Wrestling

List of local prep wrestlers competing at Mat Classic

Plenty of grapplers from our area’s schools are going to the mats at the Tacoma Dome.

Prep athletes of the week for 2/5-2/10

Boys basketball Justin Chambers, Meadowdale Chambers, a senior, scored 18 points Monday in the Mavericks’ 77-60 win over Oak Harbor, tallied a team-leading 14 points… Continue reading

‘Fun’ year for Meadowdale wrestling’s rookie head coach

Josh Knowles took over as the Meadowdale wrestling team’s head coach this season after spending the previous 16 years as a Mavericks assistant. “It’s been… Continue reading

4A Region 1 boys wrestling: Lake Stevens qualifies 14 for Mat Classic

Through six straight 4A Region 1 Tournament championship matches, Lake Stevens wrestling coach Brent Barnes didn’t move from his chair planted near… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament Saturday’s games At Marysville Pilchuck H.S. Kamiak 57, Monroe 50 Glacier Peak 61, Jackson 43 Tuesday’s games At Everett… Continue reading

Marysville Pilchuck’s Cole Daurie (left) works to lock Edmonds-Woodway’s Baylor Denkinger in the 106 weight class during the 3A regional wrestling tournament Saturday afternoon at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds on February 11, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Everett senior turns corner, captures regional wrestling title

Stephan Erosa takes his game to the next level with a win at the 3A Region 3 Tournament.

Marysville Pilchuck’s Cole Daurie (left) works to lock Edmonds-Woodway’s Baylor Denkinger in the 106 weight class during the 3A regional wrestling tournament Saturday afternoon at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds on February 11, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Friday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament Saturday’s games At Marysville Pilchuck H.S. Kamiak vs. Monroe, 12:45 p.m. Jackson vs. Glacier Peak, 4:15 p.m. Tuesday’s games… Continue reading

Regional wrestling tournaments at a glance

Where to go, when to be there and what to watch for this weekend

Kale Dennis during wrestling practice at Sultan High School in Sultan on February 1, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Q&A with Sultan wrestler Kaleb Dennis

Kaleb Dennis has become a top high school wrestler thanks to his talent and work ethic. The Sultan senior placed fifth in the 160-pound weight… Continue reading

Kale Dennis during wrestling practice at Sultan High School in Sultan on February 1, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Saturday’s prep results

BOYS BASKETBALL 1B District Tournament Saturday’s games Lopez 49, Shoreline Christian 30 (loser out) Mount Vernon Christian 64, Sulamita Christian 45 (loser out) Tulalip Heritage… Continue reading

Friday’s prep results

Michai Harris scored 27 points, including 11 in the fourth quarter, and grabbed seven rebounds as the Lakewood boys basketball team rallied in the fourth… Continue reading

Friday’s prep stars of the night

Sierra Scheppele, G, Arlington Scheppele, a sophomore, hit a layup at the buzzer to give the Eagles a 48-46 win over Shorecrest in a Wesco… Continue reading

Snohomish County wrestling officials feeling the pinch

A statewide shortage of experienced wrestling officials is acutely felt as the postseason begins.

Saturday’s prep stars of the night

Jake Bennett, Lake Stevens Bennett won the 106-pound weight class championship at the Matman Classic, helping the Vikings to a team championship. Erwin Weary, Cedar… Continue reading

Prep Athletes of the Week Jan. 23-Jan. 27

Boys basketball Colby Kyle, Monroe Kyle, a senior, scored 25 points Tuesday in the Bearcats’ 63-56 win over Lake Stevens, then recorded 29 points and… Continue reading

Cascade wrestlers adjusting, improving

After spending the past five years at Jackson High School, Sherm Iversen is back for a second go-round as Cascade’s wrestling coach. “We didn’t know… Continue reading