High school sports

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

Prep results for Thursday, March 17

Prep results for Thursday, March 17: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results, email sports@heraldnet.com) BASEBALL Mountlake Terrace 11, Marysville Getchell 1 (6) MOUNTLAKE TERRACE —… Continue reading

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Devin Gilbert, Cascade Junior is the January Athlete of the Month. Photographed in Everett, Washington on March 14, 2022. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

January Athlete of the Month: Cascade’s Devin Gilbert

The junior forward had a breakout campaign while leading the Bruins to their best season in years.

Devin Gilbert, Cascade Junior is the January Athlete of the Month. Photographed in Everett, Washington on March 14, 2022. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

Prep results for Wednesday, March 16

Prep results for Wednesday, March 17: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com) BASEBALL NON-LEAGUE Marysville Getchell 4, Sedro-Woolley 0 MARYSVILLE —… Continue reading

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Glacier Peak’s Lauren Hufford tags out Snohomish’s Camryn Sage as she slides into second base during the game on Wednesday, March 16, 2022 in Snohomish, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

GALLERY: Glacier Peak shuts down rival Snohomish

The two softball teams squared off in an early season battle with the Grizzlies earning a 3-0 win.

Glacier Peak’s Lauren Hufford tags out Snohomish’s Camryn Sage as she slides into second base during the game on Wednesday, March 16, 2022 in Snohomish, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

Prep results for Tuesday, March 15

Prep results for Tuesday, March 15: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com) BASEBALL NON-LEAGUE Snohomish 10, Cascade 0 (6) SNOHOMISH —… Continue reading

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Keira Marsh (top left), Blake Conyers (top right), Baylor Thomas (bottom left) and Bobby Siebers were all selected to all-state games by Washington coaches associations. (Herald file)

Prep notebook: 12 locals picked for all-state hoops games

Plus, a Lakewood duo earns Northwest Conference honors and Arlington’s AD is recognized for his efforts.

Keira Marsh (top left), Blake Conyers (top right), Baylor Thomas (bottom left) and Bobby Siebers were all selected to all-state games by Washington coaches associations. (Herald file)
White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

Prep results for Monday, March 14

Prep results for Monday, March 14: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com) BASEBALL Non-league Lakewood 9, Granite Falls 8 Ballard 13,… Continue reading

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
A variety of sports equipment on a black background including an american football, a soccer ball, a baseball, a baseball bat, a tennis raquet, a tennis ball, and a basketball

Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month for February

Below are the candidates for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month for February. They were the winners of the four athlete-of-the-week polls during the… Continue reading

A variety of sports equipment on a black background including an american football, a soccer ball, a baseball, a baseball bat, a tennis raquet, a tennis ball, and a basketball
White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

Prep results for Saturday, March 12

Prep results for Saturday, March 12: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com) BASEBALL Non-league Snohomish 3, Jackson 1 MILL CREEK —… Continue reading

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Archbishop Murphy’s Jackson Bonnar delivers a pitch during the season opener against Seattle Prep Wednesday, March 9, 2022, in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Archbishop Murphy’s Jackson Bonnar delivers a pitch during the season opener against Seattle Prep Wednesday, March 9, 2022, in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Snohomish's Ella Gallatin shoots over Bonney Lake's Brooke Mansfield Wednesday evening in Tacoma, Washington on March 2, 2022. The Panthers advance with the 46-44 victory over the Panthers. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Five locals named to state basketball all-tournament teams

Terrace’s Zaveon Jones and Snohomish’s Ella Gallatin led the way with first-team selections.

Snohomish's Ella Gallatin shoots over Bonney Lake's Brooke Mansfield Wednesday evening in Tacoma, Washington on March 2, 2022. The Panthers advance with the 46-44 victory over the Panthers. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
X

Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week Feb. 28-March 6

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Feb. 28-March 6. Voting closes at midnight Sunday. The winner will be announced with the next poll and… Continue reading

X
Mountlake Terrace’s Jeffrey Anyimah calls out a play to his teammates against Mt. Spokane Thursday, March 3, 2022, during a 3A matchup at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Winter 2021-22 All-Wesco teams

Athletes honored in basketball, wrestling and boys swim and dive.

Mountlake Terrace’s Jeffrey Anyimah calls out a play to his teammates against Mt. Spokane Thursday, March 3, 2022, during a 3A matchup at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
X
X
Arlington's Hannah Rork struggles to grab the ball from Garfield's Malia Samuels during the 3A state semifinal at the Tacoma Dome on Friday, March 4, 2022. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Arlington girls give Garfield a scare, but fall in state semis

The Eagles are undone by a rough 4th quarter in a 56-42 state semifinal loss to the defending champs.

Arlington's Hannah Rork struggles to grab the ball from Garfield's Malia Samuels during the 3A state semifinal at the Tacoma Dome on Friday, March 4, 2022. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
X
X
Arlington’s Jenna Villa and Snohomish’s Tyler Gildersleeve-Stiles go up for a rebound Thursday, March 3, 2022, during a 3A matchup at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Arlington girls edge rival Snohomish, advance to state semis

The Eagles survive a furious comeback by the Panthers and prevail 50-47 in the 3A state quarterfinals.

Arlington’s Jenna Villa and Snohomish’s Tyler Gildersleeve-Stiles go up for a rebound Thursday, March 3, 2022, during a 3A matchup at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Mountlake Terrace’s Chris Meegan gets blocked by Mt. Spokane’s Andrew Rayment Thursday, March 3, 2022, during a 3A matchup at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Mountlake Terrace boys’ title hopes dashed by Mt. Spokane

The Wildcats dominate the paint en route to a 70-45 quarterfinal victory over the Hawks at the Tacoma Dome.

Mountlake Terrace’s Chris Meegan gets blocked by Mt. Spokane’s Andrew Rayment Thursday, March 3, 2022, during a 3A matchup at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Lake Stevens’ Chloe Pattison dribbles to the baseline against Pasco Thursday, March 3, 2022, during a 4A matchup at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Offensive woes doom Lake Stevens in quarterfinal loss to Pasco

Stingy defense isn’t enough as the Vikings lose a tight battle 37-35 and drop into the 4A consolation bracket.

Lake Stevens’ Chloe Pattison dribbles to the baseline against Pasco Thursday, March 3, 2022, during a 4A matchup at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)