Didn’t they learn what the rest of us learned in school? That we let the courts interpret laws?
[…] I don’t usually agree with the type of group that has brought suit against the Multnomah County (Ore,) Commissioners, but I know that a local board can not interpret state law by itself and can make a decision only in a duly announced public meeting.
Now Seattle Mayor Greg Nickels has proposed a city ordinance that would recognize same-sex marriages performed in other states. That violates Washington state law, which defines marriage as a male-female union. The Mayor believes, probably correctly, that this violates Article IV Section 1, clause 1 of the U.S. Constitution (“Full faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records and judicial proceedings of every other state.”), but such a decision should be made by a court.
These local officials, who say they are working for equality, are probably hurting the cause they believe they are advancing.
King County denied marriage licenses Monday to several same-sex couples.