High school sports

Prep results for Friday, Jan. 18

Here are the prep results for Friday, Jan. 18, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Mariner at Cascade,… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Friday, Jan. 18

Here are the stars of the night for Friday, Jan 8: Jayden Acosta-Newsome, Lynnwood boys basketball Acosta-Newsome, a senior, drained the game-winning 3-pointer in the… Continue reading

Freshman helps Everett wrestling halt Stanwood’s unbeaten run

Chaves Petronave’s pin sealed the Seagulls’ 49-24 win over the Spartans in a Wesco 3A North clash.

Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 17

Here are prep results for Thursday, Jan. 17, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest 2A Lakewood 63, Bellingham 54… Continue reading

Prep basketball midseason recap: Postseason races heating up

The GP girls, Jackson boys and MP boys are on top, while the Wesco 3A girls race is wide open.

Podcast: Archbishop Murphy girls basketball

Wildcat seniors Emily Rodabaugh, Tori Campbell and Audrey Graham have played together since 1st grade.

Prep results for Wednesday, Jan. 16

Here are prep results for Wednesday, Jan. 16, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Glacier Peak 80, Cascade… Continue reading

Three area girls basketball coaches bound for Hall of Fame

Karen Blair, Eric Rasmussen and Steve Berg will be honored by the state coaches association in March.

Murphy defender leads area girls soccer all-state picks

Emily Schwartz and 9 other local players were honored by the state coaches’ association.

Top girls wrestler Hubby transfers to Lake Stevens

The reigning WIAA state champion and nationally-ranked junior was at Glacier Peak last season.

With boost from former player, Lake Stevens surges past Jackson

Leah Tate, who has brain cancer, provided inspiration as the Vikings pulled away for a key 62-39 win.

Prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 15

Here are prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 15, with links to box scores where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL North Sound Conference South Whidbey 60, Granite Falls… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Saturday, Jan. 12

Kamiak, South Whidbey, Stanwood and Sultan are all represented.

South Whidbey’s Kody Newman goes for a layup against Cedar Park Christian on Friday, Jan. 11, 2019 in Bothell, Wa. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Q&A with South Whidbey boys basketball player Kody Newman

Newman is the youngest of 7 basketball-playing siblings, and wants to be a firefighter.

South Whidbey’s Kody Newman goes for a layup against Cedar Park Christian on Friday, Jan. 11, 2019 in Bothell, Wa. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Prep results for Monday, Jan. 14

Here are the prep results for Monday, Jan. 14: BOYS WRESTLING Non-conference Oak Harbor 38, Mariner 31, stats not reported GIRLS BOWLING Wesco Rainier Beach… Continue reading

Prep hot tickets: Jan. 15-19

Four prep sports events to keep an eye on this week.

Marysville Pilchuck star is Tulalips’ pride on and off the court

The UW commit learned his jump shot from his mom and has become an inspiration for his community.

Prep results for Saturday, Jan. 12

Here are the prep results for Saturday, Jan. 12, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest 1B Cedar Park Christian-MLT… Continue reading

Prep results for Friday, Jan. 11

Here are prep results for Friday, Jan. 11, with links to box scores where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Jackson 52, Cascade 39, box score… Continue reading