Archbishop Murphy’s Reeve Borseth (right) and Hockinson’s Abby Dombrow vie for control during the Class 2A state championship game at Shoreline Stadium on Nov. 20. Borseth was named the 2A state player of the year by the Washington State Coaches Association. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Archbishop Murphy’s Reeve Borseth (right) and Hockinson’s Abby Dombrow vie for control during the Class 2A state championship game at Shoreline Stadium on Nov. 20. Borseth was named the 2A state player of the year by the Washington State Coaches Association. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

All-state girls soccer: Murphy’s Borseth named Class 2A POTY

A total of 15 athletes from Snohomish County were honored by the Washington State Coaches Association.

Archbishop Murphy senior midfielder Reeve Borseth was named the Class 2A girls soccer state player of the year by the Washington State Coaches Association, highlighting 15 all-state selection from Snohomish County.

The teams were announced Monday.

Borseth scored five goals and dished out 13 assists while helping lead the Wildcats to a 2A state title and a perfect 23-0 record. The Wildcats’ holding mid is a University of Montana signee.

Archbishop Murphy defenders Claire Esping and Jessie Killian and forward Jordyn Latta joined Borseth on the 2A first team. Midfielder Cameron Bourne and forwards Jojo Chiangpradit and Taylor Campbell earned second-team nods, rounding out a total of seven Wildcats who were named all-state.

Lakewood defender Kiana Oos and midfielder Jasmine Graham were selected to the 2A first team, as well.

Jackson midfielder Kaelyn Fernandez was named to the 4A first team after posting 16 goals and 10 assists while helping lead the Timberwolves to the first round of the state tournament. Glacier Peak midfielder Chloe Seelhoff, a University of Washington signee, and defender Kate Sprink earned second-team picks.

Snohomish midfielder Sara Rodgers, defender Ruthie Hammer and goalkeeper Catherine Greene were named the 3A second team. The trio helped lead the Panthers to the first round of the 3A state playoffs. Rodgers, a junior, posted 31 goals and five assists.

WASHINGTON STATE COACHES ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE TEAMS

Jackson’s Kaelyn Fernandez (left) and Glacier Peak’s Ryann Reynolds fight for the ball during a game Oct. 26 in Snohomish. Fernandez was selected first-team all-state in 4A. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Jackson’s Kaelyn Fernandez (left) and Glacier Peak’s Ryann Reynolds fight for the ball during a game Oct. 26 in Snohomish. Fernandez was selected first-team all-state in 4A. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

4A

Players of the year

Maya Parman, MF, Camas

Hayden Crowley, F, Richland

First Team

Forwards

Shelby Runje, Issaquah

Hayden Crowley, Richland

Emerson Graften, Camas

Midfielders

Kaelyn Fernandez, Jackson

Callie Lowney, Puyallup

Lily Loghney, Camas

Maya Parman, Camas

Defenders

Olivia Johnsrud, Skyline

Lucy Bentsen, Issaquah

Lauren Lailey, Issaquah

Jasmine Whittington, Camas

Goalkeepers

Ally Larkin, Puyallup

Keely Wieczorek, Camas

Second Team

Forwards

Sophie Zhang, Skyline

Kendall Flanagan, Eastmont

Bella Burns, Camas

Midfielders

Ally Beavers, Puyallup

Chloe Seelhoff, Glacier Peak

Karina Tel, Rogers

Kendall Moore, West Valley (Yakima)

Defenders

Kate Sprink, Glacier Peak

Annelise Bauman, Eastmont

Emma Hartling, Chiawana

Ashlyn Valdovinos, West Valley (Yakima)

Lexis Lerwick, Kennedy Catholic

Goalkeeper

Sara Diehm, Eisenhower

Snohomish celebrates a goal by Snohomish’s Sara Rodgers (3) at Edmonds-Woodway High School on Oct. 7. Rodgers was among a trio of Panthers named second-team all-state in 3A. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Snohomish celebrates a goal by Snohomish’s Sara Rodgers (3) at Edmonds-Woodway High School on Oct. 7. Rodgers was among a trio of Panthers named second-team all-state in 3A. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

3A

Player of the year

Hannah Dickensen, GK, Lakeside (Seattle)

First Team

Forwards

Alexa Thomas, Gig Harbor

Cate Lewison, Lakeside (Seattle)

Samiah Shell, Auburn Riverside

Midfielders

Hannah Grey, Holy Names

Lily Paulson, Gig Harbor

Ella Hatteburg, Gig Habor

Jayce Woodward, Seattle Prep

Defenders

Ella Johnson, Lakeside (Seattle)

Gabe Bede, Bellevue

McKenzie Emmons, Auburn Riverside

Ashley Jones, Gig Harbor

Goalkeeper

Hannah Dickensen, Lakeside (Seattle)

Second Team

Forwards

Janae Lewis, Peninsula

Rebekah Roth, Bellevue

Midfielders

Sara Rodgers, Snohomish

Caroline Penner, Capital

Poppy Honeybone, Lakeside (Seattle)

Sinead Duffy, Peninsula

Defenders

Ruthie Hammer, Snohomish

Hannah Diseth, Capital

Andie Miller, Lakeside (Seattle)

Hilary Parks, Gig Harbor

Goalkeeper

Catherine Greene, Snohomish

2A

Player of the year

Reeve Borseth, MF, Archbishop Murphy

First Team

Forwards

Emma Smith, Burlington-Edison

Jordyn Latta, Archbishop Murphy

Midfielders

Reeve Borseth, Archbishop Murphy

Lauren Rabus, Washougal

Jasmine Graham, Lakewood

Kaylee Mithun, Fife

Defenders

Sydney Reisner, Burlington-Edison

Claire Esping, Archbishop Murphy

Kiana Oos, Lakewood

Logan Dukes, Columbia River

Jessie Killian, Archbishop Murphy

Goalkeeper

Calire Schable, Anacortes

Second Team

Forwards

Jojo Chiangpradit, Archbishop Murphy

Taylor Campbell, Archbishop Murphy

Hailee Guzman, Othello

Midfielders

Nyomie Schwetz, Burlington-Edison

Cameron Bourne, Archbishop Murphy

Andie Buckley, Columbia River

Mazy Wright, Bellingham

Defenders

Abbie Scalia, West Valley (Spokane)

Rubi Mondragon, Othello

Ava Lapinskas, Columbia River

Kali Ginnis, Fife

1A

Players of the Year

Livvy Moore, F, Deer Park

Maya Tucker, D, Deer Park

First Team

Forward

Livvy Moore, Deer Park

Zoe Bishop, Seattle Academy

Midfielders

Mikayla Stanfield, Montesano

Andrea Snell, Deer Park

Carley Diaz, Cashmere

Kiki Caputo, Seattle Academy

Defenders

Isa Kimball, King’s

Lucy Bishop, Seattle Academy

Paige Lisherness, Montesano

Maya Tucker, Deer Park

Goalkeeper

Jordyn Tipp, King’s

Second Team

Forwards

Emily Wurl, Quincy

Victoria Peters, Klahowya

Midfielders

Blake Jenson, Royal

Brooklyn Dryden, Deer Park

Elle Jones, Bush

Sheala Bradley, La Center

Defenders

Natalie Verduzco, Toppenish

Carmen Wiewart, Deer Park

Evelyn Jergens, Newport

Siena Verprauskus, Overlake

Genn Ledesman, Cashmere

Goalkeeper

Ava Courtney, Cashmere

2B/1B

Players of the year

Rachael Keller, F, Highland

Madi Stark, D, Adna

First Team

Forwards

Rachael Keller, Highland

Kailey Shipley, Kalama

Midfielders

Marina Smith, Toledo

Rose Dillon, Toledo

Josie Brandonburg, Kalama

Presley Smith, Adna

Defenders

Madi Stark, Adna

Anahi Garcia, Highland

Brooke Milohav, Kalama

Goalkepper

Macy Kalnoski, Adna

Second Team

Forwards

Mireya Castro-Corrasco, Granger

Miki Ness, Ocosta

Midfielders

Anna Wilson, Tonasket

Margreit Gallow, St. George’s

Ivette Ramos, Highland

Kylee Denny, Ocosta

Defenders

Ava Beck, Kalama

Isabella Martin, Cle Elum

Jareli Pardo, Tonasket

Goalkeeper

Jessica Meyer, Kalama

Talk to us

More in Sports

Free close up on golf ball on green grass photo, public domain sport CC0 image.
State golf Day 1: Kamiak boys, Kim in 2nd place

The Knights sit 10 strokes out of 1st, Murphy junior in 5th, Lakewood sisters make team history and more.

Jimmy Joyce
AquaSox trending upwards after 5-game sweep

The team desperately needed a turnaround and now sits just 5 games out of 1st place.

Community roundup: Locals bring in haul of NWAC softball honors

Plus, EvCC Hall of Fame and coaching news, and Lake Stevens graduate wins Big-12 conference championship.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox fall to Indians

Everett’s five-game winning streak snapped by first-place Spokane.

Seattle Seahawks linebackers Cody Barton (57) and Jordan Brooks, right, run a drill during NFL football practice Monday, May 23, 2022, in Renton, Wash. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Different feel at new-look Seahawks OTAs

The team opened offseason workouts Monday without departed stars Russell Wilson and Bobby Wagner.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 16-22

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 16-22. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Oakland Athletics’ Jed Lowrie (8) is greeted at the dugout by Elvis Andrus (17) after Lowrie hit a two-run home run during the fifth inning of a game against the Seattle Mariners on Tuesday in Seattle. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Mariners lose to lowly A’s

Seattle falls for the fifth time in its past six games.

Shorewood’s Ben Borgida lines up his putt during the Tom Dolan Memorial Invitational at the Everett Golf & Country Club on Monday, April 11, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
State golf preview: Local qualifiers and top area golfers to watch

The high school state golf tournaments are Tuesday and Wednesday at various courses across the state.

Kamiak's Luke Strand (left to right), Brandon Yoon, coach Vic Alinen, Daniel Kim, Brandon Suh and Aaron Choi pose for a photo after winning the Class 4A Distrcit 1 Tournament on May 17, 2022, at Legion Memorial Golf Course in Everett. (Contributed photo)
Defending champ Kamiak set for long-awaited state return

Senior Daniel Kim leads a reloaded squad that’s poised for another top finish.

Most Read