Cross country

Community roundup: Locals help CWU football reach playoffs

The Central Washington University football team finished the regular season with a perfect 11-0 record after defeating Humboldt State 42-28 Saturday. The Wildcats were ranked… Continue reading

King’s boys XC, football each win 1A academic state title

The King’s boys cross country and football teams won 1A state academic championships. The harriers had a collective grade-point average of 3.85, while the football… Continue reading

Prep athletes of the week for 10/30-11/4

Girls soccer Jaydn Bush, Lake Stevens Bush, a senior forward, scored a goal Saturday to propel the Vikings over Kamiak 1-0 in the 4A Northwest… Continue reading

Edmonds-Woodway boys runners set personal records at state meet

Cedarcrest’s Grant Van Valenburg takes 2nd place in 2A meet.

Edmonds-Woodway girls place 2nd at state cross country meet

The Warriors finish with three of top five 3A girls; Lake Stevens’ Roe places second in 4A.

Edmonds-Woodway cross country trio hunting state crown

Yukino Parle, Olivia Meader Yetter and Stephanie Wroblewski enter Saturday’s meet among the top 10.

Local qualifiers for state cross country meet

State Cross Country Championships When: Saturday Where: Sun Willows Golf Course (Pasco) Race schedule: Wheelchair, 9:30 a.m.; 1B/2B girls, 10 a.m.; 1A girls, 10:30 a.m.;… Continue reading

Prep athletes of the week for 10/23-10/28

Boys tennis Andrew Counter/Steven Lin, Shorewood Counter and Lin won the 3A District 1 tournament doubles title Friday, beating Djelli Berisha and Ryan Johnson of… Continue reading

Prep hot tickets: Oct. 31-Nov. 4

Here are four postseason prep events to keep an eye on this week: Girls soccer: 3A District 1 tournament semifinals at Edmonds Stadium—Shorecrest vs. Marysville… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep results, recaps and links

GIRLS SOCCER 4A District 1 Tournament Tuesday First round Loser out Monroe at Kamiak, 7 p.m. Mount Vernon at Glacier Peak, 7 p.m. 3A District… Continue reading

GP boys dominate way to state at district cross country

Riley McDowell wins and the Grizzlies take 3 of the top 4 spots at the 4A District 1 championships.

Prep athletes of the week: Oct. 16-21

Girls soccer Sam Foley, Lake Stevens Foley, a junior midfielder, tallied two goals and two assists Tuesday in the Vikings’ 10-0 win over Cascade, then… Continue reading

2017 season “a mixed bag” for Kamiak cross country

The Kamiak cross country team’s season has “been a mixed bag,” according to Knights coach Charley LeWarne. “On the boys side we’re young, and it’s… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep sports results, recaps and links

Here are Thursday’s prep sports results, links and recaps: CROSS COUNTRY Cascade Conference meet At Blue Heron Golf Course Boys team scores: Cedarcrest 33, King’s… Continue reading

Prep athletes of the week for 10/9-10/14

Volleyball Hailee Blau, Oak Harbor Blau, a senior right-side hitter, had 33 kills Tuesday to help the Wildcats to a 3-1 win over Edmonds-Woodway, then… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep sports results, recaps and links

Here are Thursday’s prep sports results, recaps and links: BOYS SOCCER Northwest 1B/2B Friday Harbor 2, Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace 1 (OT) CROSS COUNTRY Mukilteo-Everett… Continue reading