High school sports

Darrington boys basketball experiencing revival

The once powerhouse program that had fallen on hard times is state-bound for the 1st time since 2008.

‘Never give up’ mentality leads Getchell boys to 1st state berth

The Chargers fought through three loser-out games in the district tournament to reach regionals.

Jackson’s Jaylen Searles dunks during the game at Mariner High School on Friday, Jan. 3, 2020 in Everett, Wash. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald).

State basketball preview: Capsules for all local boys games

Nine local boys basketball teams play state regional matchups Friday or Saturday.

Jackson’s Jaylen Searles dunks during the game at Mariner High School on Friday, Jan. 3, 2020 in Everett, Wash. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald).
Morgan Stacey during Lakewood’s basketball practice on Thursday, Feb. 20 at Lakewood High School in Arlington. (Katie Webber / The Herald)

Q&A: Lakewood boys basketball player Morgan Stacey

The senior has given his team a strong interior presence despite his size disadvantage in the post.

Morgan Stacey during Lakewood’s basketball practice on Thursday, Feb. 20 at Lakewood High School in Arlington. (Katie Webber / The Herald)

Hot Tickets: What to watch this week in high school sports

15 local hoops teams will play in state regionals, including four in a quadruple-header at Jackson.

Prep notebook: Lakewood football coach to lead baseball team

Also, the Mountlake Terrace boys basketball team earned an academic state title.

Matchups announced for high school basketball state regionals

Fifteen local teams will play Friday or Saturday in the state regional round.

3A state swim & dive: Shorewood diver captures state crown

After a heartbreaking runner-up finish last year, Isaac Poole gains redemption with a state title.

Mat Classic notebook: MP siblings each take home titles

Marysville Pilchuck’s Cayden White and Alivia White won championships minutes apart Saturday.

Prep stars of the night for Saturday, Feb. 22

Prep stars of the night for Saturday, Feb. 22: Matthew King, Glacier Peak boys swim and dive King, a senior, recorded state-record times in the… Continue reading

Postseason prep results for Saturday, Feb. 22

POSTSEASON POSTSEASON RESULTS FOR SATURDAY, FEB. 22: BOYS BASKETBALL 4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT Saturday’s consolation final At Everett CC Both to state Mount Si 57,… Continue reading

Edmonds-Woodway’s Rapelje wins 1st 3A state wrestling title

The standout sophomore captures the state crown at 138 pounds at Mat Classic.

Meadowdale girls stifle Snohomish, earn state regional berth

The Mavericks stampeded to a 27-7 lead at half on their way to a 2nd straight trip to regionals.

Getchell boys earns 1st-ever state regional berth

Malakhi Knight scored 9 of his 22 points in the 4th quarter to lead the Chargers past Meadowdale.

Glacier Peak boys ride stifling defense to bi-district title

The undefeated Grizzlies rout Inglemoor 50-29 in the Wes-King Bi-District Tournament title game.

Mat Classic notebook: E-W 2nd in 3A team standings after Day 1

The Warriors send 5 wrestlers to the semifinals to lead a parade of local 3A teams with good outings.

Glacier Peak girls fall to top-ranked Woodinville in OT

The Grizzlies lose to the undefeated Falcons 62-57 in the Wes-King Bi-District Tournament title game.

Prep postseason results for Friday, Feb. 21

POSTSEASON POSTSEASON RESULTS FOR FRIDAY, FEB. 21, AND UPCOMING MATCHUPS: BOYS BASKETBALL 4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT Friday’s final At Everett CC Both to state Glacier… Continue reading

[flipp]