Lake Stevens’ Jada Sarrys. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

Lake Stevens’ Jada Sarrys. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)

2024 All-Wesco girls track and field teams

Here are the 2024 All-Wesco girls track and field teams. Teams are chosen by the league’s coaches. For any misspellings or typos, please email sports@heraldnet.com.

WESCO 4A

Coach of the Year

Jeff Page, Lake Stevens

First Team

3,200—Selena Bangerter, jr., Jackson

100 hurdles—Noelani Tupua, fr., Lake Stevens

100—Keira Fleenor, jr., Glacier Peak

1,600—Selena Bangerter, jr., Jackson

400 relay—Glacier Peak (Dylan Carman, sr., Ella Seelhoff, sr., Kailen Olson, soph., Keira Fleenor, jr.)

400—Jada Sarrys, sr., Lake Stevens

300 hurdles—Noelani Tupua, fr., Lake Stevens

800—Hallie Carroll, jr., Lake Stevens

200—Keira Fleenor, jr., Glacier Peak

800 relay—Lake Stevens (Brianna Tilghman, soph., Amayah Pennon, fr., Olivia Fast, jr., Kaysa Banks, fr.)

1,600 relay—Glacier Peak (Dylan Carman, sr., Jordan Gaffney, sr., Mariela Rodriguez, sr., Hailee Sines, sr.)

Shot put—Keira Isabelle Tupua, soph., Lake Stevens

Javelin—Bailey Board, sr., Jackson

Discus—Bailey Board, sr., Jackson

Long jump—Zia Anderson, soph., Kamiak

Triple jump—Bella Hasan, sr., Kamiak

High jump—Zia Anderson, soph., Kamiak

Pole vault—Lindsey Koch, sr., Glacier Peak

Second Team

3,200—Clara Diepenbrock, sr., Glacier Peak

100 hurdles—Vivian Mawudeku, sr., Kamiak

100-Jada Sarrys, sr., Lake Stevens

1,600—Molly Lesyna, soph., Kamiak

400 relay—Lake Stevens (Brianna Tilghman, soph., Kaysa Banks, fr., Camryn Peterson, sr., Jada Sarrys, sr,)

400—Kaysa Banks, fr., Lake Stevens

300 hurdles—Bella Hasan, sr., Kamiak

800—Olivia Friedrich, jr., Jackson

200—Jada Sarrys, sr., Lake Stevens

800 relay—Glacier Peak (Alexa Brown, jr., Jordan Gaffney, sr., Kailen Olson, soph., Mariela Rodriguez, sr.)

1,600 relay—Lake Stevens (Olivia Fast, jr., Carley Robertson, fr., Amayah Pennon, fr., Kaysa Banks, fr.)

Shot put—Dara Olotu, soph,, Lake Stevens

Javelin—Natalie Wheeler, jr., Glacier Peak

Discus—Madison MacCallum, jr, Glacier Peak

Long jump—Vivian Mawudeku, sr., Kamiak

Triple jump—Zia Anderson, soph., Kamiak

High jump—Cameron Erdmann, fr., Glacier Peak

Pole vault—Ava Evans, soph., Jackson

Honorable Mention

3,200—Molly Lesyna, soph., Kamiak

100 hurdles—Ella Seelhoff, sr., Glacier Peak

100—Brianna Tilghman, soph., Lake Stevens

1,600—Natalie Roberts, sr., Kamiak

400 relay—Kamiak (Rylee Sherman, jr., Emma Barrett, jr., Zia Anderson, soph., Vivian Mawudeku, sr.)

400—Amelia Ford, soph., Jackson

300 hurdles—Aubrey Hale, soph., Jackson

800—Mia Ingram, soph., Lake Stevens

200—Amelia Ford, soph., Jackson

800 relay—Kamiak (Rylee Sherman, jr., Kara Whiteside, jr., Elizabeth Plitnik, sr., Taylor Beirne, sr.)

1,600 relay—Jackson (Olivia Friedrich, jr., Beonica Wong, sr., Khailiyah Mackey, soph., Aubrey Hale, soph.)

Shot put—Drea Harris, soph., Mariner

Javelin—Kalee Weatherbie, sr., Kamiak

Discus—Keira Isabelle Tupua, soph., Lake Stevens

Long jump—Bella Hasan, sr., Kamiak

Triple jump—Lucie Grimes, sr., Lake Stevens

High jump—Whitney Bird, fr., Lake Stevens

Pole vault—Kyra Miesel, jr., Lake Stevens

Stanwood’s Mary Andelin. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Stanwood’s Mary Andelin. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

WESCO 3A NORTH

Coach of the Year

Nick Clovsky, Everett

First Team

3,200—Mary Andelin, soph., Stanwood

100 hurdles—Jersey Walker, jr., Arlington

100—Baella Stich, jr., Snohomish

1,600—Mary Andelin, soph., Stanwood

400 relay—Snohomish (Mia Ottow, jr., Danica Avalos, fr., Eva Lambert, jr., Baella Stich, jr.)

400—Jayda Crane, jr., Everett

300 hurdles—Carmen Winkle, jr., Snohomish

800—Brooke Berry, soph. Stanwood

200—Baella Stich, jr., Snohomish

800 relay—Everett (Jayda Crane, jr., Gwen Bundy, jr., Kailyann Dencker, fr., Avery Marsall, sr.)

1,600 relay—Everett (Jayda Crane, jr., Alana Washington, sr., Kailyann Dencker, fr., Avery Marsall, sr.)

Shot put—Gianna Frank, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Javelin—Grace Crain, sr., Stanwood

Discus—Kendall Hammer, soph., Snohomish

Long jump—Baella Stich, jr., Snohomish

Triple jump—Kelsey Nichols, sr., Snohomish

High jump—Maya Velasquez, jr., Marysville Pilchuck

Pole vault—Madelyn Edwards, sr., Stanwood

Second Team

3,200—Reda Long, sr., Arlington

100 hurdles—Addison Morton, jr., Stanwood

100—Delaney Henry, soph., Arlington

1,600—Brooke Henkin, jr., Arlington

400 relay—Stanwood (Addison Morton, jr., Victoria Nichols, fr., Chevala Gubody, sr., Ruby Lloyd, jr.)

400—Avery Marsall, sr., Everett

300 hurdles—Abigail Kuksa, soph., Marysville Pilchuck

800—Lauren Hruschka, jr., Stanwood

200—Khari Deberry, sr., Arlington

800 relay—Arlington (Jaylyn Zeutenhorst, sr., Tatum Carbajal, jr., Khari Deberry, sr., Peach Hunter, fr.)

1,600 relay—Stanwood (Kendall Rhodes, fr., Camrie Ingram, fr., Lauren Hruschka, jr., Olivia Barrows, jr.)

Shot put—Christie Belew, soph., Arlington

Javelin—Shayna Engels, sr., Arlington

Discus—Lilyanne Dawson, jr., Cascade

Long jump—Delaney Henry, soph., Arlington

Triple jump—Maya Little, jr., Arlington

High jump—Akira Shaw, soph., Everett

Pole vault—Ana Johnson, sr., Snohomish

Honorable Mention

3,200—Brooke Henkin, jr., Arlington

100 hurdles—Maya Little, jr., Arlington

100—Ruby Lloyd, jr., Stanwood

1,600—Reda Long, sr., Arlington

400 relay—Marysville Getchell (Anna Blonk, jr., Bailey Green, sr., Teja Brown, sr., Niah Cooper, soph.)

400—Tatum Carbajal, jr., Arlington

300 hurdles—Sophia Nichols, sr., Arlington

800—Ava Jensen, jr., Arlington

200—Delaney Henry, soph., Arlington

800 relay—Stanwood (Sophia Forslund, jr., Kendall Rhodes, fr., Camrie Ingram, fr., Brooke Berry, soph.)

1,600 relay—Arlington (Reda Long, sr., Ava Jensen, jr., Amelia Potong, soph., Brooke Henkin, jr.)

Shot put—Morgan Apuan, sr., Cascade

Javelin—Ellie Wetmore, sr., Snohomish

Discus—Gianna Frank, sr., Marysville Pilchuck

Long jump—Akira Shaw, soph., Everett

Triple jump—Addison Morton, jr., Stanwood

High jump—Kelsey Nichols, sr., Snohomish

Pole vault—Avery Tait, soph., Snohomish

Cedarcrest’s Laine McKenzie. (Annie Barker / The Herald)

Cedarcrest’s Laine McKenzie. (Annie Barker / The Herald)

WESCO 3A/2A SOUTH

Coach of the Year

Brandon Christensen and Miles Mason, Shorecrest

First Team

3,200—Janie Hanson, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

100 hurdles—Brynlee Dubiel, soph., Mountlake Terrace

100—Naomi Limb, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Laine McKenzie, soph., Cedarcrest

1,600—Janie Hanson, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

400 relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Ali Schell, soph., Jane Miceli, soph., Brooklyn Steiner, jr., Naomi Limb, sr.)

400—Mila Fotinatos, soph., Shorewood; Summer Soptich, sr., Cedarcrest

300 hurdles—Linnea Claar, jr., Shorecrest; Addy Jenkins, soph., Cedarcrest

800—Hanna Bruno, jr., Shorewood; Lydia Swenson, soph., Cedarcrest

200—Naomi Limb, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Laine McKenzie, soph., Cedarcrest

800 relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Jane Miceli, soph., Rayna Halloran, fr., Aliah Karl, soph,, Naomi Limb, sr.); Cedarcrest (Kaylee Scott, jr., Addy Jenkins, soph., Lydia Swenson, soph., Summer Soptich, sr.)

1,600 relay—Shorewood (Lucy Eichelberger, fr., Harper Lara-Kerr, sr., Jasmine Lumbera, soph., Hanna Bruno, jr.); Cedarcrest (Kaylee Scott, jr., Lydia Swenson, soph., Addy Jenkins, soph., Summer Soptich, sr.)

Shot put—Ena Dodik, soph., Lynnwood; Maddy Brooks, jr., Cedarcrest

Javelin—Sierra Swan, soph., Mountlake Terrace

Discus—Ena Dodik, soph., Lynnwood; Maddy Brooks, jr., Cedarcrest

Long jump—Lucy Bleeker, sr., Shorecrest; Laine McKenzie, soph., Cerdarcrest

Triple jump—Lucy Bleeker, sr., Shorecrest; Laine McKenzie, soph., Cedarcrest

High jump—Zoe Grand, soph., Meadowdale

Pole vault—Ava Enriquez, jr., Shorewood

Second Team

3,200—Payton Conover, sr., Meadowdale

100 hurdles—Porcha Robinson, sr., Lynnwood

100—Kennedy Shepard, soph., Meadowdale

1,600—Cambria Metcalf-Lindenberger, jr., Shorecrest

400 relay—Shorecrest (Darci Dalziel, sr., Sydney Beer, fr., Acacia Silimon, jr., Tvisha Bhatnagar, sr.)

400—Kennedy Shepard, soph., Meadowdale

300 hurdles—Lucy Eichelberger, fr., Shorewood

800—Aliah Karl, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

200—Mila Fotinatos, soph., Shorewood

800 relay—Shorewood (Jasmine Lumbera, soph., Lucy Eichelberger, fr., Madeleine Brouillard, jr., Mila Fotinatos, soph.)

1,600 relay—Meadowdale (Aubrianna Sadler, jr., Rachel Meas, sr., Marley Maquiling, fr., Kennedy Shepard, soph.)

Shot put—Meredith Eldridge, sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Javelin—Mukadesse Shirmedov, jr., Monroe

Discus—Mia Johns, sr., Meadowdale

Long jump—Allison Mervin, soph., Mountlake Terrace

Triple jump—Ava Enriquez, jr., Shorewood

High jump—Emma Helstad, jr., Shorewood

Pole vault—Berkley Gorre, jr., Shorecrest

Honorable Mention

3,200—Cambria Metcalf-Lindenberger, jr., Shorecrest

100 hurdles—Linnea Claar, jr., Shorecrest

100—Allison Mervin, soph., Mountlake Terrace

1,600—Marley Maquiling, fr., Meadowdale

400 relay—Mountlake Terrace (Taylor Williams, fr., Brynlee Dubiel, soph., Emmalynn Kuenning, sr., Allison Mervin, soph.)

400—Ella Weyhrauch, soph., Monroe

300 hurdles—=Brynlee Dubiel, soph., Mountlake Terrace

800—Harper Lara-Kerr, sr., Shorewood

200—Kennedy Shepard, soph., Meadowdale

800 relay—Shorecrest (Tvisha Bhatnagar, jr., Sydney Beer, fr., Nada Faraj, fr., Stella Rosenblum, fr.)

1,600 relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Isabella Offerman, fr., Rayna Halloran, fr., Jane Miceli, soph., Aliah Karl, soph.)

Shot put—Coco Kudo, sr., Mountlake Terrace

Javelin—Taylor Christensen, sr., Shorecrest

Discus—Kaydence Hansen, soph., Edmonds-Woodway

Long jump—Emma Helstad, jr., Shorewood

Triple jump—Jasmine Gill, fr., Edmonds-Woodway

High jump—Mia Johns, sr., Meadowdale

Pole vailt—Brynn Magelsen, soph., Monroe

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Lake Stevens High School graduate Taylor Roe competes for Oklahoma State University at the 2024 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships on June 8 in Eugene, Oregon. (Photo courtesy of Oklahoma State University)
Taylor Roe competes at the Olympic trials this weekend

Now that the Lake Stevens H.S. graduate’s decorated college running career is done, the pro ranks are next.

Jean-Luc Baker leads advanced students through a warmup during the Seattle Skating Club 2024 Your True Step figure skating seminar on Saturday, June 15, 2024, at Olympic View Arena in Mountlake Terrace, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Patterson: What’s next for local Olympian Jean-Luc Baker?

The Edmonds ice dancer brought Olympic gold medalist Nathan Chen to town with Your True Step.

Mukilteo’s Beard places second in hammer at U20 nationals

The King’s High School sophomore has a chance to represent the U.S. at U20 worlds.

Sounders complete purchase of NWSL’s Seattle Reign

Now both of Seattle’s pro soccer teams are under the umbrella of one ownership group.

Logan Gilbert of the Seattle Mariners throws a pitch during the second inning against the Texas Rangers at T-Mobile Park on June 16, 2024, in Seattle, Washington. (Alika Jenner / Getty Images)
Mariners week: Gilbert’s brilliance lifts Seattle to sweep

Seattle’s 8 1/2-game lead in the AL West is its largest since the 2001 season.

AquaSox week in review: Mariners’ Polanco does rehab stint

Everett wins five of six on the road against Eugene; Schreck and Garcia have big weeks.

Women’s PGA Championship offers fans chance to watch and learn

The women’s golf major tournament comes to Sahalee Country Club in Sammamish beginning Thursday.

Jackson senior and UNLV commit Yanina Sherwood is The Herald’s 2024 Softball Player of the Year. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
2024 Softball Player of the Year: Jackson’s Yanina Sherwood

With both her arm and bat, Sherwood led the Timberwolves to their second-straight state title.

Kamiak’s Synclair Mawudeku (2) pitches during a 4A softball game between Kamiak and Jackson at Kamiak High School on Tuesday, April 9, 2024 in Mukilteo, Washington. Jackson won, 9-0. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
The Herald’s 2024 All-Area softball team

Editor’s note: The Player of the Year and All-Area teams were chosen… Continue reading

Seattle Seahawks wide receiver Jaxon Smith-Njigba catches the game-winning touchdown pass as Eagles cornerback James Bradberry defends in the fourth quarter on Dec. 18. (Yong Kim / Tribune News Service)
Seahawks look to fully unlock Jaxon Smith-Njigba’s potential

Seattle is expecting good things from the receiver, who was taken 20th overall in the 2023 draft.

Glacier Peak’s Nicholas Miller. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
2024 All-Wesco boys soccer teams

Here are the 2024 All-Wesco boys soccer teams. Teams are chosen by… Continue reading

Seattle Seahawks cornerback Devon Witherspoon (21) celebrates a stop of Dallas Cowboys running back Tony Pollard (20) during the fourth quarter at AT&T Stadium in Arlington, Nov. 30, 2023. The Cowboys won, 41-35. (Tom Fox / Tribune News Service)
Captain of the Seahawks defense? Why it could be Witherspoon

The talented second-year cornerback brought ‘outrageous energy’ to Seattle’s minicamp.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.