Ryder Kavanagh drives against Stanwood’s Nate Kummer during a non-conference basketball game on Dec. 5, 2017, at Lake Stevens High School. Kavanagh earned first-team Wesco 4A honors and Kummer was named to the Wesco 3A/2A second team. (Ian Terry / The Herald)

Ryder Kavanagh drives against Stanwood’s Nate Kummer during a non-conference basketball game on Dec. 5, 2017, at Lake Stevens High School. Kavanagh earned first-team Wesco 4A honors and Kummer was named to the Wesco 3A/2A second team. (Ian Terry / The Herald)

Winter All-Wesco teams announced

Check out who was honored in basketball, boys swimming and wrestling

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Co-Coach of the Year: Ben Williams, Monroe; Brian Hunter, Glacier Peak

First Team

Ryder Kavanagh, sr., Lake Stevens

Colby Kyle, sr., Monroe

Trey Lawrence, sr., Glacier Peak

Christian Liddell, jr., Jackson

Bobby Martin, sr., Glacier Peak

Carson Tuttle, sr., Kamiak

Second Team

Spencer Davidson, sr., Monroe

Donelle Meriwether, sr., Cascade

Ben Olesen, jr., Jackson

Danny Sharpe, sr., Kamiak

Taylor Sturgeon, jr., Monroe

Wesco 3A-2A

Coach of the Year: Brian Fischer, Shorecrest

First Team

Khyree Armstead, sr., Mountlake Terrace

RaeQuan Battle, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Mutdung Bol, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

Luke Dobler, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

Chris Lee, sr., Shorecrest

Philip Pepple, sr., Shorecrest

Anthony Whitis, jr., Arlington

Second Team

Dan Barhoum, sr., Meadowdale

Noah Becker, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Justin Chambers, sr., Meadowdale

Wesley Erickson, sr., Everett

Brendan Hayes, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Mitch Jones, jr., Stanwood

Malaki Knight, fr., Marysville Getchell

Nate Kummer, sr., Stanwood

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Coach of the Year: Corey Gibb, Mariner

First Team

Kylee Griffen, sr., Lake Stevens

Abbie Juozapaitis, sr., Glacier Peak

Hannah Hezekiah, sr., Mariner

Raigan Reed, soph., Lake Stevens

Olivia Skibiel, jr., Jackson

Alexyss Newman, jr., Glacier Peak

Second Team

Hunter Beirne, jr., Kamiak

Monique Fierke, sr., Monroe

Taliyah Clark, fr., Mariner

Carolyn Brunner, sr., Kamiak

Megan Mattison, jr., Jackson

Alex Gallaher, sr., Kamiak

Wesco 3A-2A

Co-Coach of the Year: Ken Roberts, Snohomish; Jon Rasmussen, Edmonds-Woodway

First Team

Kyra Beckman, jr., Snohomish

Ashley Alter, sr., Stanwood

Peyton Brown, sr., Arlington

Julia Strand, sr., Shorecrest

Adrienne Poling, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Maya DuChesne, jr., Snohomish

Kaitlin Larson, sr., Stanwood

Second Team

Nakia Boston, soph., Lynnwood

AJ Martineau, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

Amayah Kirkman, soph., Lynnwood

Jillian Heichel, sr., Stanwood

Kinslee Gallatin, soph., Snohomish

Ingrid Fosberg, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

Sierra Scheppele, soph., Arlington

BOYS SWIMMING

Wesco 4A

200 freestyle—Vlad Gilszmer, fr., Kamiak

500 freestyle—Vlad Gilszmer, fr., Kamiak

200 individual medley—Jon Cook, sr., Jackson

100 backstroke—Carter Walles, sr., Lake Stevens

50 freestyle—Matthew King, soph., Glacier Peak

100 freestyle—Matthew King, soph., Glacier Peak

100 butterfly—Maxwell Fang, soph., Kamiak

100 breaststroke—Jon Cook, sr., Jackson

Diving—Joseph Hofman, jr., Cascade

200 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Andrew Meneses, sr.; Zach Cermak, soph.; Jack Renschler, jr.; Matthew King, soph.)

200 medley relay—Kamiak (Vlad Gilszmer, fr.; Walter Limm, sr.; Maxwell Fang, soph.; Brian Park, soph.)

400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Maxwell Fang, soph.; Alex Kirby, jr.; Slava Gilszmer, fr.; Vlad Gilszmer, fr.)

Wesco 3A North

200 freestyle—Jonah Schedin, sr., Snohomish

500 freestyle—Ian Meetsma, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

200 individual medley—Colin Brenchley, sr., Snohomish

100 backstroke—Cooper Laures, jr., Stanwood

50 freestyle—Sam Grant, sr., Stanwood

100 freestyle—Ethan Ahrendt, soph., Everett

100 butterfly—Jonah Schedin, sr., Snohomish

100 breaststroke—Noah Wittman, sr., Stanwood

Diving—Beck Otteson, soph., Snohomish

200 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Colin Brenchley, sr.; James Boggeri, fr.; Noah Clarke, fr.; Jonah Schedin, sr.)

200 medley relay—Stanwood (Cooper Laures, jr.; JR Matkins, sr.; Ben Veazey, sr.; Noah Wittman, sr.)

400 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Colin Brenchley, sr.; Noah Clarke, fr.; James Boggeri, fr.; Jonah Schedin, sr.)

Wesco 3A South

200 freestyle—Spencer Thurman, jr., Shorecrest

500 freestyle—Spencer Thurman, jr., Shorecrest

200 individual medley—Sean Nguyenle, sr., Meadowdale

100 backstroke—Aric Prieve, jr., Shorecrest

50 freestyle—Jack Brodersen, jr., Shorewood

100 freestyle—Max Khaperman, jr., Meadowdale

100 butterfly—Sean Nguyenle, sr., Meadowdale

100 breaststroke—Cole Nouwens, soph., Shorewood

Diving—Isaac Poole, soph., Shorewood

200 freestyle relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Anton Teplouhov, soph.; Niko Inadomi, soph.; Ben Palmer, sr., Lukas Mraz, jr.)

200 medley relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Jeff Plum, fr.; Daniel Eno, jr.; Yuteng Wang, soph.; Ben Palmer, sr.)

400 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Aric Prieve, jr.; Andrew Harness, fr.; Spencer Thurman, jr.; Ryan Hallgrimson, sr.)

BOYS WRESTLING

Wesco 4A

106—Jake Bennett, sr., Lake Stevens

113—Markus Johnson, jr., Lake Stevens

120—Parker Hardy, jr., Glacier Peak

126—Clayton Brush, sr., Lake Stevens

132—Cody LaCoursiere, sr., Lake Stevens

138—Talon Tate, jr., Lake Stevens

145—Tim Mandzyuk, sr., Glacier Peak

152—Joshua Giron, sr., Mariner

160—Angelo Loera, sr., Lake Stevens

170—Isaac Gust, jr., Lake Stevens

182—Malachi Lawrence, sr., Lake Stevens

195—Josh Erling, sr., Glacier Peak

220—Wyatt Hall, soph., Lake Stevens

285—Devin Kylany, soph., Lake Stevens

Wesco 3A North

106—Cole Daurie, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

113—Fernie Vasquez, soph., Everett

120—Daniel Ramirez, jr., Everett

126—Stephan Erosa, sr., Everett

132—Will Rush, sr., Arlington

138—Trey Padgett, jr., Marysville Getchell

145—Mason Phillips, sr., Stanwood

152—Sam Rush, jr., Arlington

160— Riley Van Scoy, soph., Stanwood

170—Cayden White, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

182—Ben Kloes, sr., Snohomish

195—Christian Balmer, jr., Everett

220—Michael Fisken, jr., Oak Harbor

285—Joe Lawrence, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Wesco 3A South

106—Baylor Denkinger, fr., Edmonds-Woodway

113—Kaiya Conway-Yasuyama, soph., Shorecrest

120—Howie Hare, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

126—Grayson LeCompte, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

132—Aria Zarei, sr., Meadowdale

138—Elias Lynch, sr., Meadowdale

145—Oscar Vasquez, soph., Lynnwood

152—Cole Hadaller, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

160—Ben Duong, sr., Meadowdale

170—Christian Simpson, soph, Edmonds-Woodway

182—Josh Brown, jr., Edmonds-Woodway

195—Robbie Simanton, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

220—Generous Yeh, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

285—Alex Krueger, soph., Meadowdale

Wesco 2A

120—Pedro Lopez-Hernandez, jr., Mountlake Terrace

182—Reyne Mack, sr., Mountlake Terrace

GIRLS WRESTLING

Wesco 4A/3A/2A

100—Maggie Telford, soph., Jackson

105—Kaylee Gaines, sr., Mount Vernon

110—Carmen DeGregg, jr., Everett

115—Tailer Cochran, soph., Arlington

120—Daisey Ramirez, jr., Everett

125—Elizabeth Clairmont, fr., Oak Harbor

130—Joessie Gonzalez, sr., Snohomish

135—Alisha Van Scoy, soph., Stanwood

140—Ally de la Cruz, sr., Kamiak

145—Kiley Hubby, soph., Glacier Peak

155—Alexandra Gonchar, sr., Mount Vernon

170—Kelsie Thuringer, soph., Glacier Peak

190—Stephanie Ramirez, jr., Everett

235—Chanel Siva, soph., Stanwood

Talk to us

More in Sports

Hamilton Tiger-Cats coach Orlondo Steinauer waves to people in the crowd after the team's Canadian Football League game against the Toronto Argonauts in Hamilton, Ontario, Saturday, Nov. 2, 2019. (Peter Power/The Canadian Press via AP)
Lynnwood grad Steinauer elected to CFL Hall of Fame

The current Hamilton Tiger-Cats head coach won two Grey Cups in 13 stellar seasons as a player.

Prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Wednesday, April 14

Prep results for Wednesday, April 14: (Note to coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Seattle Storm's Jewell Loyd leans out for a shot as the Seattle Storm took on the Minnesota Lynx at the Angle of the Winds Arena on Tuesday, June 4, 2019 in Everett, Wash. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
The champs are back: Storm returning to Everett for 16 games

The four-time WNBA-champion team will play all of their home games at Angel of the Winds Arena.

The Herald’s Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for April 5-11

The Athlete of the Week nominees for April 5-11. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Tuesday, April 13

Prep results for Tuesday, April 13: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report your… Continue reading

Jackson's Amanda Wingert connects with a pitch during a game against Everett on Thursday afternoon at Henry M. Jackson High School in Mill Creek on April 8, 2021. The Timberwolves won 14-0. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Return of spring sports brings excitement, challenges

Teams in Wesco played their first games since 2019 this week after last season was canceled.

Lake Stevens running back Jayden Limar and the Vikings made their presence felt during the abbreviated spring high school football season. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Prep football season in review: Top teams, games, performances

The top 5 teams, top 5 games and top 15 performances from the abbreviated high school football season.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Chiefs rally to hand Silvertips second straight defeat

Plus, the Canadian Hockey Leauge cancels the Memorial Cup for the second straight season.

Robert Polk (Contributed photo)
Everett mourns the loss of athletic and activities director

Robert Polk, 54, was known for his grace, hard work and desire to help kids compete and succeed.

Most Read