Lake Stevens senior running back Dallas Landeros was one of 11 local high school football players who received Associated Press all-state honors. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Lake Stevens senior running back Dallas Landeros was one of 11 local high school football players who received Associated Press all-state honors. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

11 local players receive AP all-state football honors

Lake Stevens had 3 players named to the Associated Press all-state teams, which were released Monday.

Eleven local high school football players were named to the Associated Press all-state teams, which were released Monday after being determined by voting from sportswriters and editors from around the state.

Each classification’s all-state team consisted of a first-team offense and first-team defense.

Lake Stevens senior running back Dallas Landeros was one of three Vikings to receive Class 4A all-state honors. Landeros, The Herald’s All-Area offensive player of the year, rushed for 1,645 yards and 27 touchdowns while helping lead Lake Stevens to the 4A state quarterfinals.

Lake Stevens senior defensive backs and three-star recruits Kasen Kinchen and Joe Gonzales also garnered all-state honors. Kinchen intercepted two passes and had 10 pass breakups for a defense that allowed just 10.2 points per game. Gonzales, a Yale University commit, intercepted four passes and added eight pass breakups.

Monroe senior receiver Efton Chism III was named to the 4A all-state team as an all-purpose player after accounting for 1,232 yards of offense and 14 total touchdowns. The versatile Eastern Washington University signee had 54 catches for 801 yards and eight TDs. He ran for 275 yards and four TDs, and completed five passes for 156 yards and a score. He also returned a punt for a TD.

Marysville Pilchuck senior offensive lineman Justin Albee was named to the 3A all-state team. The center anchored the Tomahawks’ powerful line and played a key role in their run to the 3A state quarterfinals, paving the way for a Slot-T rushing attack that averaged 7.4 yards per carry and 315 yards per game.

Stanwood senior kicker Garrett Craig also received 3A all-state honors. He hit 9 of 13 field goals, with his longest makes coming from 44 and 43 yards. He also converted 20 of 22 extra-point attempts.

Archbishop Murphy junior defensive lineman Josh McCarron, The Herald’s All-Area defensive player of the year, was a 2A all-state selection. The three-star recruit totaled 21 sacks, 30 tackles for loss and three forced fumbles while anchoring a defense that allowed just 14.5 points per game and helping the Wildcats reach the 2A state quarterfinals.

Archbishop Murphy senior offensive lineman Zion Robinson, a powerful force at left tackle for the Wildcats, also received 2A all-state honors.

Lakewood senior linebacker Riley Krueger was a 2A all-state selection after helping lead a defense that allowed just 15.3 points per game. He totaled 2.5 sacks, 4.5 tackles for loss and one forced fumble during the Cougars’ run to the 2A state quarterfinals.

King’s senior offensive lineman Colin Hamilton and senior defensive back Davis Campbell were 1A all-state selections. Hamilton is a two-star recruit who excelled at right tackle and Campbell intercepted seven passes on defense.

Steilacoom junior receiver Emeka Egbuka was the unanimous overall state player of the year for all classifications. Egbuka, the ninth-ranked overall junior recruit in the nation according to 247Sports, had more than 1,500 yards receiving and 35 total TDs while leading the Sentinels to the 2A state title game.

Players of the year by classification were: Kennedy Catholic junior quarterback Sam Huard (4A), Eastside Catholic junior defensive lineman J.T. Tuimoloau (3A), Egbuka (2A), Royal junior quarterback Caleb Christensen (1A), Onalaska senior running back Ashton Haight (2B) and Odessa senior running back and linebacker Marcus King (1B).

Three Lake Stevens players earned 4A all-state honorable mention: Senior linebacker Junior Robinson and senior offensive linemen Logan Bruce and Wyatt Hall. Chism also received 4A honorable mention at defensive back.

Local 3A players who received honorable mention were: Marysville Pilchuck senior running back Jordan Justice, Marysville Pilchuck senior linebacker Mauro Bejar, Snohomish sophomore linebacker Brayden Ulrich and Shorecrest junior defensive back Desmond Fox.

Local 2A all-state honorable mention recipients: Lakewood senior quarterback Jared Taylor, Lakewood senior kicker Alan Sepulveda, Archbishop Murphy junior defensive back Joe Ennis and Mountlake Terrace senior punter Noah Thompson.

Hamilton earned 1A all-state honorable mention as a defensive lineman.

AP ALL-STATE TEAMS

PLAYER OF THE YEAR, ALL CLASSES — Emeka Egbuka, jr., Steilacoom.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Sam Huard, jr., Kennedy Catholic.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Sam Huard, jr., Kennedy Catholic.

Running back — Jacques Badolato-Birdsell, jr., Camas; Dallas Landeros, sr., Lake Stevens.

Wide receivers — Junior Alexander, jr., Kennedy Catholic; Malaki Roberson, sr., Graham-Kapowsin.

Offensive line — Levi Rogers, sr., Woodinville; Gale Kamp, sr. Mount Si; Wyatt Hansen, sr., Kentwood; Braeden Bellmer, sr., Puyallup; Rush Reimer, sr., Camas.

All-purpose — Efton Chism III, sr., Monroe.

Kicker — Blake Glessner, sr., Woodinville.

Defense

Defensive line — Sav’ell Smalls, sr., Kennedy Catholic; Ben Voightlaender, sr., Mead; Tristan Souza, sr., Camas; Bridger Feldman, sr., Chiawana.

Linebackers — Carson Bruener, sr., Redmond; Garrett Carney, sr., Eastlake; Danny Uluilakepa, sr., Puyallup; Tyler Forner, sr., Camas.

Defensive backs — Alphonse Oywak, sr., Kentwood; Kasen Kinchen, sr., Lake Stevens; Joe Gonzales, sr., Lake Stevens; Tarynce Antolin, sr., Ferris.

Punter — Bryce Leighton, sr., Camas.

HONORABLE MENTION

Running back — Christian Galvan, sr., Bothell.

Wide receivers — Malachi Spurrier, sr., Eisenhower; Jackson Clemmer, sr., Camas; Ben Fewel, jr., Richland.

Offensive line — Logan Bruce; sr., Lake Stevens; Wyatt Hall, sr., Lake Stevens; Bradley Fillis, sr., Central Valley; Tai Tumanuvao, sr., Camas; Rocky Mataia, sr., Union.

All-purpose — Grady Robinson, sr., Eastlake; Tyler Forner, sr., Camas.

Defensive line — Robert Silva, sr., Camas; Nico Golla, sr., Graham-Kapowsin; Joshiah Cochran, sr., Skyview.

Linebackers — Junior Robinson, sr., Lake Stevens; Cooper Barnum, sr., Skyview.

Defensive backs — Efton Chism III, sr., Monroe; Cage Schneck, sr., Woodinville.; Wesley McIlwaine, sr., Eastmont; Kolby Broadbent, sr., Camas; Carlos Garcia, sr., Mount Vernon.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — J.T. Tuimoloau, jr., Eastside Catholic.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Caden Filer, sr., Lincoln.

Running backs — Kannon Katzer, sr., Mt. Spokane; Ben Schlenbaker, soph., Squalicum.

Wide receivers — Julien Simon, jr., Lincoln; Gee Scott Jr., sr., Eastside Catholic.

Tight end — DJ Rogers, sr., Eastside Catholic.

Offensive line — Owen Prentice, jr., O’Dea; Geirean Hatchett, sr., Ferndale; Samuel Peacock, sr., Gig Harbor; Baylor McElroy, sr., Kennewick; Justin Albee, sr., Marysville Pilchuck.

All-purpose — Devon Nofoa-Masoe, soph., Lakes.

Kicker — Garrett Craig, sr., Stanwood.

Defense

Defensive line — J.T. Tuimoloau, jr., Eastside Catholic; Jalen Dixon, sr., O’Dea; Robert Cooper, sr., Bethel; Matulino Masunu, sr., Bellevue.

Linebackers — Joby Schneider, sr., Bellevue; Josh Webb, sr., Kelso; Will Latu, jr., Bethell; Zach Krotzer, sr., Shadle Park.

Defensive backs — Ayden Hector, sr., Eastside Catholic; Davyn Patu, sr., O’Dea; Julien Simon, jr., Lincoln; Jaylen Clark, sr., Lincoln.

Punter — Connor Stutz, sr., Blanchet.

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback — Kobe Muasa, jr., Eastside Catholic.

Running backs — Jordan Justice, sr., Marysville Pilchuck; Cameron Daniels, sr., O’Dea; Aber Sio-Fetaui, sr., Lincoln; Will Latu, jr., Bethll; Tuna Altahir, jr., Kamiakin.

Wide receivers — Evan Liggett, sr., Lake Washington; Cameron Parker, sr., Bethell.

Tight end — Josh Maiava, sr., Capital.

Offensive line — Brandon Gimse, sr., Squalicum; Jernias Tafia, sr., Eastside Catholic; Brody Schlaefli, jr., Prairie; Caleb Puapuaga, sr., Lincoln; Baiden McElroy, sr., Kennewick.

All-purpose — Zyell Griffin, sr., Evergreen.

Kicker — Ethan Moczulski, soph., Mt. Spokane.

Defensive line — Geirean Hatchett, sr., Ferndale; Ryan Miller, sr., Mt. Spokane; Carter Carlson, sr., Capital; Jagger Childs, sr., Kennewick.

Linebackers — Alex Reid, sr., Bellevue; Mauro Bejar, sr., Marysville Pilchuck; Brayden Ulrich, soph., Snohomish; Devon Nofoa-Masoe, soph., Lakes.

Defnsive backs — Rishy Daniels, sr., Seattle Prep; Ian Hicks, sr., North Central; Desmond Fox, jr., Shorecrest; Austin Schaler, sr. Yelm.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — Emeka Egbuka, jr., Steilacoom.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Levi Crum, sr., Hockinson.

Running backs — Steven DiLorenzo, sr., Lynden; Dylan Paine, sr., Tumwater.

Wide receivers — Emeka Egbuka, jr., Steilacoom; Manuel Felan, sr., Toppenish.

Tight end — Brock Heppner, sr., Lynden.

Offensive line — Zion Robinson, sr., Archbishop Murphy; Jacob Schuster, jr., Tumwater; Viliami Hafoka, sr., Tumwater; Takumi Veley, sr., Hockinson; Harley Vandenberg, sr., Lynden.

All-purpose — Caden Jumper, jr., Eatonville.

Kicker — Marko Samoukovic, sr., Lynden.

Defense

Defensive line — Jacob Schuster, jr., Tumwater; Josh McCarron, jr., Archbishop Murphy; Isaiah Perez, sr., Othello; LeAndre Gaines, sr., W.F. West.

Linebackers — Riley Krueger, sr., Lakewood; Gaven Murphy, sr., Tumwater; Brevan Bea, sr. Washougal; Bodie Human, sr., Lynden.

Defensive backs — Emeka Egbuka, jr., Steilacoom; Liam Mallory, soph., Hockinson; Brent VanderVeen, sr., Sedro-Woolley; Turner Allen, jr., Tumwater.

Punter — Brent VanderVeen, sr., Sedro-Woolley.

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterbacks — Chance McDonald, jr., Steilcoom; Jared Taylor, sr., Lakewood.

Wide receiver — Peyton Brammer, sr., Hockinson.

Tight ends — Austin Terry, soph., Tumwater; Jeremiah Faulstick, sr., Hockinson.

Offensive line — Ki Haden, sr., Hockinson; Tyrese Thrower, sr., River Ridge.

All-purpose — Brock Heppner, sr., Lynden.

Kicker — Alan Sepulveda, sr., Lakewood.

Defensive line — Logan Candanoza, sr., Prosser; Trey Knight, sr., Ridgefield; Judah Jackson, soph., Steilacoom; Austin Terry, soph., Tumwater; Cooper Wall, jr., Tumwater.

Linebackers — John Ray, sr., Selah; Gavino Rodriguez, sr., Blaine; Zach Loveless, sr., Black Hills.

Defensive backs — Joe Ennis, jr., Archbishop Murphy; Colton Bower, soph., North Kitsap; Cade Haller, jr., W.F. West.

Punter — Noah Thompson, sr., Mountlake Terrace.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Caleb Christensen, jr., Royal.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Caleb Christensen, jr., Royal.

Running backs — Tanner Hall, sr., Omak; Wyatt Patridge, jr., Castle Rock.

Wide receivers — Cameron Bumstead, sr., Hoquiam; Cooper Christensen, sr., Royal.

Tight end — Ryan Veening, sr., Nooksack Valley.

All-purpose — Isaiah Zetterberg, sr., Cascade Christian.

Offensive line — Colin Hamilton, sr., King’s; Jose Medina, jr., Royal; Jory Dotts, sr., Colville; Methodius Gerstenberger, jr., La Salle; Max Muffett, sr., La Center.

Kicker — Eli Den Bleyker, sr., Lynden Christian.

Defense

Defensive line — Zach Sipma, sr., Lynden Christian; Michael Perez, sr., Royal; Ryan Kershaw, jr., La Salle; Bailey Meek, jr., King’s Way Christian.

Linebackers — Brent Hollatz, sr., Montesano; Hunter Wallis, jr., Klahowya; Bennet Lim, sr., Deer Park; Derek Bergeson, soph., Royal.

Defensive backs — Nathan Sedgwick, sr., La Salle; Davis Campbell, sr., King’s; Isaiah Zetterberg, sr., Cascade Christian; Cooper Christensen, jr., Royal.

Punter — Tanner Nicklas, sr., Montesano.

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterbacks — Trace Ridgway, sr., Montesano; Parker Johnson, sr., Cascade Christian.

Running backs — Ryan Kershaw, jr., La Salle; Grant Michaliszyn, sr., Colville; Matthew Jorgensen, sr., Deer Park.

Wide receivers — Jackson Corkill, sr., Lynden Christian; Sam Winter, sr., Montesano; Conner Zetterberg, sr., Cascade Christian.

Offensive line — Cody Saulsbury, sr., Mount Baker; Tanner Nicklas, sr., Montesano; Vicente Rodriguez; sr., Connell.

Kicker — Jordan King, sr., Montesano.

Defensive line — Jory Dotts, sr., Colville; Easton Zylstra, sr., Nooksack Valley; Colin Hamilton, sr., King’s; Jayson Floyd, sr., Charles Wright; Tanner Sackman, sr., Omak; Landon Garnder; sr., Castle Rock.

Linebackers — Matt Brown, sr., Hoquiam; Axcel Valladares, sr., La Salle; Davin Beason, soph., Mount Baker; Will Faber, sr., Lynden Christian; Tyler Wissing, sr., Cascade Christian.

Defensive backs — Mark Tikhonov, sr., Mount Baker; Cameron Bumstead, sr., Hoquiam; Conner Zetterberg, sr., Cascade Christian; Tyler Allred, sr., Royal.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year — Ashton Haight, sr., Onalaska.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Dante Maiuri, jr., Tri-Cities Prep.

Running backs — Ashton Haight, sr., Onalaska; Abraham Garcia, jr., Columbia-Burbank.

Wide receivers — Landon Amato, sr., Tri-Cities Prep; Brennon Vance, sr., Kalama.

Tight end — Cade Evander, jr., Napavine.

Offensive line — Alex Frazier, sr., Onalaska; Keith Olson, soph., Napavine; Jeremiah Yost, sr., Pe Ell-Willapa Valley; Charlie Harrington, sr., Liberty (Spangle); Willie Waters, soph., Davenport.

Kicker — Sam Triplett, sr., Chewelah.

Defense

Defensive line — Alex Frazier, sr., Onalaska; Keith Olson, sr., Napavine; Charlie Harrington, sr., Liberty (Spangle); Zerric Pardini, sr., Tri-Cities Prep.

Linebackers — Hazen Inman, sr., Onalaska; Brody Klein, sr., Rainier; Jacob Brown, sr., Colfax; Jacob Levy, sr., Tri-Cities Prep.

Defensive backs — Cade Lawrence, sr., Onalaska; Landon Amato, sr., Tri-Cities Prep; Matt Hockett, sr., Colfax; McCartney Maden, sr., Raymond.

Punter — Brandon Lustig, sr., Colfax.

Honorable mention

Quarterbacks — Jackson Esary, soph., Kalama; Laythan Demarest, jr., Napavine; Lukcas Kreger, sr., Onalaska; Cole Hatton, sr., Ocosta.

Running backs — Max Smith, sr., Pe Ell-Willapa Valley; Cole Fay, sr., Adna; McCartney Maden, sr., Raymond.

Wide receivers — Dakota Davis, jr., Ocosta.

Tight ends — Andrew Minton, sr., Pe Ell-Willapa Valley.

Offensive line — Bryan Sparks, sr., Ilwaco; Jorge Orozco, sr., Ocosta; BJ Cleveland-Barrera, jr., Onalaska; Abel Ingle, sr., Adna.

Kicker — Jose Delgado, jr., Raymond.

Defensive line — Jeremiah Yost, sr., Pe Ell-Willapa Valley; Bryan Sparks, sr., Ilwaco; Lane Baker, jr., Adna.

Linebackers — Kaden Krouse, jr., Chewelah; Cole Hatton, sr., Ocosta; Kollin Jurek, jr., Pe Ell-Willapa Valley; Cade Evander, jr., Napavine.

Defensive backs — Will Cornett, sr., Bellevue Christian; Cole Fay, sr., Adna.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Marcus King, sr., Odessa.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Ethan Lindstrom, sr., Naselle.

Running backs — Brandon Montoya, sr., Lyle-Wishram; Marcus King, sr., Odessa.

Wide receivers — Brady Walter, sr., Odessa; Brayden Seylor, sr., Wilbur-Creston.

Offensive/defensive line — Jaden Hunt, sr., Odessa; Pilot Wieshaar, sr., Odessa; Reese Isaak, soph., Almira-Coulee/Hartline; Slade Powers, sr., Selkirk; Zach Budnek, jr., Quilcene.

Linebackers — Ethan Lindstrom, sr., Naselle; Marcus King, sr., Odessa; Fa’aoso Tutu’u, sr., Naselle.

Defensive backs — Joey Strange, soph., Naselle; Jett Nelson, jr., Odessa.

Kicker — Ethan Lindstrom, sr., Naselle.

Honorable mention

Running back — Bishop Budnek, soph., Quilcene.

Offensive line — Jaxson Moehrle, sr., Colton.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Carroll thrilled to see Adams in Seahawks uniform

The newly acquired safety hit the field for the first time with his teammates Wednesday.

Mariners melt down late in loss to Rangers

Seattle’s bullpen blows a two-run lead in the eighth inning and the M’s lose to Texas 7-4.

Pac-12 leaders cancel fall sports, including football

The league shuts down all athletic competitions until at least Jan. 1 due to the ongoing pandemic.

Community sports roundup: Perkins wins ARCA race in Monroe

Plus, Miranda Granger’s fight is called off, a local track athlete is headed to EWU and more.

Storm rout Dream for 6th straight win

Jewell Loyd and Sami Whitcomb star as streaking Seattle rolls to a 100-63 victory.

Silvertips’ season delayed further due to pandemic

The WHL announced Thursday that the target start date for the 2020-21 season is now. Dec. 4.

Emerald Sound Conference opts to start play during Season 2

The 14-team league will make its debut in Season 2 with basketball and wrestling.

Meet the M’s pitcher who went from rural Minnesota to the bigs

How Mariners reliever Joey Gerber went from playing small-town ball to facing Albert Pujols.

Whidbey Island’s three high schools postpone sports

The leagues made the decision and the coaches approve.

Most Read