Wednesday’s prep girls basketball results

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lake Stevens 51, Jackson 45

Lake Stevens 14 12 10 15 —51

Jackson 12 12 8 13 —45

Lake Stevens—Kylee Griffen 20, Marissa Walton 12, Raigan Reed 9, Kristen Glick 5, Laycie Taylor 5, Taylor Smith 0. Jackson—Olivia Skibiel 10, Alexa Martin 8, Megan Mattison 8, Emily Brown 6, Caitlin Monten 4, Lauren Schillberg 4, Amelia Leong 3, Jayden Kinchen 2, Sydney Carter 0.

Mariner 39, Cascade 31

Cascade 7 7 10 7 —31

Mariner 7 9 6 17 —39

Cascade—Kharial Clark 17, Jessica Welch 11, Katie Valenzuela 2, Anneka Hilde 1, Breanna Jones 0, Casey Lauritsen 0, Caitlyn Phillips 0, Lexi Strike 0, Caitlynn Daniel 0. Mariner—Zaria Smith 12, Denisa Grebovic 11, Hannah Hezekiah 8, Lina Gonzalez 3, Makayah Harrell 3, Carlita Vilchez 2, Rachael Hendrickson 0, Tanya Kochergina 0.

Glacier Peak 82, Monroe 39

Glacier Peak 22 20 24 16 —82

Monroe 9 7 11 12 —39

Glacier Peak—Abbie Juozapaitis 19, Samantha Fatkin 15, Paisley Johnson 12, Georgia Sayed 10, Kayla Watkins 9, Kelsey Thomas 4, Haley Grambo 4, Mackenzie Willms 3, Maya McFadden 2, Makayla Guerra 2, Sydney Guffey 2, Nicole Jensen 0. Monroe—Monique Fierke 14, Camille Chism 7, Elise Allen 5, Morgan Allen 4, Emily Toycen 4, Elizabeth Sundet 3, Taylor Rowe 0, Jada Vignos 0, Brynna Schmidt 0.

Edmonds-Woodway 73, Arlington 50

Arlington 15 5 15 15 —50

E.-Woodway 16 20 20 17 —73

Arlington—Abby Anderson 10, Sierra Scheppele 8, Reilly Kesselring 8, Mollie Janousek 7, Peyton Brown 5, Tahlia Miears 4, Mackenzie Fischer 3, Alaina Duskin 3, Hannah Carlson 2, Brittany Anderson 0, Maciee Delaney 0, Jaynee Dauz 0. Edmonds-Woodway—Marivel Ortega 16, Maddi McMahon 11, Adrienne Poling 9, Kendra Cooper 9, Missy Peterson 7, AJ Martineau 6, Courtney Simpson 6, Bailee Chynoweth 5, Ingrid Fosberg 4, Emma Dickenson 0, Sophia Pellegrini 0.

Marysville Getchell 60, Everett 27

Everett 3 6 4 14 —27

M. Getchell 15 11 12 22 —60

Everett—Brooklyn Johnson 8, Tiana Simmers 5, Alexis Rutter 4, Marlena Urvater 4, Brittany Pedigo 3, Morgan Carter 3, Siena Utt 0. Marysville Getchell—Gabrielle Grandbois 22, Trisha Mortenson 9, Ashlee Hammer 6, Maddy Grandbois 6, Carley Wika 6, Oshinaye Taylor 4, Jadyn Noriega 3, Brionna Palm 2, Sydney Norton 2.

Mountlake Terrace 53, Oak Harbor 50

M. Terrace 8 10 12 23 —53

Oak Harbor 13 13 16 8 —50

Mountlake Terrace—Jorie Lambert 14, Aynika Nuckles 9, Trinity Prout 8, Weslynn Blackwell 7, Kierra Scott 7, Nohea Morrison 5, Samra Gebrehiwot 2, Eliza Sandoval 1, Jasmine Zenk 0. Oak Harbor—Bryn Langrock 18, Rahsanna Graham 12, Jordan Wood-Pina 10, Mikhaela Cortez 6, Julie Jansen 4, Delija Cammon 0, Aujani Frye 0, Samantha Hines 0.

Shorecrest 80, Marysville Pilchuck 31

M. Pilchuck 8 7 8 8 —31

Shorecrest 19 18 26 17 —80

Marysville Pilchuck—Hanna Koehn 6, Lauren Carson 5, Mackenzie Connelly 4, Alexandra Grimm 4, Dominique Jenkins 3, Olivia Lee 3, Haley Dixon 2, Lilianne Fischer 2, Ivy Enberg 2, Kennedy Lenteni 0, Mackenzie Konsor 0. Shorecrest—Kira Wood 16, Jazlyn Owens 12, Amanda Lee 12, Sheridan Stephenson 10, Audrey Dietz 10, Hailey Bouffiou 8, Shelby Gresch 6, Sydney VanNess 4, Jenna Tikalsky 2, Amanda Kagarabi 0.

Shorewood 45, Stanwood 37

Stanwood 16 7 6 8 —37

Shorewood 9 15 4 17 —45

Stanwood—No individual stats reported. Shorewood—Katie Taylor 16, Taryn Shelley 10, Davi Borromeo 9, Bella Hotham 8, Ledia Musye 2.

Lynnwood 52, Snohomish 44

Lynnwood 17 11 14 10 —52

Snohomish 8 8 13 15 —44

Lynnwood—Kelsey Rogers 16, Kaprice Boston 10, Valerie Bell 6, Nakia Boston 3, Reilly Walsh 3, Kia Crawford 2, Taylor Fahey 2, Abby Douglas 0, Amayah Kirkman 0. Snohomish—Maya DuChesne 16, Katie Brandvold 12, Kyra Beckman 11, Courtney Perry 4, Sam Beeman 1, Emily Preach 0, Madi VanSligtenhorst 0, Quinn Otteson 0, Delaney Kaysner 0.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Jackson's Amanda Wingert connects with a pitch during a game against Everett on Thursday afternoon at Henry M. Jackson High School in Mill Creek on April 8, 2021. The Timberwolves won 14-0. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Return of spring sports brings excitement, challenges

Teams in Wesco played their first games since 2019 this week after last season was canceled.

Prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Friday, April 9

Prep results for Friday, April 9: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report scores… Continue reading

Jackson's Helena Ah-Loe is high-fived after a home run against Everett Thursday afternoon at Henry M. Jackson High School in Mill Creek on April 8, 2021. Jackson dominated Everett, 15-0. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Jackson scores nine in the first, thumps Everett

The Timberwolves moved to 2-0 on the season behind a big day at the plate.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Goncalves’ late goal lifts Silvertips over Thunderbirds

The standout forward’s 7th goal of the season with under two minutes to play gives Everett a 4-3 win.

Marysville Getchell's Bradley Aasen slides into second base while Marysville Pilchuck's Alex Smith reaches to tag him during the game on Wednesday, April 7, 2021 in Marysville, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Getchell blanks Pilchuck as spring sports return

The Chargers welcome the return of spring sports after an almost two-year absence with a 10-0 win.

The Herald’s Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for March 29-April 4

The Athlete of the Week nominees for March 29-April 4. Voting closes… Continue reading

The Herald's Prep Athlete of the Month.
Vote for The Herald’s Athlete of the Month for March 2021

The candidates are the winners of the four athlete-of-the-week polls during the month.

Snohomish's Kendall Bensen competes in the 100 yard back stroke finishing sixth Saturday evening during the 3A Girls Swim & Dive Championship at King County Aquatics Center in Federal Way on November 16, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Local girls swimmers, divers earn All-Wesco marks

The league held a virtual meet to honor athletes from its Class 4A, 3A North and 3A South divisions.

Prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Thursday, April 8

Prep results for Thursday, April 8: Baseball Wesco Arlington 11, Glacier Peak… Continue reading

Most Read