High school sports

Prep results for Monday, Feb. 3

Prep results for Monday, Feb. 3: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 3A/2A Shorecrest 82, Stanwood 79, OT Marysville Pilchuck 64, Meadowdale 55 Shorewood 52, Snohomish 46 Marysville… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Monday, Feb. 3

Prep stars of the night for Monday, Feb. 3: Kathryn Fehme, Grace Academy girls basketball Fehme, a sophomore, scored the Eagles’ final six points as… Continue reading

Q&A with Edmonds-Woodway boys swimmer Anton Teplouhov

The senior has a natural feel for the water and uses his strength and technique to excel in sprints.

Prep stars of the night for Saturday, Feb. 1

Prep stars of the night for Saturday, Feb. 1: Zachary Bevans, Lynnwood boys swim & dive Bevans, a senior, broke the Edmonds School District meet… Continue reading

Prep results for Saturday, Feb. 1

Prep results for Saturday, Feb. 1: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 3A/2A Shorewood 54, Archbishop Murphy 46 Mountlake Terrace 81, Oak Harbor 32 Northwest Conference Lakewood 71,… Continue reading

Many area schools seeing decline in girls basketball turnout

The dwindling participation numbers have forced many programs to not field C-teams.

Tomahawks lean on seniors in win over rival Chargers

Marysville Pilchuck veterans make key plays down the stretch in a 61-57 win over Marysville Getchell.

Prep results for Friday, Jan. 31

PREP RESULTS FOR FRIDAY, JAN. 31, WITH LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Monroe 46, Jackson 42 Glacier Peak 67, Kamiak 48,… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Jan. 31

PREP STARS OF THE NIGHT FOR FRIDAY, JAN. 31 Efton Chism III, Monroe boys basketball Chism, a senior guard, scored seven of his team-high 13… Continue reading

Kamiak junior standout Slava Gilszmer competes in the 200-yard freestyle, which was one of two individual races he won. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Kamiak boys swimmers clinch 3rd straight Wesco South title

Knights top Jackson 110-76; Vlad Gilszmer completes his quest for a state time in all 11 swim events.

Kamiak junior standout Slava Gilszmer competes in the 200-yard freestyle, which was one of two individual races he won. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Prep stars of the night for Thursday, Jan. 30

PREP STARS OF THE NIGHT FOR THURSDAY, JAN. 30: Adria Lincoln, Monroe girls basketball Lincoln, a freshman, scored 25 points and went 7-for-9 from the… Continue reading

Shorecrest girls get revenge, dismantle Meadowdale

After getting upset by the Mavericks in a playoff game last season, the Scots roll to a 59-29 win.

Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 30

PREP RESULTS FOR THURSDAY, JAN. 30, WITH LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE: BOYS BASKETBALL North Sound Conference Cedar Park Christian 71, Sultan 42 Northwest 2A… Continue reading

VIDEO: Furious rally lifts Stanwood wrestling over Snohomish

Stanwood won 5 of the final 6 bouts to win 41-39, and 3 teams can still win the Wesco 3A North.

Prep results for Wednesday, Jan. 29

PREP RESULTS FOR WEDNESDAY, JAN. 29, WITH LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Kamiak 68, Cascade 39 Glacier Peak 64, Lake Stevens… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Wednesday, Jan. 30

PREP STARS OF THE NIGHT FOR WEDNESDAY, JAN. 30: Tollak Crawford, Edmonds-Woodway boys basketball Crawford, a senior forward, scored a team-high 19 points as the… Continue reading

All-female officiating crew hopes to inspire others

Just 6 of 120 local referees are women, and 3 recently officiated together at a varsity girls game.

Everett High girls wrestling has remarkable global diversity

The Seagulls feature internationally born wrestlers from 8 different countries and 3 continents.

Changes coming for Wesco after statewide reclassification

Wesco 4A will be down to just five teams as Cascade, Monroe and Mount Vernon drop to 3A.

[flipp]