Cameron Van Til

Swimmers race to the finish during the Class 3A Northwest District finals Saturday at Snohomish Aquatic Center. (Cameron Van Til / The Herald)

Shorecrest rides depth to 3A district swim title

Edmonds-Woodway wins 5 of the 12 events and Shorewood diver Isaac Poole shatters a 29-year meet record.

Swimmers race to the finish during the Class 3A Northwest District finals Saturday at Snohomish Aquatic Center. (Cameron Van Til / The Herald)
The Meadowdale and Snohomish girls basketball teams will square off in the quarterfinals of a seemingly wide-open Class 3A Northwest District Tournament. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

High school girls basketball postseason primer

A look at the favorites, contenders and sleepers in the 4A, 3A and 2A district and bi-district tourneys.

The Meadowdale and Snohomish girls basketball teams will square off in the quarterfinals of a seemingly wide-open Class 3A Northwest District Tournament. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Hot Tickets: What to watch this week in high school sports

Postseason action ramps up with wrestling regionals, district basketball and district swimming.

Prep notebook: Cascade girls bowling takes 4th in state

Among other highlights: Darrington boys hoops earns at least a share of its 1st league title since 2009.

‘Moneyball’ comes to high school sports, 3 points at a time

A 3-point boom is changing high school basketball, for better or worse, Snohomish County coaches say.

The Shorecrest and Arlington girls basketball teams are tied atop the Wesco 3A/2A standings heading into Monday night’s regular-season finales. The Scots hold the head-to-head tiebreaker by virtue of beating the Eagles earlier this season. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Plenty still at stake heading into Wesco basketball finales

The Wesco 3A/2A girls title is yet to be decided, and so are postseason spots and first-round byes.

The Shorecrest and Arlington girls basketball teams are tied atop the Wesco 3A/2A standings heading into Monday night’s regular-season finales. The Scots hold the head-to-head tiebreaker by virtue of beating the Eagles earlier this season. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Jackson sophomore makes area girls basketball history

Mack Konig’s 47-point outing ranks among the best in the history of current Wesco schools.

Longtime coach to make 1 last trip to state with Cascade bowlers

The Bruins made somewhat of a surprise run to a district title in Ron Hicks’ final season as coach.

Arlington girls beat Snohomish for 12th straight win

The Eagles rode their defense and a third-quarter 3-point flurry to a 46-35 Wesco 3A/2A victory.

Shorecrest girls fend off Edmonds-Woodway in overtime

The Scots prevail for a 59-52 overtime win to move one step closer to the Wesco 3A/2A crown.

Prep sports recap: Highlights, storylines from the past week

League champs were crowned in wrestling and boys swim, and basketball league-title races are heating up.

Hot Tickets: What to watch this week in high school sports

Key late-season basketball matchups and the girls bowling state championships take center stage.

Kamiak junior standout Slava Gilszmer competes in the 200-yard freestyle, which was one of two individual races he won. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Kamiak boys swimmers clinch 3rd straight Wesco South title

Knights top Jackson 110-76; Vlad Gilszmer completes his quest for a state time in all 11 swim events.

Kamiak junior standout Slava Gilszmer competes in the 200-yard freestyle, which was one of two individual races he won. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Everett High girls wrestling has remarkable global diversity

The Seagulls feature internationally born wrestlers from 8 different countries and 3 continents.

Changes coming for Wesco after statewide reclassification

Wesco 4A will be down to just five teams as Cascade, Monroe and Mount Vernon drop to 3A.

Glacier Peak boys rally past Mariner in Wesco 4A showdown

The unbeaten Grizzlies erase a 15-point second-half deficit and top Mariner in a battle for 1st place.

Hot Tickets: What to watch this week in high school sports

The Wesco 4A girls hoops rematch between Glacier Peak and Lake Stevens is among the highlights.

Terrace boys pull away in second half to beat Shorecrest

Muhammed Kinteh scored 21 of his 25 points in the second half, leading the Hawks to a Wesco 3A/2A win.

Prep sports recap: Highlights, storylines from the past week

Among the highlights: E-W boys hoops’ buzzer-beating comeback and MG boys wrestling’s historic win.