High school sports

2019 Baseball Player of the Year: Owen Bishop

The two-way star excelled both as a pitcher and hitter, helping the Eagles to a 23-2 season.

The Herald’s 2019 All-Area high school softball teams

A look at the top prep softball players in the area this season.

2019 Softball Player of the Year: Iyanla de Jesus

The Jackson senior star is the top player in the area for the second consecutive season.

Where have all the high school sports writers gone?

The dearth of newspapers present at high school spring state events this past weekend was shocking.

Podcast: Jackson’s state champions doubles team, postseason recap

Seniors Anuj Vimawala and Daniel Sohn share their experience winning a state title.

Archbishop Murphy gets new head football coach

Interim head coach Mark Leone will replace Jerry Jensen for the 2019 season.

Pair of local prep student-athletes honored at banquet

Cascade’s Paris Smith and Max Nelson won the 2019 Dwayne Lane’s Athletic Scholarships.

Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 20-26

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 20-26. Voting closes at midnight Sunday. The winner will be announced in next Tuesday’s paper. Josh Clogston… Continue reading

Girls state track: Lake Stevens’ Roe captures 2 more titles

The Vikings star wins the 800 and 3,200 to finish her prep career as a nine-time state champion.

Jackson’s Iyanla De Jesus celebrates striking out a Lake Stevens batter Saturday night during the 4A State Softball Championships at the Dwight Merkel Sports Complex in Spokane on May 25, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Jackson wins 2nd straight 4A state softball title

The Timberwolves routed Lake Stevens 16-2 in an all-Wesco state championship game.

Jackson’s Iyanla De Jesus celebrates striking out a Lake Stevens batter Saturday night during the 4A State Softball Championships at the Dwight Merkel Sports Complex in Spokane on May 25, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Prep postseason roundup: Jackson tennis duo wins 4A title

Anuj Vimawala and Daniel Sohn didn’t lose a set on their way to a state doubles championship.

Prep results for Saturday, May 25

Prep results for Saturday, May 25: BASEBALL 4A State Tournament At Gesa Stadium, Pasco Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game Issaquah 2, Skyview 0 Saturday’s championship Moses… Continue reading

4A live updates: Jackson, Lake Stevens to meet in final

Hubby’s big day at plate lifts Vikings over Storm; Clutch hit advances GP in consolation game

Prep results for Friday, May 24

Prep results for Friday, May 24: BASEBALL • 4A STATE TOURNAMENT At Gesa Stadium, Pasco Friday’s semifinals Olympia 3, Issaquah 2 Moses Lake 3, Skyview… Continue reading

4A state softball: Lake Stevens advances, but rain halts play

Noon games postponed due to thunderstorms; Glacier Peak falls to undefeated Richland

Jackson boys soccer’s run halted in 4A state semifinals

Puyallup played precision soccer in a 4-0 victory over the Timberwolves.

Prep postseason roundup: Jackson trio to 4A boys tennis semis

Archbishop Murphy baseball lost 3-0 to Selah in the 2A state baseball semifinals.