington state

Nineteen athletes competing in France are from The Evergreen State.

From left to right: Arlington’s Kierra Reese and Stanwood’s Ellalee Wortham, Ava DePew and Presley Harris. The foursome, called “Awesome Mix 12,” won the High School Elite division in 2023 and returned to Spokane Hoopfest this year to claim the Women’s Competitive division title. (Photo courtesy Sarah Reese)
Winter Wesco rivals, summer hoopfest champions

Arlington’s Kierra Reese and Stanwood’s Ava DePew, Presley Harris and Ellalee Wortham teamed up to win back-to-back 3-on-3 titles.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.