Football

Cougars looks to shore up kickoff coverage after Stanford game

WSU is working on limiting holes in kickoff coverage after giving up over 100 yards to the Cardinal

Friday’s state football capsules

Monroe, Edmonds-Woodway and Archbishop Murphy will play first-round playoff games.

Prep athletes of the week for 10/30-11/4

Girls soccer Jaydn Bush, Lake Stevens Bush, a senior forward, scored a goal Saturday to propel the Vikings over Kamiak 1-0 in the 4A Northwest… Continue reading

Edmonds-Woodway tops Gig Harbor for 1st state bid since 2011

The Warriors defense dominates in a 24-6 win over the Tides in a Week 10 playoff game. (Video)

Everett football team falls short of state tournament

The Seagulls’ offense wasn’t able to get anything going in their 41-0 loss to Garfield.

Prep roundup: Eight local teams clinch state tournament berths

Eight local high school teams clinched state tournament berths Saturday. The Jackson, Snohomish, King’s and South Whidbey volleyball squads qualified for their respective state tournaments… Continue reading

Week 10: Prep football stars of the night

Kyler Gordon, WR/DB, Archbishop Murphy Gordon, a senior, scored two rushing touchdowns and two receiving touchdowns on five touches of the football as the Wildcats… Continue reading

Monroe rallies for wild 44-40 win over Mount Si

The Bearcats score with 17 seconds to go and hang on to beat the Wildcats to earn a state berth.

Thursday’s prep postseason results, links and recaps

FOOTBALL Non-conference Thursday At Edmonds Stadium Bellingham vs. Lynnwood, not reported At Everett Memorial Stadium Issaquah 27, Cascade 7 Mountlake Terrace 45, Granite Falls 22… Continue reading

Stanwood tops Meadowdale in 3A football tiebreaker

The Spartans win 30-9 and will face top-ranked Eastside Catholic in the Week 10 playoffs Saturday.

Tuesday’s prep stars of the night

Kaitlynn Knocke, Marysville Getchell soccer Knocke, a junior goalkeeper, led the Chargers’ 1-0 shutout of Shorecrest in a district semifinal and helped Marysville Getchell claim… Continue reading

Prep athletes of the week for 10/23-10/28

Boys tennis Andrew Counter/Steven Lin, Shorewood Counter and Lin won the 3A District 1 tournament doubles title Friday, beating Djelli Berisha and Ryan Johnson of… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep results, recaps and links

GIRLS SOCCER 4A District 1 Tournament Tuesday First round Loser out Monroe at Kamiak, 7 p.m. Mount Vernon at Glacier Peak, 7 p.m. 3A District… Continue reading

Friday’s prep football stars of the night

Anthony Hutchinson, WR/CB, Lake Stevens Hutchinson, a senior, recorded one of the Vikings’ two interceptions, caught a touchdown pass and amassed 115 receving yards in… Continue reading