COLLEGE HONORS

  • Tuesday, November 16, 2010 7:44pm

EDMONDS

Washington University (St. Louis) spring Dean’s List: Katharine Eloise Walker, Stephen Joseph Maldazys

University of Notre Dame May graduate: Andrew Jenkins Steves (Bachelor of Arts in Italian and Bachelor of Fine Arts in Industrial Design)

Georgetown University spring Dean’s List: Jacqueline Anne Steves

DePaul University (Chicago) spring Dean’s List: Reid Gustafson

Ithaca (N.Y.) College graduate: Andrew Greene (Bachelor of Arts from School of Health Sciences and Human Performance)

Azusa Pacific University Dean’s List: Lauren E. Solbakken

University of Montana 2010 Distinguished Alumni Award: John Badgley, who was born and raised in Missoula, earned a bachelor’s degree in history at UM in 1952. He taught international relations and Asian studies at several universities, including Miami, Johns Hopkins, Cornell and Kyoto. In 1973 he founded the Institute of the Rockies, a public policy education organization. He also is a co-founder of the Myanmar Book Aid and Preservation Foundation. While at UM, Badgley was a member of Phi Delta Theta and president of Silent Sentinel, a senior honorary society. He lettered in track during all four years at the university.

Trinity University (San Antonio) graduate: Krista Haab (Bachelor of Science)

Wilkes University graduate: Marlene Weaver (Master of Science, Education)

Washington State University summer honor roll: Casey Hamlett, Kyle Lawrence McCartney, John Swindell McCary and Morgan Lee Wiese

Washington State University summer graduates: Andrew Scott Bennett, Bachelor of Arts in Apparel, Merchandising and Textiles; Michael Darrin Kreft, Bachelor of Arts in Social Sciences (General Studies-Social Sciences); and Jordan Richard Stupey, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration

Concordia University (Portland, Ore.) Provost’s Scholarship: Austin Sankey

Accepted into Colgate University (Hamilton, N.Y.): Neal Andrew Barber, Kevin Richard McCullough, Justin Thomas Norgren

Bowdoin College (Brunswick, Maine) Sarah and James Bowdoin Scholar: Elijah Garrard

Western Washington University summer graduates: Maggie Mae Brewe (BA Business Admin – Marketing), Nichole Choi (BA Art History), Janessa Ann Kwan (BS Community Health), Kaitlyn Marie Runde (BA Psychology), Amy M. Zolton (BA Communication)

LYNNWOOD

Pacific Lutheran University graduate: Cassie Brianna Hopkins (Bachelor of Arts in Education) (also on spring Dean’s List)

Western Governors University: Angela Joliff (Bachelor of Arts)

Western Washington University scholarships: Claudia Arroyo ($1,000 Fairhaven Alumni Association Leader Scholarship), Stephanie Dilbeck ($1,000 Woodring Alumni Leader Scholarship)

Western Washington University summer graduates: Keith Allen Bigham (BA Human Services), Oline Marie Jacobsen (BA Bus Admin – Human Resource Mgt), Laura Elizabeth Kemp (BA Business Admin – Management), Sharon Elizabeth Rose (BA Human Services), Jessica Yvonne Segur (BA History), Jedidiah Robert Thurgood (BA History/Social Studies)

Whitworth University: Lauren Sandelius was named to the Whitworth University Laureate Society for fall semester 2010; Marissa Johnson has been awarded a Bachelor’s degree.

Washington State University summer honor roll: Samantha Ann Bednark, Jordan Ray Neuhaus and Kristopher M. Skelton

Washington State University summer graduates: Samantha Ann Bednark, Bachelor of Arts in English, magna cum laude; Tung Lee, Bachelor of Arts in Social Sciences; Zachary T. Milne, Bachelor of Arts in Social Sciences (General Studies-Social Sciences); Marisa Chantel Mitchell, Bachelor of Arts in Communication; Monica Lewis Moore, Bachelor of Arts in Social Sciences (General Studies-Social Sciences); and Kristopher M. Skelton, Bachelor of Arts in Humanities (General Studies-Humanities), summa cum laude

Berklee College of Music (Boston) Dean’s List: Colin McLaurin

MOUNTLAKE TERRACE

Washington State University summer honor roll: Vicki Lee Biladeau, Robert Arden Boyles and Erin Michele Munday

Washington State University summer graduates: Mohammed Lukman Khalid, Bachelor of Arts in Political Science; Tara Kaleilani Mudaliar, Bachelor of Arts in Social Sciences; and Nemesio Rodrigo Antonio Ordonez, Bachelor of Science in Neuroscience, summa cum laude

WOODWAY

Western Washington University summer graduate: Jakob Andreas Ferkingstad (BA General Studies)

BRIER

Western Washington University summer graduates: Jamie Alexandra Cremin (BA Human Services), Alyssa Marie Fritz (BA Planning &Envr Policy-Policy)

Washington State University summer graduate: Bryan David Tappel, Bachelor of Science in Natural Resource Sciences

MILL CREEK

Whitworth University graduate: Garrett Young

Oregon State University honor roll (4.0): Samantha J. White

Washington State University summer honor roll: Kerri J. Gettmann, Courtney Anne Hawkins, Stephen Himple and Baiba Laura Rubenis

Washington State University summer graduates: Mira Mara Berenshtein, Bachelor of Arts in Communication; Stephen D. Himple, Bachelor of Arts in Social Sciences (General Studies-Social Sciences), magna cum laude; Amy Marie Loncon, Bachelor of Arts in English; Samantha Ann McCracken, Bachelor of Arts in Social Sciences; Eric Andrew Nodtvedt, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration; Karlis Martin Rubenis, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration; and Tomi Jeffrey Zografos, Bachelor of Arts in Digital Technology and Culture

Western Washington University summer graduates: Gabrielle Mercedes Fraley (BS Community Health and BA Anthropology), Karen Marie Ling (BS Community Health)

BOTHELL

Western Washington University summer graduates: Peter Thomas Dawson (BA General Studies), Thomas John Ritter (BA Business Admin – Marketing), Rhonda Renee Shively (BA Communication), Nathaniel Isaac Smith (BS Kinesiology:PrePhysicalTherapy), Jason Robert Tamura (BA Accounting), Jessica Rae Taylor (BA Business Admin – Finance), Michael Paul Warncke (BA Business Admin – Marketing)

Washington State University summer graduates: Wayne Chang, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering; Taylor Corbin Clark, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Devin Curtis Dean, Bachelor of Arts in Criminal Justice; Blake Francis Heath, Bachelor of Arts in Social Sciences; Kristin Linnae Higginbotham, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Allan R. Nevala, Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration, magna cum laude; Chelsea Ann Nicholas, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, cum laude; Thomas Michael Proffitt, Bachelor of Arts in History; Stephanie Ann Thompson, Bachelor of Arts in Human Development and Undergraduate Certificate in Adolescence; and Stefanie Marie Zimmer, Bachelor of Arts in Social Sciences (General Studies-Social Sciences)

Talk to us