Prep sports

Monday’s prep sports results

BOYS GOLF Tom Dolan Memorial Invitational At Everett Golf & Country Club, Par 72 Team scores—St. George’s 310, Kamiak 320, Everett 326, Mount Vernon 330,… Continue reading

Hot Tickets: 4A Wesco girls golf meet Thursday

Here are five local prep events to keep an eye on this week: 1. Boys soccer: Marysville Pilchuck at Archbishop Murphy, 6 p.m., Wednesday. The… Continue reading

Kamiak’s Tuttle named to all-state team

Kamiak’s Tuttle named to all-state team

Kamiak junior Carson Tuttle, King’s senior Corey Kispert and Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace senior Salome Yosef earned Associated Press first-team all-state basketball honors for the… Continue reading

Kamiak’s Tuttle named to all-state team

Monday’s prep results

1 4 2 Jackson 000 000 0 — 0 2 4 Jared… Continue reading

Stanwood girls lose to Lincoln in early-morning quarterfinal

Stanwood girls lose to Lincoln in early-morning quarterfinal

The Stanwood High School girls basketball team drew the alarm-clock game for the quarterfinals of the Class 3A state tournament Thursday at the… Continue reading

Stanwood girls lose to Lincoln in early-morning quarterfinal

Monday’s girls basketball result

Archbishop Murphy 48, Anacortes 34 Anacortes 11 5 8 10 —34 A. Murphy 5 17 17 9 —48 Anacortes—Taylor Mathis 8, Sally Vaux 7, Clare… Continue reading

Kevin Clark / The Herald                                Gavin Rork of Arlington (left) is one of several local wrestlers who will be vying for state honors this weekend at Mat Classic XXIX in the Tacoma Dome.

Hot Tickets: Busy week ends with wrestling, swimming state meets

Here are five local prep events to keep an eye on this week: 1. Girls basketball: Stanwood vs Lynnwood (at Mountlake Terrace H.S.), 7:45 p.m.… Continue reading

Kevin Clark / The Herald                                Gavin Rork of Arlington (left) is one of several local wrestlers who will be vying for state honors this weekend at Mat Classic XXIX in the Tacoma Dome.

Saturday’s boys swimming/diving results

4A District 1 Meet At Snohomish Aquatic Center Team scores—Kamiak 482, Jackson 482, Lake Stevens 288, Cascade 221, Glacier Peak 176, Mount Vernon 166, Monroe… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep wrestling results

Lake Stevens 240, Auburn Riverside 141.5, Enumclaw 107.5, Decatur 92.5, Monroe… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep basketball results

BOYS Monroe 65, Kamiak 62 (OT) Monroe 13 16 13 15 8 —65 Kamiak 10 17 15 15 5 —62 Monroe—Trenton Newhouse 26, Colby Kyle… Continue reading

Friday’s district wrestling results

BOYS WRESTLING Wesco 4A Tournament At Glacier Peak H.S. Team scores (after Day 1)—Lake Stevens 168, Jackson 97.5, Monroe 92.5, Glacier Peak 74.5, Mariner 70,… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep girls bowling results

GIRLS BOWLING 4A District 1 Tournament Pacific Lanes, Tacoma Team scores (top 4 to state)—Thomas Jefferson 3122, South Kitsap 3102, Puyallup 2959, Rogers Puyallup 2888,… Continue reading

[flipp]