High school sports

Mat Classic notebook: E-W 2nd in 3A team standings after Day 1

Mat Classic notebook: E-W 2nd in 3A team standings after Day 1

The Warriors send 5 wrestlers to the semifinals to lead a parade of local 3A teams with good outings.

Mat Classic notebook: E-W 2nd in 3A team standings after Day 1
Glacier Peak girls fall to top-ranked Woodinville in OT

Glacier Peak girls fall to top-ranked Woodinville in OT

The Grizzlies lose to the undefeated Falcons 62-57 in the Wes-King Bi-District Tournament title game.

Glacier Peak girls fall to top-ranked Woodinville in OT

Prep postseason results for Friday, Feb. 21

POSTSEASON POSTSEASON RESULTS FOR FRIDAY, FEB. 21, AND UPCOMING MATCHUPS: BOYS BASKETBALL 4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT Friday’s final At Everett CC Both to state Glacier… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Friday, Feb. 21

Prep stars of the night for Friday, Feb. 21: Hunter Moen, Meadowdale boys basketball Moen, a senior guard, tallied 25 points, six rebounds, four assists… Continue reading

Jackson earns state berth behind senior’s clutch performance

Jesse Hoiby scores 24 points, including big buckets down the stretch, in a 56-50 win over Woodinville.

Prep stars of the night for Thursday, Feb. 20

Prep stars of the night for Thursday, Feb. 20: Raigan Reed, Lake Stevens girls basketball Reed, a senior guard, led the Vikings with 20 points… Continue reading

Lake Stevens’ Alejandro Flores competes in the butterfly portion of the 200 yard medley relay Thursday afternoon at the Snohomish County Aquatic Center in Snohomish on January 23, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

State swim & dive preview: Lake Stevens senior rekindles passion

After taking last prep season off, Auburn-bound Alejandro Flores’ renewed focus is paying dividends.

Lake Stevens’ Alejandro Flores competes in the butterfly portion of the 200 yard medley relay Thursday afternoon at the Snohomish County Aquatic Center in Snohomish on January 23, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
State swim & dive preview: GP’s Alabama-bound star heavy favorite

State swim & dive preview: GP’s Alabama-bound star heavy favorite

Matthew King returned just in time to qualify for the postseason and has multiple titles in his sights.

State swim & dive preview: GP’s Alabama-bound star heavy favorite
Swimmers, divers, teams to watch at prep state championships

Swimmers, divers, teams to watch at prep state championships

A look at the top local contenders at this weekend’s boys swim and dive state meet in Federal Way.

Swimmers, divers, teams to watch at prep state championships
Shorecrest boys top Stanwood to clinch state berth

Shorecrest boys top Stanwood to clinch state berth

The Scots win 68-58 for their 10th straight victory and a spot in the 3A regionals.

Shorecrest boys top Stanwood to clinch state berth
MP boys beat E-W, clinch state berth with banked-in 3-pointer

MP boys beat E-W, clinch state berth with banked-in 3-pointer

Luke Dobler’s go-ahead 3 lifted the Tomahawks to a 59-56 district semifinal win over Edmonds-Woodway.

MP boys beat E-W, clinch state berth with banked-in 3-pointer

Prep postseason results for Wednesday, Feb. 19

POSTSEASON PREP BASKETBALL RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, FEB. 18, AND UPCOMING MATCHUPS: BOYS BASKETBALL 4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT Thursday’s games Winner to state, loser out Jackson… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Wednesday, Feb. 19

PREP STARS OF THE NIGHT FOR WEDNESDAY, FEB. 19: Luke Dobler, Marysville Pilchuck boys basketball Dobler, a senior guard, made 7 of 8 free throws… Continue reading

GP boys stay perfect, clinch 4th consecutive state berth

GP boys stay perfect, clinch 4th consecutive state berth

The unbeaten Grizzlies hit 10 3s and beat Skyline 59-39 in a Wes-King Bi-District Tournament semifinal.

GP boys stay perfect, clinch 4th consecutive state berth
In 1989, a local prep wrestler accomplished the unthinkable

In 1989, a local prep wrestler accomplished the unthinkable

Cascade’s Chris Borsheim won only one tournament in his wrestling career — a state title at Mat Classic I.

In 1989, a local prep wrestler accomplished the unthinkable

Lakewood boys hoops earns 1st-ever state regional berth

The Cougars were clutch from the free-throw line in a 58-47 win over Burlington-Edison.

Lynden pulls away to top Mountlake Terrace boys basketball

Lynden pulls away to top Mountlake Terrace boys basketball

The Lions’ big third quarter was the difference in a 58-49 win over the Hawks.

Lynden pulls away to top Mountlake Terrace boys basketball

Shorecrest girls tops Snohomish, earn spot at state

The Scots avenge their only loss of the season with a 48-36 win in a 3A district semifinal.

Prep postseason results for Tuesday Feb. 18

POSTSEASON PREP BASKETBALL RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, FEB. 18, AND UPCOMING MATCHUPS: BOYS BASKETBALL 4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT Tuesday’s semifinals Winner to state At Jackson H.S.… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Tuesday, Feb. 18

PREP STARS OF THE NIGHT FOR TUESDAY, FEB. 18: Allison DeBerry, Arlington girls basketball DeBerry, a senior guard, scored 11 points off the bench, including… Continue reading

[flipp]