Cross country

Glacier Peak girls win 4A state cross-country title (video)

The Grizzlies achieved redemption with their 5th state team title in the past 9 years.

 

Jackson, Granite Falls runners place 3rd at state cross-country meets (video)

Arlington, Edmonds-Woodway earn top-5 team finishes in 3A boys competition.

 

State cross country preview: Wesco 3A loaded with talent

The state meet will feature a slew of local runners with title aspirations.

 

Q&A with Mountlake Terrace cross country runner Jaden Lofrese

The soft-spoken senior leads the Hawks by example and hopes to crack the top 5 at state this weekend.

Local standouts headed to state after district cross country

Jackson’s Joseph Skoog, Lake Stevens’ Taylor Roe, E-W’s Deyago Peraza and Shorecrest’s Lillian Visser all capture district titles.

Snohomish cross country runner Megan Campbell runs with teammates during practice on Monday, Sept. 24, 2018 in Snohomish, Wa. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

5 Things to Know with Snohomish runner Megan Campbell

The senior — and 2-time state qualifier — has traveled the world and is interested in mental health.

Snohomish cross country runner Megan Campbell runs with teammates during practice on Monday, Sept. 24, 2018 in Snohomish, Wa. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Edmonds-Woodway boys place 3rd at Hole in the Wall Invite (video)

Deyago Peraza places 4th to lead the E-W boys, and Naomi Smith of King’s finishes 3rd in the top girls race.

Siblings Anna, junior, and Joseph, senior, Skoog of Jackson High School are both solid distance runners, Anna placed 12th at last year’s 4A state meet and Joseph 41st. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Cross country season preview: Jackson stars have special bond

In Joseph and Anna Skoog, the Timberwolves have a sibling combo that’s tough to beat.

Siblings Anna, junior, and Joseph, senior, Skoog of Jackson High School are both solid distance runners, Anna placed 12th at last year’s 4A state meet and Joseph 41st. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Community roundup: Locals help CWU football reach playoffs

The Central Washington University football team finished the regular season with a perfect 11-0 record after defeating Humboldt State 42-28 Saturday. The Wildcats were ranked… Continue reading

King’s boys XC, football each win 1A academic state title

The King’s boys cross country and football teams won 1A state academic championships. The harriers had a collective grade-point average of 3.85, while the football… Continue reading

Prep athletes of the week for 10/30-11/4

Girls soccer Jaydn Bush, Lake Stevens Bush, a senior forward, scored a goal Saturday to propel the Vikings over Kamiak 1-0 in the 4A Northwest… Continue reading

Edmonds-Woodway boys runners set personal records at state meet

Cedarcrest’s Grant Van Valenburg takes 2nd place in 2A meet.

Edmonds-Woodway girls place 2nd at state cross country meet

The Warriors finish with three of top five 3A girls; Lake Stevens’ Roe places second in 4A.

Edmonds-Woodway cross country trio hunting state crown

Yukino Parle, Olivia Meader Yetter and Stephanie Wroblewski enter Saturday’s meet among the top 10.

Local qualifiers for state cross country meet

State Cross Country Championships When: Saturday Where: Sun Willows Golf Course (Pasco) Race schedule: Wheelchair, 9:30 a.m.; 1B/2B girls, 10 a.m.; 1A girls, 10:30 a.m.;… Continue reading

Prep athletes of the week for 10/23-10/28

Boys tennis Andrew Counter/Steven Lin, Shorewood Counter and Lin won the 3A District 1 tournament doubles title Friday, beating Djelli Berisha and Ryan Johnson of… Continue reading

Prep hot tickets: Oct. 31-Nov. 4

Here are four postseason prep events to keep an eye on this week: Girls soccer: 3A District 1 tournament semifinals at Edmonds Stadium—Shorecrest vs. Marysville… Continue reading