High school sports

Prep results for Wednesday, Oct. 30 (plus AP football polls)

PREP RESULTS FOR WEDNESDAY, OCT. 30 (LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE) PLUS THE AP FOOTBALL POLLS: BOYS TENNIS 3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT At Arlington H.S.… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Tuesday, Oct. 29

PREP STARS OF THE NIGHT FOR TUESDAY, OCT. 29: Katie Cheng, Jackson girls soccer Cheng, a senior forward/midfielder, scored two goals and dished out three… Continue reading

Prep results for Tuesday, Oct. 29 (plus state WVCA rankings)

PREP RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, OCT. 29 (LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE) PLUS THIS WEEK’S WASHINGTON STATE VOLLEYBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION RANKINGS: BOYS SOCCER Northwest 2B/1B Providence… Continue reading

Foreign exchange students meet for 3A district tennis title

Lynnwood’s Nicolas Desgrippes and E-W’s Sebastian Fernandez are both top players in the area this season.

Q&A with Shorecrest girls swimmer Paige Moss

The Scots’ senior grew up around the pool and has battled a shoulder injury since her sophomore year.

‘Press Coverage’: Week 8 prep football preview

The Herald’s staff breaks down the key games from Week 8 and their implications on the postseason.

Prep results for Monday, Oct. 28

Prep results for Monday, Oct. 28, with links to box scores where applicable: GIRLS SOCCER Northwest Conference Ferndale 4, Lakewood 0 Northwest District 1 Tournament… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Monday, Oct. 28

Here are the prep stars of the night for Monday, Oct. 28: Grace Rinaldi, Granite Falls girls soccer Rinaldi, a senior, had a foot in… Continue reading

Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Oct. 21-27

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Oct. 21-27. Voting closes at midnight Sunday. The winner will be announced on next week’s Prep Focus page.… Continue reading

Prep notebook: Lake Stevens’ doubles team earns state berth

Jackson boys tennis’ Brady Thomas defends district title; Update on girls soccer conference races.

Prep football notebook: Storylines, analysis, Week 8 stars

Three local teams secured league titles Friday night, while others locked up playoff berths and seeding.

Prep results for Saturday, Oct. 26

CROSS COUNTRY Wesco Championships At Lakewood H.S. Boys team scores: 1. Jackson 61, 2. Arlington 77, 3. Kamiak 138, 4. Lake Stevens 183, 5. Snohomish… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Saturday, Oct. 26

Here are the stars of the night for Saturday, Oct. 26: Brenden Charbeneau, Jackson boys cross country Charbeneau, a junior, won the boys Wesco Championships… Continue reading

Prep football results for Friday, Oct. 25

With Week 8 in the books for all but one local team, league titles were earned, postseason berth secured and jostling for positioning in the… Continue reading

Monroe races to fast start, beats GP in key Wesco 4A showdown

Efton Chism III accounts for 234 yards and three TDs as the Bearcats win 32-10 to clinch a No. 2 seed.

‘Press Coverage’: Week 8 prep football preview

The Heralds staff breaks down the big matchups set for Friday night.

Arlington clinches Wesco 3A/2A volleyball crown

The Eagles top Oak Harbor in straight sets to secure their first league title since 2016.

[flipp]