Youth football Northwest Regional teams and schedule

The Pro Football Hall of Fame World Youth Championship’s regional is in town this weekend.

The Pro Football Hall of Fame World Youth Championship is holding its Northwest Regional on Friday through Sunday at two locations in Snohomish County: Archbishop Murphy High School and the Tulalip Youth Center. A total of 22 teams in seven different divisions are competing. The region consists of Washington, Oregon, Idaho and Montana. This year the teams are mainly from western Washington, though teams from eastern Washington and Oregon also competing.

Here’s the competing teams and schedule:

U8

Game 1 (championship): Heir Academy vs. Tacoma Spartans, 11 a.m. Friday at Archbishop Murphy

U9 (round robin)

Game 1: Tulalip Heritage vs. Kamiak, 4:30 p.m. Friday at Tulalip Youth Center

Game 2: Bonney Lake vs. Tulalip Heritage, 2:15 p.m. Saturday at Archbishop Murphy

Game 3: Kamiak vs. Bonney Lake, 9 a.m. Sunday at Archbishop Murphy

U10

Game 1 (championship): Mount Vernon vs. Bellingham, 5:45 p.m. Sunday at Archbishop Murphy

U11 (round robin)

Game 1: Marysville Pilchuck vs. Stanwood, 1 p.m. Friday at Archbishop Murphy

Game 2: South Valley vs. Marysville Pilchuck, 4 p.m. Saturday at Archbishop Murphy

Game 3: Stanwood vs. South Valley, 12:30 p.m. Sunday at Archbishop Murphy

U12

Game 1: Renton vs. Bellingham, 2:45 p.m. Friday at Tulalip Youth Center

Game 2: Game 1 winner vs. Tulalip Heritage, 12:30 p.m. Saturday at Tulalip Youth Center

Game 3: Sedro-Woolley vs. Lynnwood, 2:45 p.m. Friday at Archbishop Murphy

Game 4 (championship): Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 2:15 p.m. Sunday at Archbishop Murphy

Game 5: Game 3 loser vs. Game 1 loser, 12:30 p.m. Saturday at Archbishop Murphy

Game 6: Game 5 winner vs. Game 2 loser, 2:15 p.m. Sunday at Tulalip Youth Center

Peewees (weighted division, round robin)

Game 1: West Seattle vs. Bellevue, 6:15 p.m. Friday at Archbishop Murphy

Game 2: Richland vs. West Seattle, 10:45 a.m. Saturday at Archbishop Murphy

Game 3: Bellevue vs. Richland, 10:45 a.m. Sunday at Archbishop Murphy

U14

Game 1: Stanwood vs. Auburn-Riverside, 4:30 p.m. Friday at Archbishop Murphy

Game 2: Skyline vs. Lake Stevens, 6:15 p.m. Friday at Tulalip Youth Center

Game 3 (championship): Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m. Sunday at Archbishop Murphy

Game 4: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2:15 p.m. Saturday at Tulalip Youth Center

More in Sports

Everett High girls wrestling has remarkable global diversity

The Seagulls feature internationally born wrestlers from 8 different countries and 3 continents.

Former Cascade High star reaches a one-year deal with Cubs

Steven Souza Jr. agrees to a $1 million contract, but can earn an additional $2 million in bonuses

Furious rally lifts Stanwood wrestling over Snohomish

Stanwood won 5 of the final 6 bouts to win 41-39, and 3 teams can still win the Wesco 3A North.

Glacier Peak’s Aaliyah Collins attempts a layup against Lake Stevens on Tuesday, Jan. 28 at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish. (Katie Webber / The Herald)
Glacier Peak girls beat Lake Stevens, extend win streak to 10

Maya Erling scores 25 points as the Grizzlies win 66-50 to take a commanding lead in Wesco 4A.

Coco Gauff coming to Everett as part of U.S. Fed Cup team

The 15-year-old tennis sensation is on the U.S. squad for next week’s match against Latvia.

Changes coming for Wesco after statewide reclassification

Wesco 4A will be down to just five teams as Cascade, Monroe and Mount Vernon drop to 3A.

Former E-W sharpshooter has Whitman women hoops thinking big

Mady Burdett is 1 of the top 3-point shooters in NCAA D-III basketball, and a standout for the Blues.

Two local players survive the Seattle Dragons’ final cut

The XFL franchise trims its roster to 52 players in advance of its inaugural season

Silvertips notes: Key divisional clash coming Friday

Silvertips look to close the gap on the first-place Portland Winterhawks

Most Read