Updated 2019 general election results for Snohomish County

Returns for contested races and ballot measures, updated daily as mail-in votes are counted.

Results for contested races in the mail-in general election of Nov. 5, 2019, for Washington and Snohomish County as of 5:25 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 13.

Results for the city of Bothell and other multi-county jurisdictions include Snohomish and the other county.

Percentages might not add up to 100 due to write-in votes.

Error reports and questions: newstips@heraldnet.com.

Related links: Election 2019 storiesOfficial Snohomish County resultsStatewide election resultsCounty Council districts mapBallot measure validation requirements

Results on this page:

 

State of Washington

Referendum 88

Regarding affirmative-action I-1000

Approved 927,585 49.53%
Rejected 945,220 50.47%

Initiative 976

Repeal certain vehicle taxes and fees

Yes 1,026,663 53.03%
No 909,398 46.97%

Senate Joint Resolution 8200

Catastrophe constitutional amendment

Approved 1,216,406 65.20%
Rejected 649,110 34.80%

[TOP]

 

Snohomish County

Advisory Proposition 1

Fireworks prohibition

Yes 108,908 56.35%
No 84,367 43.65%

County Council District 2

Anna Rohrbough (R) 14,429 45.02%
Megan Dunn (D) 17,545 54.75%

County Council District 3

Stephanie Wright (D) 28,095 81.57%
Willie Russell (I) 6,026 17.50%

Auditor

Garth Fell 86,021 51.03%
Cindy Gobel 81,699 48.47%

Sheriff

Ty Trenary 77,935 44.21%
Adam Fortney 97,645 55.39%

Treasurer

Rob Toyer 84,845 49.42%
Brian Sullivan 86,064 50.13%

Superior Court judge 7

Anna Alexander 86,342 51.03%
Edirin Okoloko 82,005 48.47%

Superior Court judge 14

Paul W. Thompson 89,919 54.95%
Cassandra Lopez-Shaw 72,886 44.54%

[TOP]

 

Port of Everett

Commissioner District 1

David Simpson 10,535 50.81%
Bruce Fingarson 10,053 48.48%

[TOP]

 

City of Arlington

Mayor

Barb Tolbert 2,182 50.25%
Don Vanney Jr. 2,147 49.45%

City Council Position 4

Sue Weiss 1,720 43.28%
Michele Blythe 2,224 55.96%

Proposition 1

Advisory vote on fireworks ban

Yes 2,290 50.72%
No 2,225 49.28%

 

City of Bothell

City Council Position 2

Mason Thompson 5,741 49.78%
Leigh Henderson 5,765 49.99%

City Council Position 4

Matt Seymour 3,257 29.45%
James G. McNeal 7,760 70.17%

City Council Position 6

Davina Duerr 8,537 74.70%
Sean Palermo 2,830 24.76%

 

City of Edmonds

Mayor

Mike Nelson 8,640 52.94%
Neil Tibbott 7,623 46.71%

City Council Position 4

Jenna Nand 5,834 38.49%
Diane Buckshnis 9,256 61.07%

City Council Position 5

Alicia Crank 6,718 43.58%
Vivian Olson 8,661 56.19%

City Council Position 6

Susan Paine 8,442 55.23%
Diana White 6,793 44.45%

City Council Position 7

Nathan Monroe 6,929 45.22%
Laura Johnson 8,363 54.58%

 

City of Everett

City Council Position 4

Marian LaFountaine 6,654 35.51%
Liz Vogeli 11,943 63.73%

City Council Position 5

Joseph Erikson 7,495 39.66%
Scott Bader 11,272 59.65%

 

City of Gold Bar

City Council Position 4

James Jay Prueher 151 33.78%
Kendall Wallace 295 66.00%

 

City of Granite Falls

City Council Position 4

Michael Hagglund 306 40.69%
Erin Hogan 436 57.98%

 

City of Lake Stevens

Mayor

Kurt Hilt 3,569 46.14%
Brett Gailey 4,103 53.04%

City Council Position 3

Shawn Frederick 3,868 52.10%
Steve Ewing 3,517 47.37%

City Council Position 4

Mary Dickinson 3,991 52.78%
Todd Welch 3,522 46.57%

City Council Position 5

Rauchel McDaniel 3,564 47.81%
Anji Jorstad 3,853 51.69%

SE Island annexation

For 10 55.56%
Against 8 44.44%

 

City of Lynnwood

City Council Position 4

Jim Smith 4,450 60.28%
Van AuBuchon 2,884 39.07%

City Council Position 5

J. Altamirano-Crosby 4,289 57.94%
David Schirle 3,074 41.53%

City Council Position 6

Nick Coelho 3,036 41.81%
George Hurst 4,185 57.64%

City Council Position 7

Shannon Sessions 4,507 61.02%
Shirley Sutton 2,840 38.45%

 

City of Marysville

Mayor

Jon Nehring 10,832 76.93%
Michael Patrick 3,177 22.56%

City Council Position 5

Jeff Seibert 6,279 47.16%
Kelly J. Richards 6,944 52.15%

City Council Position 6

Stephen C. Muller 8,933 68.14%
Katherine E. Iverson 4,068 31.03%

 

City of Mill Creek

City Council Position 1

John Steckler 2,681 53.74%
Adam Morgan 2,290 45.90%

City Council Position 5

Vincent J. Cavaleri 3,135 62.20%
Carmen Fisher 1,892 37.54%

 

City of Monroe

City Council Position 5

Delma Silva 719 24.28%
Ed Davis 2,224 75.11%

 

City of Mountlake Terrace

City Council Position 7

Erin Murray 3,221 67.15%
Crystal Gamon 1,553 32.37%

 

City of Mukilteo

City Council Position 4

Richard C. Emery 3,731 56.35%
Scott Whelpley 2,876 43.44%

City Council Position 5

Christopher Maddux 3,253 48.25%
Riaz Khan 3,468 51.44%

City Council Position 6

Elizabeth Crawford 4,638 65.94%
Peter Zieve 2,388 33.95%

City Council Position 7

Joe Marine 4,477 65.05%
K. Melnichenko 2,393 34.77%

Proposition 1

Council/manager government

For adoption 1,929 27.84%
Against adoption 4,999 72.16%

 

City of Snohomish

City Council Position 1

Marc Crawford 608 25.30%
Donna Ray 1,780 74.07%

City Council Position 2

Elizabeth Larsen 1,028 40.42%
Judith Kuleta 1,499 58.95%

 

City of Stanwood

City Council Position 5

Steve Shepro 1,051 59.75%
Lawrence A. Sather 704 40.02%

City Council Position 6

Sid Roberts 1,148 65.04%
Marcus Metz 608 34.45%

 

City of Sultan

Mayor

Russell Wiita 692 58.05%
John Seehuus 492 41.28%

City Council Position 2

Marianne Naslund 478 43.97%
Stephanie Aldrich 604 55.57%

City Council Position 4

Calei Vaughn 629 57.44%
Kenneth Marshall 458 41.83%

 

Town of Woodway

Council Position 4

Thomas Howard 209 44.00%
Andrew DeDonker 264 55.58%

[TOP]

 

Arlington School District

Director District 2

Sheri T. Kelly 3,663 48.54%
Jim Weiss 3,832 50.78%

 

Edmonds School District

Director District 1

Carin Chase 32,146 83.87%
Alvin Rutledge Jr. 5,965 15.56%

Director District 3

Gary Noble 23,190 59.27%
Rory Graves 15,800 40.38%

Director District 5

Nancy Katims 26,790 69.00%
Lisa Hunnewell 11,856 30.53%

 

Everett School District

Director District 1

Jamyang Nhangkar 14,101 49.61%
Andrew J. Nicholls 14,132 49.72%

Director District 2

April Berg 16,407 57.65%
Brian Hollingshead 11,882 41.75%

 

Lake Stevens School District

Director District 1

Jason Call 4,028 39.59%
David Iseminger 6,090 59.85%

Director District 2

Paul Lund 5,603 54.59%
Christina Gagnon 4,618 45.00%

 

Lakewood School District

Director District 1

Jeremy Toponce 1,128 35.65%
Steven Larson 2,009 63.50%

 

Marysville School District

Director District 2

Mariana Maksimos 6,810 45.69%
Paul Galovin 7,986 53.58%

Director District 5

Tom Albright 9,522 62.91%
Halleh Stickels 5,496 36.31%

 

Monroe School District

Director District 2

Chuck Whitfield 5,063 59.06%
Eric Halvorson 3,460 40.36%

 

Mukilteo School District

Director District 1

Mike Simmons 11,531 67.67%
Bruce Guthrie 5,407 31.73%

Director District 3

Kyle Kennedy 9,995 58.42%
Jennifer (Jen) Cole 7,015 41.00%

 

Stanwood-Camano School District

Director District 2

Charlotte Murry 7,399 71.44%
Keith Pappas 2,828 27.31%

Director Position 4

Ken Christoferson 6,233 58.38%
Brett Kinney 4,351 40.75%

Director Position 5

George P. Zeigen 4,901 44.34%
Natalie Hagglund 6,072 54.94%

[TOP]

 

Fire District 4

Commissioner Position 1

Mark P. Hintz 3,177 40.92%
Evan Merritt 4,549 58.59%

 

Fire District 5

Commissioner Position 1

Deborah Chase 897 42.47%
Steven Fox 1,207 57.15%

 

Fire District 7

Commissioner Position 4

Rick Edwards 11,848 64.20%
Leslie Jo Wells 6,546 35.47%

Proposition 1

Regular property tax levy

Yes 11,004 49.66%
No 11,154 50.34%

 

Fire District 21

Proposition 1

Property tax levy for emergency medical

Approved 1,486 52.62%
Rejected 1,338 47.38%

 

Fire District 23

Proposition 1

Property tax levy for emergency medical

Yes 67 63.81%
No 38 36.19%

 

Fire District 26

Commissioner Position 1

Douglas Rupp 617 56.66%
Kate Hayes 458 42.06%

 

Fire District 27

Commissioner Position 1

Robert (Chip) Hall 21 51.22%
Kimberli Gleason 19 46.34%

 

North County Fire Authority

Commissioner District 1

Jeff Sinker 1,971 32.33%
Greg Oakes 4,084 66.99%

Proposition 1

Regular property tax levy

Yes 3,527 50.36%
No 3,477 49.64%

 

South County Fire Authority

Commissioner District 1

Chris Teofilak 18,824 58.52%
Ted Hikel 13,202 41.04%

Commissioner District 2

Greg Urban 15,677 49.81%
Nicholas Gullickson 15,656 49.74%

Commissioner District 3

Mark Laurence 18,999 61.11%
Andrew C. Engelhard 11,911 38.31%

Commissioner District 4

Bret Chiafalo 14,102 44.37%
David F. Chan 17,549 55.21%

Commissioner District 5

Brandy Donaghy 9,349 29.23%
Jim Kenny 22,494 70.34%

[TOP]

 

Alderwood Water and Wastewater

Commissioner Position 3

Joe Mickelson 13,721 35.38%
Jack Broyles Jr. 24,881 64.15%

Commissioner Position 5

Brian M. Travis 10,669 27.32%
Dean Lotz 28,207 72.23%

 

Mukilteo Water and Wastewater

Commissioner Position 1

Jeff Clarke 3,591 70.16%
Troylyn Goldsberry 1,514 29.58%

 

Silver Lake Water and Sewer

Commissioner Position 1

Shauna Willner 5,909 53.04%
John W. Warner 5,174 46.44%

 

Hospital District 1

Commissioner Position 2

(EvergreenHealth Monroe)

Karen Wendy Gahm 13,234 53.29%
Tony Balk 11,428 46.02%

 

Hospital District 2

Commissioner Position 3

(Verdant Health Commission)

Susan Schoeld 17,314 43.53%
Bob Knowles 22,329 56.13%

 

East County Park and Rec

Proposition 1

Parks and fairgrounds bonds

Yes 5,794 56.83%
No 4,401 43.17%

Proposition 2

Property tax levy

Yes 4,484 44.14%
No 5,674 55.86%

 

Northshore Parks and Rec

Proposition 1

Maintenance and restoration levy

Yes 25,720 68.00%
No 12,102 32.00%

[TOP]

More in Local News

Sen. Marko Liias introduces a Sound Transit car-tab fix

It’s Day 11 of 60 of the 2020 session of the Washington Legislature in Olympia.

Mountlake Terrace police seek suspect in 14 burglaries

Police are asking for help to find Justin Jakobsen, who is accused of the break-ins.

Minor flooding expected on Stillaguamish near Arlington

The river was expected to reach flood stage Thursday evening, said the National Weather Service.

Q&A: What we know about the mysterious China coronavirus

As the news continues to develop, keep calm and catch up on what is known so far.

Governor appoints Superior Court judge who lost election

Edirin Okoloko was defeated in a November bid to keep an appointed seat on the Snohomish County bench.

Sheriff reinstates deputy who was fired over fatal shooting

Sheriff Adam Fortney said his predecessor erred when he concluded Deputy Art Wallin violated policy.

After 7-month deployment with NATO, USS Gridley returns home

Hundreds of sailors were joyfully greeted at Naval Station Everett on Tuesday morning.

Front Porch

EVENTS Art unveiling at Marysville Pilchuck HS A piece of art will… Continue reading

Utilities commission sets public hearing on sale of Frontier

Pending government approvals, the broadband company is to be acquired by WaveDivision Capital.

Most Read