Arlington’s Chloe Fochesato, left, and Arlington’s Emily Mekelburg celebrate a time out by Snohomish Wednesday night at Arlington High School on September 29, 2021. The Eagles won in straight sets. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Arlington’s Chloe Fochesato, left, and Arlington’s Emily Mekelburg celebrate a time out by Snohomish Wednesday night at Arlington High School on September 29, 2021. The Eagles won in straight sets. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

4 local volleyball players receive all-state honors

Standouts from Lake Stevens, Arlington and Darrington were named to the WSVCA all-state teams.

Four Snohomish County high school volleyball players were named to the Washington State Volleyball Coaches Association’s all-state teams, which were released Monday.

Lake Stevens junior middle hitter Hayli Tri was a Class 4A first-team selection. She averaged 1.8 kills and 1.1 blocks per set this season while helping lead the Vikings to a seventh-place trophy at the 4A state tournament. She also averaged 0.4 aces and 0.3 digs per frame and posted a .308 hitting percentage.

A pair of Arlington seniors — outside hitter Emily Mekelburg and setter Taylor Pederson — received 3A second-team honors after leading the Eagles to a sixth-place trophy at the 3A state tournament. Mekelburg averaged 4.6 kills, 0.9 aces and 1.3 digs per set, while posting a .379 hitting percentage. Pederson averaged 4.7 assists, 1.7 kills, 0.7 aces and 1.8 digs per frame.

Darrington senior setter Alyvia Wright was a 1B first-team selection. She averaged 7.1 assists, 1.0 kills, 1.5 aces, 0.3 blocks and 1.6 digs per set while leading the Loggers to the 1B state tournament. She posted a .500 hitting percentage.

There also were eight area players who received all-state honorable mention: Lake Stevens senior outside hitter Anna Schroedl (4A); Lake Stevens sophomore libero Alyss Kelly (4A); Jackson senior setter/opposite hitter Ellina Powell (4A); Jackson junior setter Aaliyah Lutali (4A); Glacier Peak senior setter Lilly McCauley (4A); Snohomish senior outside hitter/middle blocker Anneke Hanson (3A); Arlington junior libero Chloe Lewis (3A); and Darrington senior outside hitter Rainee Nations (1B).

WASHINGTON STATE COACHES ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE TEAMS

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Jenna Legault, OH, Bothell

Coach of the year: Taylor Buell, Curtis

First team

Outside and right-side hitters: Jenna Legault, Bothell; Hailey Brockway, Graham-Kapowsin; Bailey Showalter, Mount Si; Ella Ensign, Curtis.

Middle blockers: Danielle Brown, Puyallup; Hayli Tri, Lake Stevens.

Setters: Peyton Ensign, Curtis; Kendall Mairs, Camas; Lexi Barbee, West Valley (Yakima).

Libero: Bella Moon, North Creek.

Second team

Outside and right-side hitters: Delaney Speer, Tahoma; Emmy Hansen, Camas; Tyra Schaub, Skyview; Taryn Vrieling, Kamiakin.

Middle blockers: Rudi Reyes, Curtis; Chloe Asciutto, Camas.

Setters: Alyna Brown, Mount Rainier; Annie Lorenz, Issaquah; Reese Sheppard, Puyallup.

Libero: Tatyana Tauese, Curtis.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year: Madi Zorn, S, Mead

Coach of the year: Katrina Cardinal, Peninsula

First team

Outside and right-side hitters: Teila Allen, Mount Spokane; Langley Griffin, Peninsula; Mia Tunison, Mead; Bella Hadaller, Kelso.

Middle blockers: Emily Hutchinson, Mead; Yazzy Muhammad, Lakeside.

Setters: Madi Zorn, Mead; Lauren Wittmers, Peninsula.

Libero: Hannah Couch, Auburn Riverside.

Second team

Outside and right-side hitters: Cassie Moeller, Mead; Rebecca DePencier Pinero, Lakeside; Alisia Silverthorn, Auburn Riverside; Emily Mekelburg, Arlington.

Middle blockers: Kadence Stoddard, Peninsula; Danikah Johnson, Mead.

Setters: Emily Dean, Lakeside; Taylor Pederson, Arlington.

Libero: Kyla Randall, Mount Spokane.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year: Rylie Reeves, OH, Columbia River

Coach of the year: Breanne Smedley, Columbia River

First team

Outside and right-side hitters: Rylie Reeves, Columbia River; Abby Harrell, Ellensburg; Lauren Dreves, Columbia River; Margot Keane, Pullman.

Middle blockers: Sydney Dreves, Columbia River; Emily Vossenkuhl, Ridgefield.

Setters: Amey Rainaud, Burlington-Edison; Morgan Harter, Ridgefield.

Libero: Emily Paul, Ridgefield.

Second team

Outside and right-side hitters: Gabrielle Faa’mausili, Steilacoom; Charmayne Faa’mausili, Washington; Lexie Mason, Burlington-Edison; Ashley Shumate, Lynden.

Middle blockers: Naiatea Kaleopa, Steilacoom; Lenora Fuaga, Highline.

Setters: Carolina Hensen, Columbia River; Danielle Faamausili, Steilacoom.

Libero: Kelli Kaelin, White River.

CLASS 1A

Co-players of the year: Diya Mishra, OH, Overlake, and Olivia Strandberg, OH, Chelan.

Coach of the year: Abbigail Phelps, Chelan

First team

Outside and right-side hitters: Diya Mishra, Overlake; Olivia Strandberg, Chelan; Finnley Claeys, Meridian; Brooke Wirkkala, Castle Rock.

Middle blockers: Ashley Boswell, Freeman; Rae Wartelle, Annie Wright.

Setters: Juliana Perez, Chelan; McKynnlie Dalan, Montesano.

Libero: Morgyn Harrison, Chelan.

Second team

Outside and right-side hitters: Ella Schoene, La Center; Kim Tercero, Cascade Christian; Brynn Widner, Zillah; Kira Sandoval, Chelan; Tara Hutchinson, Annie Wright; Zoe Hardy, College Place.

Middle blockers: Chloe Kennedy, Hoquiam; Bridge Young, King’s Way Christian.

Setters: Elena Kong, Eastside Prep; Kamalani Enomoto, Annie Wright; Malaysia Smith, Meridian.

Libero: Sunshine Watkins, Castle Rock.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year: Ellie Marble, OH, La Conner

Coach of the year: Suzanne Marble, La Conner

First team

Outside and right-side hitters: Ellie Marble, La Conner; Sahara Browning, Walla Walla Valley Academy; Sarah Cook, La Conner; Maycee Ward, Manson.

Middle blockers: Makayla Herrera, La Conner; Sara Hiebert, Goldendale.

Setters: Josephine Thompson, Manson; Emma Keller, La Conner.

Libero: Rachel Cram, La Conner.

Second team

Outside and right-side hitters: Kyra Gardner, Raymond; Paige Chinchen, Kalama; Aleena Lafferty, Okanogan; Sydney Kinch, Lind-Ritzville.

Middle blockers: Asher Cai, Colfax; Kendal Collins, Kalama.

Setters: Rachel Gallagher, Goldendale; Justice Brown, Colfax.

Libero: Kennedy Berry, Goldendale.

CLASS 1B

Co-players of the year: Ashlynn Archer, MB, St. John-Endicott/Lacrosse, and Gianna Anderson, OH, Oakesdale

Coach of the year: McKinzie Turner, Oakesdale

First team

Outside and right-side hitters: Gianna Anderson, Oakesdale; Peyton Torrey, Mossyrock; Vanessa Ceniceros, Pateros; Audrey Wellhausen, Mary Walker.

Middle blockers: Ashlynn Archer, St. John-Endicott/Lacrosse; Belle Stark, Northport.

Setters: Alyvia Wright, Darrington; Melloney Deife, Odessa.

Libero: Cami Larsen, St. John-Endicott/Lacrosse.

Second team

Outside and right-side hitters: Oceana Aguirre, Neah Bay; Emily Scrupps, Odessa; Kaylin Shrives, Naselle; Hailey Brooks, Mossyrock.

Middle blockers: Paige Houghtelling, Mossyrock; Koren Cumming, Neah Bay; Maci Brantner, Garfield-Palouse.

Setters: Macey Gines, Mary Walker; Peyton Dalton, Naselle.

Libero: Brynn Tarabochia, Naselle.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Everett Silvertips’ Vincent Lamanna puts the puck on net during the season opener against the Vancouver Giants on Saturday, Sep. 24, 2022, at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Silvertips open season with dominant win over Vancouver

Everett exacts a small amount of revenge over the team that ousted them from the playoffs last season with a 4-1 victory.

Snohomish runs a reverse play against Edmonds-Woodway on Friday, Sep. 23, 2022, at Snohomish High School in Snohomish, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Snohomish pulls away for key league win over Edmonds-Woodway

The Panthers force four second-half turnovers and Mason Orgill runs for five touchdowns.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Sept. 12-18

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Sept. 12-18. Voting closes at… Continue reading

The Herald's prep football roundup. (Photo by Elaine Thompson)
Prep football roundup for Friday, Sept. 23

Prep football roundup for Friday, Sept. 23: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To reports… Continue reading

Cascade's Julian Thomas runs through multiple tackles during the game against Jackson on Friday, Sept. 23, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Cascade routs Jackson, improves to 4-0 in independent slate

The Bruins continue their strong start to the season and roll past the Timberwolves for a 55-21 win.

Oregon wide receiver Troy Franklin (11) runs past Washington State defensive back Jaden Hicks (25) toward a touchdown during the second half of an NCAA college football game, Saturday, Sept. 24, 2022, in Pullman, Wash. (AP Photo/Young Kwak)
No. 15 Oregon scores 3 late TDs to rally past Washington St.

Bo Nix throws a TD to Troy Franklin with 1:21 left to give the Ducks their first lead and Oregon hangs on for a 44-41 win.

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Geno Smith (7) passes against the San Francisco 49ers during the first half of an NFL football game in Santa Clara, Calif., Sunday, Sept. 18, 2022. (AP Photo/Tony Avelar)
Preview: Atlanta Falcons at Seattle Seahawks

The Falcons’ Marcus Mariota and the Seahawks’s Geno Smith have been on on similar NFL paths.

Seattle Mariners' Cal Raleigh (29) runs past Kansas City Royals third baseman Nate Eaton after hitting a two-run home run during the sixth inning of a baseball game in Kansas City, Mo., Saturday, Sept. 24, 2022. (AP Photo/Colin E. Braley)
Raleigh homers, drives in 3 as M’s rally past Royals

The young catcher’s RBI double in the ninth inning lifts Seattle to a 6-5 win.

Seattle Mariners' Luis Castillo (21) throws against the Oakland Athletics during the first inning of a baseball game in Oakland, Calif., Tuesday, Sept. 20, 2022. (AP Photo/Jed Jacobsohn)
Castillo, Mariners agree to $108M, 5-year deal through ‘27

Seattle traded for the standout right-hander in a blockbuster deal ahead of the trade deadline.

Most Read