High school sports

Squalicum football team outlasts Oak Harbor to clinch Wesco 3A North title

The Storm play Wesco 3A South-champion Snohomish for the Wesco 3A No. 1 seed next Friday.

South Whidbey finding success after years of struggles

The Falcons’ numbers are up, and they’ve won 5 of their 7 games this season.

Prep stars of the night for Thursday, Oct. 18

Here are Thursday’s prep stars of the night: Dario Ristovski, Glacier Peak boys tennis Ristovski, a sophomore, lost the first set of his 4A District… Continue reading

Prep results for Thursday, Oct. 18

Here are prep results for Thursday, Oct. 18, with links to recaps and box scores where applicable: BOYS SOCCER Northwest 1B/2B Grace Academy 4, Lopez… Continue reading

Kamiak tops Jackson for Wesco South title

The Knights took control early in a matchup of perennial league championship contenders.

Key Week 8 prep football games: League title at stake for Oak Harbor

Oak Harbor has been one of the area’s more successful prep football programs in recent years. But despite winning more than 80 percent of their… Continue reading

Week 8 high school football picks

Do The Herald’s three prognosticators like your team’s chances this week?

Snohomish volleyball stays perfect, closes in on Wesco 3A crown (video)

The Panthers overcame Devon Martinka’s school-record 29 kills to remain unbeaten with a four-set win over Stanwood.

Prep results for Wednesday, Oct. 17

Here are prep results for Wednesday, Oct. 17, with links to recaps and box scores where applicable: BOYS TENNIS 4A District 1 Tournament At Glacier… Continue reading

Prep results for Tuesday, Oct. 16

Here are Tuesday’s prep results, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS SOCCER Northwest 1B/2B Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace 8, Lopez 3,… Continue reading

Lake Stevens junior keeps Vikings’ pipeline to Boise State going

Raigan Reed verbally commits to the Broncos, following recent alums Brooke and Brittany Pahukoa.

Arlington High School tennis player Ben Spores on Monday, Oct. 8, 2018 in Arlington, Wa. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Q&A with Arlington boys tennis player Ben Spores

Also a baseball player for the Eagles, Spores’ sister got him into tennis. He’s also a drummer.

Arlington High School tennis player Ben Spores on Monday, Oct. 8, 2018 in Arlington, Wa. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Prep results for Monday, Oct. 15

Here are Monday’s prep results, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS TENNIS Non-conference Seattle Academy 4, Coupeville 1, stats not reported… Continue reading

Vote for the Prep Athlete of the Week for Oct. 8-14

Madelynn Butler Lake Stevens | Girls Swimming Butler won the 50-yard freestyle (24.84 seconds) and the 100 freestyle (55.57), and was part of two victorious… Continue reading

Prep hot tickets for Oct. 16-Oct. 20

Here are four non-football events to keep an eye on this week.

Prep football notebook: Week 7 analysis and top players

League title and playoff chases are starting to heat up as the regular season winds down.

Prep results for Saturday, Oct. 13

Here are the prep results for Saturday, Oct. 13: Boys Tennis 2A South Sub-District Tournament At Mountlake Terrace H.S. Local qualifier (Top 3 seeds advance… Continue reading

Marysville Pilchuck senior Trina Davis won the golden boot while playing for the Fiji Women’s National Team at an OFC Nations Cup qualifier. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Marysville Pilchuck soccer star becomes celebrity in Fiji

Senior Trina Davis scored 4 goals and helped the Fijian National Team qualify for the OFC Nations Cup.

Marysville Pilchuck senior Trina Davis won the golden boot while playing for the Fiji Women’s National Team at an OFC Nations Cup qualifier. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Jackson falls in early hole, loses to Mount Vernon

The Timberwolves can’t contain Wesco 4A leading rusher Seth Tercero in a 49-24 league loss.

Live prep football blog: Week 7

An interactive way to stay up to date with local prep football teams on Friday night.